Live Music Listings 

THURSDAY 3/17
Abou Karim Restaurant-Jazz'm

Acme-Fog Horn String Band, $5

Alberta St Pub-Power of Country, Flat Mountain Girls, Trashcan Joe, Crosseyed Rosie, Saint Patrick wasn't Irish, Mikeys Menagerie, 4pm, $5, 6pm

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

Arnada-Kite & Lori Wilson Band, 9pm, $5

Ash St.-Jucifer, Buried Inside, Quarry to the War, $8

Berbati's Pan-The Prids, Patereni & DJ Gregarious, $5

Boons Treasury-Molly Bloom, 8pm, free

Bossanova-Me First & The Gimme Gimmes, Chixdiggit, 9pm, $12; Britpop Invasion w/DJ Catalyst, free (lounge)

Buffalo Gap-Patty's Jubilee w/Brent & Tracy, 9pm

C-Bar-Erin Adkisson

Candlelight-Norman Sylveser

Conan's-36 Crazyfists, Dfive9, Deflower, Missannethrope, 9pm, free

Corner Saloon-The Melody Butchers

Crystal-The Decemberists, Okkervil River

Dante's-Hana's Hip Hop, 4- 8 pm, free; Floater, Far Cry, 9:30pm, $10

Doug Fir-The Carolines, The Vinos, Hillstomp, 9pm, free

Duff's Garage-Trudie Falls

Edgefield Red Shed-Dr Theopolis

Egyptian-Fact or Fiction, Swan Island, 8pm

Fez-Surfcoasters, Old Town Hustlers, Susan & The Surftones, Vulturines, 9pm, $6

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

Goodfoot-Luminous Fog, Everyday Prophets, free

Grand Lodge-Feppo Bros., Greg Clarke Band, Jamie Stillway, 3pm, free; Jamie Stillway & Ben Bonham, 7pm, free (Yardhouse); Greg Clarke Band, 7pm, free (Garage), All Ages

Green Room-Sidestar, The Dimes

Hotel Oregon-Beachgrass Brothers, 4pm, free, All Ages

Imbibe-Jimmy Robb; Justin Carroll CD Release, 9:30pm

Kennedy School-Swanky Beili, 6pm, free, $20, All Ages

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire Band, 6 pm, 6 pm, free

Longhorn-Sumo

Mock Crest-Claes of Blueprints Open Mic & Jammin, 8 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners Band Open Jam

Music Millennium-The Surf Coasters, 6pm, free

Nocturnal-Heros & Villians, Junkyard Bandstand, Perse, $5, All Ages

Noir-Sloppy Meat Eaters, Stole Your Women, Down, Army of Freshmen, Guitar Outlaws

Owen's-Spinnaker, 7pm

Paddy's Bar & Grill-St Patty's Block Party w/Mark Lemhouse, Hillstomp, Reggie Houston's Earth Island Band, Comerford Irish Dancers, Storm & The Balls, Marching Bagpipe Band, Chris Cain, 3-11pm

Poor Richards-Jessica and Her Irish Eyes

Produce Row-Speedlimit, $2

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic Guitar Night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-The Clems, 8pm

Rosary Hall-Ceili, Mikey Beglan, Susan Frances, The Tir Eoghain Ceili Group, 5pm, $5-10

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Oliver, Sweety, Capt. Bogg & Salty, 9pm, free

Sapphire-12th ave. Hot Jazz Club, 8 pm

Schnitzer-Vienna Boys Choir, 7:30pm, $33-48

Sea-Live Hip Hop

Slabtown-Jakie O'Green

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce

The Viper Room-Cold Fusion, Ancestral Community, free

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-Cellar Door, Brandon Michael Band, Speaker Rhodes, $5

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Livable Place Benefit Irish Dance Party, 5pm, $8-10

Twilight Cafe-Ben Fury & The Establishment

White Eagle-Red Rose Girls, 8:30pm, $4

FRIDAY 3/18
Abou Karim Restaurant-Nancy King

Acme-XILA

Arnada-Afterthought, Four Bolt Main, Atterley, 10pm, $5

Ash St.-Viewers Like You, At The Spine CD Release, Delano, NutBrown, $7

Back To Back-Baby, Horsey Pony, 8pm, All Ages

Billy Reed's-Linda Hornbuckle

Bitter End-Alias Real, 9:30pm

WOW!
THE FORTH
(Berbati's Pan, 10 SW 3rd)
Locals the Forth have a vibrantly jerky feel to their music that keeps you wide awake like amphetamines, while other indie bands are like guzzling a bottle of NyQuil. They're reminiscent of the harsh changes of awesome bands like Shipping News, but with more total yelling, guitar meltdown freakouts. And who doesn't love a total yelling guitar meltdown freakout?
w/Aerial Western, Deadman Disco Blue Monk-Lawrence Williams Project, David Valdez, Farnell Newton, free

Bobby McGee's-Five Finger Jack

Boons Treasury-Nanosaurus, 9pm, free

Borders-Vancouver-Paul Barkett, 7pm

Bossanova-Figurehead, Konnichiwa, Atom Sane, 9:30pm, $5

Buffalo Gap-Brian Copeland, 9pm

Candlelight-Soul Vaccination

Cider Mill-The Sinners Club

Coach's-DK Stewart, DK 4

Conan's-Siren's Echo, The Blacknotes, Sisterz of the Underground, Liv Warfiled, Ms. Squad, J Kronic, DJ Beyonda

Corner Saloon-The Melody Butchers

cpac-Jam Night, 9pm, $4-7

Crystal-Dr Theopolis, Scott Fisher Band, Justin Hopkins Band, Wade McCollum, Julianna Jaffeat, 9pm, $5-6, All Ages

Glenn & Viola Cultural Center for the Arts-Craig Brothers, Steve Seskin, 8pm, $10

Dante's-Chris Tsefalas, Sketchy Ted, The Imprints, 9pm, $5

Devils Point-The Holy Shitrs, Amongst Us, 9 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Suckapunch, Fogatron, DJ Deena B, DJ Izm, 9pm, $10; Chop Shop w/DJ Izm, Evil One, 12am, $5

Duff's Garage-Roy Kay Trio, Randy Rich & The Poor Boys

Edgefield Red Shed-Mary Flower, 7pm, free

First Baptist Church-Portland Sacred Harp w/Portland Baroque Orchestra, 8pm

Gemini-Strange Tones, $5

Grand Lodge-John Bunzow, 7pm, free

Green Room-Left Hand Monkey Wrench, Zydeco Jonez, 9:30pm

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Haven-Majesty, 7:30 pm, All Ages

Holocene-Smash TV, Damian Lazarus, Derek Fisher, Recess, theperfectcyn, MCAnton Bomb

Hoppers-Lisa Mann, Scotty Bouk Band

Hotel Oregon-Dylan Thomas Vance

Imbibe-Belinda Underwood; Rollie Tussing; Olivia Warfield Project

Irvington Corner Table-Cubaneo

Jimmy Mak's-Dave Fleschner Quartet, 9:30pm, $5

Kelly's Olympian-Precursor, Fast Computers

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6pm

Liberty Hall-Square Dance

Loveland-Railer, Pillars of Nein, DJ Catalyst, $6, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Flat Mountain Girls, Government Issue Orchestra

Mississippi Studios-California Guitar Trio, $20

Mock Crest-Bolt Upright

Nocturnal-Kieskagato, Binary Dolls, Point Juncture WA, 8pm, $5

Owen's-Aisle, Fulton & Fontaine, 7pm

WOW!
FICUS TRIO
(Portland State University, Cramer Hall 453)
Featuring two of Seattle's most active improvisers (pianist Gust Burns and alto saxophonist Gregory Reynolds), Ficus Trio promise to indulge your most pointy-headed of musical pleasures. Paolas-Play, One Dirty Hand, 9pm
Paris-Vendetta Red, Bumpiss Aka 36, Cork Penguens, Left Lane Ends, Last Day to Live, 7pm, $8, All Ages

Poor Richards-Lew Jones

PPAA-Irish & Ceili Dance, 8pm, $10-12

Produce Row-Vagabond Opera, 9pm, $6

Rock Creek Tavern-Ellen Whyte

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Fells Acres, Paint By Numbers, Myrrh Larson, 9pm, $5

Slabtown-The Telling, The Panphercats, Bluegrass Oldtime

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce & Friends

The Viper Room-March Madness, DJ Chill, China Red, The Duke, Kola, $8

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-Keegan Smith, 6pm; Whats Shakin?, You can Dance if you Want to, Mad DJ party, $5

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Cam McMinn, 10pm, $3

Twilight Cafe-Mission 5, Membership Club, Phamous Phaces

White Eagle-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 9pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Craig Marquardo Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm

SATURDAY 3/19
438 N Failing-Ghost to Falco, Bonus, Worms, Oh-Possum

Abou Karim Restaurant-Cheryl Alex

Acme-Watery Graves, Mise En Abyme

Arnada-Kite & Lori Wilson, Rubber Burning Hot Rods, Alliance, 9pm, $5

Ash St.-MisFats, Filthy White Trash, Monkey Fur, the Cooks, $7, 9pm

Berbati's Pan-Gift of Gab, Lateef The Truth Speaker, Lightheaded, DJ Beyonda, 8:30pm, $15, Free

Biddy McGraw's-Jessica Stiles, Night Owls

Billy Reed's-Linda Hornbuckle

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Boons Treasury-Big T, 9pm, free

Bossanova-Guitar Outlaws, Blackout Radio, The Gallows, 5 Star Sinners, 9pm, $5

Buffalo Gap-Sidecar, 9pm

Candlelight-Soul Vaccination

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm

Conan's-Nuffsed, DJ Cube, Obia

Corner Saloon-The Melody Butchers

Crystal-Hott Pink, Workout, Otto Everything, 8pm, $4 (Lola's 21+), 8 pm, $16

Dante's-Geoff Byrd & His Favorite Musicians, $8-10

Dublin Pub-Dr. Theopolis

Duff's Garage-Lisa & Her Kin, Jennifer Jynn

Edgefield Red Shed-Ricardo Ojeda Duo

First Baptist Church-Portland Baroque Orchestra

Gemini-Rubber Neck, $7

Goodfoot-Brother's Past

Grand Lodge-Lovepyle, 7pm, free

Green Room-Brandon Michael Band, 9:30pm

Holocene-Marmalade, 9pm, $5

Hoppers-Jesee Samsel, Crosstown Traffic

Hotel Oregon-John Bunzow

Imbibe-Belinda Underwood; Let It BeeGee

Irvington Corner Table-Hamilton Street and Thea Enos

Kelly's Olympian-Stunt Doubler

Laurelthirst-James Low Band & Medicine Show, 6pm, 6 pm, $3

Mac's Place-Terry Robb, Jon Koonce, 9pm, $5

Loveland-Big Time Productions Showcase, $8, All Ages

Mississippi Studios-Feron, $15.50

Mock Crest-Blueprints, 9 pm

Music Millennium-Scott Reis, 5pm, free

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

Norse Hall-Solomon Douglas Swingtet, 7:30 pm, $15, All Ages

Owen's-Dearest Crown, 7pm; Johnny Keener, 9pm

Paolas-Polaris Dance Benefit: Action Jackson, Bachelor's of Science, 9pm

WOW!
DIGITAL KNIFE, BASTINADO, DRATS!
(Tonic Lounge, 3100 NE Sandy Blvd) Check the new CD, Mini-Van Nation, featuring high energy, straight shooting rock infused with trumpet and a semi conspiracy, pro-kale consumption, bike friendly, politically active ethos. Not hard enough to be punk, not nearly quiet enough to be folk, DK wisely center their weight in the middle of the chasm, and never sacrifice panache for gravity. Paris-Livid Minds, NW Royale, guests, 7pm, $8, All Ages

Poor Richards-Jim Bull Experience

Produce Row-Cotton Jenny, $3

PSU-Piano Recital Series: Louis Lortie, 7:30pm, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Russell St. Regulars

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Sabala's Mt Tabor-WE Hip Hop Showcase

Slabtown-Mothballs, Militant Children's Hour, Agent Goldfinger

Suena-Mary Flower

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 6 pm

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Jacob Ray, Billion Blue, 10pm, $5

Twilight Cafe-Bobkats B-day, Sweet Juice, Clor Phobos, Front Page News

White Eagle-Liquor Union CD Release, James Sasser Band, 9:30pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tony Pacini Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

SUNDAY 3/20
4126 N Commercial-Me Con, Battleship, Tunnels, 8pm, $3-5

Artichoke-Portland Ukulele Assoc.

Ash St.-My Favorite Pill, Case Study, Miles Before, $4

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Berbati's Pan-The Hunches, Turpentine Brothers, The Husbands, The Invisible Eyes, DJ Highway 7, 9:30pm, $7-8

Billy Reed's-Johnny Martin

Blue Monk-Portland Underground Night w/Mic Crenshaw, Ms Squad, the Black Notes, DJ Sneakers, 9 pm, $3

Buffalo Gap-Wayne Richards, 6pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Conan's-7th Seal and Friends Live Roots Reggae

Dante's-Written in Ashes, Guilt By Association, 9pm, $6; Sinferno Cabaret, 11pm, $3-$6

Davey Jones' Locker-Odd Project, Anterrabae, Folly, Dreams of Reality, Hatchet Diaries, 7pm, $8, All Ages

Doug Fir-Snatch w/Take the Blame, Pom Pom Meltdown, DJ Puppet, DJ Hot Pants, 9pm, $5

Dunes-Christopher Willits, Strategy, DJ Ekul B

Edgefield Red Shed-Ellen Whyte

Holocene-Breakfast of Champions: Jacob Potter Trio, DJ Rafa, 1pm, $3 suggested donation; Purity/One Benefit w/DJs D'Kon, Mr. Sacho, Riggs, The Professor, 8pm, $5

Imbibe-Django's Tigers; The Right Reverend's Gospel Review, 8 pm

Kaul Auditorium, Reed College-Sacred Harp w/The Baroque Orchestra

Kennedy School-Craig Carothers, 7:30pm, $10, All Ages

Mock Crest-John Bunzow, 8pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String band, free

Music Millennium-Stevi Marie & Jackson Road, 5pm, free, All Ages

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Paola's-Chris Corbell, 9 pm

Paolas-Casey Young

PSU-Piano Recital Series: Louis Lortie, 4pm

Reed College-Portland Baroque Orchestra, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Sinner's Club

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Metal Sundays: Debris, Church of Hate, Mindstain, Severus, 9pm, $5

Tonic-Midnite Ramblers, free

Twilight Cafe-Night Owls, 8pm

Wax-The Cypher; Freestyle and Emcee Battle

White Eagle-Open Mic Showcase

MONDAY 3/21
Acme-Pete Krebs, 9:30pm

Ash St.-Kissing Tigers, Polar Bears, The Show is the Rainbow, $5

Back To Back-Shicky Gnarowitz, The Cankickers, 8pm

Berbati's Pan-Bleach

Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 8pm, $8

Candlelight-DK4

Colosso-Hunter- Donnalvia Duo

Crystal-Big Head Todd & The Monsters, Carbon Leaf, 9 pm, $20- $22, 21+

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Doug Fir-2x4 On The Floor w/DJ Evil One, Izm, 9pm, free (last show)

Edgefield Red Shed-Beliss

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mary Dill

Imbibe-Bob Shoemaker

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mock Crest-Aric Riley, Katey Angel, 8pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Paris-Under Enuff, Forever My Fist, Steps to Lydea, Red Gun Rader, guests, All Ages

Powell's City of Books-Seth Greenland, 7:30 pm, All Ages

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $3

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Hiphop Mondays w/Battleship Records

Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-Berzerk, The Holy Shitrs, The Railers, Ass End Offend, $5

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen

White Eagle-Lynn Conover, Jim Boyer, 8:30pm, free

TUESDAY 3/22
Acme-Adam Hurst Trio, 8:30pm, free

Arnada-Open Mic w/ Fat Li'l Ryan

Ash St.-DIY Showcase: Brian Bingold, Jeremy Serwer, Claire Bard, Brent Rogers, Tracey Klas, $3

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Bossanova-Kickstand w/Auditory Sculpture, Soulbotic, 8:30pm, free

Bridgeport Brew Pub-Johnny & Brendon

C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Conan's-Thorn City Improv w/ Oldominion/the Chosen, Prologic, DJ Hightower

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7pm, free; Iron City Rock, 9pm

Duff's Garage-The Pushrods, 9pm

Dunes-Really Into Partying w/Mothballs, Militant Children's Hour, DJs Dawn, Sarah

Edgefield Red Shed-Caleb Klauder and Sammy Lind

Green Room-Songwriter Showcase w/NW Radio, free

Haven-Open Mic

Imbibe-Matt Cadenelli, Freddie Trujillo

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9pm

Mock Crest-Big Easy Quartet

Paris-Good By Tomorrow, Left Foot Forward, Aesthetic Dream, The Village Green, 7pm, $8, All Ages

Produce Row-Blue Grass Jam

Roseland-Graham Coxon, 8pm, $16-19

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Honky Tonk Tuesdays

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic-Atomic Jazz Ensemble (Fireside lounge), 6pm, free

Twilight Cafe-DJs, MC's Live Reggae

White Eagle-Joe Mcmurrian's Acoustic Review

Wilf's Piano Bar-Cabaret D'Amore

WEDNESDAY 3/23
45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Amnesia Brewing Co.-Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina

Ash St.-Kentucky Snake Handlers, Cabel Miles, Lewi Longmire Band, $3, $6

Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

Berbati's Pan-Wow & Flutter, Portland Vampires, This is a Process of a Still Life, Wesafari, $5

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Billy Reed's-Open Jam w/Kenny Lee and the Sundowners Band

Boons Treasury-Jon Koonce, 8pm, free

Bossanova-Low, Pedro the Lion, 9pm, $15

Buffalo Gap-Sidestar, 9pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Dante's-Unhappy Hour w/Mike D, 6 pm; Storm & The Balls, 10pm, $5

Doug Fir-Carolyn Mark, Campitt, Gaddis and Buck, Luther Wright, 9pm, $8

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam

Dunes-Tres Gone, Stereo Obscura

Edgefield Red Shed-Skip Von Kuske's Diva Series, 7pm, free

Gemini-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

Goodfoot-Dave Clarke CD Release, Jimmy Robb Band

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook

Imbibe-Box Of Chocolates

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30pm

Laurelthirst-Michael Hurley & Armchair Boogie, 6pm

Loveland-Atreyu, Unearth, Norma Jean, Scars of Tomorrow, 7pm, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Fact or Fiction, Triple M Threat, Sarah Dougher, 8pm, $5

Paolas-Chris Corbell, 9 pm

Produce Row-June's Open Mic

Rock Creek Tavern-Jamie Hampton's Supper Club

Rose Garden-Rod Stewart, 8pm, $40- $60

Roseland-The Reverend Horton Heat, The Supersuckers, I Can Lick Any SOB in the House, 8pm, $15, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Stereovega, Parallax

Sapphire-Xavier Tavera, 8pm, free

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8pm

Tonic-The Born Losers, We are Wolves, With a Bullet, The Burning Room, $4

Twilight Cafe-The Imposters, P. Shivers

Twilight Cafe-Danny Hay Davis, Davi Graham Showcase & Jam Session, 9pm

White Eagle-Lost Creek, 8:30 pm, free

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

WOW!
DJ YETI
(Dunes, 1905 NE MLK) Yeti zine mastermind and former Mercury contributor Mike McGonigal (AKA DJ Yeti) has been developing quite a PDX presence of late with his masterful mixes--a spiritual merger of soul, folk, gospel and psyche.

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy