Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 5/6

Aladdin-War, Rubberneck, 8 pm, $21-23

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invitational, 9 pm

anna bannana's-Anson Wright & Friends, 8 pm, free

Ash St. -P.O.W.

* Backspace-Beware the Jabberwocky, Interactive Sculpture; music by Metronome, 6pm

* Berbati's Pan-Menomena, The Punk Group, Binary Dolls, $3

Biddy McGraw's-Ashbury Park

Billy Reed's-Boogie Cat Jam w/Norman Sylvester, 7:30 pm

Blue Monk-Hillstomp

Boons Treasury-Ann Weiss Duo

Buffalo Gap-Friends Last, Episodell, Rachel Taylor, Brown Band, 10pm

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

Conan's-Pissing Razors, A Bombin' Nation, The Fellow Betrayed, Inflikt, 9 pm, $8

Crystal-Southern Culture On The Skids, The Paybacks, 9 pm, $12-14, All Ages, All Ages

* Dante's-The Constantines, My Regrets, The Volumes, 10 pm, $9-10

Duff's Garage-Shoeshine Blue, Dustin Hamman

Edgefield-Django's Tigers, 6pm

Goodfoot-Five

Greek Cusina-Aguamiel, 10 pm

Green Room-Toca

* Ground Kontrol-Thump, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Hoppers-Blues Jam w/Jeff Barnes, 9pm

* I.C. Mummy-The Clorox Girls, The Minds, The Observers, 9:30 pm, $3

Imbibe-Dylan Thomas Vance, 6 pm; Sneakin' Out, 9:30 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio

Kells-Cronin Teirney

Kennedy School-Foghorn Stringband with Bill Martin

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6 pm; Cattlyst 66, Johnny Keener, $2

Laurelthirst-Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, Yascha, 6pm, $3

Longhorn-Sumo

Meow Meow-Robert Deeble, The Strugglers, Peace Harbor, Burd Early, 8 pm, $5

Mississippi Pizza-Loose Change, 7pm, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Austin Willacy, 8 pm, $8

Mock Crest-Open Mic with Aric Riley, 8:30 pm

Music Millennium NW-Burd Early, 6 pm, free, All Ages

* Nocturnal-The Kingdom, Wet Confetti, The Snuggle Ups, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Produce Row-Songwriters In The Round

Rabbit Hole-Lance Grider & Friends

Roc's Bar & Grill-Dogget Productions Acoustic Guitar Night

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover, Billy Kennedy, 8pm

Rogue-The Rogues Bluegrass Jam

Rose Garden-Kid Rock, 7:30 pm

Roseland-lostprophets, Head Automatica, Kill Radio

Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm, free

Suzie Wong's-Lemonade, 10pm, $3

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8pm

Tillicum Club-Lloyd Jones, 8pm

Tonic-My Goldfish Ned, Pucky Guests, $3

Twilight Cafe-The Smokes, Sanford Arms, Puma Frenzy

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

* Waterfront Park-Cinco de Mayo Fiesta w/Fools In Paradise, 11am-11pm, $5-6, All Ages

White Eagle-Guru, Sugar Free, Red Rubber Band, 9 pm, $4


FRIDAY 5/7

Aladdin-Los Lonely Boys, Marc Broussard, 8 pm, $1.02

Arnada-Motorama, Cart!, Rubber Burning Hotrods, Liberal Nightmare

* Ash St. -Party Time, YOB, Face Down In Shit, Graves At Sea

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde

Berbati's Pan-Rick Bain, My Regrets, The Out Crowd, Loris Lane, $6-7

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, 6 pm; Funk Shui, 9:30 pm

Blue Monk-Dave Friesen

Boons Treasury-Dylan Thomas Vance

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Buffalo Gap-X-ANGELS, 9pm

Candlelight-Awol Blues Band

CO7-Nomadic Noize

Conan's-Power Of County, 6 pm, free; Deadweight, Miracle Enemy, Bettie Ford, Usedwares, 9 pm, $8

* Crystal-Spanish Fly, Knightowl, Chingo Bling, Gemini, Mexiclan, Monteloco, Blunts LLA, Diamonique, 9 pm, $19, All Ages; DJ Yesno, 10 pm, $2 (Lola's)

Dante's-Division of Laura Lee, The Catheters, Run Run Run, 10 pm, $10

* Delta-Awesome, Ape Shape

Duff's Garage-Lisa & Her Kin

Duke's-Junk Yard Dogs

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Grand Lodge-Dan Jones

Green Room-OB Addy w/I & I Reggae

Haven-Lorna Miller, 7:30 pm

Hoppers-Aaron Black Band, 9:30 pm

Hotel Oregon-Greg Clarke

Imbibe-Buds Of May

Jasmine Tree-Kalani Jazz Projekt w/ Kaitlyn ni Donovan, Fractal, 8:30 pm, $3

Kells-Grafton Street

Kelly's Olympian-Nervous Exit, The Charming Snakes

Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps, Rainrats, 6pm, $3

Meow Meow-Local HiphopShowcase w/Early Burd, Robert Deeble, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Anomolous Quintet 6pm; Sugar Beets 9pm, $7, All Ages

Mock Crest-Rollie Tussing III, 9pm

Monteaux's-Pretty Penny

* Nocturnal-The Vagabond Opera Variety Show, 8 pm, $6-10, All Ages

Owen's-Circle Dance 8pm; Homecookin' 10pm

People's Co-Op-Community Singing From the Sacred Harp, 6:30 pm, free

Produce Row-Dennis Hitchcock, Arin Simonian, 9 pm

Roc's Bar & Grill-Step Child, 9 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-The Bros. Jam, 8pm

Rogue-Lloyd Jones

Roseland-Damageplan, Hatebreed, Drowning Pool, Unearth, 7 pm, $20-22, All Ages

Savannah-steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo

Slabtown-Mr Lahar

Solid State-Attack Ships on Fire

Tillicum-Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm, free

Tonic-The Mediam, The Empty, Pistol For A Paycheck, $4

Twilight-Kenny Lee & the Sundowners Band

* Twilight Cafe-The Clorox Girls, The Del Toros, Vena Cava, The Triggers

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Waterfront Park-Cinco de Mayo Fiesta w/Fools In Paradise, 11am-11pm, $5-6, All Ages

White Eagle-Klezmocracy, $6

Wine Down-Dale Morris


SATURDAY 5/8

Aladdin-Amelia, 8 pm, $12

Alberta St Pub-Songwriters: Jbyrd Hosch, Lisa & Ian Miller, Lorna Miller, 8:30 pm, $8

Arnada-Ceremonial Castings, Guyve, Rose Moyer, 2 Minute Hate

Artichoke-Song Circle w/Kate Power, 2 pm, free; Miz Kitty's Parlor: Mark Lemhouse & David Lipkind, Dim Sum Puppet Theatre, Greg Clarke, Magidah, Robbie Laws, Nancy Conescu, 8pm, $12

Ash St. -Muddy River Nightmare Band

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy Quartet

Blue Monk-Dave Liebman Quartet

Boons Treasury-Spigot

Buffalo Gap-Life After Liftoff, 9pm

Candlelight-Norman Sylvester

Cañita-Caña Son, DJ Douglas, 10 pm, $5

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's-Camaro Hair, The Red Sector, Geoff Byrd, The Trouble With Girls, 9 pm, $7

* Crystal-Telephone, Mu Meson, Blitzen Trapper, DJ Joelskool, 9 pm, $5 (Lola's)

* Dante's-Pretty Girls Make Graves, Cobra High, The Prids, 10 pm, $8-10

Duff's Garage-Little Joe, Train 145's

Duke's-Junk Yard Dogs

Fez-Gypsy Caravan, the Flying Bokhara Orkestra, 8 pm, $10

Goodfoot-Freak Mountain Ramblers

Grand Lodge-Stephen Ashbrook

Green Room-Stephanie Schneiderman Band

Grolla-Eric Skye

Hoppers-Strangetones

Hotel Oregon-Mark Alan

I.C. Mummy-Syx, Shifft, Voodoo Machine, Pongoo, Drown Mary, 9 pm, $6-8

Imbibe-Everyday Prophets

Kells-Grafton Street

Kelly's Olympian-Mira Flores

Laurelthirst-3 Leg Torso, Acoustic Plumb Bob, 6 pm, $5

* Local.35-La Familia: Fashion; Art; Music by The Pirate Sounds System, 7:30pm

Mississippi Pizza-Caravan Daughters 7pm; Sweet Fern 9:30pm, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Box Set Duo, 8pm, $10

Mock Crest-Papa Salty, 9pm

Monteaux's-Riot Trio

Music Millennium NW-Heather Duby, 1 pm, free, All Ages

Music Millennium NW-Pistol For A Paycheck, 5 pm, free

Nocturnal-Neederbellis (acoustic), Catalyst 66, American Nightmare (bluegrass Misfits trib), Neederbellis

Produce Row-Rip McCullough Acoustic Swing Trio

Revolver studios-Jackie, Ma Ford, The Afterhours, Michael the Blind, DJ Collin Sic, 7:01 pm

Roc's Bar & Grill-Triple Sec, 9 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Dylan Thomas Vance Band, 9pm

Rogue-Anandi

Roseland-Fat Girl Speaks; A Celebration of Size, Self, and Sexuality, 1pm-11pm, $10

Schnitzer-Carlos Kalmar: Debussy, Ravel, De Falla, 7:30pm, $17-$76, All Ages

South Beach State Park-Newport's Glastonbury Renaissance Faire, 10am-5pm, $4-6, All Ages

The Old Church-Rajeswari Padmanabhan, Sreevidhya Chandramoull, 3 pm, $8 / $5 children, All Ages

Tillicum-Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm, free

* Tonic-Heather Duby, Softcore, Gina Noell, David Morgan and the Davidians, $5

Twilight Cafe-Moneychangers, Chased & Smashed, Grafton, The Hazmats

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Waterfront Park-Cinco de Mayo Fiesta w/Fools In Paradise, 11am-11pm, $5-6, All Ages

White Eagle-A.C. Cotton, $6

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

World Forestry Center-Feral Cat Coalition of Oregon's Sixth Annual Furball, $75-90


SUNDAY 5/9

Aladdin-Chava Alberstein, 7 pm, $27.50-30, All Ages

Ash St. -Blood Hag, Stovokor

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Blue Monk-Eli Reisman (Brunch 10-3)

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 8pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Colosso-Django's Tigers, 9 pm, free

Conan's-The Itals, Elemental, DJs Cansaman & Steve Treez, 9 pm, $10

Dante's-Devotchka, All The Dead Horses, 8 pm, $8-10; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

Hoppers-The Stingers, 9pm

Hutch-Terry Robb

Imbibe-Pete Krebs, 11 am & 1 pm; DJs, 9:30 pm

Kells-Rogue & Friends

Kelly's Olympian-Gypsy Jazz

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers 6pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet, $3

Meow Meow-Arper, Sherwood, and Very Special Guests

Mississippi Pizza-Michael Meanwhile w/The Gypsy Moths, Justin Blankenship, 7 pm, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Linda Hornbuckle, Janice Scroggins, Nafisaria, 5 pm; Zen Widow, Gianni Gebbia, Matthew Goodheart, Garth Powell, John Gross, 8 pm, $10

Mock Crest-Elizabeth Willis, 8pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7:30 pm, free

Music Millennium NW-Setting Sun, 5 pm, free, All Ages

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Ozone 03-The Tactics, 4 pm, free, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Open Jam w/Sinners Club

Roc's Bar-Kenny Lee & the Sundowners Open Mic

Rogue-Open Mic

Schnitzer-Carlos Kalmar: Debussy, Ravel, De Falla, 7:30 pm, $17--$76, All Ages

Silverado-Pride Northwest Awareness Event, 3pm-9pm

South Beach State Park-Newport's Glastonbury Renaissance Faire, 10am-5pm, $4-6, All Ages

Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6pm

Twilight Cafe-Jacuzzi Bros, The Kill Mes, Born Losers

Waterfront Park-Cinco de Mayo Fiesta w/Fools In Paradise, 11am-9pm, $5-6, All Ages

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 4 pm, free


MONDAY 5/10

Ash St. -Open mic

* Berbati's Pan-Gogol Bordello, Seachange, 9:30 pm, $10

Candlelight-D.K. Stewart

Cascade Bar-Kenny Lee & the Sundowners Band

Dante's-Storytellers Open Mic, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Imbibe-Cary Novotony, 6 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip

Kells-Rogue & Friends

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chicken, 7pm, free

Meow Meow-Hospital, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Open Mic w/John Vechhiarelli, 7pm, All Ages

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

New Copper Penny-Open mic

Produce Row-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Uprite dub Orchestra, Go Jimmy Go

Schnitzer-Carlos Kalmar: Debussy, Ravel, De Falla, 8 pm, 17$-76$, All Ages

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover

Yeates Dance Studio-Irish Ceili Dancing, 7 pm, $3


TUESDAY 5/11

anna bannana's-Tree Age, guests, 8 pm, All Ages

Arnada-Open Mic

Ash St. -Thorn City Improv w/Snafu

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

* Berbati's Pan-Get Hustle, Open City, Burning Star Core

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance & Griff Bear

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

C-Bar-Open Mic Night, 7 pm

Candlelight-Metro

Conan's-Kataklysm, Misery Index, Cannae, Through The Discipline, 9 pm, $8-10

Dante's-Vast, Anuritual, Aphasia, 9 pm, $10

Duff's Garage-Open Mic w/ K.C. Murphy

Edgefield-Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind, 6pm

* Grand Central Bowl-Graves At Sea, Behalf, Iommi Stubbs, DJ Not Grimm, All Ages

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase w/Brian Berg

Hoppers-Jam w/ Blues Train, 9pm

Imbibe-Greg Clarke, 6 pm; Open Mic, 9:30 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Kells-Rogue & Friends

Laurelthirst-Mark Lemhouse 6pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Open Screen, free

Meow Meow-Alix Olsen

Mississippi Pizza-Klezmocracy, 8pm, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Adrian Legg, 8 pm, $25-30

Mock Crest-KC Murphy Trio, 8pm

Ohm-Audity: Sucka Punch, DJ Shel, $3

Pasa-Earl and the Reggae Allstars, 7pm, free

* Porky's-The Innocents, The Wet Heaves, Pizza Party, The A-Frames, 9:330 pm, free

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Cumulus, Aqua Venus & Friends

Roseland-Gwar, 3 Inches Of Blood, Watch Them Die

The Old Church-Randy Porter's Jazz Trio, 8 pm, $10, $7 students, All Ages

Tillicum-Tongue + Groove, 8pm

Tonic-NY Rifles, Case Study, 9 pm, free

Twilight Cafe-Black Camaro, The Kingdom

Voodoo Doughnut-Moe! Staiano

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Jesus Burger, $3

Wilf's Piano Bar-Susannah Mars: Heart and Soul


WEDNESDAY 5/12

Aladdin-Sarah Harmer, Hayden, 8 pm, $14, All Ages

Arnada-Open Mic

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Berbati's Pan-Three Melancholy Gypsies: Murs, Eligh, Scarub; DJ Geo's Eclection, 10 pm, free (bar side), 8:30, $10

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Blue Monk-Alan Jones New Quartet

Boons Treasury-Life After Lift Off Duo

Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5, 9pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Cañita-Cana Son Ensayo, 8 pm, free

Conan's-The Sort Ofs, Firkinah Souls, 9 pm, $5

Crystal-My Morning Jacket, M Ward, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 10 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/ Suburban Slim

Goodfoot-Global Funk, Seven Year Tango

Green Room-Reggae feat Katt, Roots Revolution

Gresham Inn-Jam Session, 8 pm

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band, 9pm

Imbibe-Little Joe, 6 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Kells-Rogue & Friends

Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward w/Collin and Sean

Laurelthirst-Little Sue 6pm; Pete Krebs, free

Mississippi Pizza-Rustica, 7pm

Mississippi Studios-Fast Ball w/ David Garza, 8 pm, $20

Mock Crest-Blues In The Schools Jam, 8pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic

Music Millennium NW-Hayden, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-DJs Hank & Kolebco

Rock Creek Tavern-David Reisch / Jimmy Boyer, Lynnie Mae, 8pm

Roseland-In Flames, Killswitch Engage, As I Lay Dying

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8pm

Tonic-We're From Japan, Heller Mason, Andi Camp, Southerly, free

Twilight Cafe-The Shrills, The Georgies

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Yascha Noonberg & Friends, $3

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy