Live Music Listings 

THURSDAY 3/24
Abou Karim Restaurant-Jazz'm

Acme-Rollie Tussing Secret Society and the Myxolidian Thimble Riggers, 9:30pm

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

Arnada-Kite & Lori Wilson Band, 9pm, $5

Ash St.-Strenuus, Bitch Machine, Infidel, KonnichiWa, $5

Berbati's Pan-Hood, Talkdemonic, Nudge, $8

Boons Treasury-Richard Day Reynolds, 8pm, free

Bridgeport Brew Pub-Easter Brunch w/High Tone Jazz Duo, 9:30am

Buffalo Gap-Jacob Merlin Band

C-Bar-Mathew Kendall

Candlelight-Norman Sylvester

Conan's-Silk & Olive, Amoree Lovell & Lisa Stringfield, 9:30pm

Crystal-Cocktail Cabaret, 9pm, $10 (Lola's 21+)

Dante's-Low Dough: The Kingdom, Man Man, Invisible, Recall-Seven, 9pm, $5

Doug Fir-Reclinerland, Blanket Music, Point Juncture WA, 9pm, free

Duff's Garage-Turn Ups

Dunes-Puff Puff Give, Nequaquam Vacuum, DJ Sasha Cigarettes

Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny Keener, 7pm

Fez-Buttery Lords, Roger Nusic, Uai, 10pm

WOW!
OLD GROWTH
(Fritz, 14 NW 3rd, upstairs) Tucked away on 3rd just above Tube, the criminally under-used all-ages space Fritz is hosting a rare show tonight with Science of Yabra side project Old Growth.
w/Chevron, Damn These Monkey Hands Goodfoot-The Punk Group

Gravy-Fiddlin Earl White, Adrienne Davis, 9pm

Green Room-Katt and Roots Revolution

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Jim Robb, 6pm; Johnny Connolly, 9:30pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Grant Richards and Friends, 7pm

Kelly's Olympian-The Jack Londons, DJ Colin Sic, free

Kennedy School-Earl Bros., 7pm, free

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire Band, 6pm, free

Longhorn-Sumo

Loveland-Mono, Eluvium, Scuffle & Dustcough, $7-8

Mac's Place-Anson Funderburch, 8pm, $10

Mississippi Pizza-Klezmocracy's Extreme Klezmer, Joe McMurrian

Mississippi Studios-The Mammals, $12

Mock Crest-Claes of Blueprints Open Mic & Jammin, 8 pm

Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners open jam, 9pm

Noir-My Favorite Everything, Toast, 8pm, $3

Paolas-Lynn Frances Anderson, 8pm

Paris-Device, Drawback, All Ages

Poor Richards-Lea Krueger

Produce Row-Josh Allen, $3

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic Guitar Night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover, Billy Kennedy, 8pm, free

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Electric Frankenstein, Hellside Stranglers, Muddy River Nightmare Band, The Nightmares, Mr. Plow, 9pm, $10

Sapphire-Traditional Jazz, 8pm

Sea-Live Hip Hop

Steinhaus-Hauscats

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8pm

Tonic-Deadmandisco, 6 pm; Stark, Caustic, Washington, $5

Towne Lounge-Goblin City, Behalf, DJ Golden Goblin

Twilight Cafe-Avery Time, Sockeye

White Eagle-Pantywaist, 8:30pm, $4, 8:30pm

WOW!
MDC, NO RED FLAGS, MY GOLDFISH NED, THE ALTAR BOYS
(Ash Street, 225 SW Ash) Portland's ancient punk "legends" MDC--as in Millions of Dead Cops--have reformed to celebrate their 25th, complete with their first new record in a decade.
w/No Red Flags, My Goldfish Ned, the Altar Boys

FRIDAY 3/25
Abou Karim Restaurant-Nancy King

Acme-Think Airbag, Buccolino, 9:30pm, $3

Billy Reed's-Chata Addy and Susuma

Bobby McGee's-Kalakoa

Boons Treasury-Lovepyle, 9pm, free

Bossanova-Fool on the Hill w/Travesty, Nowhere Band, Dahoo Chorus, Solovox, DJs Ravi, Jiggawatt, 8:30pm, $10-20

Buffalo Gap-John Bunzow

Candlelight-Cool Breeze

Conan's-Wayne The Train Hancock, Black Out Radio, Moonshine Hangover

Corner Saloon-Junkyard Dogs

cpac-Jam Night, 9pm, $4-7

Crystal-Dezarie, Ikahba, $15-18 (Lola's)

Dante's-Doug Stanhope & Worse, DJ Jim Goad, Andy Andrist, Lonnie Bruhn, Kristine Levin, 9pm, $10-12

Devils Point-Velabonz, Deathicle, 9pm, $5

Doug Fir-Ed Harcourt, Martha Wainwright, Luke Temple, 9pm, $8-9; Chop Shop w/DJ Izm, Evil One, 12am, $5

Duff's Garage-The Buckles

Dunes-The Better to See You With, Tic Code, DJ Nate, free

Edgefield Red Shed-Caroline Oakley, 7pm, free

Gemini-Norman Sylvester, $5

Glenn & Viola Cultural Center for the Arts-Terry Rob, 8pm, $15

Grand Lodge-Jon Koonce

Green Room-NW Radio Presents

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Haven-Henry Weeks and Moggy

Holocene-Dat'r, Valediction, DJ Invisaboy

Hoppers-Jim Mesi Band

Hotel Oregon-Catherine Welson, 7pm, free

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Belinda Underwood, 6pm; Ray Frazier, 9:30pm; Suckapunch, 10:30pm, $5

Irvington Corner Table-Noah Teicher Trio

Jasmine Tree-Easter Oly Hunt w/Zac Brown, Uai, Mo Phillips, 9pm

Kelly's Olympian-Puma Frenzy, Lovely, 10pm, free

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6pm

M&M Restaurant and Lounge-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners Band

Mississippi Pizza-Sara Sanders, Terpsichore's Dauchters March

Mock Crest-Bolt Upright, 8 pm

Noir-Here Comes Everybody, The Martindales, Dennis Hitchcox, 6pm, $4

Old Church-All Ears w/Michiel Bram, Frans Vermeerssen, Frank Gratowski, Herb Robertson, Michael Vatcher, Wilbert de Joode, 8pm, $15

Oregon Convention Center-Dk Stewart Duo

Owen's-Lynn Francis Anderson, 7pm

Paolas-Susan and the Surftones, 9:30pm

Poor Richards-Lowell John Mitchell

Produce Row-Atomic Jazz Trio, $3

Rock Creek Tavern-Nanosaurus, 9pm, free, All Ages

Savannah-Steel Drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Slabtown-Rock Block Party w/ DJ Blackout

Solid State-Careen, The Wanteds, Drew Danberry, Kieskagato, 8pm, $8, All Ages

Tillicum-Tongue and Groove, 8 pm

Tonic-Keegan Smith, 6pm; Static Revolution, Deadmandisco, Bright Black Sky, Watch It Burn, $5

Towne Lounge-Crack City Rockers, Fireballs of Freedom, 9pm

Twilight Cafe-The Yanks

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Train Go Sorry, 9:30pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

SATURDAY 3/26
Abou Karim Restaurant-Mary Kadderley

Acme-Shoeshine Blue, Leigh Marble, 9:30pm, free

Aladdin-Tegan and Sara, The Ditty Bops, 8pm, $13-15, All Ages

Alberta St Pub-Jeannie Reno, 9pm, $5

Arnada-Downrite Walnut, Gifford Pinchot, Sleeping Nations, 9:30pm, $5

Ash St.-Rex Sole, Glassine, Ende, The Kinder Scale, $6

Billy Reed's-Ken Derouchie Band

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Boons Treasury-Russell Street Regulars, 9pm, free

Bossanova-The Cherry Tarts, 9pm, $8, 21+

Buffalo Gap-Intervension 5

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6pm

Conan's-Big Island Shindig, Jujuba

Corner Saloon-Junkyard Dogs

Crystal-Super Diamond, 5 Guys Named Moe, 9 pm, $18-20, 21+; Standard Issue, Chain of Being, 9 pm, $10-12 (Lola's)

Dante's-Two Ton Boa, Vagabond Opera, Telephone, 9pm, $6

Doug Fir-Lou Barlow, Corrina Repp with Joe Haege & Andy Bacon, Tom Heinl, 9pm, $10; Knotty Disco All Night w/Mr. Mumu, Barrett Paul, (after show)

Duff's Garage-Wheatfield, Blue Moon Hwy.

Four Seasons Bowling Center-Flying High Again, Falling Closer, Rocket Dial, the Brewed, $7

Gemini-Linda Hornbuckle, $7

Goodfoot-Jackstraw, Thamusemeant

Grand Lodge-Mark Alan, 7pm, free, All Ages

Green Room-John Shipe and the Blue Rabekahs, Jessica Plotkin

Hoppers-Rose City Kings

Hotel Oregon-Greg Clarke, 7pm, free

Imbibe-The Dylan Thomas Vance Powerhouse, 9pm, $5

Irvington Corner Table-Alia Farah

Keller Auditorium-Street Scene

Kelly's Olympian-Sci-Flyer, 32 Ways, The Lawn, 10pm, Free

Laurelthirst-James Low Band & Medicine Show, 6pm

M&M Restaurant and Lounge-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners Band

Mac's Place-Fate 55, $5

Mississippi Pizza-Amy & Karen, Government Issue Orchestra, 9:30pm, free

Mississippi Studios-Jake Amerding, 8pm, $10

Mock Crest-Blueprints, 9 pm

Music Millennium-Sweetestay, 1pm; Tic Code, 5pm, free

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

Owen's-Carlyle, 7pm; Byrdbrains Concert, 8pm

Poor Richards-Rick Welter Band

Porky's-Brainhole, Crown Motel, Backseat Teachers, free

Produce Row-Jessie Rae, 9pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Lovepyle Trio, 9pm, free

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Roseland-Richard Jeni, 8pm, $20-35, All Ages

Sabala's Mt Tabor-36 Crazyfists, Syx, Rose Moyer, Eye Lid Up, 9pm, $7

Slabtown-Dark Skies, Nudity, Salem Nights, Agent Goldfinger

Sweet Oregon Grill-Steve Bradley & Jon Koonce, 8pm

The A & L Sports Pub-DJ Rasp, Electrokid & Roo, Briana

Tillicum-Tongue and Groove

Tonic-Jasmine Ash, 9pm, $5

Towne Lounge-Clampitt, Gaddis & Buck, Power of Country

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Collider, Erin Adkisson, 10pm, $3

Twilight Cafe-Hip Replacements, Eric Allen Band, KC Murphy Band

White Eagle-Lea Krueger, Little Radio CD Release, Nicole Campbell Band, McKinley, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Ron Steen Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

SUNDAY 3/27
Ash St.-The Drawbacks, Blood Alley, $4

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Berbati's Pan-The Upsidedown, Parker & Lily, Asobi Seksu, 9:30pm, $6

Billy Reed's-Johnny Martin Jazz

Blue Monk-Portland Underground Night w/Mic Crenshaw, Ms Squad, the Black Notes, DJ Sneakers, 9 pm, $3

WOW!
THE REPUTATION, THOMAS TRAUX
(Dante's, 1 SW 3rd) Former Sarge frontwoman Elizabeth Elmore has found a perfect power pop framework in the Reputation, whose recent To Force a Fate was released on Lookout!
w/Thomas Traux Bossanova-Pretty Girls Make Graves, Dios Malos, 9pm, $10

Buffalo Gap-David Friesen, John Gross

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Conan's-7th Seal & Friends

Doug Fir-The Kills, The Sights, The Volumes, 9pm, $12

Dunes-Double Leopards, Mouthus, Axoloti, Evolutionary Jass Band

Edgefield Red Shed-Ellen Whyte

Goodfoot-Jetset Lounge

Holocene-Chevron, The Strangers, Mikah Sykes, 9pm, $5

Imbibe-Django's Tigers, 11am; The Right Riverend's Gospel Review, 8pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-The Urban Shaman Experience, 8pm

Meadows Tavern-Filthy White Trash, 7pm

Mississippi Pizza-The Keith Hinyard Eclectet, 7pm

Mizpah Church-Jazz Harp Duo, 8pm, $15

Mock Crest-John Paul Kelly, 8pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String band, free

Music Millennium-In Praise of Foly/Arkade, 5pm, free

O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks

Old Town Pizza-Mikah Sykes, 8pm, free

Owen's-Dan Stauffer, Tracy Klas, Wayne Richards, 7pm

Paolas-Will West, 9pm

Porky's-The Sores, Tractor Sex Fatality, Stonejuicer

River Roadhouse-Sinner's Club

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Pen (The Men of), Lopez, John Rambo, Hotback Deslato, 9pm

Tonic-Beat Hustlas, Midnite Ramblers, free

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 2pm, free

MONDAY 3/28
Acme-Pete Krebs and the Gossamer Wings, 9:30pm

Ash St.-Bad Kissers, We Attack at Dawn, Lake of Falcons, $4

Berbati's Pan-Parts and Labor, Yuma Nora, Secret Puppets, 9:30pm, $6

Candlelight-DK4

Colosso-Hunter- Donnalvia Duo

Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, $2

Doug Fir-Erik Friedlander, The Topaz Quartet, Sir Richard Bishop, 8pm, $10

Edgefield Red Shed-Beliss

IFCC-Come On Home, The Joint is Jumpin', 7pm, $4-6

Imbibe-Bob Shoemaker, 8pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Trip, 8pm

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Loveland-As I Lay Dying, Throwdown, All That Remains, Life In Pictures, 7pm, $12, All Ages

Mock Crest-Fred Stickley, 8pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $3

Red & Black-Autopilot, 6pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Vehemence, Thine Eyes Bleed, Vintegaas, Amongst Us, 8pm, $7

Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages

Tonic-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 10pm (fireside); Old Growth, Paper Tiger, Orange, 9pm, $4

Towne Lounge-Nate Ashley Band, Xila, King Hen

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen

White Eagle-Lynn Conover, Jim Boyer, 8:30 pm, free

TUESDAY 3/29
Acme-Adam Hurst Trio, 8:30pm, free

Ash St.-DIY Acoustic Showcase w/David Bavas, Toy Tractor, Susie Blue, Jeremy Serwer, $3

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Berbati's Pan-The Southland, Tristan Prettyman, 8:30pm, $8

Bridgeport Brew Pub-Lew Jones, 6pm

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Conan's-Thorn City Improv w/ Oldominion, the Chosen, DJ Sneakers

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge, 6pm, free; Ben Lee, Har Mar Superstar, Zykos, 9pm, $10

Doug Fir-The Bellrays, Von Iva, Rock N' Roll Soldiers, 9pm, $9-10; Raw Power w/DJ Gregarious, free (after show)

Duff's Garage-Push Rods

Edgefield Red Shed-Kaleb Klauder and Sammy Lind

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase w/NW Radio

Imbibe-Matt Cadenelli, Ali Ippolito, 9:30pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9pm

Kenton Station-Retta Christie Trio, Daniel Shaw, 7 pm

Loveland-Fallout Boy, Midtown, The Academy Is, Gym School Heroes, 6pm, $15,

Mississippi Pizza-Gypsy Jazz Quartet, 5:30pm; KC Murphy, 8pm

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward & The Eagle Ridin Papas, 8pm

O'Connor's-Brandy Keehn Jazz Jam Session

Old Town Pizza-Fat Li'l Ryan & Paul Monk, Kate Mann, David Jarex, J.R., 7pm, free

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Honky Tonk Tuesdays w/Fistful of Cash, The Dry County Crooks, The Clementines, 9pm, free

Solid State-Zao, The Juliana Theory, Open Hand, Sinai Beach, Takeover, 7pm, $12, All Ages

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8pm

Tonic-Atomic Jazz Ensemble (fireside), free

Towne Lounge-DJ Sars

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm, free

WEDNESDAY 3/30
Alberta Music Collective-Lewi Longmire Band, 11 pm

Amnesia Brewing Co.-Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina

Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

Berbati's Pan-Death from Above 1979, Conroller, The Planet The, 9:30pm, $8-10

Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm

Boons Treasury-John Bunzow, 8pm, free

Buffalo Gap-Sidestar, 9pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

Dante's-Shonen Knife, Gore Gore Girls, Storm & The Balls, 8:30pm, $10- 12

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Dunes-Locals and Travellers Nite w/Bob Bellerue, Albert Ortega, Adam Overton, Cameron Stevens, Morgan Hobart, 10pm

Edgefield Red Shed-Skip Von Kuske's Diva Serious w/Rachel Raylor Brown

Gemini-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

Goodfoot-Hairy Apes BMX, Master Musicians of Bukkake

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm

Hillsdale Library-Musical Storytimes

Imbibe-Little Box of Chocolates, 7pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30pm

Laurelthirst-Michael Hurley & Armchair Boogie, 6pm

Loveland-Xiu Xiu, Ida, Dead Science, $8-10

Mississippi Pizza-Scott Law & Tye North, 7pm

Paolas-Fat Lil Ryan, 8pm

Porky's-Motorama, Mudy River Nightmare Band

Produce Row-June Buton's open mic

Reed College-Terror, The Warriors, Hoods, Blue Monday, Animosity, Set Your Goals, Set It Straight, Sumptin Wicked, 5pm, $12

Rock Creek Tavern-Dave Reisch, Lynn Conover, 8pm, free

Roseland-I Can Lick Any SOB In the House, Reverend Horton Heat, Supersuckers

Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Forty-Fives, The Shrills, The Hell Yeahs, 9pm

Schnitzer-Savion Glover, 7:30pm, $19-52, All Ages

Solid State-These Arms Are Snakes, Big Business, The Oxes, 7pm, $8, All Ages

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm, free

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8pm

Tonic-Less Than Hero, Redshift, Ride Crash Ride, $4

Towne Lounge-The Out Crowd, The Morning After Girls, Sky Parade

Twilight Cafe-Danny Hay Davis, Davi Graham Showcase & Jam Session, 9pm

White Eagle-TPS Reports, The Odditors, Play, 8 pm, $4

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy