Aladdin-Papa Roach, Instruction, Dead Poetic, 8 pm, $12.50-15, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm

Alessandro's-Jack McMahon

Ash St. -Ginger Preston, Book Of Maps, Under Mountains

Biddy McGraw's-Noah Peterson Soul-Tet

Bitter End-Grand Opening w/Stevi Marie & Jackson Road, 9 pm, $3

Blue Monk-Mike D's Hillbilly Jam

Boons Treasury-Gary Burford Blues Jam

Brasserie Montmartre-Chris Parker Duo


Conan's -Jr. Private Detective, Drats!, Brian Kenny Fresno, 9 pm, $5

* Dante's-Sufjan Stevens, Joanna Newsom, Denison Witmer, 9 pm, $8

Duff's Garage-Radio Giants

Goodfoot-Olem Alves Inner Limits

Grand Lodge-Little Joe; Moonshine Hangover

Green Room-High Country Elevators

* Holocene-Mice Parade, HiM, Cherry Blossoms

Hoppers-Duffy Bishop

Imbibe -Cornbred, 6 pm; The Gypsy Moths

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire Band, 6 pm; Qwee, Mike Coykendall, $3


Mississippi Pizza-Canoofle, Too Loose, 7, 9:30pm

Mississippi Studios-Jazz Jam w/David Valdez, free

Mock Crest-Open Mic w/Donna Jose, 8:30 pm

Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes

Nocturnal-Camp Love Your Body benefit: Dirty Shirley, Trexxxa, The Goodies & The Baddies, All Ages

Owen's-Open Mic w/Stephen Pierce

Paris-Dying Midwestern

Produce Row -Myshkin & The Ruby Warblers, $2

Rabbit Hole-Brazilian Night w/Samba Lada, Bob Gaulke, DJ Weegee

* Red Sea-Trafik w/Mestizo, 9 pm, $5

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kenedy & Bill Sterling

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Jam

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Debonair

Sapphire -Dan Schulte Jazz Guitar & Bass Duo, 8 pm

* Scary Monster Music -Mosquito Eater, Venom Veins, Geoffrey the Pumkin King, No Heroes, 6 pm

Tonic-Avery Bell, Garuda's Mission, The Vacant, free

Twilight Cafe-Ms 45, Nogoodnix, The Dik Diks

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Portland Rock Collective: Cicada, Kentucky Snakehandlers, Armadillo Speedbump, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore


Aladdin-Standard Issue, Four Days Yesterday, Maria's Arcade, Chain Of Being, Brightwood, 8 pm, $12-15, All Ages

Alessandro's-Jack McMahon

Ash St. -Andy Stokes Band

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5

Back To Back-Brooklyn Walker, 8 pm

Below Zero -Scury Dogs, Disgruntled, Ataxia, All Ages

* Berbati's Pan-Lifesavas, X-Clan, Mil Cypher feat Brother J, Diverse, Libretto, DJ Kez, 8:30pm, $15

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, 5:30 pm; Funk Shui, 9:30 pm

Bitter End-Higher Ground, 9 pm, $5

Blue Monk-St James/Woods Nonet

Boons Treasury-Russell St. Regulars

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Trio

Candlelight-Slow Rollers

Coffee Time-Sky Cooper

Conan's -Deke Dickerson, Too Loose Cajun Band, The Gritburners, Trudie Falls, 9 pm, $10

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Dante's-Camaro Hair, Justin King, Another Cynthia, 10 pm, $6

Duff's Garage-Aimee KcKay

Edgefield Red Shed-Charlie Nanos, 7 pm

Empire Room-Christy Langan

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Grand Lodge-8 Minute Day Dream

Green Room-Juana Camilleri Band

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Holocene-Nomadic Noize, Minijack, Mr Moneycut, DJs Safi, Eliazar

Hoppers-Rose City Kings

Hotel Oregon-Stephen Ashbrook

Imbibe -Sneakin' Out, 6 pm; Cross Eyed Rosie

In Other Words-Last Friday Music


Kelly's Olympian-Chinatown, Lovely, Killaways

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6 pm

* Liberty Hall-Tre Arrow Benefit; Timothy Hull, Jenn Rawling, Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, 7pm

Maryhill Winery-Hootie & the Blowfish, 8pm, $35

Mississippi Pizza-Oracle, Flat Mt. Girls, Whiskey Puppy, Shicky Gnarowitz

Mississippi Studios-Erika Simonian w/John Vecchiarelli & Carmina Luna, free

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm

Momo's-Fremont Slim & DMP


Nocturnal-Vagabond Opera, 9 pm, $6-10, All Ages

* Orange Room-The Snuggle Ups, DTFM, DJ Weegee, DJ No Fader, Cum Lazer

Porky's-Blood Red Sky, Half Rounded Bastard File, Desert City Soundtrack

Portland Coffee House-BoGoHo!

Portsmouth Club-True Hedz

Produce Row -Backseat Drivers, $3

Rabbit Hole-Singer/Songwriter Showcase: Kelda, Johanna Stahley, Lijie Yang, Angie Evans

River Roadhouse-No Excuse

Rock Creek Tavern-The Cascade Colonels

Rogue-Catherine Welson

Roseland -Alhoa Live feat Willie K, Sister Roby, Makana, Sean Na', 9 pm, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Motorama, Carol's Chump, The Neins, Muddy River Nightmare Band, Roenster

* Satyricon-Mother Chump, Madd Krakker, Green Peter, 9:30 pm, $5

Savannah-steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

* Tonic-Precursor, Ebb & Flow, Synaesthesia, $5

Twilight Cafe-Creepy Old Trucks, Ditchliquor, Knight Badger

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Sidestar, Oliver, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nanette & Friends

Wine Down-Dale Morris

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


Alberta St Pub-Brenda Weiler, Joe Rathbone, 9 pm

Alessandro's-Strawberry Roan

Ash St. -Pharrah Phosphate, Odds Against Tomorrow, UHF, Black Night Crash

* Berbati's Pan-Tea For Julie, Empty Set, Charmparticles, $6

Biddy McGraw's-Felim Egan

Blue Monk-St James/Woods Nonet

Blue Moon-Joe Mishkin 8pm, DJ Divine

Boons Treasury-Molly Bloom

Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Trio

Candlelight-Hip Replacements

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Community Music Center-Terry Kiley, 11am

Conan's -Midnight, 9 pm, $18

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

* Crystal-Floater, Tri-Polar, 9 pm, $12, All Ages

* Dante's-Mini-Kiss, We Got The Meat, The Misfats, 10 pm, $10-12

* Disjecta-Ladies Night w/Pizza Party, 9 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-The Buckles

Edgefield Red Shed-Katie Crash, 7 pm

Goodfoot-Triclops Family Band

Grand Central Bowl-Thrones, Fast Forward, $4, All Ages

Grand Lodge-Big Mama Gayle

Green Room-Sekai Union, 9:30 pm

Haven -Tragedy Jane, All Ages

Hollywood Theatre-Tribal Quest NW, 7 pm, $18-$20

* Holocene-Hollertronix, Beyonda, 31 Ava's, DJ 4Star, Portland General Electro

Hoppers-Marquee Band

Horning's Hideout-Faerieworlds Festival, All Ages

Hornings Hideout: North Plains, Oregon-Fairworks Festival: Solas, Kila, Woodland, Trillian Green, Rasputina, Taarka, Casey Neill, Toad in the Hole, others, All Ages

Hotel Oregon-Charlie Nano

Imbibe -John Wayne Samurais, Ezra Holbrook, Loch Lomond

Jimmy Mak's-Eleven Eyes

Kelly's Olympian-The Afterthoughts, 3 Second Rule

Mississippi Pizza-Kuhla, The Moment, 7, 9:30pm

Mock Crest-Root Cellar w/Lowell John Mitchell, 9 pm

Monteaux's-Ray Beran

Music Millennium-Erika Simonian, 1 pm

Nocturnal-Shelly Short, Dying Californian, Tony Moreno, Rob Jones, All Ages

Porky's-The Mexican Blackbirds, The Money Changers, The Flip-Tops

Portland Coffee House-Dominique

Portsmouth Club-Flat 9, Lurker, Abombin Nation

Produce Row -Devil's Cabaret, $3

PSU-Iranian Fest, 10am -6pm

Rabbit Hole-Spaghettihead, New Mexican Revolution

River Roadhouse-No Excuse

Rogue-Old Elbows

Roseland -The Hives, Sahara Hotnights, Reigning Sound, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Viva Las Vegas Birthday: Diamond Tuck & The Privates, Coco Cobra & The Killers, The Nightmares, Goodtime Gill & The Champagne Cowboys

* Slabtown-Spacelord

Spot 79-Sloopy Files, 8:45 pm, free

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Kelda, All Ages

Tonic-Everyday Victory, Killingsworth, Oceana, $5

Twilight Cafe-Dim Locator, Diesto, Jacuzzi Bros

U & I Grill-Redemption, Swil, Wake, Hollowpoint, 9 pm, $5

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-DK4 w/Reggie Houston, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Storm Large

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


Ash St. -Electro-Rock-Dance-Hop-Party feat Awesome Cool Dudes, Listless, As If Functional, CAC. Zeitgeist, $5

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath

Buffalo Gap-Retta & The Smart Fellas

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Crystal -Hair High, 6 pm, $9-11

* Dante's-Devo After Party w/The Punk Group; Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Edgefield Red Shed-Freak Mt. Ramblers, Garett Brennan & The EBGB's (Winery)

* Holocene-Ratatat, 1999, Yacht, Bobby Birdman, Lucky Dragons

Horning's Hideout-Faerieworlds Festival

Imbibe -Django's Tigers

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire Band, 6 pm

Mock Crest-The Renee Pettigrew Trio

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

pioneer courthouse square-Nike Run Hit Wonder w/ Devo, Flock of Segulls, and more, 8:15 am

Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival w/DJ Mr Romo, Michael York Orchestra

River Roadhouse-Open Jam w/Sinners Club

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Portland Challenge After Party w/The Miss U's

Sapphire -Scott Pemberton & Joe Cunningham

Tillicum -Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Twilight Cafe-Autopilot, Voodoo Organist, Morgan Grace


Ash St. -Open Mic

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Buffalo Gap-PSA Songwriter Showcase

Candlelight-DK Stewart

Cascade Bar-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Conan's -Reverb Brothers, 6 pm; Felony Flats Finest, 9 pm, $5

Crystal -The Vacant, Esther, Mike D, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Edgefield Red Shed-Michael Jodell

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

* Grand Central Bowl-Wet Confetti, Inh Museums, The Strangers, Kickball

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Gwion, Storyteller and Harper, 9:30pm, $6

Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam

Meow Meow-Sick of it All, Time in Malta, Champion, 7pm

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

New Copper Penny-DJ Request Night

Produce Row -Ron Steen's Jazz Trio

Rabbit Hole-The Mystery DJs

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Nice Boys

Sapphire -Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

* Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-Sarcasm, Desperately Waiting, $4

Twilight Cafe-4th Year Freshmen, Awesome Cool Dudes, Listless As If Functional

White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover

Yeates Dance Studio-Irish Ceili Dancing, 7 pm, $3


Ash St. -Thorn CIty Improv feat The Pirate Sygnl, The Chosen, Smoke, Sleep. Destro, DJ Kez

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Wuthenow Duo

Buffalo Gap-Tuesday Night Jazz

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

Crystal -Kottonmouth Kings, OPM, Big B, Strawman, 7 pm, $15-18, All Ages

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B. Connolly, Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase w/Trevor Rasmussen

Haven -Woman Power Open Mic, All Ages

Imbibe -Songwriters Showcase

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Bingo, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Screen, free

Mississippi Pizza-All-Star Klezmer Jam, All Ages

Owen's-Open Mic w/Maddaline, All Ages

Pasa-Earl and the Reggae Allstars

Produce Row -Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-Open Jazz Jam

Roc's Bar & Grill-Band Auditions

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Kids These Days

Tillicum -Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic-The Black Plastics, Andi Starr, Level Anchorage, $3

Twilight Cafe-Pharmacy, The Debonairs

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Odds Against Tomorrow, Matt Brown


Alessandro's-Will West Music

Ash St. -Famous Mysterious Actor w/ Lovely

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

* Berbati's Pan-Stiff Little Fingers, Throw Rag, The God Awfuls, 8 pm, $13.50; DJ Geo's Eclection, 10 pm, free (bar side), 8 pm, $13.50

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Blue Monk-Carlos Washington

Boons Treasury-Mark Alan

Brasserie Montmartre-Ralph Pritikin Duo

Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Costello's Travel Cafe-Skip von Kuske, Free, All Ages

Crystal -Bill Mallonee, 9 pm, $10-12 (Lola's)

Dante's-Mike D's Unhappy Hour; Storm & the Balls, $5

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Edgefield Red Shed-Chris Robley

Goodfoot-Surrounded By Ninjas

Grand Central Bowl-Tropix Fest: The Khans, The Kill Me, Pillow Fight, The Vice, Amped For Christ, $5, All Ages

Green Room-Reggae feat Katt, Roots Revolution

* Holocene-The Album Leaf, Tender Buttons, Ovian

Imbibe -Little Joe; David Andrews

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Laurelthirst-Little Sue & Lewi Duo, 6 pm

Produce Row -June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Rabbit Hole-DJs 4Star, Brownstar

Roc's Bar & Grill-Cool Breeze

Rock Creek Tavern-Sneakin Out

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic; Riverboat Gamblers, The Hitch, Lopez

Tillicum -Tongue & Groove, 8 pm

Tonic-Trash Art, Kids These Days, Bohemian Onslaught, $4

Twilight Cafe-Pillowfight

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Portland Rock Collective: Mother Chump, The Kibosh

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free