Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 4/15

Aladdin-Catie Curtis, Girlyman, 8 pm, $15-17, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invitational, 9 pm

Alessandro's-Jack McMahon

anna bannana's-Anson Wright & Friends, 8 pm, free

* Ash St. -Low Flying Owls, Burning In Water, Drats!!!, Welsh Rabbit, $5

* Berbati's Pan-Omar Torrez, The Black Notes, Ivan Alamo

Biddy McGraw's-Bahttsi

Billy Reed's-Boogie Cat Jam w/Norman Sylvester, 7:30 pm

Blue Monk-Dave Fireson Duo

Boons Treasury-Dan Jones

Brasserie Montmartre-George Mitchell Duo

Buffalo Gap-I've Got The Feelin' w/Ten Foot Radius, 9 pm

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

Conan's-Triple X, The Binary Dolls, Sometimes Jim, 9 pm, $5

Crystal-Grandaddy, Saves The Day, The Fire Theft, Hey Mercedes, 6 pm, $20, All Ages

Dante's-Bad Juju, Mission 5, $5

Duff's Garage-Bop Kings

Duke's-The Details

Edgefield-Django's Tigers

Fez-Noir City, Sophie Lux, 9 pm, $5

Goodfoot-Triclops

* Grand Central Bowl-31 Knots, The Quails, The Planet The, DJs Amphetamine Blue, Backstreet Brat, Blackout, 9:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Greek Cusina-Aguamiel, 10 pm

Green Room-Toca

* Holocene-PDX Film Fest Opening Party: Invisible, DJ Whoahdude vs DJ JD, 9 pm, $5

Hoppers-Blues Jam w/Jeff Barnes

I.C. Mummy-Loch Lomond, thebrotheregg, Cute Don't Cut It, 9:30 pm, $3

Imbibe-Dylan Thomas Vance, 6 pm; Michael Jodell

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio, All Ages

Kennedy School-Jass Two + 1

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6 pm; Cattlyst 66, Johnny Keener, $2

Meow Meow-The Deltas, Color Inbetween, 6:30 pm, $8

Mississippi Pizza-Greg Clarke, 7 pm, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-David Valdez Jazz Jam

Mock Crest-Open Mic Jam w/Lee Blake, 8:30 pm

Mt Tabor-Vinyl; Badger, $10

Nocturnal-The Juliana Theory, Anberlin, Bayside, Number One Fan, 7 pm, $13, All Ages

Paris-The Red Chord, Bury Your Dead, The Heavils, Misery Signals, Six Feet Under, Stone Creep, Truculence, All Ages

Produce Row-Jaycob Van Auken, Anandi

Rabbit Hole-Lance Grider & Friends, Libbie Schrader

Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Jam

Roseland-The Strokes, The Raveonettes, 8 pm, $25-30

Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde, 8:30 pm, free

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Twilight Cafe-The Milwaukees, The Lawn, Sciflyer, free

White Eagle-Jerry Joseph, 9 pm, $8


FRIDAY 4/16

Abbey Cafe-The Kalani Jazz Projekt, 5:30 pm

Aladdin-Jonatha Brooke, 8 pm, $25

Alessandro's-Gene Denardo & Dave Miller

Arnada-Ground Trip, Miss Anne Thrope, The Abrupt Edge

* Ash St. -Viva Voce, The Quails, Sara Dougher, Derby, 9 pm, $7

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde

* Berbati's Pan-Def Jux Showcase feat Murs, Eydea & Abilities, Perceptionists feat Mr Lif, Akrobatik, DJ Fakts One, Blueprint and SA Smash, Grayskul, 9:30 pm, $15-17

Biddy McGraw's-Felim Egan

Boons Treasury-Sonny Hess & The Power Band

Borders-Beaverton-Darby O'Gill, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Tim Jensen Trio

Buffalo Gap-Jack McMahon Band, 9 pm

C-Bar-Ruth Alexa

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

Cañita-Cana Son, 10 pm

Conan's-Power Of County, 6 pm, free; No Quarter (Led Zep trib), Mistress Of Reality (Black Sabbath trib), YOB

Crystal-Queen Ida & Her Zydeco Band, 6 pm, $18.50-22; DJ YesNo, 10 pm $2 (Lola's), All Ages

Dante's-Napalm Beach, Valis, Ditchliquor, 10 pm, $6

Duff's Garage-Sam Hill, Russel St Ramblers

Duke's-Killingsworth

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Grand Lodge-Ravenswood

Green Room-Michael Jodell, 6 pm; Freak Mountain Ramblers

Hoppers-Papa Salty

Hotel Oregon-Charlie Nanos

Imbibe-Leah Krueger Band, 9:30 pm, $5

Kelly's Olympian-Ms. 45, 15 Min Fast, The Very Foundation, The Quags

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6 pm

Meow Meow-A Promise Falls Quiet, The Diskords, Day Of Lions, Faded, 6:30 pm, $8

Mississippi Pizza-Flying Bokhara Orchestra, 8 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Sneakin Out, 9 pm

Momo's-We Got the Meat, 6 pm, free; Fremont Slim & DMP

Monteaux's-Ende

Mt Tabor-March Fourth! Marching Band, Triclops, Buds Of May, Seven Year Tango, 9 pm, $8-20 sliding

Nocturnal-The Village Idiots, DRON, Manic D, Santotzin, Sleepyhead, Cleveland Steamers, 9 pm, $4

Owen's-Winslow, Langdahl, 7 pm; Facho, 9 pm, free, All Ages

Portland Spirit-Storm and the Balls, 11 pm

PPAA-Setanta, 9 pm, $8

Produce Row-Alexa Wiley & Friends

Red & Black-Two Percent Majesty, 7 pm, $5-10 sliding

Rogue-Double Fantasy Beatles Tribute

Roseland-Tom Potter, Metro, Kitchen Syncopators, Brothers Of The Baladi w/belly dancers, Little Sue and the Portland All-Stars, 6 pm, don, All Ages

Savannah-steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo

Slabtown-Black Nite Crash, Durango Park

The Ranch-USS Horsewhip, Dark Skies, Saint Helens, 8 pm

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-Assisted Living, Meridian, The Barnacles, $5

Touchstone-Amelia Royko, 7 pm, free

Twilight Cafe-Jacuzzi Bro's, Bitchface, The Warshers, Carol's Chump, free

White Eagle-Baseboard Heaters, Radio Nationals, $6

Wine Down-Dale Morris


SATURDAY 4/17

Abbey Cafe-Degah Pattersen, 4:30 pm

Aladdin-The Shanghai Woolies, Kung Pao Chickens, 8 pm

Alessandro's-David Friesen Duo w/Jerry Hahn

Arnada-Dog Of Eden, Erotic Politicians

Artichoke-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm, free, All Ages

* Artistery-The Microphones, Thanksgiving, Pipidipdipdeediee, Woelv

Ash St. -The Wanteds, Mission To Mars

* Berbati's Pan-The Swords Project, Manta Ray, Dolorean, 9:30 pm, $7-8

Beulahland-Shift Man Shift, The Darlyles

Biddy McGraw's-Bob Soper

Blue Monk-J.A. Granelli & Mr Lucky, 9 pm, $5

Boons Treasury-4th Plane Jaiant

Brasserie Montmartre-Tim Jensen Trio

Candlelight-Gary Small

Cañita-Cana Son, 10 pm

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's-The Trouble With Girls, The Dimes, Maggie's Choice, Roads Less Traveled, 9 pm, $6

Crystal-Josh Kelley, Bart Ferguson, 8 pm, $10-12 (Lola's)

Dante's-The Raveonettes, Telephone, Recallseven

* Disjecta-Tracy & the Plastics, King Cobra, Monitr Baats

Dublin Pub-Seven Year Tango, 7 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Shorty & the Mustangs

Duke's-Killingsworth

Fez-Klezmocracy, 3 Leg Torso, Vagabond Opera, 9:30 pm

Good Times-Monkey Puzzle Trio, Manta, free

Goodfoot-Critters Buggin

Grand Lodge-Jon Koonce

Green Room-Dylan Thomas Vance, Jeremy Wilson, Rich McCulley Band, 9 pm, $5+

Grolla-Eric Skye

Haven-Brian Granse, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Hoppers-Linda Hornbuckle Band

Hotel Oregon-Richard Day Reynolds, All Ages

Imbibe-Life After Liftoff, Oracle, 9:30 pm, $5

* Jasmine Tree-Suffering and the Hideous Thieves, Arkade, Electromagnet, The Cancer Fags, $5

Kelly's Olympian-No Red Flags, The Mediam

Laurelthirst-Acoustic Plumb Bomb, 6 pm; Jim Boyer Band

Level-Richard Humpty Vission w/Hyperfunk, DJ Venus

Lewis & Clark College-The Microphones; Seattle New Music Ensemble, Northwest Repertory Singers, Kirsten Blase, Shane Douglas O'Neill, 7 pm, $15, All Ages

* Meow Meow-Hot Cross, Lickgoldensky, Blowupnihilist, One AM Radio, Life At These Speeds, No Secrets Between Sailors, 8 pm, $8, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Circle Dance, 7 pm; Butcher Shop, 9:30 pm

Mock Crest-Aric Riley and Friends, 9 pm

Monteaux's-Armonica

Mt Tabor-Nick Peets & Friends, Left Hand Smoke, $7

Music Millennium NW-Rich McCulley, 1 pm; Omar Torrez, 3 pm, free, All Ages

Nocturnal-The Carolines, Oliver, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Old Church-The Miami String Quartet, 10 am, All Ages

Old Town Pizza-Curtis King Chamberlain & the Blind Rootin' Hogs

Owen's-Chris Musolf, 7 pm; Dave Mullany, 9 pm

Produce Row-Muddy Bottom Boys

Pythian Building-Saffire, Illumine, DJ Prana, 9 pm

Rogue-Anandi

Roseland-Nickel Creek, Mindy Smith, 8 pm, $25-30

Schnitzer-Oregon Symphony: Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No 2, All Ages

Skyview H.S. -Vancouver Symphony Orchestra: Musical Conversation, 2 pm, $5-35

Steinhaus-The Kid Lopez Band

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-Camaro Hair, Justin King, Two Sides of One, $5

Twilight Cafe-Royal Pains, Teenage Harlets, The Juveniles, The Innocents, free

U & I Grill-LynchPynn, Erlking, Wake, 9:30 pm, $5

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Garrett Brennan & The EBGB's, \

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


SUNDAY 4/18

Aladdin-Charlie Musselwhite, Norton Buffalo, 8 pm

Ash St. -Nederbelis, Half Rounded Bastard FIle, American Night Mare

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

* Berbati's Pan-MF Doom, 9:30 pm, $15-18

Blue Monk-John "JB" Butler, 10 am

Brasserie Montmartre-David Evans Duo

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6 pm; Preacher Boy, 9:30 pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Colosso-Django's Tigers, 9 pm, free

Conan's-Reggae Dancehall w/Selectah Cansaman & YT, 9

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Dino's-Ging Gang

Haven-Eric Skye, 10 am, All Ages

Hoppers-Gospel Hour, 7 pm; The Yanks, 9 pm

Hutch-Terry Robb

Imbibe-Pete Krebs, 11 am; DJs, 9 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Gypsy Jazz, The Rip McCullough Trio

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet, $3

Liberty Hall-Gothic Outhouse, 7 Year Tango, Trash Can Joe

Meow Meow-Ladies Rock Camp Showcase, 8 pm, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Linda Hornbuckle Gospel Workshop

Mock Crest-Paul DeLay, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7:30 pm, free

Mt Tabor-Tchiya, $10

Music Millennium NW-Mindy Smith, noon, free, All Ages

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

Nocturnal-Swing Dancing 7 pm lesson, 8 pm dance, $6, All Ages; Spinbig Shindig w/Reel DJ Murphy, 8 pm, free

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Reed College-Portland Symphonic Choir: Rachnaninoff All-Night Vigil, 4 pm, $22-25, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Open Jam w/Sinners Club

Rogue-Open Mic

* Roseland-Fantomas, Melt Banana, end., 8 pm, $15

Schnitzer-Oregon Symphony: Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No 2, All Ages

Skyview H.S. -Vancouver Symphony Orchestra: Prelude Concert, 6:30 pm, $5-35

Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Twilight Cafe-CART!

White Eagle-Crystin Byrd, Medicine For Melancholy, Echo Helstrom, $5


MONDAY 4/19

Ash St. -Open mic

Berbati's Pan-The Twilight Singers, 10 pm, $10-12

Biddy McGraw's-Alexander Green

Brasserie Montmartre-Warren Rand Duo

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Dante's-Storytellers w/Tony Green, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Disjecta-USA Is A Monster, Smegma, Yuma Nora, Mustapha Mond, Koonda Holaa, 9 pm, $5, All Ages

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

Green Room-Hillbilly Blues w/Ezra Holbrook; Rollie Tussing; Open Mic w/Mississippi Mud, 8 pm

Holocene-Brent Arnold and the Spheres, Sam Jayne, TK Webb, Miguel Mendez, 9 pm, $7

Imbibe-Johnny Connoly, 6 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Mississippi Pizza-Open Mic w/David McKenzie, 7 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Aric Riley, 9 pm

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

New Copper Penny-Open mic

Old Town Pizza-Day Of Lions, Brian Free

Produce Row-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Schnitzer-Oregon Symphony: Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No 2, All Ages

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover

Yeates Dance Studio-Irish Ceili Dancing, 7 pm, $3


TUESDAY 4/20

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm, All Ages

Arnada-Open Mic w/Jordan

Ash St. -It's 420: Thorn City Improv, Madgesdiq, J-Kron, Trash Heap, DJ Marquez, Sleep, Siren's Echo

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance & Griff Bear

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Glen Moore Duo

Buffalo Gap-Tuesday Night Jazz w/Craig Marquardo, 7 pm

C-Bar-Open Mic Night, 7 pm

Candlelight-Linda Hornbuckle

Crystal-420 Fest: Umphrey's McGee, Ashbury Park, Big Island Shindig, Nimbus, DJ Robyn Shanti, 7 pm, $10-12; Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee, 9 pm (Lola's), All Ages

Dante's-Riff Brokers, Fist City, The High & Mighty, 9 pm, $3

Disjecta-Anna Oxygen, The Mighty Bells, 9 pm, $6, All Ages

Duff's Garage-Open Mic w/KC Murphy

Edgefield-Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind

Grand Central Bowl-Death Strike: Fall Of The Bastards, Stovokor, DJ Not Grimm, $4, All Ages

Green Room-Burn 3, 9:30 pm

Hoppers-Terry Robb Trio

Imbibe-Greg Clarke, 6 pm; Open Mic

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Balkan music/dancing, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Screen, free

Meow Meow-An Albatross, Sex With Girls Is Rad, Behalf, 9 pm, $6, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Klezmocracy, 8 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Johnny Ward & Eagle Ridin' Papas, 8 pm

Monteaux's-Open Mic w/Mike Soto

Music Millennium NW-No River City, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Cumulus, Aqua Venus & Friends, CART! 8 pm

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic-Mwandisha Harris, Triclops, MMDK, The Outsiders, $4

* Twilight Cafe-John Rambo, The Booths

Voodoo Doughnut-The Duke of Uke, 10:30 pm, $1

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Lewi Longmire & Friends, $3


WEDNESDAY 4/21

Alessandro's-Winter Therapy

Arnada-Songwriters Circus w/Miguel

Ash St. -Upsequence, Rebenge

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-50 Foot Wave feat Kristen Hersh, Shearwater, Joanna Newsom, 9:30 pm, $10-12; DJ Geo's Eclection, 10 pm, free (bar side)

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob

Blue Monk-Alan Jones New Quartet

Boons Treasury-Steve Lockwood

Brasserie Montmartre-Carolyn Joyce Duo

Buffalo Gap-NW Bands and Brews w/Purusa

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Cañita-Cana Son Ensayo, 8 pm, free

Conan's-Time Farmer, Little Light, 9 pm, $5

Crystal-Cursive, All Ages

Dante's-Trainwreck, Storm & The Balls, 10 pm

Duff's Garage-Suburban Slim's Blues Jam

Goodfoot-7 Year Tango w/Groundscore

Green Room-Reggae w/ Katt & Roots Revolution

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band

I.C. Mummy-Mea Culpa, Flip-Tops, 9:30 pm, $3

Imbibe-Little Joe, 6 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Kelly's Olympian-Brokaw

Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; Pete Krebs, free

Lewis & Clark College-Mirah, The Weeds, All Ages

Meow Meow-Bleeding Through, Death By Stereo, Himsa, The Dead Unknown, Sumara, 7 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Rustica, 7 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Joshua Williams, 8 pm

Mt Tabor-Open Mic, 6:30 pm; The Fat Li'l Ryan Experiment, 9 pm, $3

Old Church-Christopher Schindler, noon, free

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-DJs Hank & Kolebco

Reed College-Janice McKeachern, Leif Erik Sundstrom & Bryan Eubanks, 7 pm

Tillicum-Ellen Whyte Trio, 8 pm

Tonic-Oyster Lucy, Abigail Grush, 1 vs. 0, $3

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Yascha Noonberg & Friends, $3

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy