Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 10/2

* Aladdin-Goldfrapp, Brookville, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Monty Green's Blugrass Invite

anna bannana's-Anson Wright & Friends, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Trailer Bride, Fist City, Cosmic Salvation Band, 8 pm, $7

Biddy McGraw's-Mark Lemhouse

Billy Reed's-Boogie Cat Jam w/Norman Sylvester, 7:30 pm

Bitter End-Buds Of May, 9 pm, 9 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Matt Wayne Quartet

Bookies-Mutha' Funk Jam

Candlelight-Black Notes, free

Conan's-Echo Helstrom, 6 pm; Devon Sproule, Andy Friedman, Paul Curreri, Chris Robley, 9 pm, $5

Crystal-Woke Up Falling, The Divorce, The Clarity Process (Lola's), 9 pm, $6

Dante's-Brandi Carlile Band, Odds Against Tomorrow, Pale, 9 pm

Duff's Garage-The Stragglers

DV8-Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Goodfoot-Triclops

Greek Cusina-Aguamiel, 10 pm

Green Room-Rocks Off w/Brian Berg, 8 pm

Hoppers-Blues Jam w/Jeff Barnes & Mel Solomon

Jimmy's-Sloopy Files, free

Kennedy School-Foghorn Stringband

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Petty Cash, Little Joe, $3

Longhorn-Hudson Rocket

Medicine Hat-Open Mind Night, free

* Meow Meow-The Briefs, The Shocks, The Minds, $7

Mississippi-Dennis Hitchcox, 5:30 pm; Loose Change, 8 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Lee Blake's Open Mic Jam, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Three Second Rule, Satellite Kings

Music Millennium NW-Shelby Lynne, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Nocturnal-Crosstide, Los Halos, Pine Marten, Invisible, 8 pm, $6, All Ages

Produce Row-Nina Neher, John Twist, Heather Straube, 8:30 pm

Rabbit Hole-Songwriters In The Round w/Nicole Campbell & Jaycob Van Auken, 9 pm

Roseland Grill-Leon Russell, 8 pm

Soundvision-Genometrics Remixed w/Roshi, Kenya Dubois, 6 pm

Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 9:30 pm

Tonic-EtherVox, Mother Chump, The Last Great Liar, 10 pm, $5

Twilight Cafe-Quarry To The War, Diesto, Fiery Cubists, 9:30 pm, free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Watsonville Patio

Wine Down-Alexander Green, 7:30 pm


FRIDAY 10/3

Aladdin-Ladysmith Black Mambazo, 8 pm, $23.50-25

Alberta St Pub-Elizabob, 7 pm; Beglan's Irish jam, 9 pm

* Ash St. -The Catheters, Riverboat Gamblers, Lopez, Electric Eye, 9 pm, $7

Babalu-Oro Verde, 9 pm

Berbati's-Mountain Goats, Baptist Generals, Bronwyn, $8

Biddy McGraw's-Jim Boyer Band

Billy Reed's-Andy Stokes Band, 8:30 pm

Bitter End-Freewillinsoul, 6 pm, free; 9 Volt Mile, 9 pm, $5

Blue Monk-Ramsey Y Los Montunos

Borders-Beaverton-True Margrit & Stephanie Haffner, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-X Angels

Candlelight-Hip Replacements, free

Conan's-Portland, Herkemer, The Mello Outs, 9 pm, $6

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

Crab Bowl-Minister of Defense, Consolidated, Ill Champ, J-Mack

Dante's-Stars Of Track And Field, Silver Surfer, The Creepy Old Trucks

* Disjecta-NWEAMO w/DJs Under The Radar, Nomig, Osiris Indriya, All Ages

Duff's Garage-Little Bit & The Customatics, Johnny Mercury

Fez-Konspiracy: Acroyear, Rudement, Greenstar, Try My Cabbage, Pedro, 9 pm, $5-15

Gemini-Aaron Black Band

Green Room-Stilltenders, Buds of May

Haven-Lorna Miller, 8 pm, $3, All Ages

Hoppers-The Power Band w/Sonny Hess

Interstate Bar & Grill-Cool Breeze

Jimmy's-Quasi Mojo, free

* Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm; Baby Gramps, $3

Liberty Hall-Elizabob, 8 pm, $7, All Ages

Medicine Hat-Shakabuku

Meow Meow-Rex Sole, Nobody Special, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi-Anamolous Quintet, 5:30 pm, $3; Jackstraw, 9 pm, $8-10, All Ages

Mock Crest-Terry Robb, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Fez Fatale, Chain Of Being, Basic Assumption, The Purrs

Nocturnal-The Carolines, Bella Fayes & Jaycob Van Auken, 8 pm, $6, All Ages

* Ohm-Dr Theopolis, Assisted Living, Disco D, $8

Paris-The UK Subs, Toxic Narcotics, The Escaped, All Ages

* Portland Spirit-Storm & The Balls, 10:45 pm, $15

Produce Row-Kinzel & Hyde

Rabbit Hole-Crystin Byrd Band, 7 pm, free

River Roadhouse-Water

Rogue-The Chuck & Dave Show

Roseland-Shelby Lynne, Los Lonely Boys, Anna Montgomery and Steve Conn, 8 pm, $19-24

Stumptown Downtown-Alarmist!, JonnyX and the Groadies, Replicator, Lower Forty-Eight, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Longhorn-Jim Mesi

Tillicum-Gary Small Band, 9:30 pm

Tonic-The Very Foundation, The Before Picture, 9 pm

Touchstone-Lori Buckwalter, 7 pm, free

Twilight Cafe-Watsonville Patio, The Lions, Morgan Grace

Vine Leaves-Rabecca Suzanne

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Captain Rock, Liquor Union, $6


SATURDAY 10/4

Aladdin-Karla Bonoff, Loudon Wainright III, 8 pm, $22.50-25, All Ages

Artichoke-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm, free, All Ages

* Ash St. -Johnny Cash Tribute Night, 9 pm

* Berbati's Pan-Black Sheep, Cleveland Steamers, Madgesdiq, Libretto, DJ Aero, 9:30 pm, $10-12

Beulahland-Breakfast w/Andrea in the morning

Biddy McGraw's-Carry Nanatny

Billy Reed's-The Flirt Band w/R. Starr, 8:30 pm

Bitter End-Jacob Elliott Band, 6 pm; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 9pm, $6

Blue Monk-Andre St. James, Roger Woods Octet

Bookies-Black Notes

Borders-Gresham-Laurel Brauns, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-X Angels

Candlelight-Linda Hornbuckle , free

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

* Conan's-Brotherhood Of The Orange Cone, The Receders, Perfume, 9 pm, $5

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

Crystal-Floydian Slips do "The Wall"; Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious (Lola's), 9 pm, $13-15, All Ages

Dante's-Lake Trout, Mellowdrone, The High Violets, 9:30 pm, $9, 9:30 pm, $9

* Disjecta-NWEAMO w/DJs Under The radar, Nomig, Osiris Indriya, All Ages

Duff's Garage-The Buckles

DV8-Dirty Lowdowns, Blackout Radio, Lovely

Gemini-Curtis Salgado

Goodfoot-Crosseyed Rosie

Green Room-Cornbred

Haven-Shug Maudlin, 8 pm, All Ages

* Holocene-F.S. Blumm, Greg Davis, E*Rock

Hoppers-Lloyd Jones Struggle

Interstate Bar & Grill-RD Blue

Jimmy's-Kinzel & Hyde, free

* Kelly's Olympian-The Stores

* Laurelthirst-Plumb Bob, 6 pm; Three Leg Torso, $5

Longhorn-6 Band Neighborhood Appreciation Party: Paul Delay, Cannon Ball, Hudson Rocket, $2

* Memorial Coliseum-Blue Man Group, $35.50-$47.50

Meow Meow-Billy Talent, 800 Octane, Flashlight Brown, 8 pm, $.94, All Ages

Mississippi-Tom Price, 6 pm; Dizzy Pilots Sause, 9 pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, 9 pm

Mt Tabor-Expartients, Devour, Desolation, Truculence, 9 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic) starring Banjos! w/Justin Auld, Rachel Gold, 2-5 pm

Paris-M.R.P., Absenthe, Full, Another Last Chance, 7:30 pm, $8, All Ages

Porky's-Twice Baked, free

Produce Row-Jaycob van Auken, Anandi

Rabbit Hole-Gothic Outhouse, 7:30 pm; The Dimes, 9:30 pm; The Wink Devils, 11:30 pm

* Red & Black-Kathleen Juergens, Blue Spell, DJ Arriana, Per Se, Online Romance, Alan Singly, 11:30 am, $5-10, All Ages

* Reed College Ping Pong-Jonny X and the Groadies, The Badger King, Tortilla, Swimming, 8 pm, free, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Water

Rogue-Gayle Force & The Windbreakers

Rose Garden-Tony Hawk's Boom Boom HuckJam Tour, All Ages

Roseland-Lucky Dube, I & I w/O.B. Andy, 8 pm, $20-25

Three Friends Coffeehouse-CART!, 10:30 pm, free, All Ages

Tillicum-Gary Small Band, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Rally Boy, Electric Turn To Me, Empty Set, Blue Collar Scouts

Twilight Cafe-Rock N' Roll Soldiers, Susie Blue, Stella Marie, Chicken Hawks, free

Vine Leaves-Cheryl Alex Cortet

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Foghorn Stringband, Yes Yes Boys, $7


SUNDAY 10/5

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Bitter End-World Cup Soccer Party

Buffalo Gap-Retta & The Smart Fellas, 6 pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes Band, free

Crystal-Bouncing Souls, Tsunami Bomb, Strike Anywhere, Wanted Dead, 8 pm, $12, All Ages

* Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6,

Hoppers-The Yanks

Hutch-Terry Robb

Laurelthirst-Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Longhorn-Epic

Mock Crest-Heavy Petting Zoo, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Drum Circle

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival, 9 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club Open Jam, 8:30 pm

Rose Garden-Tony Hawk's Boom Boom HuckJam Tour, All Ages

Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Twilight Cafe-The Repeater, Junior Private Detectives, Spiders On Spiders, Bastinado, free

Vine Leaves-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 4 pm, free


MONDAY 10/6

* Aladdin-Turbonegro, Poison Idea, Amulett, 9 pm, $13-15, All Ages

Ash St. -Open Mic

Berbati's Pan-My Morning Jacket, Patrick Park, 9:30 pm, $10-12

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Bitter End-Sky Pixton Band, 8 pm, free

Candlelight-DK Stewart, free

Crystal-Enon, Menomena, Viva Voce, Irving, 9 pm, $7-8 (Lola's)

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mississippi Mud, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Meow Meow-Spitalfield, Name Taken, Death On Wednesday, Alexisonfire, 7 pm, $8, All Ages

Mississippi-Kevin Woods, 7 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Aric Riley, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Reggae Jam w/The Ambassadors

Produce Row-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Band Jam

Sapphire-Hi Tone Jazz Guitar Duo

Solid State-The Scaries, A Small Victory, All Ages

Twilight Cafe-TURBONEGRO AFTER PARTY: The High And The Mighty, free

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover


TUESDAY 10/7

* Aladdin-Raekwon, C-rayz Walz, Cool Nutz, Libretto, 9 pm, $16-18, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Irish Dance Lesson, 7:30 pm; Irish Jam, 9 pm, $8

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm, All Ages

Arnada-Open Mic w/Jordan

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bear

Bitter End-Jacob Elliot Band, 8 pm, free

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio

Buffalo Gap-Portland Songwriter Showcase, 7 pm

Candlelight-Linda Hornbuckle

Dante's-International Playboys, Goddamn Gentlemen, The High And The Mighty, 9 pm, $3

Duff's Garage-K.C. Murphy's Open Mic

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9:30 pm

Hoppers-Terry Robb Band

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic/Screen, free

* Meow Meow-Mates Of State, I Am The World Trade Center, The Thermals, 9 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi-Klezmocracy, 8:30 pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward & Eagle Ridin' Papas, 8 pm

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

PSU Lincoln Performance Hall-Ron Scheps Big Band

Rabbit Hole-Songwriters Open Mic, 7 pm; The Experiment Presents Hootenanny, 9 pm, 9 pm

* Roseland-Billy Idol, 8 pm

Sewickly's-Lyle Ford's Singer/Songwriter Show-Off, 6:30 pm

Steinhaus-Alexander Green

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Jet Effect

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Lewi Longmire & Friends, $3


WEDNESDAY 10/8

Aladdin-Tim O'Brien, Kevin Burke, 8 pm, $16.50-18, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Zydeco Dance , 7:15 pm

Arnada-Singer Songwriter Night

Ash St. -Echo Helstrom, Another Cynthia, Binary Dolls, 10 pm, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Quest, DJ T-Rock, Shortfuse, Dave Paul, Billy Jam w/MC Bavu Blakes, 9:30 pm, $10-12

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free

Bitter End-Olivia Warfield, 9 pm

Blue Monk-Belinda Underwood

Buffalo Gap-TOCA, 8:30 pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503, free

Conan's-Carl Arden & Emily Alexander, 6 pm; Almost Milwaukie, Once In The Sun, 9 pm, $5

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 10 pm, $5

Devil's Point-Le Freakshow starring DJ Sleazy Disco, 8 pm

Duff's Garage-Suburban Slim's Blue Jam

Green Room-Michael Jodell Band

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Avalanche Band

Jimmy's-Bolt Upright, free

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; Pete Krebs, free

Longhorn-Hudson Rocket

Medicine Hat-The Drum: Salsa In The Hood, $5

Mississippi-Jayda, 7 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Dave Twigg, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Lyle Ford's Singer/Songwriter Show-Off, 6:30 pm; Seven Year Tango, DJ AfroQben, Luminous Fog, 9 pm, $3

Ohm-Luv Jonz, 8 pm, $7

Porky's-Dog Benefit w/The Burners, free

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Me And My Brother feat. Mike Naylor, 7 pm

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Brothers Durant, Precursor

Twilight Cafe-76 Charger, Manfall, free

Viscount-La Orquesta Lengua, to-k...-ge, 8 pm, $7-70

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Lea Krueger Band, $3

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy