Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 10/21

* Aladdin-Mason Jennings, Haley Bonar, 7 pm, $15, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm

* Ash St. -Sun City Girls, Six Organs of Admittance, 8:30 pm, $12

Back To Back-Fiction Junkies

Berbati's Pan-Ari Hest, Anna Nalick, 8 pm, $10- $12

Biddy McGraw's-Ashbury Park

Blue Monk-Mia Nicholson

Bossanova-Groovy Ghoulies, Jackass, Dirty Harriet, the Stivs, $8

Brasserie Montmartre-Jake Kot Duo

Candelight-Metro

Conan's-Kraw, Bye Bye Chinook, Ginger Preston, 9 pm, $5

* Dante's-Low Dough Show: Solex, Worm Is Green, On! Air! Library!, Ovian, 8:30 pm, $5

Delta-DJ Honeybucket

* Doug Fir-Sleater-Kinney, The Gossip, The Planet The, 9 pm, $10

Goodfoot-Badger

* Green Room-The Bloody Lovlies

Hoppers-Yanks

Imbibe-Jasmine Ash 6-8 pm; Walkabout Ensemble 9:30 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio

Kell's-Cronin Tierney

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6-8 pm; NW Country rock Allstars, Petty Cash, Matt Voth, Bingo, Dam Haley, Little Sue, Michael Jodell, Marilee Hord, Jim Boyer, 9 pm

Longhorn-Sumo, 8:30 pm

* Meow Meow-Explosions in the Sky, Eluvium, The Swiss Army, Talkdemonic, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Canoofle, Here Comes Everybody, 7pm; Asheligh Flynn, Ameilia White, 9:30 pm, All Ages

* Mississippi Studios-Chuck Pyle, 8 pm, $10

Mock Crest-Open mic & Jammin w/Aric Riley

Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes

Monty's-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

* Music Millennium-POH-Hop 9; Potluck, TrashHeap, SP, DJ Chill, 6 pm, free

* Nocturnal-Hot Water Music, Don't Look Down, Moments In Grace, 8 pm, $12, All Ages

Produce Row-Anne Philips, $2

NOIR-Mile High Club

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Jam

* Sapphire-12th Ave. Hot

Solid State-Dear Whoever, Lorene Drive, The Empty, Auditory Aphasia, Lance's Hero

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones

Tom McCall Waterfront Park, Oregon Lottery Fountain Stage-Paul Barkett

Twilight Cafe-The Goodmornings, S. Brooks, Gertie

Urban Wineworks-Live Music, 5:30 pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm


FRIDAY 10/22

Aladdin-Bill Hayley's Original Comets w/Dusty 45's, 7 pm, $20- $22

* Ash St. -POH-HOP 9; Trauma, Phatback Records, Craziness, S-James, J-Kronic, X-TAC, Nonstop, South Click, E-Dawg, Sonny Bonoho, SP, Ray Ray of G-Ism, Potluck, MyG, Thorn City Improv, $10

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5

Back To Back-Siliconeheads, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy; Funk Shui

Blue Monk-Roby Edwards and the supergroup

Bossanova-Upsidedown, Stars of Track and Field, Puma Frenzy, 10pm, Free

Brasserie Montmartre-Dave Leslie Duo

Candelight-Metro

Conan's-DFive9, Freemartins, Konnichi Wa, 9 pm, $6

Corner Saloon-Closed Captioned

Crystal-Evlin Bishop, 8 pm, $35; Lola-Oke: DJs Miss Kittyrox (Lola's)

* Dante's-Drive-By Truckers, Centro-Matic, 10pm, $15

* Davey Jones' Locker-Fear Before The March of Flames, Scars of Tomorrow, Lenore, 6:30 pm, $8, All Ages

Doug Fir-Helmet, Instruction, King Fader, 8 pm, $15-$17; Rotate 12 am- 2:30 am

Gemini-Sonny Hess & Magen James

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Green Room-Sidestar, Dorado

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Hoppers-The Yanks

* Imbibe-Little Sue 6-8 pm; Cross-Eyed Rosie; Women's Led Bluegrass

Kell's-Tom May Band

Kelly's Olympian-Man of The Year, Jackie

Laurelthirst-Rainrats 6-8 pm; Vel Vida Underground, free

Meow Meow-Big Time Productions Showcase, $10, (Main Room); Suburban Curse Tour w/ Lucky Boys of Confusion, Plain White T's, Army of Freshmen, Melee, Not Long After (Upstairs/Loveland), 7:30 pm, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-John Shipe, 7pm; TooLoose, 9:30 pm, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Box Set, $10

Mock Crest-Sneakin Out, 9 pm

Music Millennium-Dusty 45's, 5 pm, free

Northwest Film Center, at Whitsell Auditorium-Resfest: Third Angle, 7:30 pm, $17

Owen's-Woman Songwriters in the Round; Amee Mecaa, Sue Owens, Alia, Ariel

Porky's-Disguntled, Attack Ships of Fire

Produce Row-Gothic Outhouse

NOIR-Ben Hernandez, Nathan James, Depo Dharma

Roseland-Ben Lee, Pony Up, 8 pm, $10

Roseland Grill-Marjorie Fair, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Electric Frankenstein, Nasty On, The Altarboys, Black Eyed Dog

Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Tillicum-Al & The Bluetones, 8 pm

Tonic-Keegan Smith, 6 pm; Avery Bell, Fells Acres, The Riffbrokers, $5

Touchstone-Gaia, 7 pm, free

* Twilight Cafe-The Mistreaters, The Baseball Furies, Mexican Blackbirds, $4

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-The Foghorn Stringband, Stairwell Sisters 9 pm, $10

Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nanette & Friends

Wine Down-Dale Morris


SATURDAY 10/23

* Ash St. -Goodtime Gil and the Champagne Cowboys

* Berbati's Pan-POH-Hop 9; Mack Dubb, Synlyraseez, J-Rodd& Bigg Wilson, Mischeveuss, TD32, Nonstop, Trasheap, Mackin Rob, Mr. Meezalini, Black Duck, Byrdie, Blue Scholars, Soul Plasma, Siren's Echo, The Black Notes, Ramsey Brothers, Fogatron & Manic D, 8 pm, $10

Billy Ray's-RCMP, John Weinland, 10 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Dave Leslie Trio

Buffalo Gap-Songwriter Showcase

Candelight-Metro

Chance of Rain-Heavy Petting Zoo, 8 pm, $2

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Community Music Center-Joe Hickerson Workshop, 2-4 pm, $10, All Ages

Conan's-Crazy Train, Garden of Eden, Wild Dogs, Saints & Sinners, 9 pm, $7

Corner Saloon-Closed Captioned

Dante's-A.C. Cotton, Bella Fayes, 10 pm, $6

* Doug Fir-Greg Dulli's Twilight Singers; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr. Mumu, Berrett, Paul, 12 am, $3, 9 pm

Gemini-Rose City Kings

Goodfoot-Flowmotion

Green Room-John Wayne Samurais, Loch Lomond

* Holocene-The Blow, Kanda, YACHT, Parenthetical Girls, DJs Hot Air Balloon and White Rainbow, 9:30 pm, $5

Hoppers-Robbie Laws

Imbibe-Rollie Tussing, 9:30pm, $5

Kell's-Tom May Band

Kelly's Olympian-Ulysses, Joshua James CD Release

Laurelthirst-Tree Frogs, $5

Mac's Place-Linda Hornbuckle

Meow Meow-Big Time Productions showcase,, $10

Mississippi Pizza-Little Kids' Jamboree, 5pm; Omo Ire, 7 pm; Anne Weiss, Walker T. Ryan, 9;30 pm

Mississippi Studios-Country Joe McDonald, Flying Other Brothers, David Garza, 4 pm, free

Mock Crest-Blueprints

Music Millennium-Keith Emerson, 2:30 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

NOIR-Swingin Amiss, Michael York, Bill Bell, DJ Nils & Mr Romo, 12 Ave Hot Club, Chris Cottrell, Trevino Brings Plenty

Ohm-Luminous Fog, Everyday Prophets, 9 pm, $6; Roommate & Noah D, midnight, $5

Owen's-Spinnaker, 8 pm

* Porky's-Bohemian Onslaught, Cantelope, Who Knew?

Produce Row-Savitri

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Immortal Lee County Killers, Fireballs of Freedom, Volumes, Death Defying

Salem Armory-Good Charlotte, Sum 41, Hazen St., Lola Ray, $27

Club Satyricon-Figurehead, Rubber Burning Hot Rods, DeMain, 9 pm, $6

Skidmore Saturday Market-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners, free

Solid State-Paint By Numbers, Blue Turns White, Ever We Fall, Orizon, All Ages

Tillicum-Al & The Blue Tones, 8 pm

Tonic-Joshua James, James Sasser, 6-8 pm; Pornstore Janitor, The Stivs, Pillowfight, MS 45, $5

Twilight Cafe-SK's Birthday, Go Like Hell, Ronster, SK & The Punk Ass Bitches

U & I Bar and Grill-Down Factor, Caustic

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Upper Left Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free


SUNDAY 10/24

Aladdin-Martin Sexton, The Push Stars, 7 pm, $22- $24, All Ages

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

* Berbati's Pan-BOMB Hiphop Tour; DJ Quest, Azeem, DJ T-Rock, Nac One, DJ DNA, 8:30pm, $10

Blue Monk-Eli Reisman, free

Body Moves-Soul Hop II; Hip Hop Workshop, 8pm, $6

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Buffalo Gap-Kris Kirkman, Al Toribio, Kalai

Candelight-Andy Stokes

Conan's-Raggae Dancehall, 9pm, free, 9 pm, $8

* Crystal-"I Saw Them When..." Tour; Interpol, The Secret Machines, Hail Social; Hive w/DJs Horrid & Blackout, 9pm, $3 (Lola's), All Ages

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Davey Jones' Locker-Bark Bark Bark, Ryu v. M Bison, 7 pm, $7, All Ages

Doug Fir-Carbon Leaf, 8 pm, $10- $12

First Presbyterian Church-Celebration Works Concert Series, 3 pm, $10

* Goodfoot-Granola Funk Express

Hoppers-Scotty Bouke Jamm, 9 pm

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College-Else Klink Eurythmy Ensemble; Music in Motion, 7:30 pm

Kell's-Garth

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers 6pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3

Meow Meow-Alan Singley, Please Step Out of the Vehicle, Spigalo (Upstairs/Loveland), 7:30 pm, $10, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Jamoka, 7 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Chris Estes, 8 pm, 8:30pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

Ohm-Devoted, 9 pm

Old Church-Stephen and the Talk Talk Band, 7:30 pm, $10

Porky's-Disco Punk of Art Ghetto!

NOIR-Subterranean Beat Revival w/ Michael York Orchestra, DJ Mr Romo, free

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Roc's Bar & Grill-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Roseland-John Heffron, Tammy Pescatelli, 8pm, All Ages

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Stark Raving Mad Theater Benefit

Skidmore Saturday Market-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners, free

Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6 pm

Tonic-Open Mic, free

Twilight Cafe-Case Study

U & I Bar and Grill-Corner Office Suicide, Officer Friendly

* Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 4 pm, free


MONDAY 10/25

Ash St. -Open Mic

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candelight-DK Stewart

Cascade Bar-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Conan's-The Reverb Brothers, 6 pm, free

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Fez-Casey Neill Band, 7 pm

Goodfoot-Sonic Forum open mic

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College-Else Klink Eurythmy Ensemble; Music in Motion, 11 am

Kell's-Garth

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam

Meow Meow-The Next Big Thing w/ performers from Parkrose High School, 6 pm, $8-$10; Bark Bark Bark, 8 pm, $5, , All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Open Mic w/John Vecchiarelli

Mississippi Studios-Eugene Chadbourn, 8 pm, $10

Mock Crest-Super Song Circle w/Lew Jones, Ross Ariel, 8 pm, 8 pm

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Trio

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Reggae

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

Red and Black Cafe Collective-Sylvan Goldberg, 7 pm

* Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-Rob Walsh 7-9pm, free

Twilight Cafe-Ovipositor


TUESDAY 10/26

Arnada-Open Mic w/Marc

* Ash St. -Thorn City Improv; The Chosen, Sleep, Smoke, Destro, DJ Kez

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band

Berbati's Pan-Marc Broussard, Blue merle, $10;

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bear

Blue Monk-Ramsey Groove Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Glenn Holstrom Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candelight-Cool Breeze

* Crystal-Residents DVD Release Party, 10 pm, free (Lola's), 9 pm, $17.50- $20, All Ages

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge, 6 pm

* Doug Fir-Metric, Midnight Movies, 10 pm, $10-$12; Raw Power, DJ Gregarious, 10pm, $10-$12

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind

Fez-Hem, 8 pm, $8

Hoppers-Blues Train, 9 pm

Imbibe-PDX Songwriters Showcase w/ Hunter Paye, Suzy Blue

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Kell's-Garth

Laurelthirst-Bingo Band, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic, free

Mississippi Pizza-Klezmocracy, 8:30 pm, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Eliza Gilkyson, Katya Chorover, $15

Mock Crest-Lee Blake, 8 pm

Night Light-Laptop Lounge; Nomadic Noize

Porky's-Juanitas Family, Emily Herring

Produce Row-Blue Grass Jam

* The Nest Whole-Winter, Dead/Bird, Yuma Nora, Glamourous Pat

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic-Brand New Disaster, Leaving the Scene, $3

Twilight Cafe-Dulce Sky, Sourcecode

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Nancy Boy Tenors


WEDNESDAY 10/27

45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Spaghetti Head

Aura-Nancy Curtin, Mitzi Zilka, Sandy Dennison, Cheryl Alex

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz; MC Cipher, free, All Ages

* Berbati's Pan-Holly Golightly, Mr Airplane Man, The Jolenes, 9pm, $10; DJ Geo's Eclection, 10 pm, free (bar side)

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Brasserie Montmartre-Tom Cheek Duo

Buffalo Gap-John Bunzow, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5

Candelight-Ocean 503

Conan's-Bats of the Pyramids of Egypt, Brian Kelly Fresno, The Delta Dawgs, 9 pm, $5

Dante's-Mike D's Unhappy Hour 6-9 pm; Har Mar Superstar, Storm & The Balls, Autolux, $10

Disjecta-Shearwater, 9 pm, $6, All Ages

Doug Fir-Supreme Beings of Leisure, Way Out West, DJ Entropy, 9 pm, $18.50-$20

Gemini-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

Goodfoot-Sierra Club Presents; members of Jackstraw and Cascade Colonels

Green Room-David Spritzer

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm

Imbibe- David Andrews 9pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Kell's-Garth

Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs, Little Sue, 6 pm, free

Meow Meow-The Altar Boys, The Stivs, Common Heroes, Strennus, 8 pm, $5; Lew Jones and Friends, 8pm, $5 (Upstairs/Loveland), 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Flip Frisch CD Release, 7 pm, All Ages

Mock Crest-Aaron Lowe & Carl Burr, 8 pm

Music Millennium-Juana Camilleri, Some By Sea, 5 pm, 5 pm, All Ages

* Nocturnal-Breakdance lessons, 6 pm, $8, All Ages; Craft Night w/DJ Boy, 7 pm, free (bar); Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm lessons, 8:30 pm dance, $5, All Ages

Produce Row-June's Open Mic, 8:30 pm

Star E. Rose-Lorna Miller, Folklore open mic, 7-9pm

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-Morgan Grace and Sam Henry, 6-8 pm, free; One The Eve, Some By Sea, S. Brooks, $4

Twilight Cafe-Destroy Everything, The Pervs, Straitjacket

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy