Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 1/20

Aladdin-Peter Cincotti, $18 - $20

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

Ash St. -Rose City MC Battle

Barracuda-General Public, 8 pm, $15

Berbati's Pan-Visqueen, Ms. 45, Chris Tsefalas, 9:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Joe Mcmurrian

Boons Treasury-Richard Day Reynolds, 8 pm, free

Bossanova-The Cherry Tarts, New Mexican Revolution, 8pm, $8

Brasserie Montmartre-Scott Steed Duo

Candlelight-Norman Sylvester

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi & Steve Bradley

Conan's -2 Minute Hate, Amongst Us, Last Second Left, Salix, 9pm, $5

* Crystal -Lewis Black, 7:30pm, $32, All ages

* Dante's-Hana's Hip Hop, 4 - 8 pm, free; Low Dough: Dr. Theopolis, Stripklub, 10 pm, $5

Davey Jones' Locker-Climber, The Wanteds, Woke Up Falling, 7 pm, $7, All Ages

* Doug Fir-French Kicks, Dios Malos, 9pm, $10-$12

Duff's Garage-Marty Henninger

* Dunes-Na, Sickie Sickie, DJ Glamorous Pat, A Dance Performance Ala Scott, free

Edgefield Red Shed-Mark Parrish

Fez-New Monsoon, Marcus Eaton, 9 pm, $8 - $12

WOW!

Sarah Dougher

At Mississippi pizza, 8 pm

Portland: you're just plain spoiled. Case in point--how often do you think the rest of the country gets a chance to see a performance by the intimidatingly literate likes of Sarah Dougher? And we get her, what? Like twice a month? You owe this to yourself.

w/Tamara J Brown, Ashleigh Flynn

Grand Lodge-Jon Koonce, 7 pm, free

Hoppers-The Yanks

Imbibe -Dylan Thomas Vance, Andrew Norsworthy

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio

Kennedy School-Sneakin Out, 7 pm, free

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire Band; Michael Hurley, 6 pm, free

Longhorn-Sumo

Meow Meow-Plan Vs. The Sea, Flut, The Formless, Mother Siberia, All Ages

Mock Crest-KC Murphy Open Mic & Jammin, 8 pm

Monty's-Open Mic & Jam, 8:30pm

Moon & Sixpence-Open Jam w/ Dave Mount, Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free

* Nocturnal-Scrap The Regime w/The Pheramones, Show Me The Pink, The Trash Mountain Boys, The Sprockettes, 8 pm, $3 - $5

Old Church-2 Crumbs, 7:15, $17 - $22

Noir-Guitar Outlaws, My Favorite Pill, The Mighty Quinn, Dj Nils, 7 pm, $2, $3 don.

Red & Black-Paxselin Quartet, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover, Billy Kennedy

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Blackout Radio, Texecutioners, The Gallows, Mere Mortals

the Sea-Thorn City Improve, LIV

Solid State-Pistolita, The Claerity Process, Paint By Numbers, 7pm, $6

Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde , 9 pm, free

Tillicum -Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-Deadmandisco, 6 pm; Arroyo, Barefoot Bride, The Dollytrots, $4

Towne Lounge-Submarine Fleet

Twilight Cafe-My Gold Fish & Me, Scratch, The Marks

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-The Minor Thirds, J. Bird & The Moments

WOW!

Ditty Twisters

At Berbati's Pan

Cooked up by the ever-admirable folks at NARAL, tonight's event celebrates the anniversary of Roe Vs. Wade--and with the way things are looking in Washington D.C., we might want to party like it's 1999. Featured tonight are the Ditty Twisters, a perfectly capable (if not entirely ground breaking) six piece that marries it's less-than-subtle sense of humor with a palatable touch of Rockabilly.

w/Cross-eyed Rosie, Raina Rose, Meet Mr. Ginormous


FRIDAY 1/21

Aladdin-Dave Alvin & The Guilty Men, Los Straitjackets, 8pm, $18

Artistry Gallery-Andrew Norsworthy, Watery Graves, Thanksgiving

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm

Back To Back-The Siliconheads, 7 pm, free, All Ages

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance & Friends, Twice Baked, Higher Ground

Billy Reed's-Jay Pervis

Boons Treasury-Sonny Hess & The Power Band, 9 pm, free

Borders-Vancouver-Happy Birthday Mozart: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 pm

* Bossanova-Stars of Track & Field, Blitzen Trapper, John Larsen, 9 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Charlie Doggett Trio

Broderick Gallery-The Oregon Symphony String Quartet, 8 pm, $8

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Clyde's Prime Rib-Tom Miller

Conan's -The Paper Boys, Train Go Sorry, Jacob VanAuken, 60 Grit, 9 pm, $10

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

* Dante's-TV:616, Supernaut, Tri -Polar, 10 pm, $6

Doug Fir-Habitat for Humanity Benefit: Michelle Malone, Stephanie Schneiderman, 9 pm, $18-$20; Rotate

Duff's Garage-Joshua James

Edgefield Red Shed-Dylan Thomas Vance

Gemini -Robbie Laws, 9:30 pm

Goodfoot-Soul Stew DJs

Grand Lodge-Love Pyle, 7 pm, free

Green Room-M-Wa

Grolla-Jim Soloway

* Holocene-Ursula 1000, Seksu Roba, Evolution Control Committee, Martinibomb, 8 pm, $4 (student ID) - $9

Hotel Oregon-Love Pyle

IFCC-Goddaughter CD Release , 8 pm, $10

Imbibe -Belinda Underwood, 6pm; Jackstraw and the Freak Mountain Ramblers, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-The Volumes

Laurelthirst-Rainrats 6 pm

Meow Meow-Buskerblitz, Blacklist 40, Marky Sharp & Miss Anne Thrope, 6:30 pm; Dyer's Rocket, 6:30 pm (Loveland), 7:30 pm, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Kuhla, 7pm; TooLoose, Cajun / zdeco, 9:30pm

Mississippi Studios-Amy Farris, $10

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm

Multnomah Friends Meeting House-Misty River Band, Mona Warner

Music Millennium-Ulysses, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Norse Hall-Billy & Nancy Martin, The Earl White Band, The Canote Brothers, Governments Issue Orchestra, The Waste Managment Band, 8 pm, $10

Owen's-Carlyle, 7pm; Jane Stebbins, 9 pm

Poor Richards-The Jim Bull Experience

Porky's-Another Cynthia w/The Mist Beets, Case Study, Flut, 9pm, free

PPAA-Irish Ceili Dance w/JDale Russ & Friends, 8 pm, $8 - $10

Noir-Cancer Fags, General Studies, Corbo Mac, Mr Romo, 31 Avas, 7 pm, free

Red Room-Kickstart, 10pm, $85

Rock Creek Tavern-Ellen Whyte

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Lopez, Mang, Demoralizer, Jacuzzi Brothers

Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Slabtown-Monstrous, DJ Makeout

Tillicum -Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

* Tonic-Keegan Smith, 6 pm, free; Human Television, Minmae, Some By Sea, Uai, $5

Touchstone -Amy Wells

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Transport, 10 pm, $3

WOW!

Eek-A-Mouse

At Dante's

This toaster--Jamaican rapper--has been around since the beginning of history, and he is beloved by frat boys across the country, who can't get enough of his ghetto humor and the funky way he dances. He was once a funny joke, but now he may be just a joke.

w/ Six Million Dollar Band

Twilight Cafe-Ian Roberts & friends

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Scott Fisher Band, Garrett Brennan & The EBGB's

Wilf's Piano Bar-Mia Nicholson


SATURDAY 1/22

* Aladdin-Lhasa, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony Pop Presents "Classical Mystery Tour": A Beatles Tribute

Ash St. -Plain Jayne, Eyelid Up, DFive9

* Billy Ray's-Johnny Cash Tribute w/ RCMP, Dave Krough, Greg Bobbitt, Sean Brooks, 10 pm, free

Billy Reed's-Kirk Green

Bitter End-Groundscore, She Said Yes, 9 pm, 9 pm, $6

Blue Monk-Klezmocracy, 9 pm

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Boons Treasury-Triple Creek

Bossanova-Bowling for Soup, American HiFi, Riddlin Kids, MC Lars, 7 pm, $15, All Ages

Brasserie Montmartre-Charlie Dogget Trio

Candlelight-Ken Derouchi

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Linda Madison

Coffee People-Amy Wells

Conan's -Jenifer Lynn (CD Release), James Sasser, Joshua James, 9pm, $7

Corner Saloon-Anything Goes

* Doug Fir-RTX, Blitzen Trapper, The Volumes, 9pm, $8-$10; Knotty Disco, 12 am, $8

Duff's Garage-Wheatfield, Trudie Falls

Edgefield Red Shed-Lea Krueger

* Fez-Sing Blue Silver! (Duran Duran Tribute) w/ Kaitlyn Ni Donovan, Amoree Lovell, Lisa Stringfield, Myrrh Larsen, Human Genome Project, Leila Chieko, nicole Campbell, Tracy Klas, Dave Rummans, Lara Michell, Carmina Luna, Pilar French, Rachel Taylor Brown, Smidgen, John Vecchiarelli, 9 pm, $8

Gemini -Paul Delay

Goodfoot-Greyhounds

* Holocene-Marmelade, DJ Alden, The Kernel, 9 pm, $5

Hotel Oregon-Cindy Lou Banks

Imbibe -Let it BG w/Dave Camp, 9:30 pm, $5

Jimmy Mak's-Bobby Torres Ensenble, 9 pm

* Kelly's Olympian-Yeltsin, Visible Men, Dan Jones, The Squids, 10 pm, Free

Laurelthirst-James Low, Reggie Houston's Box of Chocolates, $3

Meow Meow-Faded, Downside, Core 13, 6:30 pm; Before the Night Ends, 6:30 pm (Loveland), 7 pm, $12, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Larry Pattis, Dorian Michael, $9

Mock Crest-Fabulous Badcats, 9 pm

* Music Millennium-Jennifer Lynn, 1 pm; Sirens Echo, 5 pm, free

WOW!

Crystal Ballroom 91st Birthday

At crystal ballroom

Take over the multi-level Crystal Ballroom today, cuz it's the establishment's 91st birthday, and that means tons of free music. Such as: the Mississippi Allstars, B-Side Players, and 3 Leg Torso.

Norse Hall-Open Jam Sessions, Bill Martin w/ Hart & Beech, Sherry Nevins and Uncle Wiggily, Caroline Oakley and Queen City Bulldogs, Suzane Girardot w/ The Foghorn Stringband, 7 pm, free - $5, All Ages

Owen's-Spinnaker, 8 pm

Poor Richards-Steven James Wright

* Porky's-Misfats, Snitches get Stitches, Fece, free

Portland Actors Conservatory-Aaron Meyer, 6pm

Red Room-Kickstart, 10pm, $5

Reed College -Magnets, 9 pm, All Ages

Revolver Studios-Coke Machine

Rock Creek Tavern-John Bunzow Trio

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Sabala's Mt Tabor-No Red Flags, HB Surround Sound, Lerker, Miracle Enemy, Bettery Legion

Skyview H.S. -Vancouver Symphony Orchestra: Mosty Mozart, 7 pm, $15-$35

* Slabtown-The Shrills, DJ Dantronix

Tillicum -Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic-Professor Gall, 6 pm, free; Falling Closer, Stealing Fate, $5

Towne Lounge-Blackout Radio, The Gallows, Dead Man's Hand

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Chuck Warda, 10 pm, $3

Twilight Cafe-Ruby Red, The Martindales, Johnny Keener, 9 pm

White Eagle-The Lea Krueger Band

Wilf's Piano Bar-Richard Arnold, The Groove Swingers


SUNDAY 1/23

* Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony Pop Presents "Classical Mystery Tour": A Beatles Tribute

Ash St. -Bastard Saints

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

* Berbati's Pan-Church of Psychedelia: Nudge, Plants, Steel St. Revolutionary Jass Band

Billy Reed's-Kenney Polson

Blue Monk-Portland Underground Night w/Bo Bryant, AG, Sydell, 10 pm, $3

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jam

Conan's -7th Seal & Friends Live Roots Reggae

Dante's-Big John Batels & The Voodoo Dolls; Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $3 - $6

* Doug Fir-Jack Queer Party: Storm and the Balls, 6pm, $5

Edgefield Red Shed-John Bunzow

Goodfoot-Jetset Lounge w/Nomadic Noise

Imbibe -The Right Reverend's Gospel Revue, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St Octet, Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6pm, $3

Mississippi Pizza-Omo Ire, 7pm

Mock Crest-Rick Man's Burden, 8 pm

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Noir-Subterranean Beat Revival w/ Chris Cottrel, Emily Riley, The Dark Lord, Mr Romo, 7 pm, free

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Mistress Quickly, Strings of the Tongue, Mira Flores

Tillicum -Fairly Honest Jon & The Truth, 6 pm

Tonic-Open Mic Nite w/ the Beat Hustlas

Twilight Cafe-The Night Owls, 10 pm

* Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 2pm, Free, 2 pm, free

* Wax-The Cypher; Freestyle and Emcee Battle

White Eagle-Freakwenzies w/ The Revolting Side Men


MONDAY 1/24

Aladdin-Jay Farrar, Anders Parker, 7 pm, $15-$17, All Ages

* Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony Pop Presents "Classical Mystery Tour": A Beatles Tribute

Ash St. -Dina D'Alessandro, Susie Blue, Rob Walsh, 60Grit, 9 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Randy Porter Duo

Candlelight-DK4

Colosso-Hunter, Donnalvia Duo

Conan's -Open mic

Crystal -Elefant, Radio 4, 9 pm, $9.50, All ages; Hive w/DJs Horrid & Blackout (Lola's)

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2, 6 pm

Doug Fir-Early Day Miners, Chris Brokaw, 8pm, $7; 2 x 4 w/DJ Evil One, DJ Izm, 9 pm, $3

Edgefield Red Shed-Scott Fisher

It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mississippi Pizza-Open Mike w/ John Vecchiarelli, 7pm; Greg Oldson, 10pm

Mock Crest-Kate Mann, 8 pm

* Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String band, free

Old Town Pizza-Josh Lord, 8 pm, free

Sapphire -Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Towne Lounge-Dr Gonzo's Polyphonics

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen

White Eagle-Lynn Conover & Jim Boyer

* Witch Hazel Elementary School-Zany Zoo Tunes, 10 am & 12:30 pm


TUESDAY 1/25

Arnada-Open Mic w/Li'l Ryan

Ash St. -The Brewed, Blood Alley

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bean

Brasserie Montmartre-Matt Schiff Duo

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7 pm; Quizzy, 9 pm

Duff's Garage-The Push Rods

Edgefield Red Shed-Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase w/Crystin Byrd Trio

Imbibe -Songwriter Showcase w/Shoeshine Blue, Lincol Crockett, Matt Cadenelli

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, Sean Nowland's Open Mic, 6 pm, free

* Meow Meow-Japanther, Kickball, Wet Confetti, Sour Grapes, 9 pm, $5, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Swingnote State, 5:30pm; Lauren Sheehan & Friends, 8pm

Mock Crest-Rollie Tussing III, 8 pm

O'Connor's-Clay Giberson jazz jam session

Paolas-Unplugged Rock, 9 pm

* Peninsula Elementary-Zany Zoo Tunes, 9, 10, 11 am

* Rose Garden-Cher, 7:30pm, $55-$77, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Trudie Falls, Laurel Lee and the Escapes, Texecutioners

Tillicum -Norman Sylvester, 8pm

Tonic-Dan Mills, Swaim Basement, Damn These Monkey Hands, $4, free

Towne Lounge-Amoree Lovell

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Mark Alan


WEDNESDAY 1/26

45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

* Aladdin-Kings of Leon, The Features, 8 pm, $15, All Ages

Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Shina

Ash St. -2 Minute Hate

Aura-Jazz Singers Concert Series w/Mike Winkle, Sandy Dennison, Ellen Whyte, Mitzi Zilka, 7:30 pm

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

* Berbati's Pan-Hangar 18, One Belo, Majestik Legend, $8

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob

Billy Reed's-Fairly Honest Jon

Boons Treasury-Mark Alan, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Dave Leslie Duo

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Dante's-Unhappy Hour w/Mike D, 6 pm; Storm and the Balls, 10pm, $5, 10 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

* Dunes-Fogue Mopus, God, Behalf, Medical Moth, DJ Stereo Obscura

Edgefield Red Shed-Skip Van Kuske Diva Series w/ Julie Larsen

Goodfoot-Ducky Pig

Holocene-Party Line; Queer dance party, 9 pm, $3

Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band

Imbibe-John Newfield, RipMcCollough, Teisha Helgerson, Randy Porter, 6 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque

Jimmy Mak's-Karrin Allyson

Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward w/ Collin & Sean

Laurelthirst-Yascha Band, Pete Krebs, 6 pm

Lent Elementary-Zany Zoo Tunes, 8:30, 9:30, 10:30 am, $2

* Liberty Hall-This Bike is Pipe Bomb, Shit Storm, Lil Runt, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

* Meow Meow-Scuffle & Dustcough, Sickie Sickie, The Better to See You With, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Cubaneo, 7pm

Mississippi Studios-Sneakin' Out w/Sgt. Pepper Orchestra, 8 pm, $15

Rock Creek Tavern-Eric Lovre, Jeremy Wilson

Star E. Rose-Portland Folklore Society Open Mic, 7 pm

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm, free

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic- MCM Highway, Once on the Sun, Fells Acres, $4

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Red Rose Girls

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy