Live Music Listings 


THURSDAY 2/3

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

Ash St. -Heroes and Villains, Junior Private Detective, Gifford Pinchot, 9 pm

Barracuda-DJ Mafia

Berbati's Pan-Dave Gleason's Wasted Days, Port Authority, Lewi Longmire

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio

Boons Treasury-Paul Summers, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-John Butler Duo

Buffalo Gap-Adam & Kris and Friends, 9pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi & Steve Bradley

Costello's Travel Cafe-Greg Wolfe, 8pm, Free, All Ages

* Dante's-The Makers, The Briefs, The Volumes, 10 pm, $5

Doug Fir-5ive Style, Adelaide, 9 pm, $8- $10

* Dunes-Seyjano, White Rainbow, Marriage, Flight, Deadbird, DJ Mega Mom

Edgefield Red Shed-Pete Krebs

Gallery 500-Pat McDonald, 6 pm

Goodfoot-Big Island Shindig, Melvin Seals, Luminous Fog, 9:30 pm

Green Room-Earl and the Reggae All Stars

* Holocene-Mia Doi Todd, Languis, Ovian 9 pm, 9 pm, $6

Hoppers-The Yanks

Imbibe-Jimmy Robb, 6 pm; Stephen Ashbrook, 9:30 pm

Kells-Cronin Tierney

Kennedy School-Foghorn Stringband, 7 pm, free

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, Power of Country, Red Rose GIrls, 6 pm, $3

Longhorn-Sumo

Mississippi Pizza-Loose Change, The Renee Pettigrew Trio, 7 pm

Mississippi Studios-The Palm Wine Boys, $10

Mock Crest-Aric Riley Open Mic, 8 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners

Music Millennium-Levator, 6 pm, free, All Ages

* Nocturnal-Tsunami Benefit w/The Lifesavas, Lightheaded, Moon Patrol, DJ Kez, 8 pm, $12, All Ages

* Ohm-DJ Keith Schreiner, Climber, The High Violets, free

Old Church-Adam LaMotte, Janet Jones, $25

Owen's-Open Mic

Produce Row-Myshkin's, Ruby Warblers, $2

Noir-Mark Radcliff, Levatar, DJ Mighty Quinn

The Sea-Thorn City Improv, LIV, Sidewayz Speech, Chck Beez, DJ Evil One

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover, Billy Kennedy

Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-Deadmandisco, 6 pm; Amongst Us, Adaine, Facepilot, $4

Twilight Cafe-Lucky Lucy & Sweet Ride

Urban Wineworks-Hunter-Donnaloia Duo, 5:30 pm, $5 - $9

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

WOW!

Fireballs of Freedom

At dante's

Making a bid to officially convert Portland to "Rock City" with the sheer sonic force of one show, the folks at Dante's have assembled something of a familiar line-up in these parts--but don't let familiarity dilute the fact that these hard-working gentlemen do their damndest to BRING IT everytime. And for that, they deserve your respect.

w/I Can Lick Any SOB In the House, Typhoon Killer, Gruesome Galore

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grand


FRIDAY 2/4

Abou Karim Restaurant-Belinda Underwood

Aladdin-Velabonz, Chain of Being, Sidestar, 7:30 pm, $10- $12

Ash St. -These Damn Monkey Hands, Trojan Hearse, Digital Knife, Sleeping Nation, $7

Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm

Back To Back-Mashuq, 8 pm, All Ages

Beale Street NW-Danny Hay Davis, 12 pm, noon-1pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob

Blue Monk-Lloyd Jones

Boons Treasury-Rollie Tussing Band, 9 pm, free

Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages

* Bossanova-Portland Art Center Benefit: Auditory Sculpture, Solovox, Creatures from the Black Lagoon, Capoeira Regional Do Brasil, 8 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Tim Jensen Trio

Buffalo Gap-X-Angels, 9 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Patrick Minner

Conan's-Warsaw Poland Bros., Higher Ground, Buds of May, 9 pm, $7

Corner Saloon-Junkyard Dogs

CPAC-Jam Night, 9 pm, $7

Devils Point-Supernaut, 9 pm, $5

* Doug Fir-Richmond Fontaine, 2 Cow Garage, Freddy Trujillo Band, 9 pm, $8; Rotate, (after show), free

Edgefield Red Shed-Sonny Hess

Fuel Cafe-Magic Carpets, Small Sea Vessel, 7:30 pm, free

Gemini-Big Monti

Green Room-Rubber neck

Grolla-Jim Soloway

* Holocene-Lumiere w/Rob Grego Jr, 9 pm, $5

Hoppers-Jim Mesi Band

Imbibe-Belinda Underwood, 6pm; Jack Straw 9:30 pm, $6

Kells-Peter Yeates, Ken Larson

Kelly's Olympian-Atom Sane, Jon Hall

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, Baby Gramps, 6 pm, $3

* Liberty Hall-Ape Shape, Mother Siberia, The Friends, River, 7:30 pm, (sliding scale)

* Meow Meow-Suffocation, Behemoth, Cattle Decapitation, The Dead Unknown, 7:30 pm, $15, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Vagabond Opera, 7pm

Mississippi Studios-Sneakin' Out Live Recording, $5

Mock Crest-Root Cellar w/Lowell John Mitchell

Nocturnal-DJs Sharon Needles, Polar, 10:30 pm, free (bar), All Ages

Old Church-Margaret Blaine, free- $10

Paris-Punk Show, The Culprits, The Chaotic, Autistic Youth, Taxi to India, 7pm doors, $8, All Ages

* Poor Richards-Ginger Hustlers, 8 pm, free

Porky's-Clorox Girls, Flip Tops, Black Dahlias, The Helper Monkeys, 9pm, $5

Produce Row-Greg Oldson, $3

Noir-J R Harrison, Brandon Michaels Band, Lancaster, Dennis Hitchcox Duo, 6 pm, $3

Rock Creek Tavern-Strawberry Roan, 9 pm, free

Roseland Grill-Drumattica, Pharrah Phosphate, Oliver, 8 pm, $8

Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Xploding Boys, Railer, Kuma, 7 pm, $7

Savannah-Steel Drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

* Solid State-Believing in June, Akimbo, Sumara, Dead Like Dallas, We Are Wolves, 7:30 pm, $6, All Ages

Steinhaus-The Yanks

Tillicum-Chubby Johnson, 8 pm

Tonic-Keegan Smith, 6 pm; The Bella Fayes, Graham Travis, Bryan Free, $6

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Fat Lil Ryan, Allison Hunt, JR, 10 pm, $3

Twilight Cafe-Mira Flores & THe Licks

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm


SATURDAY 2/5

Abou Karim Restaurant-Annette Lowman

Aladdin-Winterfolk XVII: Utah Phillips, Kate Power, Steve Einhorn, Misty River, Tom May, 8pm, $23- $25

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Dvorak's Cello Concerto, $18- $80

* Ash St. -Paylface, Index Case, Inflikt, Mindcell, $7

* Berbati's Pan-Dance it up w/King Fader, Paula B., The Nervous Return

* Beulahland-The Gays, Horsey Pony, Baby, 84 Hot Strip, 8 pm, $3

Biddy McGraw's-Higher Ground

Blue Monk-Dusty York

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Boons Treasury-Sam Martin Band, 9 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Tim Jensen Trio

Buffalo Gap-Stephen Ashbrook Band, 9 pm

WOW!

Black Swans

At Music millennium

From the creative well-spring of Columbus, OH comes the bleak prophecy of the Black Swans--a stripped-down orchestral folk ensemble revolving around vocalist Jerry DeCicca. I've heard the band described as a cross 'tween Bonnie "Prince" Billy and the Tindersticks--and while that might set something of an impossible standard, it's the most apt a description I can imagine for DeCicca's maudlin delivery.

Cafe Nola-Von Hummer, 8:30 pm, $5, All Ages

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Sonny Hess

Conan's-Evertin Blender w/Blend Dem Band, Reggae Angels, Trinity Soundz, Small Ax, 9 pm, $15

Corner Saloon-Junkyard Dogs

Crystal-The Gentry, Three Happy Jack Londons, DJ Acroyear, DJ Geriatrik, 8 pm, $5 (Lola's 21 +)

Dante's-L.A. Guns, Storm & The Balls, Starantula, Kleveland, 10 pm, $5- $10

Doug Fir-YOB, Totimoshi, Witch Mountain, 9 pm, $8; Knotty Disco All Night w/DJs Mr. Mumu, Berrett Paul, 12 am

Dublin Pub-The Crackertones, 10 pm, $5

* Dunes-Mannequin Front, Danava

Eagles Lodge-Lisa and Her Kin, The Texecutioners, Laurel Lee and the Escapees, Hubcap Diamond Star Halo, Reel DJ Murphy, 7 pm, $7

Edgefield Red Shed-Vivid Curve, 7 pm, free

Fez-DJ ALden, Lumunious Fog, Derrick Sarr, Deafchild, Dilon, Forrest Avery, Flipsta, Bluchris, $10- $13

Gemini-Linda Hornbuckel

Goodfoot-Scott Law Band

Green Room-Pat Macdonald, 9:30 pm

* Holocene-The Blow, The Hidden Cameras, Crime in Choir, 9 pm, $7

Hoppers-Lloyd Jones Struggles

Imbibe-Ray Frazier, 9:30 pm; Ray Frazier, Gypsy Cab, 10:30 pm, $5

Kells-Peter Yeates, Ken Larson

* Kelly's Olympian-Pillow Fight, DJ Teenage, 10 pm, Free

Laurelthirst-Django Tigers, 6 pm, $4

* Liberty Hall-Iron Lung, Lords Of Light, Mustaphamond, Skin Culture, 8 pm, $5, All Ages

Mac's Place-Gary Meziere, Reflex Blue, 9 pm, $5

Midland Library-Oregon Symphony Storytimes, 2 pm, free

Mississippi Studios-Achim Kaufman, Torsten Muller, Dylan VanderSchyff

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, 9 pm

Music Millennium-Pat Macdonald, 3 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

WOW!

British Steel

At sabala's mt. tabor, 9 pm

The Grand Opening of Sabala's new Sideshow Lounge, a Super Bowl party, and a show for Judas Priest cover band British Steel--today's event promises to be all things to all people. WellÉ not me exactly--but you get what I'm saying.

Old Church-Portland Camerata, $8- $10

Poor Richards-Jim Bull Experience

Porky's-Demoralizer, Typhoon Killer, Throwaway Angels, free

Produce Row-Shelf Bellie, $3

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker

Rock Creek Tavern-David Andrews Band, 9 pm, free

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Dead Man Disco, Drive, Everyday Victory, Cityvein, 9 pm, $6

Solid State-Five Minute Ride, Still Life Projector

Steinhaus-The Yanks

Tillicum-Chubby Johnson, 8 pm

Tonic-Professor Gall, 6 pm; Derby, The Carolines, Train Go Sorry, $5

Towne Lounge-Phantom Lights + the Skipits

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Cellar Door, 10:30 pm, $3

Twilight Cafe-Common Wealth, Jaroh, The Clementines

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nannette & Friends

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free


SUNDAY 2/6

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Dvorak's Cello Concerto, $18- $80

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Berbati's Pan-Tsunami Benefit: Lew Jones, The Strange Tones, Gina Noell, Juana Camilleri, Dan Ross, Kenny Lavitz, Ariel, 8 pm, $10

Brasserie Montmartre-Eli Reisman Duo

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jam

Conan's-7th Seal & Friends Live Roots Reggae

Dante's-Pat MacDonald, $6; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

WOW!

Thorn City Improv

At conan's

After over two years at the Ash Street, booker Anthony Sanchez has jumped ship for Conan's--and he's taking Thorn City Improv with him. As city's most established weekly hiphop event, Thorn City Improv has spent the last two years focusing on the continued pursuit of Portland's hiphop voice--with regular representatives from Boom Bap Project and Oldominion, among others. Tonight they're joined by Cool Nutz, DJ Chill, and Santotzin.

w/Sleep, Destro, Smoke, L PRO, Soul Plasma, Anaxagorus, The Chosen

* Doug Fir-Snatch: Hot Homo Dance Party

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly

* Holocene-Sparkleheart: The Purple Rain Party w/DJ Beyonda, Soundtrack Adaptations, 9 pm, $6, 11 am, $3

Imbibe-The Right Reverend's Gospel Revue, 8 pm

Kells-Garth Michael, McDermott

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Rambler's, Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3, 6 pm, $3

Mac's Place-Don't Know Jack, free

Mississippi Pizza-The Leisurelies, 7pm

Mississippi Studios-Patrice Pike, Megan Slankard, 8 pm, $10

Mock Crest-Elizabeth Willis, 8 pm; Terry Robb, Aric Riley, 9 pm

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Paris-Candid Fallecy, Love Hate Heard, The Belmont Academy, A Running Start, 4:30pm, $8, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Tillicum-Fairly Honest Jon & The Truth, 6pm

Tonic-Open Mic with Beat Hustlas, free

* Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 2pm, Free

* Wax-The Cypher; Freestyle and Emcee Battle


MONDAY 2/7

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Dvorak's Cello Concerto, $18- $80

Ash St. -Warsaw Poland Bros., Mistress Quickly, Blood Alley, 9 pm, $5

Berbati's Pan-Marc Broussard, Citizen Cope, Ryan Harris, $10- $12

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Gaynor Duo

Colosso-Hunter- Donnalvia Duo

* Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, $2

Greek Cusina-The Mole, Ancient Mith, Tyconichi, Tang Li Wheebs, DJ Hightower

Green Room-Open Mic

Kells-Garth Michael, McDermott

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7pm, free

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mississippi Pizza-Open Mike w/ David McKenzie, 7pm

* Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String band, free

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Paris-Leaving the Scene, Darci Crash, The Parson Redheads, Revenge of Me, 7 pm, $8, All Ages

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $2

* Sabala's Mt Tabor-WE Side Hip Hope Showcase

Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase

Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen


TUESDAY 2/8

Arnada-Open Mic w/Li'l Ryan

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance & Friends

Blue Monk-Ramsey Groove Trio

Bold Sky Cafe-March Fourth, Eric Stern, New Iberians, 7 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Jean Ronne Duo

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Crystal-Unwritten Law, Paint By Numbers, 9 pm, $9.50, All Ages

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7pm, free; The Zutons, The Shore, The Peels, 9 pm, $8- $10

Duke's-The Dixie Chicklets, $10

Edgefield Red Shed-Kaleb Klauder and Sammy Lind

* Fez-Carnival w/Lions of Batacuda, Mais Que Samba, 9 pm, $7

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase w/NW Radio

Imbibe-PDX Songwriter's w/Tre an Matt Cadenelli, 9:30 pm

Kells-Garth Michael, McDermott

Kenton Station-Daniel Shaw, 7 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw; Sean Nowland's Open Mic, free

Lotus-Fat Tuesday Party w/Coolio, Ingram Hill, Geoff Byrd, The Superficial, The New Iberians, $20 - $25

Mac's Place-Mojocam, 9 pm, $3

Mississippi Studios-The New Iberians, 8 pm, $8

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward & The Eagle Ridin Papas, 8 pm

Music Millennium-Scott Fisher, 6 pm, free

Paolas-Unplugged Rock, 9 pm

Paris-Bargain Music, The Expendables, Dyers Rocket, 7pm doors, $10, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Honky Tonk Tuesday

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8pm

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm


WEDNESDAY 2/9

45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Shina

Ash St. -Patient 29 and guests, $4

* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

Berbati's Pan-Silentist,ÉWorms, Scuffle & Dustcough, free

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob

Blue Monk-Brian Ward Trio

Boons Treasury-Mark Alan, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Tim Gilson Duo

Dante's-Unhappy Hour w/Mike D, 6 pm; Storm & The Balls, 9 pm, $5

Doug Fir-The Ziggens, Sound of Urchin, 9 pm, $8- $10

Dunes-Manpack Variant

Edgefield Red Shed-Skip Von Kuske's Diva Serious w/Nicole Campbell, 7 pm, free, 6pm

Gemini-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

H20-Bobby Torres Ensemble, 8:30 pm

Imbibe-Box of Chocolates, 6 pm; Teisha Helgerson, Randy Porter, 9:30 pm, $5

Kells-Peter Yeates

* Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward w/ Collin & Sean

Laurelthirst-Plumb Bob; Supperclub Nights w/The Stolen Sweets, 6 pm

Mississippi Studios-The Waybacks, $15

* Noir-The Ransey Family, The Mole, Free

Rock Creek Tavern-John Bunzow, 8 pm, free

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm, free

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

* Tonic-Book of Maps, Heist at Hand, The Burning Room, His Name Shall Breathe, $4

Twilight Cafe-Danny Hay Davis, David Graham Showcase and Jam Session, 9 pm

U&I Tavern-Open Mic

Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy