Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

Berbati's Pan-Tony Furtado, Scott Law Band, $12-$15

Biddy McGraw's-Larrel Lee & The Escapes

Blue Monk-Triclops, $5 ($3 w/ student id)

Bossanova-Lance Grider, 9 pm, free, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Sammy Epstein Duo

Buffalo Gap-David Friesen Duo, 9 pm

Candlelight-Norman Sylvester

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi & Steve Bradley

* Dante's-Hana's Hip-Hop, 4-8 pm; Low Dough: Mercury Lust Lab, Goodtime Gil & The Champagne Cowboys, Pillowfight,10pm, $5

* Doug Fir-The Charmparticles, Chris Tsefalas (CD Release), Think Airbag, 9pm, free

Duff's Garage-Loafer's Glory

* Dunes-Hustler White, The Formless, In Flux, free

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny Keener

Glenn and Viola Walters Cultural Arts Center-The Duke Robillard Band, 8 pm, $15

Goodfoot-Big Island Shindig w/ David Pugh & Jessie Withers

Grand Lodge-Stephen Ashbrook, 7 pm, free

Holocene-Telegraph Benefit w/ Adelaide, The Portland Vampires, Matt Marble, John Weinland, Cadence, 9 pm, $3-$10

Imbibe-Dylan Thomas Vance 6-8 pm, Stephen Ashbrook 9:30 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio

Kennedy School-Craig Marquardo Jazz Trio, 7pm

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire Band; Michael Hurley, 6 pm, free


Mississippi Pizza-Russell Street Regulars, 7pm; Jessica Plotkin, 9:30pm

Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic, 8:30 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners Open Jam

Music Millennium-James Keelaghan, 6 pm, free

* Nocturnal-Mirah, The Blow Rigamortis, Nomy Lamm's Tricrotic, 7:30 pm, $10, $10, All Ages

Owen's-Open Mic

Produce Row-Cocks In The Hen House, $2

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-Ron Huges

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Collide, Written in Ashes, Submarine Fleets, 9 pm, $10

Saucebox-Gavin Froome

the Sea-Thorn City Improve, LIV

Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm, free

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-Another Cynthia, Ende, The Kinder Scale, $4

Tugboat-Paxselin Quartet, 6 pm, free

* Twilight Cafe-The Imposters, 6pm; P. Shivers, 9pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Kitchen Syncopators w/Red Brown, The Tune Stranglers, 8:30 pm, $5

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

friday 1/14

Abou Karim Restaurant-Nancy King Duo

Artichoke-James Keelaghan, Kate Power, Seve Einhorn, 8 pm, $12- $15, All Ages

* Ash St. -Libretto, Lifesavas, The Sand People, DJ Kez, 9:30 pm, $7, $10

August Moon-Betsy Branch, Mark Dougless

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm

Berbati's Pan-Clumsy Lovers, Cross Eyed-Rosie, 9:30 pm, $10-$12

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, Funk Shui, 5:30 pm

Billy Reed's-Randy Star and the Flirt Band

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Bossanova-Glassine, Climber, 9 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Bill Beach Trio

Buffalo Gap-Brian Copeland Band, 9pm

Candlelight-Soul Vaccination

Clyde's Prime Rib-Mike Winkle

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff

Dante's-Adrian and the Sickness, Neutral Boy, Mission 5, Mere Mortals

Davey Jones' Locker-The Clorox Girls, The Girls, The Weekenders, The Snot Rockettes, 7 pm, $6

Devil's Point-The Runaway Boys, Power of Country, 10 pm, $3

* Doug Fir-Colin Meloy (Decemberists), Joe Haege (31 Knotts), 9pm, $10-$12; Rotate

Duff's Garage-Higher Ground

DV8-Gena Mason and the Drones, $2

Edgefield Red Shed-Love Pyle Duo

Gemini-Aaron Black Band

Grand Lodge-Mark Alan, 7 pm, free


Giant Bug Village

At noir

With Robert Pollard finally throwing in the sweat-and-beer-stained towel (carefully embroidered with the initials G.B.V.), Giant Bug Village--Portland's greatest Guided By Voices cover band--finally has a lot less competition. Note to Giant Bug Village: now is your time for the sunshine.

w/The Get Me Downs

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Halo Lounge-Blowupnihilist, Backstabbers, Greyskull, Dog Assassin, 8 pm, $6, All Ages

* Holocene-Hott Pink, Bookmobile, General Studies, 9 pm, $4, 9 pm, $8

Hotel Oregon-John Bunzow, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Belinda Underwood, Jaykob Van Auken

* Kelly's Olympian-Lovely, 10 pm, free

Laurelthirst-Rainrats 6 pm,

* Meow Meow-Diskords, Catholic Boys, Innocents, Weekenders, Clorox Girls, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Anna Coogan w/ Lincoln Crockett, 7pm; Foghorn String Band, 9:30pm

Mississippi Studios-Lara Mitchell CD Release w/Bala, $8

Mock Crest-Joe McMurrian, 9 pm

Music Millennium-Ron Rogers, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Nocturnal-The Lorca Project: Flamenco!, 8pm, $12-$15, All Ages

Poor Richards-Lew Jones

Porky's-Panty Waist w/Erotic Politicians, Lay Low, Smidgen, Gothic Outhouse

Produce Row-Dan Eagan & friends, $3

* Noir-The Get Me Downs, Giant Bug Village (GBV Tribute), Empty Room

Rock Creek Tavern-Vivid Curve

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Fishbone, Dr. Theopolis, New Blood Revival, 6 Million Dollar Band, 9 pm, $12

Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

* Slabtown-The Telling; DJ Makeout, 6:30 pm, $5

Solid State-The Shemps, The Born Losers, The Stivs, 7pm, $6, All Ages

Tillicum-Gary Small, 8 pm

Tonic-Keegan Smith, 6pm, free; Manic D and Fogatron, Santotzin, Clockwork, Villagelliot, DJ Papercuts, $6

Twilight Cafe-Sweet Juice, Go Dog Go

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Lewi Longmire, Truckless (CD Release), Welsh Rabbit, 9:30 pm, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-Zuppa

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


Abou Karim Restaurant-Tom Grant

Amnesia Brewing Co. -Group Du Jour, 8 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Jessica Stiles & The Nighowls

Billy Reed's-Cool Breeze, 8:30 pm

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Bossanova-Crazy Train, No Red Flags, 3 Faces of Eve, 8 pm, $7

Brasserie Montmartre-Bill Beach Trio

Buffalo Gap-John Bunzow, 8pm

Candlelight-Soul Vaccination

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Margo Tufo

Conan's-Mindcell, The Fellow Betrayed,Stabitha, Swill

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff

Dante's-Kultur Shock, The Divided, Mirumir, 10 pm, $6

Davey Jones' Locker-The WPP, Siberia, No Secrets Between Sailors, The Assailant, The Power and the Glory, 7pm, $6

* Doug Fir-Viva Voce, Aqueduct, Modernstate, 9pm, $8; Knotty Disco, 12 am, $8

Duff's Garage-The Buckles

Edgefield Red Shed-Terra

Fez-The Retros, 9 pm, $10- $12

Gemini-Curtis Salgado


Wow & Flutter

At twilight cafe, 9 pm

Portland's tireless (now) trio Wow & Flutter brood and subtly break between the perilous expanse of Lee Ranaldo's Sonic Youth contributions circa 1989 and the Chicago collective circa 1996. Which is to say, in good company.

w/Thirty Two Ways, Cutout Hearts

Goodfoot-Freak Mountain Ramblers

Green Room-Camille Bloom, Alexa Wiley, 10 pm

Hotel Oregon-Ron Huges, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-John Shipe, Cross Eyed Rosie, 9:30, $5

Jasmine Tree-Submarine Fleet, Dorien, Synchronicity Frequency

Kelly's Olympian-Atom Sane

Laurelthirst-James Low, Bily Kennedy Band, 6 pm, $3

Meow Meow-Starchile Showcase; Thought Riot, The Burning Room, Hatchet Diaries, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Bala, Jaycob Van Auken, $8

Mock Crest-Sneakin Out, 9 pm

Music Millennium-Lauren Sheenan, 3 pm; Rye Hollow, 5 pm, free

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

O'Connor's Vault-Retta Christie Trio, 8 pm

Poor Richards-Tony Smiley

Porky's-Lay Low, 10 pm

Portsmouth Club-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Produce Row-The Ppeasants, $3

Rock Creek Tavern-The Chuck and Dave Show


Big Muff

At sabala's mt. tabor

The "vixen rock" of Victoria, B.C.'s Big Muff is a self-described amalgam of the Foo Fighters, Guns 'n' Roses, and--most evidently--Veruca Salt. At the risk of sounding insincere, please allow me to offer my hat-tipped respect to ANY band with the gall to not only sound exactly like Veruca Salt, but also to openly admit it. Kudos to you, Big Muff. Kudos.

w/The Falcon

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Roseland Grill-Drumattica w/Pharrah Phosphate, Oliver, 10pm, $8

Slabtown-Monstrous, Morgan Grace, Dantronix

Tillicum-Gary Small, 8 pm

Tonic-Professor Gall, 6 pm, free; De Havilland, The Conductor, Single Bullet, Grassy Knoll, $5, $5

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Songwriter's Showcase, 10 pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Jasmine Ash, Bella Fayes, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Strom Large & The Balls

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free


Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Billy Reed's-Kenney Polson, 8:30 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-John Gross Duo

Buffalo Gap-Wayne Richards, 6pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jam

* Dante's-Nina Hagen, Storm and the Balls, $20

Dunes-Koto Y Soto, DJ Blackout

Edgefield Red Shed-John Bunzow

* Goodfoot-Jetset Lounge w/Alter Echo, Mike 2600 King

* Holocene-Breakfast of Champions, 11 am, $3

Imbibe-The Right Reverend's Gospel Revue, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Rambler's, Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3, 6 pm, $3

Meow Meow-Darci Crash, Brightwood, Cerulian Blue, Paint By Numbers, Missing Jimmy, 8pm, $8, All Ages

Mock Crest-Root Cellar, John Mitchell, 8 pm, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, 9pm

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Noir-Subterranean Beat Revival w/DJ Romo, The Michel York Orchestra, free

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Tillicum-Fairly Honest Jon & The Truth, 6 pm

Tonic-Open Mic with Beat Hustlas, free

Twilight Cafe-The Night Owls

Wax-The Cypher; Freestyle and Emcee Battle

White Eagle-Freakwenzies w/The Revolting Side Men, free


Brasserie Montmartre-Warren Rand Duo


Colosso-Hunter-Donnaloia Duo

Dante's-Storytellers Open Mic; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Edgefield Red Shed-Rachel Taylor Brown

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mississippi Pizza-Open Mic w/ David McKenzie, 7pm

Mock Crest-Aric Riley w/ Katey Angel, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam

Red & Black-Sylvan Goldbery, Chris Maher, Phoebe Kreutz, 8 pm

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen

White Eagle-Lynn Conover, Jim Boyer


Arnada-Open Mic w/Li'l Ryan

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bean

Brasserie Montmartre-Matt Schiff Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Duff's Garage-The Push Rods

Edgefield Red Shed-Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind

Green Room-Rachel Harrington, Markus Rill, free

Imbibe-Songwriter's Showcase w/ Christopher Robley, Rachel Taylor Brown, Justin Carroll, Matt Cadenelli, 9 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, Sean Nowland's Open Mic, 6 pm, free

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, Eagle Ridin Papas, 8 pm

New Copper Penny-The Yanks

O'Connor's-Bill Athens and Clay Gilberson

Paolas-Unplugged Rock, 9 pm

Produce Row-Blue Grass Jam

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Mark Alan


45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Aladdin-Bellydance Superstars, 8pm, $20-$22, All Ages

Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Shina

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

Berbati's Pan-Rick Bain, The High Violets, Relay, 9:30 pm, $7

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob

Billy Reed's-Fairly Honest Jon

Brasserie Montmartre-Dave Leslie Duo

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Dante's-Mike D's Unhappy Hour 6-9 pm; Storm and the Balls CD Release, Auditory Sculpture, Vasectomy, 9:30 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Dunes-Tres Gone, DJ Stereo Obscura

Edgefield Red Shed-Skip Van Kuske Diva Series w/Skye Pixton

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Imbibe-John Neufield & Rip McCollough, Teisha Helgerson & Randy Porter, 8 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

* Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward w/ Collin & Sean

Laurelthirst-Yascha Band, Pete Krebs, 6 pm, free

* Meow Meow-Oxcart, Sophie Lux, Jason Elton, $8, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Paula Sinclair, 6pm; Andrew Norsworthy w/ Lewi Longmire, 8:30pm

Moon & Sixpence-The Russell St. Regulars, The Greg Clarke Trio, 9 pm, free

Porky's-The Static

Produce Row-June Buton's open mic

Rock Creek Tavern-Mark Alan

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm, free

Tillicum-Tongue & Groove, 8 pm

Tonic-Cellar Door, Rebenge, Triple Threat, $4

U & I Grill-Open Mic/New Band Nite

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

White Eagle-Sneakin Out

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free