Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 12/30

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

Arnada-Electric Band Jam w/Mark

Ash St. -Evil Hands

* Berbati's Pan-Bo Diddley's 76th Birthday w/Paul Delay and DK Stewart, 6:30 pm, 9 pm, $30-$35

Biddy McGraw's-The Noah Peterson Quartet

Bitter End-Olivia Warfield, Moonchild

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio

Bossanova-Kottonmouth Kings, Big B, Judge D, Kingspade, Dirtball, 8pm, $15, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Donny Osborne Quartet feat Victoria Corrigan

Buffalo Gap-Fractal, 9 pm

C-Bar-Obe Skipla

Candlelight-Jay "Bird" Koder

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi & Steve Bradley

Conan's-Full, Echo Helstrom, 9 pm, $5

* Dante's-Low Dough Show: The Accused, Hellside Stranglers, Lopez, $5

Davey Jones' Locker-The Annex, Exocet, Active Ingrediants, 6:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Duff's Garage-Marty Henninger

Edgefield Red Shed-Mary Flower

Fez-Garaj Mahal, $12

Goodfoot-Brindle

WOW!

The Black Peppercorns

At mississippi pizza, 6 pm

Formed from out of the worthy womb of the Rock N' Roll Camp For Girls, the Black Peppercorns are 10-year-old Zayna and 11-year-old Io--a blistering duo of Portland pre-pubescents who've been making an unbelievably cute name for themselves for a few years now. Adorable, sure--but with a touch of the creeps that only children's singing can possess.

w/The Ready, Fringe, Emma Pills

Green Room-Earl and the Reggae Allstars, 9 pm

* Holocene-A Very Dead Horse, The Plants, Atole, 9pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio

Kells-Cronin Teirney

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6 pm; Ducky Pig, 8 pm, $3

Longhorn-Sumo

Mock Crest-Lee Blake Jammin & Open Mic, 8pm

Monty's-Open Mic & Jam, 8:30pm

* Nocturnal-Point Juncture, WA, Tony Moreno, Andrew Kaffer, 8pm, $5

Old Church-Ben Wolfe Sextet & Septet

Owen's-Open Mic

Produce Row-Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, $2

Noir-Alison Wesley, 7pm; Jasmine Ash, Dykeritz, Once in the Sun, 9pm

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde Band, 9 pm, free

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tonic-Casey Deadmandisco, 6pm; The Plushies, The Satellite Kings, The Piss Shivers, 9 pm, $4

Twilight Cafe-Carols Chump w/ guest

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Bill & Nancy Martin, Red Rose Girls, 8:30 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore


FRIDAY 12/31

* 4575 N Channel Rd-Portland Lesbian Choir, DJ Lauren, $25-$30

Abou Karim Restaurant-Nancy King

Airport Holiday Inn-Johnny Limbo

Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone, Cocks in the Henhouse, 6 pm

Arnada-Gifford Pinchot, Heir To the Throne

* Ash St. -Plain Jayne, Atom Sane

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm

* Berbati's Pan-The Lifesavas, Libretto, Siren's Echo, DJ Kez, $15

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy; Funk Shui

Bitter End-Folkrum Jerryrig, Higher Ground, 9 pm, $5

Blue Monk-The Original Cats

Bold Sky Cafe-Bold-Sky Cirque de Soleil

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

* Bossanova-Salsa Party w/Aguamiel Bario, DJ Roger Rumba, 8:30pm, $20

Brasserie Montmartre-Donny Osborne Quartet feat Victoria Corrigan

C-Bar-Tony Smiley, free

WOW!

Luminous Fog

At goodfoot

Though their vibe teeters dangerously close to reggae-centric jam band, Portland's respectable eight piece funk/reggae/hiphop ensemble Luminous Fog have their hearts, souls, and (most importantly) ears in the right place. Featuring the glorious beatbox of Fogatron.

w/Ashbury Park

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Clyde's Prime Rib-Margo Tufo

Conan's-Hillbilly Hoedown w/Big Island Shindig, The Buds of May, 9 pm, $10

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

* Crystal-Steve Kimock Band, Flowmotion, Midnight Parade!, 9pm, $25-$30; Lola-Oke w/DJ Misskittyrox, Free (Lola's), All Ages

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, Karaoke From Hell

* Doug Fir-White Hot Odyssey, 7pm, $20-$25; Fir Ball w/ DJs Pander, Izm, Evil, Anjali, The Incredible Kid

Duff's Garage-The Strangetones, Ignitrons, 8 pm

Edgefield Red Shed-Jon Koonce, Cary Novotny, Johnny B. Connolly, free

Gemini-Jacktown

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Grand Lodge-Acoustic Minds, Bobby Cole, John Bunzow, free

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Grolla-Jim Soloway

* Holocene-Bucktown w/Fly Girls Fly Boys; 2x4 w/ DJs Beyonda & 4Star, 9 pm, $6

Hoppers-The Yanks, SpeedLimit

Hotel Oregon-Greg Clarke, Quarter to Blue, 9 pm, $10

Kells-Amandan Tillers Folley

Kelly's Olympian-Sweet Ride, Puma Frenzy, 10 pm, free

* Kennedy School-Dr Theopolis, Ditty Twisters, The Jolenes, $20, All Ages

Kingstad Center-Portland Jazz Band

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw; Rainrats, 6pm

Lotus-Geoff Byrd, 10 pm, $10

Madison's-Tracy Klas, Brent Rogers, 9pm

Mock Crest-Root Cellar, Lowell John Mitchell, 9pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, 9pm, $5

Poor Richards-Steve Thun

Porky's-Port Authority, The Wobblies, 9pm, Free

Red Room-The Flapjacks, 10pm, $8

Rock Creek Tavern-Brothers Jam, 9 pm

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Zeke, $8

Club Satyricon-Western Aerial, The Free Martins, Sockeye, 9pm, $5

Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Slabtown-The Out Crowd, Anton A. Newcombe

The Sports Page-Earl and the Raggae Allstars

Tonic-Everyday Victory, Watch it Burn, Herkemer, Pinehurst Kids, $10

Twilight Cafe-Slow Rollers and the Eric Allen Band

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


SATURDAY 1/1

Abou Karim Restaurant-Tom Grant

Arnada-Gudgeon, Pain Theory

Ash St. -Glance Failed, Gifford Pinchot, Bastinado, Sleeping Nations

Billy Reed's-Ocean 503, 8:30 pm

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Boons Treasury-Big T

C-Bar-Lincoln, free

Candlelight-Rae Gordon Band

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Dante's-SOBs, Hex County

Edgefield Red Shed-Vivid Curve, 7 pm, free

Grand Lodge-Skip Von Kuske

Hoppers-Kid Lopez Band

Hotel Oregon-Pete Krebs, Django's Tigers, 7 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-Port Authority

Mock Crest-John Bunzow, 9 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm

Red Room-The Flapjacks, 10pm, $3

Rock Creek Tavern-Jack McMahon Band, 9 pm

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

* Sapphire-Caliente New Years

Tonic-Professor Gall, 6-8 pm; Open for Biznasty

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free


SUNDAY 1/2

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Berbati's Pan-Gobshite Cabaret

Billy Reed's-Kenney Polson, 8:30 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-John Stowell Duo

Buffalo Gap-Retta & The Smart Fellas, 6pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Conan's-Seventh Seal and guests, 9 pm, $3

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6

Edgefield Red Shed-John Bunzow, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-The Right Reverends Gospel Revival, noon

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet, $3; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6pm

* Meow Meow-Bats From the Pyramids of Egypt, Konami Defense Force, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Mock Crest-Terry Robb, Aric Riley, 9 pm

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Tillicum-Fairly Honest Jon & The Truth, 6 pm

Tonic-Open Mic Nite w/Beat Hustlas, free

* Twilight Cafe-NW Country w/ the Night Owls

Wax-The Cypher; Freestyle and Emcee Battle

White Eagle-Open Mic w/John V, Ben Boghner, 8 pm, free


MONDAY 1/3

Brasserie Montmartre-Warren Rand Duo

Candlelight-DK4

Cascade Bar-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2, 6 pm

Edgefield Red Shed-Rachel Taylor Bunzow, 7 pm, free

It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7pm

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mississippi Pizza-Open Mic w/ David McKenzie, 7pm

Mock Crest-Elizabeth Willis, 8 pm

* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $3

Sabala's Mt Tabor-W.E. Side Records Hip Hop Showcase

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/ Eric Allen

White Eagle-Lynn Conover, Jim Boyer, 8:30 pm, free


TUESDAY 1/4

Arnada-Open Mic w/Ryan

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Balmer Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Copper Penny-The Yanks

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7 pm; Quizzy, 9 pm

Duff's Garage-Push Rods

Edgefield Red Shed-Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free

Goodfoot-Taint Queer Dance Party w/DJs Yeah Yeah, Automaton, Astro, Wesley, $3

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase

Imbibe-PDX Songwriters Showcase w/Anne Weiss, Joe McMurian, Matt Cadenelli, 9:30pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic, free; Jackstraw, 6pm

Mississippi Pizza-Asad Raman, 7pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, Eagle Ridin Papas, 8 pm

New Copper Penny-The Yanks

O'Connor's-Brandy Keehn Jazz Jam Session

Paolas-Unplugged Rock, 9 pm

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic-Cerulean Blue, Cat-A-Tac, $3

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Mark Alan, 8:30 pm, free


WEDNESDAY 1/5

45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Shina

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

* Berbati's Pan-Man Of The Year, Jackie, Puma Frenzy, $3

* Bossanova-Strictly Salsa w/Roger Rumba

Brasserie Montmartre-Sam Schlichting Duo

Buffalo Gap-Sidestar, 9pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Dante's-Unhappy Hour w/Mike D, 6 pm; Storm and the Balls, 10pm, $5, 10 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Edgefield Red Shed-Skip Van Husk Diva Series, Lara Michelle, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-John Newfeld, Rip McCollough, Teisha Helgerson, Randy Porter

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward

WOW!

Salsa Party

At Bossanova

Adios 2004!!!: For everyone who's tired of bumping and grinding to mainstream rap and electro-pop, tonight's festivities include live salsa bands and dance performances. Virgin? Don't sweat, the salsa groove is easy to find, especially if you have a hot partner for this classically erotic dance

w/Aguamiel Bario, DJ Roger Rumba

Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs, free: Little Sue's Pregnant Pause, 6pm

Mock Crest-Steve Rodin, 8 pm

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-John Bunzow, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm, free

Tillicum-Tongue and Groove, 8 pm

Tonic-Open for Biznasty, $5

U & I Grill-Open Mic/New Band Nite

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

WOW!

Kingston Lounge

At red sea

One of only a handful of venues in town that hosts a dancehall reggae night, expect some crazy underground shit you've never heard from local heroes like DJ Uni-T and Hightower. Do not expect Bob Marley.

w/DJ Uni-T, Hightower

White Eagle-Sneakin Out, 8:30 pm, $4

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy