Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 3/20

Ash St.-40 Grit, Anger Management, Five Foot Thick, Inflikt

B Complex-Trapt, The Exies, Stage, 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Big Daddy Kane, Killah Priest, Bazaar Royale, Bleek, DJ Sparks, 9:30 pm, $13-15

Biddy McGraw's-Bahttsi

Bitter End-Buds Of May, 9 pm, free

Blackbird-Stars, Avenue Of The Strongest, Aye, Ensign

Blue Monk-Mia Nicholson Trio

Burlingame Acoustic-Gypsy Moths, 8 pm, $6

Candlelight-Jay "Bird" Koder

Capitol -Richard Sales, Richard Moore, 7:30 pm

Dante's-Megababe, 9 pm, $5

Disjecta-Spooky Dance Band, Six Ft. Sloth, 9 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Whiskey Puppy, 9 pm

Goodfoot-Triclops

Green Room-Spigot's Scrapheap Soiree w/Shed Inc., $3

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, 9 pm, $7

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Old Joe Clarks, Amelia, $2

Meow Meow-American Hi-Fi, Allister, The Early November, Trouble Is, 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi-Harris Blackwood, 6 pm; David Brant, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Canoofle, Jude Bowermand Band

Paris -Bomb Heaven, The Lab Rats, Defiance, The Riffs, Icons Of Filth, 7 pm, $8, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Tayler Allen, 8:30 pm

Red & Black-Karl Blau, Nate Ashley, Thanksgiving and Bobby Birdman, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Roc's -The Yanks

Tillicum -Lloyd Jones, 9:30 pm

Tugboat-Klezmocracy, 8:30 pm

Twilight -Macho Borracho, Muddy River Nightmare Band


FRIDAY 3/21

Alberta St. Pub-Elizabob, 7 pm; Beglan's Irish Jam, 9 pm, free

Arnada-Mormon Assault Vehicle, Supervillain, Sugarbang

Ash St.-Hunches, Deadly Weapons, Husbands, The Minds, $6

Berbati's Pan-Gogol Bordello, Kulture Shock, $10-12

Biddy McGraw's-Corn Bread

Bitter End-Freewillinsoul, 6 pm, free; Richard Cranium & The Phoreheads, Michael Hurley, 9 pm, $6

Blackbird-The Minders, Electro Group, Durango Park, Jackie, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Alan Jones

Burlingame Acoustic-The Billy Kennedy Show, 6 pm, free; Petty Cash, 8 pm, $3

Candlelight-JR Simms

Cañita-La Quinta, 10 pm

Conan's -Earth Force

Crystal -Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks, Scene Creamers

Dante's-The D4, The Electric Six, Goddamn Gentlemen, 9 pm

Delta -Tumbleweeds

Disjecta-Moon Pony, The Amies, Schicky Gnarowitz & the Transparent Wings of Joy, Butter, 9 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Joshua James, Hillstomp, 9:30 pm

DV8- Icons Of Filth, Defiance, The Riffs, The Lab Rats, Death charge, 9 pm, $5

Green Room-Maynard, Highmen

Jazz De Opus-Miles Ahead, 9 pm, $3

Jimmy Mak's-Stephanie Schneiderman, $6

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Laura Lee & The Escapees, Rachel Browning & The Do Right Boys, $3

Meow Meow-Spyglass Blue, $6, All Ages

Mississippi-Vincent Shreck and the Expendables, 7 pm

Mock Crest-Rich Man's Burden, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Ill Intent, Throttlebody, Subside, Killingsworth

Music Millennium NW-Kim Fox, 12 pm; Gogol Bordello, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Nocturnal-Pajama Party w/The Empty Set, The Jolenes, Stores, The Del Toros, 8 pm, $6 (5 w/PJs), All Ages

Paris -Spare Lead, At The Wrong Show, 3rd Man Out, Almost Friday, Paint By Numbers, 8:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Porky's-Moron Parade, free

Produce Row -Mike Danner Trio, 9 pm, $3

Rabbit Hole-Poison Okies, 6 pm; Binary Dolls, 9 pm; Kid Quiz, 10 pm

Red & Black-Kim Fox

River Roadhouse-Ron Carnes

Roc's-Gudgeon, Elevated Nature, The Cruel

Rogue-Lynn Conover & Billy Kennedy , 9 pm

Roseland-Supergrass, The Coral, 8 pm, $13, All Ages

Satyricon-Bobby Bare Jr., Bigger Lovers, Dolorean, $6

The System-The Bonobo Project, The Lawn, Second Nature

Tillicum -Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Sweet Juice, Kleveland, Glassine, Tuesdays Taken

Twilight -Worse Case Scenario, Hellside Stranglers, Pornstore Janitor


SATURDAY 3/22

Aladdin-Kelly Joe Phelps, Willy Porter, Stephen Fearing

Alberta St. Pub-Richmond Fontaine

Artichoke-Song Circle wKate Power, 2 pm, free

Ash St.-The Mud Bugs, Uprite Dub Orchestra, Pale Green Pants

Beulahland-Little Phoenix

Biddy McGraw's-Jon Ostrom Band

Bitter End-Purusa, 9 pm, $5

Blackbird-King Missile III, Bradford Reed, Maserati, $8

Blue Monk-The Original Cats

Candlelight-Aaron Black Band

Cañita-David Valdez y Tinctura w/Nancy King, 10 pm

Conan's -The Old-Time Backstep, Monkeyface, Stringband and Caller, Bill Martin, 8 pm

Crystal -The Floydian Slips, John Shipe, 9 pm, $13-15, all ages; Ramsey Brothers, Quivah, The Bond Brothers, 9 pm, $7

Dante's-Sahara Hotnights, Ikara Colt, The Washdown

Delta -Cherry Blossoms

Disjecta-Vanishing Kids, Wet Confetti, Robots in Disguise

Duff's Garage-Train 145, 9:30 pm

DV8-Hell's Halfrounded Bastard File, El Jefe

Empire Room-Eric Skye, 9 pm

Goodfoot-David Gans w/Big Island Shindig, $6

Green Room-Dr. Theopolis, 9:30 pm

GreySky HQ-Thanksgiving, Please Step Out of the Vehicle, Switchblade Armadillo, Linz, 1339 NE Roselawn, 7 pm

Haven -Tamara J. Brown, 8 pm, All Ages

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Djinn Teeth, Danny Dollinger, Jen Rawlings, 8 pm, $7-15

Jax-The Visit

Jazz De Opus-Jimmy Bennington and the Midnight Choir

Jimmy Mak's-Stuart Wylen Trio, $5

Laurelthirst-Michael Hurley, 6 pm; Velvida Underground

Meow Meow-Shadows Fall, Shai Halud, Unearth, $12

Mississippi-Jess Lagason, Raina and Meredith, Alexa Wiley, Gypsy Moths, Kris & Jenny, Ivy Rose, 6 pm, donation

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Slow Rollers, Garrison Band, Waylaid

Music Millennium NW-Durango Park, 1 pm; Junior Watson, 3 pm, free, All Ages

Nocturnal-Wolf Eyes, Yellow Swans, Smegma, Samus Aran, 9 pm, $6, All Ages

Old Market-Teasing Zen, 8 pm

Paris -Uncalled For, Public Hostility, Pan & The Satyrs, Lost Koz, All Ages

Porky's-Junior's Gang, free

Produce Row -Anandi, 9 pm, $3

Rabbit Hole-Beach Grass Brothers, 6 pm; Billy #9, 9 pm

River Roadhouse-Ron Carnes

Roc's-The Go Downs

Roseland-Trust Company, 30 Seconds To Mars, Pacifier, Fingertight, 7 pm, $13, All Ages

Sapphire Hotel-Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm

Satyricon-Norfolk & Western, Iron & Wine, Jon Ray & The River, $7

Tillicum -Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Rm 101, System & Station, Burning in Water

Tube-Road Radio w/My Regrets

Twilight -Cootie Platoon, The Axes Of Evil, SK and the Punk Ass Bitches


SUNDAY 3/23

Ash St.-Theory Of Ruin, Diesto, Form Of Rocket, Science Of Yabra, $6

Billy Ray's-Anna & Crash, free

Bitter End-Brongaene Griffin & Elizabeth Nicholson, 5 pm, free; Bloodhoney, 8 pm, free

Blackbird- The Chromatics, Kill Me Tomorrow, The Vanishing, The Starvations, 10 pm, $6

Burlingame Acoustic-Rebecca Sanborn w/Ji Tanzer, Kaitlyn Ni Donovan, 7 pm, $3

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Hutch-Terry Robb

Jazz De Opus-Dan Balmer Trio, 8:30 pm, $5

Kennedy School-Craig Caruthers Songwriters, 7:30 pm, $7

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Meow Meow-The Velvet Teen, Crosstide, Sorry About Dresden, Asahi, $6, All Ages

Mock Crest-Eric Skye, 7 pm

Nocturnal-Jaime Lee w/New Poetic, 9 pm

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Rabbit Hole-Layman's Terms, 6 pm; Kim Fox, 8 pm

Satyricon-Agalock, In Memorium, Soul Negro, Serpeant's Ann, $6

Longhorn-The Kid Lopez Band, Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tillicum -Johnny Martin, 6 pm


MONDAY 3/24

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Bitter End-Nicole Campbell, 8:30 pm, free

Blackbird- VI Foot Sloth, Andalusia, The Reputation

Burlingame Acoustic-Enion Pelta, David Tiller & Tye North, 6 pm, free

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Dante's-Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Delta -Panther, Guitarface: Heath's Bon Voyage party

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Meow Meow-The Circuit Side, Squab, Point Line Plane

Mock Crest-Aric Riley, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Review Showcase w/ I-SAY

Paris -Instant Winner, Ted Dancing Machine, Thought To Crime, No Fair End, All Ages

Satyricon-Anti Nowhere League, American Pig, Beerzone, All Out, $12

Longhorn-The Kid Lopez Band

Twilight -Jon Byes


TUESDAY 3/25

Ash St.-Thorn City Improv, $5

Bitter End-Pants On Fire, 8:30 pm, free

Blue Monk-Ramsey Embick Trio

Burlingame Acoustic-Spigot Acoustic, 6 pm, free; Stevie Spaulding, Rick Valenzuela, Naomi Healing & Myrrh 8 pm, free

Candlelight-Linda Hornbuckle

Duff's Garage-Robert Rude, 8 pm

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 9 pm, $3

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Kay's-Kinzel & Hyde

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Po Boy Productions, 9 pm

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Paris -Chadwick Disaster Foundation, 1 pm , All Ages

Rogue-Harrison Acoustic, 9 pm

Roseland-King Crimson, 8 pm, $30-35

Tillicum -Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Tonic -Mission to Mars, The Random

Twilight -Trashcan Joe


WEDNESDAY 3/26

Ash St.-Kleveland, Matthew Moon, Junior Private Detective

B-Annex-Kid Koala, DJs P-Love & Jester, 7 & 10 pm, $10

Berbati's Pan-Long Winters, Carissa's Weird, Stars Of Track & Field, The Prom, 9:30 pm, $6

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free

Bitter End-Silky, 9 pm, $3

Blackbird-Tara Jane O'Neil, King Cobra, Half Seas Over, Squab, 10 pm, $7

Blue Monk-Anomalous Quintet

Burlingame Acoustic-J-Bird, 6 pm, free; Clampitt-Gaddis, Buck Dagger & His Handful of Honest Men, 8 pm, donation

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Capitol -O.C., 7 pm

Conan's -Kaitlyn Ni Donovan, 6 pm; Valid Effort, The Cowtrippers, Gudgeon, Doomtronix

Crystal -Sound Tribe Sector 9, Medicine Drum, 9 pm, $15

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, $5

Jazz De Opus-Ken Paine Trio, 8:30 pm, $3

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; Michael Jodell, $2

Mississippi-Emily Wilder, 7 pm

Portland Art Museum-Retta and the Smart Fellas, 5:30 pm

Rabbit Hole-Quincy, 6 pm

Sapphire Hotel-Echo Jazz Collective, 7 pm

Satyricon-The Vexers, guests

Twilight -Hillstomp

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy