Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 5/8

Alberta St Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free

anna bannana's-Anson Wright & Friends, 8 pm, free

Ash St.-Dutch Flat, The Forth, Jupiter Satellite, Silver Surfer

Berbati's Pan-The Prids, Green Circles, The Vanishing Kids, 9:30 pm, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Little Joe

Bitter End-Skye Pixton Band, 6 pm, free; Maggie's Choice, 9 pm

Blackbird-The Sadies, Richmond Fontaine, Dearest Crown, Fist City, 10 pm, $8

Blue Monk-Jen Gossar

Buffalo Gap-Strawberry Roan, Catherine Wilson, 8 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Mike Danner & Friends, 6 pm, free; Steve Hale, Myrrh, David Graham, 8:30 pm, $3

Candlelight-Blacknotes

Conan's-Subside, Sucker MC Jive Turkeys, Precurser

Dante's-Scott Fisher, Jeff Byrd, 9 pm, $6

Duff's Garage-NW Passage

DV8-Hawthorne, Medium, Zeke and the Pop All Stars

Goodfoot-Triclops

Green Room-Rocks Off w/Brian Berg, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, 9 pm, $7

Kennedy School-Foghorn String Band w/Bill Martin

Ladd's-Open Mic Thursday w/Jessica Stiles, 8 pm, free

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; McKinley, Michael Jodell, $3

Meow Meow-Enter The Race, No Thanks To You, The Empty, LUM, 7:30, $5, All Ages

Mississippi-Color Phobes, 5:30 pm; Loose Change, 9 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic, 9 pm

Pacific Switchboard-Out Loud, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Paris-The Octobertree, The Fellow Betrayed, Sik 9, New Vaccines, All Ages

Produce Row-Pete Krebs

Red Sea-The Reparations, Blessed Love, DJ Chill, 9 pm, $5

Roc's Bar & Grill-Bachelors of Science

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Betty Already, Sugar Free, The Volumes, 9 pm, $5

Tugboat-Ronno: John Gross, Billy Mintz, 6 pm

Twilight-The Culprits, Torture Cookies

Vine Leaves-Tom Grant

White Eagle-Welsh Rabbit, Solar Confusion, Suggestions, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

Wine Down-Alexander Green, 7:30 pm


FRIDAY 5/9

Alberta St Pub-Elizabob, 7 pm; Beglan's Irish Jam, 9 pm, free

Ash St.-Sugarbang, Capt. Rock, Trouble With Girls, Betty Ford

B Complex-Broadcast, Adult, Magas, DJ Broken Window, 9 pm , $12, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Dead Moon, The Nightmares, The Shiney Things, 9:30 pm, $7

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Bitter End-Freewillinsoul, 6 pm, free; New Iberians, 9 pm

Blackbird-The Gossip, The Planet The, King Cobra, 10 pm, $8

Blue Monk-Silky, 9:30 pm , $5

Borders-Beaverton-Marie Schumacher, 7 pm, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-The Smokes, 9 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-The Billy Kennedy Show, 6 pm, free; Mark Lemhouse, Joe McMurrian, 8:30 pm, $5

Candlelight-JR Sims

Cañita-Ramsey y Los Montunos

Conan's-Killing Faith, Substance, The Fellow Betrayed

Corner-Anything Goes

Crystal-Smooch Knob, Alien Crime Syndicate, Mess Kit, Throttlebody, 7 pm, $10; DJ Gregarious (Lola's)

Delta-Frank Furter and the Hot Dogs, free

Duff's Garage-The Stragglers, Poison Okies

DV8-Bast, Portland, High & Mighty, Ditchliquor

Fez-Creepy Old Trucks, Stars of Track & Field, King of Spain, Tea for Julie, 9:30 pm, $6

Gemini-Norman Sylvester

Gotham-Hush Night w/Nicole Campbell, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-Thrash Art & Burn 3

Hollywood Theatre-DeComposer Series w/Valet, The Distance Formula, Jupiter

Jimmy Mak's-jacqui Naylor, $10

Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Taarka, $6

Medicine Hat-Shakabuku

Meow Meow-Local Hiphpo w/Illaj, guests, All Ages

Mississippi-Flying Bokhara Orkestrah, St Christopher

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-JackTown, Life After Liftoff, Seven Year Tango, 9 pm, $5

Music Millennium NW-Vienna Teng, 6:30 pm, free, All Ages

Ohm-Dr. Theopolis, Prof Klrupky, $8; Nick Matthews afterhours

Paris-Ten Times A Day, Time To Fly, Kane Hodder, Drastic Measures, Ruxpin, All Ages

Produce Row-The Stephens, 9 pm, $3

PSU-Cool Nutz PSU Campus Tour Day 1, Cool Nutz, DJ Chill, noon, free, All Ages

PSU, Lincoln Hall-Blackfire, 6 pm, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Stevi Spalding, 8 pm; Spidermites, 10 pm

River Roadhouse-Wolfgang

Roc's Bar & Grill-Voodoo Machines

Sapphire-Miss Mezzo

Satyricon-Pornstore Janitor, Flying Dutchmen

Studio 111-Voltaire, Xploding Boys, Carrion, NoN, 8:30 pm

Tillicum-Ennis In Theory, 9:30 pm

Tugboat-Justin Sondstrum, Bryan Eubanks, 9 pm, donations

Twilight-Morgan Grace, The Volumes, The Neins

Vine Leaves-Armonica

Viscount-Howard Crosby, 9 pm, $10

White Eagle-Pants On Fire, Richard Cranium & the Phoreheads, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio


SATURDAY 5/10

Aladdin-Little River Band, $22.50-25

Artichoke-Song Circle w/ Kate Power, 2 pm, free

Ash St.-Baseboard Heaters, Visqueen, UHF

Beulahland-Higgins & Hole, Vicious Cycle, free

Biddy McGraw's-Billy #9

Bitter End-Jacob Elliott, 6 pm, free; James Low Band, 9 pm

Blackbird-Starantula, Gas Huffer, Thee Butcher's Orchestra, 10 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Victoria Corrigan

Borders-Gresham-Lori Shea Kuechler, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-John Shipe Band, 9 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Cross-eyed Rosie, Stairwell Opening, 8:30 pm, $5

Candlelight-Reo and Soul

Cañita-Oro Verde, 10 pm

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's-Rose City Kings w/Groove Infusion Horns, Ten Foot Radius, 9 pm, $7

Corner-Anything Goes

Delta-Gov't Issue Orchestra

Duff's Garage-Shorty & The Mustangs

DV8-Atom Sane, Teasing Zen, Dragonflies

Gemini-Jon Koonce & The Gas Hogs

Goodfoot-Uprite Dub Orchestra, Alter Echo, DJ Magneto, Selectah Cansaman

Green Room-Herschel Patch & Life After Liftoff

Haven-Harmonic Convergence Band, 8 pm, All Ages

Jasmine Tree-We're From Japan!, Dr. Maneschewitz, Priest of Robots, 9 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Thara Memory's Superband, $7

Laurelthirst-Hillstomp, 6 pm; Strungover, $3

medicine hat-Alberta Art Hop starring Children of Paradise, The Heathen Collective, DJ Manet, Mer-Ka-Ba Mothership, 7:30 pm, donation

Meow Meow-The Gossip, The Haggard, Sleetmute Nightmute, $7, All Ages

Mississippi-Ben's Kid Show, 4:30 pm; Emily Wilder, 6:30 pm; Fist City, 9 pm; Blue Skies For Black Hearts, 10 pm

Mock Crest-Lee Blake, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Barnacles, Mel

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 2-5 pm

Nocturnal-Bonfire Madigan, Les Baton Rouge, Ms Led, 9 pm, $7, All Ages

Pacific Switchboard-Cherry Blossoms, Young Tom and the Naive, 8:30 pm, $4, All Ages

Paris-Element, Mantra, Redd Dirt, Second Nature, Ensadum, All Ages

Produce Row-Lynn Conover Trio, 9 pm, $3

Rabbit Hole-Patric Bennion, 6 pm; Puddle Town Ramblers, 8 pm; Mean Peeps, 10 pm

River Roadhouse-Wolfgang

Roc's Bar & Grill-Corrodium

Roseland-Lisa Marie Presley, 8 pm, $20-25, All Ages

Sapphire-Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm

Satyricon-The Dark Places, Warriors of Genghis Khan

Schnitzer-BofA Pops w/Margie Boulé, 8 pm, $23-65, All Ages

South Park Blocks-The Stragglers

Stumptown Downtown-Pentacost Hotel, The Minders, 9 pm

Tillicum-Ennis In Theory, 9:30 pm

Twilight-The Hitch, Lopez, Pornstore Janitor

U of O (Eugene)-Boifest starring JB R.A.P., Rory Merritt-Stitt, Madame Morte, Rad Community, Diva, 8 pm, $5-7

Vine Leaves-Psychy

White Eagle-Kitchen Syncopators, Little Joe, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Zuppa


SUNDAY 5/11

Aladdin-Dar Williams

Alberta St Pub-Brenda Weiler, Ashleigh Flynn, 7 pm, $7

Ash St.-Redfield, Standard Issue, 3FG

Berbati's Pan-The Rapture, Tugboat Fantastic, DJ Marcus Lambkin, 9:30 pm, $8-10

Billy Ray's-Anna & Crash, free

Blackbird-Lungfish, Tiny Kings, Skeleton Coast, 10 pm, $8

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-City Of Gypsies, 7 pm, $5

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Dante's-Mark Greary, Ben Weaver, 8 pm, $6; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

First Christian Church-Trio Leimgruber-Demierre-Phillips, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Hutch-Terry Robb

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Meow Meow-Death By Stereo, Western Waste, 800 Octane, Countdown To Life, 8 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi-Sister Song w/Evelyn Parry, Anna Fritz, Ali Ippolito, 8 pm, $5

Mock Crest-Joshua Williams, 7 pm

Nocturnal-Jaime Lee w/New Poetic, 9 pm

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

PSU-Dead Prez, Libretto, Cool Nutz, Mr. Spence, DJs Tuffy, Honeycut, DJ Fresh, more, 7 pm, Shattuck Hall

Rabbit Hole-Lickity Split, 10 pm; Revival, 9 pm; Subterranean Beat Revival, 8 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club Open Jam, 8:30 pm

Roc's Bar & Grill-Hammerhead Rose

Satyricon-Cowboy Nation

Schnitzer-BofA Pops w/Margie Boulé, 8 pm, $23-65, All Ages

Longhorn-The Kid Lopez Band , 8 pm

Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Vine Leaves-Ron Steen Jam Session

White Eagle-The Wayward Trio, 6 pm, $5


MONDAY 5/12

Ash St.-Open Mic, free

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Blackbird-Essex Green, Reclinerland, Dolour, Paper Lions, 10 pm, $6

Burlingame Acoustic-Enion Pelta, David Tiller & Tye North, 6 pm, free; Acoustic Open Mic, 8 pm, free

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Dante's-Karaoke From Hell & raffle, 10 pm, $2

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Blues Jam

Green Room-Open Mic, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Meow Meow-Bitch and Animal, Les Baton Rouge, Contagious and Caveman, $8, All Ages

Mississippi-John Mitchell Jam, 5:30 pm

Mock Crest-Aric Riley, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Review Showcase w/ I-SAY

Ohm-Down Comfort w/The Down Band, $3

Produce Row-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 9 pm, $2

Satyricon-The Cinch, The Briggs, Paper Tigers

Schnitzer-BofA Pops w/Margie Boulé, 8 pm, $23-65, All Ages

Longhorn-The Kid Lopez Band, 8 pm

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 5/13

Alberta St Pub-Irish Dance Lesson, 7:30 pm; Irish Jam, 9 pm

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm

Ash St.-Thorn City Improv: The Chosen, Anaxagorus, Sleep, Mic Crenshaw, Destro, Smoke, DJ Marquez, guests, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance, 8 pm

Bitter End-Bloodhoney starring Paula Sinclair, 6 pm, free; Pants On Fire, 9 pm

Blue Monk-Ramsey Embick Trio

Buffalo Gap-True Music Tuiesday, 8 pm

Burlingame Acoustic-Spigot Acoustic, 6 pm, free; John Kellerman's Songwriter Showcase, 8:30 pm, free

Candlelight-Linda Hornbuckle

Duff's Garage-Bruce Fraser

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6

Laurelthirst-Little Joe, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic/Screen, free

Medicine Hat-Abstraktion starring Suff-X, Rudement, Pedro, Murk Visuals, 8 pm, $3

Mississippi-Klezmocracy, 8:30 pm, $5

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, 7 pm

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Satyricon-Heavy Johnson Trio, Bozart

Solid State-Ozma, Slowreader, Earlimart, Oliver, guests, All Ages

Steinhaus-Alexander Green, 7:30

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Linda & Lindsay Michelet


WEDNESDAY 5/14

Aladdin-Charlie Hunter Quintet, $15-17, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Zydeco Dance , 7:15 pm

Berbati's Pan-Rm101, thebrotheregg, guests, 9:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free

Bitter End-Silky, 9:30 pm; Kathy Walker Band, 9 pm, Dylan Thomas Vance, 6 pm, free

Blackbird-Cass McCombs, The Anchors, Cuspidor, Weigh Brown, 10 pm, $7

Blue Monk-Cathy Walkup Trio

Burlingame Acoustic-SpringHouse, 6 pm, free; Bluegrass Band Scramble, 8:30 pm, free

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Conan's-Justin Stark, The Get Me Downs, Barkatat

Dante's-Vagiant, Starantula, The Punk Group, 8 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam

Goodfoot-Confluence w/Stickyback Vinyl, DJ Tattertodd, 10 pm, $3 (free before 10 pm)

Green Room-Sidestar

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; The Places, Dan Jones & the Squids, $2

Medicine Hat-The Drum: salsa in the hood, $5

Mississippi-Alexa Womens Group

Mock Crest-Billy Kennedy & Steve James Wright, 7 pm

Mt Tabor-Ancestor Radio

Oyster-Alexander Green, 6 pm

Portland Art Museum-Lucy Kaplansky & Richard Shindell, 8 pm, $18-20

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Robi Edwards, 10 pm

Roseland-Twiztid, Fallguy, Mower, 7 pm, $16, All Ages

Sapphire-Echo Jazz Collective, 7 pm

Satyricon-Curse of the Birthmark, the Formless, The Hospitals

Tillicum-Jim Mesi Band, 9:30 pm

Twilight-Fruit of the Legion of Loom, Tinkleputty

White Eagle-Lea Krueger Band, $3

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy