Live Music Listings 

THURSDAY 3/10
Acme-Rollie Tussing and the Myxolidian Thimble Riggers, 9:30pm, free

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

Arnada-Electric Band Jam w/Mark

Ash St.-Janet Robit, Brandon Michael Band, Richman's Burden, Lea Krueger, $5

Berbati's Pan-The Spits, The Slip Its, The Punk Group, 9:30pm, $7-8, $5

Bitter End-Feeding Ezekiel

Boons Treasury-Michael Jodell, 8pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Night Superficials, Intervision 5, 8pm

Candlelight-Norman Sylvester

Conan's-M-Wa, Ray Frazer

Crystal-La Traviata, 8 pm, $20- $35, All ages; Cocktail Cabaret: "Follies Bergere", 9pm, $10, (Lola's)

Dante's-Low Dough: Guitar Wolf, Fireballs of Freedom, Typhoon Killer, 8:30 pm, $5

Doug Fir-The Kings of Convenience, Fiest, 9pm, $11-13

Duff's Garage-The Corvettes

Dunes-The Valediction, DJ Sasha Cigarettes

Edgefield Red Shed-John Gross

First Congregational Church-Turkish Music w/Mr. Tekbilek, 7:30pm, $20-25

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

Goodfoot-Constant Bob, DJ Asher Fulero

Green Room-Earl and the Reggae All Stars

Imbibe-JImmy Robb, 6pm; Johnny Connolly, 9:30pm

Kennedy School-Sneakin' Out, 7pm, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Tweed's Mob, 8 pm; Lewi Longmire, 6 pm

Longhorn-Sumo

Mississippi Pizza-Russell St Regulars, Klezmocracy

Mississippi Studios-Hammell on Trial w/Sandman, $10

Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic & Jammin, 8:30 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners Band Open Jam

Music Millennium-PC Munoz & The Amen Corner, 6pm, free

Nocturnal-Marriage Records Release Party w/Thanksgiving, YACHT, Mise en Abyme, Brad Adkins, 9pm, $5, All Ages

Old Church-Time Berne's Hard Cell Trio, 8pm, $15

Poor Richards-Craig Marcuardo Trio

Produce Row-Cocks in the Hen House, $3

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-The Lawrence Welk Show, 8pm, free

Rose Garden-Duran Duran, 8 pm, $35- $75

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Mistress Quickly, Miggs CD Release, 9pm, $5

Sea-Live Hip Hop

The Viper Room-Ancastral Community

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8pm

Tonic-Deadmandisco, 6pm; Oh Captain My Captain, Meridean, Oto, $5

Twilight Cafe-Trash Can Joe, 808 Opter

White Eagle-Bug Toast, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

FRIDAY 3/11
Abou Karim Restaurant-Nancy King

Acme-Lea Kruger, Here Comes Everybody, 9pm, free

Artichoke-Gypsy Moths, All Ages

Ash St.-Stone Creep, Godless, Tallboy Shotgun, Rose Moyer, $6, $20

Back To Back-Alan Singley CD release, Sleepy People, All Ages

WOW!
Secret Puppets
(Backspace, 115 NW 5th) Though the setting is perhaps a little more fitting than I would like to admit, there's something very awesome about the Secret Puppets' brilliant goth time machine ringing through the gamer stink at Backspace tonight. Very awesome.
w/Tonight, I Am The Arm Berbati's Pan-Bosko, E-40, Cool Nutz, Maniac Lok, Siren's Echo, Potluck, DJ Chill, Mark Mack, $15-20; King Fader, 9:30 pm (restaurant side)

Billy Reed's-Cool Breeze

Bitter End-Buds of May

Bobby McGee's-Andy Stokes Band

Bossanova-Mark Farina, Mushroom Jazz 5 Tour, Marc Madina, Mercedes, Jsin Bova, DJ Bonehead, 9pm, $15-18

Buffalo Gap-Stephanie Schneiderman, Kris Kirkman, Paul Brainard, 9pm

Candlelight-Jim Mesi

Chiles Center-Bob Dylan, Merle Haggard, Amos Lee, 7:30pm, $50

Conan's-Sidewayz Speech CD Release

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff-Jam Night

cpac-Jam Night, 9pm, $4-7

Crystal-La Traviata, 8 pm, $20- $35, All ages; Led Kaapana, 6pm, $15-17 (Lola's)

Doug Fir-Highway 61 (Dylan Tribute), Rubber Soul (Beatles Tribute), Otis Blue (Redding Tribute), 9pm, $10; Chop Shop w/DJs Izm, Evil One, 9pm, free

Duff's Garage-Big Monti CD Release

Dunes-Show me the Pink, Dan Deacon, free

Edgefield Red Shed-Mark Alan

Egyptian-Candy from Strangers, Slinky Minx

Gemini-Soul Vaccination

Grand Lodge-Vivid Curve, 7pm, free

Green Room-Left Hand Smoke, 9:30pm

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Holocene-Portland General Electro CD Release, Snuggle Ups, Strength, Tiger Stripes, DJ Ginsu, 9pm, $5

Hoppers-Jimmy Lloyd Rae, The Switchmaster

Hotel Oregon-Lovepyle, 7pm, free

Imbibe-Belinda Underwood, Carolyn Cruso, Eric Lovre & Jeremy WIlson, $5

Irvington Corner Table-Grupo Condor

Kelly's Olympian-The Shrills

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6 pm; 3 Leg Torso, 8 pm, $6, free

Lewis & Clark College-21st Annual NW High School Concert Band Contest, free

loveland-Crosstide, The Velvet Teen, The New Trust, $7, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Eagle Ridin Papas, Crystin Byrd Trio

Mississippi Studios-Jamie Stillway CD Release, 7pm, $10

Mock Crest-Rollie Tussing III, 9 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners Band

Owen's-Java Jam, 8pm

Paolas-Tony Smiley, 9pm, 10:30pm

Paris-The Hotrod Hitmen, The Rhythym Pimps, Clackamas Baby Killers, After Thought, Crunchie, 7pm, $8, All Ages

Poor Richards-Kenny Lavitz

Powell's City of Books-Joy Harjo, 7:30 pm, All Ages

Produce Row-Red Rose Girls, $3

Red & Black-Daniel G Harmann, Matthew Shaw, Turn Around

Reed College-Cutting Up Men, Riot Cop, Jailbait Philosopher, Bonobo Project, Fruit of the Legion of Loom, 8pm, $5, All ages (Pink Pong Room); The Blow, Anna Oxygen, Bobby Birdman, YACHT, Pash, 8 pm, $3, All ages (Chapel)

Rock Creek Tavern-Richard Day Reynolds, 9pm, free

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Problem Child (ACDC Tribute), Kleveland, Miggs, 9pm, $7

Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Slabtown-The Telling, 6:30pm; DJ Maxamillion, 9pm

Tillicum-Steve Bradley, 8pm

Tonic-The Dimes, Blue Skies for Black Hearts, The Cops

Towne Lounge-Starantula, The Volumes

Twilight Cafe-The Booyah Boys, Ian Roberts, Jimmy Rob, Ben Buhcanan

White Eagle-Giant Bug Village, The Vulturines, The Draft, Xila, 9pm, $5

Wilf's Piano Bar-Mary Kadderly Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Hood-Hustler White, Wet Confetti, Under Mountains

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm

SATURDAY 3/12
Abou Karim Restaurant-Mia Nieholson

Acme-Jimmy Robb, 9:30pm, free

Aladdin-The Frames, Mark Geary, 9 pm, $12- 14

Ash St.-Donovan Breakwater CD Release, Another CYnthia, Arroyo, Fells Acres, $6

Berbati's Pan-KRS-One, Boom Bap Project, Onebelo, $18-20, 9:30pm; Guilty Pleasures DJ's Paula B & King Fader, 12:30am, free

Billy Reed's-Cool Breeze

Bitter End-Ashbury Park, Shindig

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Bogart's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners Band

Boons Treasury-Bottom's Dream, 9pm, free

Bossanova-Dr. Zarius Acoustic Duo, 9pm, free (upstairs), $5

Buffalo Gap-Stephen Ashbrook, 9pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Chiles Center-Bob Dylan, Merle Haggard, Amos Lee, 7:30pm, $50

Conan's-The Paperboys, Laurie Wilson, Rouge Motel, 10adv. 12door

Corner Saloon-Johnny Ripoff

Crystal-Rebirth Brass Band, 9 pm, $12- $15 (Lola's 21+)

Dante's-Nina Hagen, 9pm, Antiworld, $18-25

Doug Fir-Tracker, Talkdemonic, Yacht, 9pm, $8; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mu Mu, Barrett Paul, Knotty DJs, $5 (after show)

Duff's Garage-Jackstraw

Edgefield Red Shed-Garrett Brennan & The EBGB's, 7pm, free

Gemini-Soul Vaccination

Goodfoot-Cross-Eyed Rosie, Ala Zingara

Grand Lodge-David Andrews, 7pm, free

Green Room-Sweet Juice, 9:30pm

Haven-Andrew Morse, 8pm, Free, All Ages

Hoppers-The Strangetones

Hotel Oregon-Sonny Hess, 7pm, free

Imbibe-One Hit Wonders, Nicole Campbell, Lara Michelle, 9:30pm, $5

Jimmy Mak's-Eleven Eyes, 9pm

Kelly's Olympian-Once in the Sun, Yeltsin

Laurelthirst-Jim Boyer, Lynn Conover, Billy Kennedy, $3, 6 pm, $4

Mac's Place-Rose City Kings, 9pm, $5

Mississippi Pizza-Anne Weiss, 7pm, $6-10

Mississippi Studios-Cozy Sheridan, $10

Mock Crest-Alan and the Bluetones, 9 pm

Music Millennium-Amos Lee, 1 pm; The Frames, 2 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

O'Connor's-The Retta Christie Trio, 8pm, All Ages

Paris-Society 1, SYX, Domesticide, Stop Watch Drama, Downsyze, Pitbull Daycare, 7pm, $8-10, All Ages

Poor Richards-Scrafford Orser

Produce Row-Noah Teicher Trio, $3

Reed College-Kickball, Wet Confetti, The Jigsaw Gentlemen, Blanket Music, $5, All ages

WOW!
Lezzfest
(Porky's Pub, 835 N Lombard) Get your dyke on at Porky's with an evening chock full of of sexual objectification (complete with "cutest boi" and wet T-shirt contests) and estro-heavy rock courtesy of T-Rexxxa, Candy From Strangers, and Slinky Minx. Rock Creek Tavern-Diana & The Songs Dogs

Roseland-Little Feat, 9pm, $21-$25, 21+

Royal Oaks Country Club-Vancouver Symphony: "Carnivale of Rio", 6pm, $125-175

Sabala's Mt Tabor-High On Fire, YOB, Amongst Us, Alderbaran, 9pm, $10

Schnitzer-Oregon Symphony: Portrayal of Billy the Kid and Mathis Grunewald, 7:30pm, $18-80

Slabtown-Gin & Tilannya w/ guest, Agent Goldfinger

Solid State-Armor For Sleep, Recover, Say Anything, Chase Pagen, 7pm $8

Stumptown--Division-Yes, Father, Antlore

Tillicum-Steve Bradley, 8pm

Tonic-Professor Gall, 6pm, free; Intellectually Sound, The Ramsey Brothers, $6

Towne Lounge-Karaoke Dance Party w/ Sonsirea

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Molli Paige, 10pm, $3

White Eagle-Josh Cole Band, 9:30pm, $6, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Barbra Lusch Trio

WOW!
Scuffle & Dustcough
(Twilight Caf, 1420 SE Powell) Thoughtful local trio Scuffle & Dustcough forge an admirably ethereal blend of cello, guitar, and percussion--all while tugging at your cozy indierock comfort foods. w/Dorado Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

SUNDAY 3/13
Ash St.-Absence of Grace, Remedy for Ruin, My Favorite Everything, Nothing Error, Marky Sharp, $5

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm-Gospel Lunch w/Rae Gordon, 2pm

Berbati's Pan-Church of Psychedelia #3: Spacehawk, Atole, Solar Druid, DJ White Sheik, 9pm, free, $10- $12

Billy Reed's-Johny Martin

Blue Monk-Portland Underground Night w/Mic Crenshaw, Ms Squad, the Black Notes, DJ Sneakers, 9 pm, $3

Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Conan's-7th Seal & Friends Live Roots Reggae

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $3-6

Doug Fir-Kaiser Chiefs, The Organ, Mu Meson, 9pm, $8-10

Edgefield Red Shed-Ellen Whyte

Fez-Hot Buttered Rum String Band, $8-10

WOW!
Plastic Crime Wave and his Devotional Orchestra (Dunes, 1905 NE MLK)
Chicago zinester (Galactic Zoo Dossier) Plastic Crime Wave (aka Steve Krakow) comes to Portland tonight with some form of his acid-tinged gospel--as seen on tour with (appropriately) Acid Mothers Temple. w/DJ Light Shaft Goodfoot-Jetset Lounge

Imbibe-Django's Tigers, Tim Acott, The Right Reverend's Gospel Review, 8pm

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, 8 pm, $3

Mississippi Pizza-Ter-ra

Mississippi Studios-John McEuen, Nathan McEuen, 5pm & 8pm

Mock Crest-Andrew Morse & James Nelson, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String band, free

Music Millennium-Frank Heinkel, 5 pm

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Old Church-Guitar Summit

River Roadhouse-Sinner's Club

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Brant Bjork & the Bros, Vic Dumonte's Idiot Prayer, Black Eyed Dog, Trojan Hearse, 9pm, $7

Schnitzer-Oregon Symphony: Portrayal of Billy the Kid and Mathis Grunewald, 7:30pm, $18-80

Skyview H.S.-Misty River in Concert, 6:30pm, $15

Tonic-Open Mic Nite, free

Trinity Episcopal Cathedral-J.S. Bach: Mass in B Minor, 3pm

Twilight Cafe-Night Owls, 8pm

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 2pm, free

Wax-The Cypher; Freestyle and Emcee Battle

MONDAY 3/14
Acme-Pete Krebs, 9:30pm, free

Ash St.-Open Mic

Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 8pm

Candlelight-DK4

Colosso-Hunter- Donnalvia Duo

Dante's-Storytellers Open Mic; Karaoke From Hell, 10pm, $2

Davey Jones' Locker-Nodes of Ranvier, The Esoteric, Paria, The Burning Season, 7pm, $8, All Ages

Duke's-Blue County, 8pm, $10

Edgefield Red Shed-Ricardo Ojeda Duo

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mary Dill

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7pm, free

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mississippi Pizza-Kate Mann w/ Joshua James

Mock Crest-Jessie Rae, 8pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Music Millennium-Keri Noble, 6 pm

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $3

Red & Black-PK Dwyer, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Hip Hop Mondays, 9pm, $5

Schnitzer-Oregon Symphony: Portrayal of Billy the Kid and Mathis Grunewald, 8pm, $18-80

Tonic-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, free (fireside); Drawback Bitch, Machine, guests, free

White Eagle-Lynn Conover & Jim Boyer

TUESDAY 3/15
Acme-Adam Hurst Trio, 8:30pm, free

Arnada-Open Mic w/ Fat Li'l Ryan

Ash St.-Book of Maps, Desperately Waiting, Speaker Rhodes,, $4

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Berbati's Pan-Pepper, Authority Zero, Beautiful Girls, 8:30pm, $10

Bossanova-Kickstand w/Auditory Sculpture, Soulbotic, 8:30pm, free

Bridgeport Brew Pub-Don Viramontes

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Conan's-Thorn City Improv w/Ramsey Brothers, DJ Papercuts

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge, 6 pm, free

Doug Fir-Kinski, Oneida, Black Mountain, 8pm, $9-11; Raw Power w/DJ Gregarious (after show)

Duff's Garage-The Pushrods

Edgefield Red Shed-Caleb Kaluder & Sammy Lind

Fez-Joseph Arthur, Polly Paulusma, 9pm, $12

Green Room-Songwriter Showcase w/NW Radio

Haven-Open Mic

Haven-Open Mic

Imbibe-Jasmine Ash, 9pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, free

loveland-Cryptopsy, Cattle Decapitation, Devilinside, The Autumn Offering, 7:30pm, $12, All Ages, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Casey Connor

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward & The Eagle Ridin Papas, 8pm

O'Connor's-Brandy Keehn Jazz Jam Session

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Honky Tonk Tuesdays

The Newmark Theatre-Jonny Lang Acoustic Band, 8 pm, $40

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8pm

Tonic-DJ Amai's Indie Greats, 6pm; Hyperthermia, Hostility, 2 Minute Hate, 9pm, $6

Towne Lounge-DJ Sars

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30pm, free

WEDNESDAY 3/16
Acme-Sounds Like Fun, free

Alberta St Pub-The Wilders, The Foghorn String Band, 8:30pm, $10

Amnesia Brewing Co.-Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina

Ash St.-The Smokes, King Hen, Guitar Outlaws, Areaol 51, $4

Aura-Jazz Singers Concert: Nancy King, Barbara Lusch, Mitzi Zilka

Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

Berbati's Pan-NonRed.com Benefit w/Kentucky Snakehandlers, The Draft, Truckless, Ross & The Hellpets, 9pm, $3-10

Billy Reed's-Open Jam w/Kenny and the Sundowners

Boons Treasury-Mark Alan, 8pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Craig Carothers, $8

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Dante's-Mike D's Unhappy Hour 6-9pm; Storm and the Balls, 10pm, $5

Doug Fir-Snatch w/Swan Island, 9pm, $5

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam

Dunes-Dirty Projectors, Silentist, DJ Dark Yoga

Edgefield Red Shed-Skip Van Kuske Diva Series w/ Ariel Tebben, 7pm, free

Fifteen (XV)-Soul Finger

Gemini-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

Goodfoot-Ducky Pig, 8pm

Hillsdale Library-Musical Storytimes, 4pm, free

Laurelthirst-Supperclub Nights w/The Stolen Sweets, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Ashleigh Flynn

Mississippi Studios-Tom Russell, Andrew Hardin, $20

Paris-Case Study, The Absentee, Parson Red Heads, 8pm, $8-10, All Ages

Produce Row-June Bunton's Open Mic

Rock Creek Tavern-Paul Summers Jr.

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Blood Alley, The Generals, The Railers, The Dings, Ms. 45, 9pm, $5

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm, free

The Newmark Theatre-Jonny Lang Acoustic Band, 8 pm, $40

Tillicum-Tongue & Groove, 8pm

Tonic-Tallboy Shotgun, Rose Moyer, Garudas Mission, Krossface, $6

Towne Lounge-The Gays, DJ Throb

Twilight Cafe-Danny Hay Davis, David Graham Showcase and Jam Session, 9 pm

White Eagle-Brandi & Erin, 8:30pm, free, $6-$10

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy