Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 2/27

Aladdin Theater-Rockapella, $20-22

Ash Street-Mother Superior, Mel, Inner, Miss Teen Idaho

Berbati's-Stores, Makeout Scene, Upside Down

Biddy McGraw's-Little Jo

Bitter End-Buds Of May, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Lanterna, Loch Lomond, Laurel Canyon, Earlimart, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Mr. Rosewater

Buffalo Gap-Life After Liftoff, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Jay Bird Koder

Capitol Coffeehouse-Robin Eye, 7 pm

Coffee People-Matt Wayne, 6 pm, All Ages

Conan's Pub-Ohm Trio

Dante's-Lobotomy Lounge, 6 pm, free; Devil Doll, Allen Hunter, Exotica Go-Go, DJ Gregarious, 9 pm, $6

Duff's Garage-Rhetta Christie

Jackpot Records-Lanterna, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Fez-OM Trio, Porterhouse, Tye North, 10 pm, $6-8

Goodfoot-Triclops

Green Room-Spigot w/Darrin Craig, Jessie Withers

Jazz De Opus-David Friesen, 8:30 pm, $3

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, 9 pm, $7

Kennedy School-Black Swan Classic Jazz Band

Laurelthirst-James Low, Lewi Longmire, Michael Jodell

Mississippi-Terra, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Makeshift Messiah, West Of Nowhere, Pharoh Phosiate

Ohm-Hungry Mob, Madgesdiq, DJ Kola, 9:30 pm, $6

Rabbit Hole-Cat Fish, 6; Open Mic Bobby Sox, 9 pm

Rivers Restaurant-James Maddock, 7:30 pm, free

Satyricon-The Triggers, Exploding Hearts, Minds, $5

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones, 9:30 pm

Tonic Lounge-Ma Ford, The Persimmons

Twilight Cafe-The Manholes, iknowkungfu

Vine Leaves-Tom Grant

White Eagle-Brian Berg's Rocks Off w/ Crack City Rockers, Mission 5, Eric Lovre & Lisa Legros, Smidgen, 8:30 pm, $3

Wine Down-Alexander Green, 7:30 pm


FRIDAY 2/28

Aladdin Theater-Jimmy Thackery & Tab Benoit, $16.50-18

Alberta Pub-Elizabob, Beglan's Irish Jam

Arnada Cafe-Pitchfork Abortion, Fusion, Stone Creep

Ash St.-AC Cotton, Pallatine Hill, Freddie Trujillo, Lucero, $7

B Complex-Mad Caddies, Rise Against, The Real McKenzies, The Flipsides , 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Berbati's-Sugarbang, My Regrets, Dragonflies, Goathead, 9:30 pm, $8

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Bitter End-Danny Godinez Band, 9:30 pm

Blackbird-Solenoid, Decapod Claw, Phoplex, ML, $6

Blue Monk-Webster Young/Roger Woods

Buffalo Gap-Eric Allen, 9 pm

Burlingame Acoustic Room-Michael Zapruder

Cal-Sport-The Out Crowd, Mattress, $3

Candlelight Cafe-Kid Lopez

Cañita-Omo Iré, 10 pm, $5

Capitol Coffeehouse-Tim Ucher, 8 pm

Coffee People-Crash and Betty, 6 pm, All Ages

Conan's-Invisiblink, Tripleswift, Rose City Kings, Tamaras

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Dante's-Hotter Than Hell, Livewire, 9 pm, $12

Delta Cafe-Panther

Devil's Point - Ten Foot Radius, 11 pm, free

Duff's Garage-Mark Lemhouse, Dillon-Thomas Vance, Joe McMurrian, Hillstomp, 9 pm

DV8-The Hazmats, The Go Downs, The Butt Frenchers

Green Room-Buds of May

Jax-Purusa

Jazz De Opus-Mia Nicholson, 9 pm, $3

Jimmy Mak's-Dan Balmer, Go By Train, $5

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, Freak Mtn Ramblers, $6

Mississippi-Vincent Shrek & The Expendables, 7 pm

Mock Crest-Rich Man's Burden, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Higher Ground

Music Millennium NW-Dar Williams, 7 pm, free

Nocturnal-Eight, 5 pm, free, 18-, 8:30, $4-10

Paris Theatre-Hyperthermia, Amongst Us, Anger Mngmt, Red Tide, Demonion, All Ages

Porky's-Hog Fuel, Vegan Killing Machine, Miracle Enemy, free

Produce Row Cafe-Pete Krebs, 9 pm, $3

Rabbit Hole-Heavy Petting Zoo, 6 pm; Maggie's Choice, 9 pm

Reed Union-The Catheters, Jackie, All Ages

Reed Ping Pong Room-From All Thoughts Everywhere, The Booths, The Motive, Chevron, 9:30 pm

Satyricon-Clash Tribute w/ All Out, Lopez, The Riffs/ Defiance, SK and the Punkass Bitches, Chased and Smashed, Warriors Of Genghis Khan, Crack City Rockers, etc., $5

St. Andrew-Foghorn Stringband, Gaída, Flat Mountain Girls, Hora Tzíganye, 7:30 pm, $5 sugg. donation, All Ages

Tillicum Pub-Gary Small Band, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Darling Daisy, Captain Rock, Susie Blue, Lea Kruger

Twilight-Catholic Schoolgirls, Richard Hedders

Vine Leaves-Mary Kadderly

White Eagle-Grooveyard, $6


SATURDAY 3/1

Aladdin Theater-Maktub, Voyager One, $10

Artichoke Music-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm

Ash Street-Jonah, Camaro Hair, Dr. Theopolis, System and Station, 9:30 pm

Beulahland-Wow & Flutter, Reduction Method

Biddy McGraw's-Seamus Egan

Bitter End-Joy Wilson, 9 pm, $5

Blackbird-Systemwide, Kultur Shock, DJs S-Dub & E3

Blue Monk- Roger Woods, Andre St. James

Borders-Downtown-Amelia, 2 pm, free, All Ages

Borders-Gresham-Rachel Taylor Brown, 7 pm, free

Candlelight Cafe-Jim Mesi

Capitol Coffeehouse-Craig Grass, 8 pm

Conan's Pub-Joshua James & The Runaway Trains, All-American Playboys, The Sawyer Family, 9:30 pm, $6

Corner Saloon-The Menace

Crystal-Death Cab For Cutie, The Thermals, 9 pm, $12-14, all ages; Kleveland, No. 3 Breakdown, Oliver, Bettie Ford, 9 pm, $6 (Lola's)

Dante's-Folk Implosion, alaska!, Mia Doi Todd, 9 pm, $10

Duff's Garage-Jackstraw Trio

DV8-Muddy River Nightmare Band

Eagle's Lodge-The Booths, Electric Eye, Leeds, Flip-Tops, 9 pm

Empire Room-Eric Skye, 9 pm

Fez-Ponga, Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, 8:30 pm, $15

First Christian Church-The String Trio Of New York

Goodfoot-Earthforce

Green Room-Maggie's Choice

Jasmine Tree-Sporadik, Derrida Yellow Swans, USA Is A Monster, 9:30 pm, $5

Jazz De Opus-Dan Gildea and Louis Paine, 9 pm, $5

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Superband, $7

Laurelthirst-Fernando, 6 pm; "The Band" Trib Night, $6

Lewis & Clark-International Fair, 11 am, All Ages

Meow Meow-Hate Eternal, Dying Fetus, Kataklysm, Into Eternity, Amongst Us, $12, All Ages

Mississippi-Jessie Rey, 5:45; Shicky Gnarowitz, 8

Mock Crest-Lee Blake, 9 pm

Murray's Pizza-Statch & The Rapes, Flip-Tops, Lowrollers

Music Millennium NW-Attila & Dave Project, 1 pm

Paris Theatre-Assisted Living, Sugar Bang, Vaddict, M.R.P., Shoot For Friday, All Ages

Porky's Pub-Morf, free

Produce Row Cafe-Lynn Anne Hyde , 9 pm, $3

Rabbit Hole-Kevin McCormick, 6 pm; Agunus, 9 pm

River Roadhouse-Wolfgang

Rivers Restaurant-James Maddock, 7:30 pm, free

Rogue Pub-Markio and the Funky Monks, 9 pm

Sapphire Hotel-Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm

Satyricon-D Five 9, Anger Management, Northwest Royale, Voodoo Machine

Tillicum Pub-Gary Small Band, 9:30 pm

Tonic Lounge-Bag Of Shout, Atom Sane, Head Of Lies, Haggis

Twilight-Bettie Mayhem and the Disasters

Vine Leaves-Mia Nickelson

White Eagle-Say Hi To Your Mom, Amelia


SUNDAY 3/2

Ash Street-Haggis, Dead End Crush

Billy Ray's-Anna & Crash, free

Bitter End-Brongaen Griffin & Elizabeth Nicholson, 6 pm, free; Jude Bowerman, 8 pm, free

Blackbird-Ted Leo, Other Men My Age, Hint Hint, $8

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Conan's Pub-Miguel, Anne Adams, Life After Liftoff, Amy Martin, The Tumbleweeds

Dante's-Inner, 9 pm

Disjecta-Paolo Angeli, Doug Theriault, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

The Hutch-Terry Robb

jackpot Records-Blues Goblins, 2 pm, free, All Ages

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio , 8:30 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Meow Meow-Hot Rod Circuit, Tsunami Bomb, Crosstide, 8 pm

Mississippi-Shades Of Jazz, 1 pm; Messy Milly, 6

Mock Crest-Delta Boho, 7 pm

Music Millennium NW-Valerie Day, 3 pm; Mark Lemhouse, 5 pm, free, All Ages

Nocturnal-The Locust, The Get Hustle, Moving Units, Fast Forward

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Paris Theatre-Battle Of The Bands, 6, $8, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Ida Blue, 6 pm; Sandman, 8 pm

Reed Chapel-Bill Hunt, 4 pm, $5, All Ages

Satyricon-eX-Girl, Punk Group, Bangs, $8

The Longhorn-Kid Lopez Band, Ellen Whyte

Tonic Lounge-Neo-Soul

Vine Leaves-Ron Stein Jam Session


MONDAY 3/3

Aladdin-Calexico, Nicolai Dunger and Jorge Alvarez

Ash Street-Poetica feat. DJ Mr. Mozayic

Bitter End-Nicole Campbell, 8:30 pm, free

Blackbird-Milemarker, Blood Brothers, The Intima, 10 pm, $8

Candlelight Cafe-DK Stewart

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10

Jackpot Records-Ted Leo, 2 pm, free, All Ages

Jazz De Opus-Jonas Tauber, 8:30 pm, $3

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Liberty Hall-Knect Ruprecht, Pennsyltucky Takeover, DJ Lil Pete, 7:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi-Powell Roberts Project, 7 pm

Mock Crest-Aric Riley, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Review Showcase w/ I-SAY, 7th Seal

PSU, Lincoln Hall-Takàcs Quartet, 8 pm, $13.50-27

Rogue Pub-The Rogue Bluegrass Band Jam, 9 pm

The Longhorn-The Kid Lopez Band

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest Jon


TUESDAY 3/4

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm

Ash Street-Thorn City Improv starring Siren's Echo, Madjesdiq, Oldominion, Sleep, more

Back To Back-Robert Blake

Biddy McGraw's-Jackstraw

Bitter End-New Iberians, 8 pm, free

Blackbird-Kentucky Snakehandlers, Vanishing Kids, Land Between The Lakes, No Fi Soul Rebellion, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Ramsey Embick Trio

Boxxes-Misha's Make-A-Date, $2-7

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle, 9:30 pm

Cañita- The Lions of Batucada, 8:30 pm, $5

Crystal-Cherry Poppin' Daddies, Rubberneck (Crystal), Pere Ubu, DJ Gregarious (Lola's), 8 pm, $20

Dante's-The Makers, Weaklings, Vaudeville, 9 pm

Duff's Garage-New Iberians

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9:30 pm

Jazz De Opus-The Stewart Wylen Trio, 9 pm, $3

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Liberty Hall-Dominatrix, All Ages

Mississippi-Michael Vlatkovich, Dottie Grossman, 7 pm, $7

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm

Rogue Pub-Harrison Acoustic, 9 pm

Satyricon-Captain Rock, Susie Blue, Tuesday's Taken

Stein Haus-Alexander Green, 7:30

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Wok's Up-Deck Oh!


WEDNESDAY 3/5

Aladdin Theater-Lúnasa, Karan Casey, $16.50-18

Arnada Cafe-Miguel's Songwriters Circus

Berbati's Pan-Melissa Ferrick, Anne Heaton

Biddy's-Eliza Bob

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free

Bitter End-Silky, 9 pm, $3

Blackbird-Red 76's "Disconnect," 10 pm, $5

Blue Monk-Cam & Friends

Candlelight Cafe-Ocean 503

Conan's Pub-Kaitlyn Ni Donovan, 6 pm; Welsh Rabbit, Skylab, Glassine, 9:30 pm

Duff's Garage-Suburban Slim

Fez-Deeper Roots w/E3 & S-Dub, 9 pm, $3 (free before 10:30)

Jazz De Opus-Renato Caranto, 8:30 pm, $3

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-Michael Hurley, $3

Nocturnal-Tango, 7 pm, $5, All Ages

Portland Art Museum-Curtis Salgado, 5:30 pm, $7

Rabbit Hole-Blueprints, 8 pm

Rogue Pub-Jon Koonce Solo Acoustic, 9 pm

Sapphire Hotel-Echo Jazz Collective, 7 pm

Satyricon-The Manholes, Compact 56, The Disgruntled, Warriors Of Ghenghis Khan, $5

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy