Live Music Listings 

THURSDAY 4/21
Acme-Rollie Tussing, Darren Claymon, Curtis King, 9 pm

Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite

Arnada-Electric Band Jam w/Mark

Ash St.-Railer, Puma Frenzy, Another Cynthia, $5

Beale street NW-Kinzel&Hyde

Buffalo Gap-Adam & Kris, 9 pm

Candlelight-Norman Sylveser

Conan's-The Black Notes, Jasmine Ash, Ray Frazier, Roachelle Hart, Taj Kelly, Chris Ray, Stevenson Roberts, Darlene Solomon

Crystal Ballroom-Cocktail Cabaret: "Tropicana" (Lola's), 9 pm, $10

Dante's-Low Dough: Rick Bain, Climber, Sexton Blake, Careen, $5

WOW!
Telephone, Loch Lomond, Protest Hill
At The Doug Fir Lounge
This truly is the land of the free, and you can get your slice of the pie tonight with a *free* rock show featuring some of your faves: the ever-popular, dance floor worthiness of Telephone, the ill named but pleasantly rocking Loch Lomond, plus Protest Hill, cuz man we do like us a good protest 'round these parts. Dunes-Gris Gris, The Gossip, The Hunches

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

goodfoot-Eleven Eyes

Holocene-Rumah Sakit, By the End Of Tonight, Tic Code, 9 pm, $5

Imbibe-Stolen Sweets, 8 pm

Kells-Garth Micael McDermott, 9pm

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire Band, 6pm, free

Longhorn-Sumo

Mississippi Pizza-The Renee Pettigrew Trio, 7 pm; Paul Hanover, 9:30 pm

Mock Crest-Mike Danner Jam, 8:30pm

Nocturnal-The Good Life, The Velvet Teen, Bella Lea, Consafos, 8 pm, $10

Paolas-Avery Time, Sockeye, 10 pm

Poor Richards-David Andrews Band, 8pm, free

Portsmouth Club-The Upright Dub Orchestra, Three Sound

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover, 8pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Adema, Voice, Syx, Salix

Roseland-The Killers, Tegan and Sara, 8 pm, $18

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Micronaut, Amish Rake Fight, Monstrum Sepsis, S. Sturgis, 9 pm, $8-$10

Sea-Live Hip Hop

Slabtown-The Neins, The Suspicions, Meercac, 10:30 pm, $3

Solid State-Tsunami Relief Benefit w/Too Pure to Die, Endless Fight, Nehemia

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce, 6pm

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tonic-The Piss Shivers, The Plushies, Play, Mike Barnhill, $4

Towne Lounge-So So Many White White Tigers, Face & Body Squad

The Viper Room-Ancestral Community

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Bug Toast, 8:30, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

FRIDAY 4/22
Acme-Jamie Stillway

Ash St.-The Drats!!!, Pillowfight, Ronster, $5

Back To Back-Rexella, 8 pm, free, All Ages

Beale street NW-Danny Hay Davis noon-pm; Paul deLay Quartet 8 pm

Berbati's Pan-Point Juncture Wa, Morgan Grace, Place Intersect, 9 pm, $5; King Fader, 9:30 pm (barside), 9pm, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui

Buffalo Gap-Richard Tillinghast & Jason Russ, 8 pm; Dylan Thomas Vance, 9:30

Candlelight-Marty Henniger

Clinton Street Theater-Lucy Kaplansky, Greg Greenway, 8 pm, $18-20

Conan's-Santotzin, Snafu, Trash Heap, Battleship Records, DJ KEZ, DJ Spark, Rocket One

Corner Saloon-Emerald X

cpac-Jam Night, 9pm, $4-7

Crystal Ballroom-Puffy Amiyumi, 8 pm, $20-$22; '80s Video Dance Attack w/Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-I Can Lick Any Sonofabitch in the House, Kleveland, Chris Tsefalas, 9:30 pm, $5

Devils Point-DJ Addiciton w/Sucide Girls & Fatal Beauty

Doug Fir-Over the Rhine, Kim Taylor, 9 pm, $13; Chop Shop w/DJ Izm & DJ Evil One, midnight, $5

goodfoot-DJ Aquaman's Soul Stew

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Holocene-Fourthcity Annual Laptop Battle, 8 pm, $7

Hoppers-Lori Bouk & The Interpreters

Kells-St. James Gate, 9:30pm

Kelly's Olympian-Hyperstar

Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6pm; Flat Mountian Girls, 9 pm

Loveland-420 Spring Gathering: Dee, Maximus, Wiggles, Wheelz, Larry Phunkmen, Poecaine, Rambo DJ & DJ Daze, Haha, Elekto Kid, Jaden, Mr. Sinister & Ronon, The Dirt Merchant, Kenny-F & Jungle John, 10pm, $10-18, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Shicky Gnarowitz, 6 pm, free; Whisky Puppy, The Rank Strangers, $5

Mississippi Studios-Tarbox Ramblers, Hillstomp, 8pm, $10

Mock Crest-Joe McMurrian w/ Dan Davis, Jason Stewart, 9pm

Music Millennium-Deke Falcon, 6pm

Paolas-Amanda Richards, 8:30pm

Papaccino's-Daniel Noland Quartet, 5 pm

Poor Richards-John Bunzow, 8pm, free

Portsmouth Club-Regarding Jack, Danny Vickers

Reed College Student Union-Suckapunch, Offwhyte, Domecity Dustcrushers, The Ramsey Brothers w/Ms. Su'ad & Adrian Adel, Macklemore, Resident Anti-Hero, 8 pm, $5-$7

Rock Creek Tavern-Jack McMahon Band

Rock N Roll Pizza-Warsaw, Six Million Dollar Band, Rubber Burning Hot Rods, Blood Alley

Roseland-Sound Tribe Sector 9, Special Guests, 9pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Bible of the Devil, Last Vegas, Pornstore Janitor, Dirty Low Downs, 9 pm

Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm

Solid State-Local Hip Hop Showcase: Azrail & Guests

Tonic-The Black Halos, The Bones, Civit, $8

The Viper Room-Pain Theory, Throttle Body, Numb 436, 9pm, $5

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Jackstraw, 9:30pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Barbara Lusch Trio

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm

SATURDAY 4/23
Acme-DJ Figit, DJ Optimus, Primetine Mist

Aladdin-Todd Snider, South Austin Jug Band, 8pm, $15-$17, All Ages

Ash St.-Debris Inc., Aldeberan, Roanoke, Parallax, $7

Beale street NW-Kid Lopez Band

Biddy McGraw's-KBOO Benefit CD Release Party w/Bingo Band, 9 pm, $10

Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio

Buffalo Gap-SweetJuice, 9 pm

Candlelight-Eric Allen Band

Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6pm

Conan's-Monkey Fur, Filthy White Trash, Trojan Hearse, DJ No Request

Corner Saloon-Emerald X

Crystal Ballroom-The Wailers, deSol, 9 pm, $20-$25

Dante's-Western Aerial, The Divorse, The Carolines, 9:30 pm, $6

Hoppers-Too Slim & The Tail Draggers

Jolly Inn-Straitjacket, the Pervz, $1

Kells-St. James Gate, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-Stunt Doubler, DJ MP3

Laurelthirst-James Low Band & Medicine Show, 6pm, $3

Mississippi Pizza-Lorna Miller's Little Kids Jamboree, 4 pm; Circle Dance, 7pm, $5; Brian Cutean, 9:30 pm $5-$10

Mississippi Studios-Tarbox Ramlers, Hillstomp, 8pm, $10

Mock Crest-John Bunzow, 9 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

Old Church-Portland Youth Philharmonic

Poor Richards-Grant's Tooth, 8pm, free

Portsmouth Club-Regarding Jack, Danny Vickers

Produce Row-Cross-Eyed Rosie, 9 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Nanosaurus

Rock N Roll Pizza-Beyond All Reason

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Roseland-Living Legends, Jedi Mind Tricks, Pigeon John, 8 pm, $15

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Crazy Train, Vital Signs, Migration, guests

Tonic-Parlor, The Morals, Nobody's Hero. The Super Rad, free

Towne Lounge-The New Mexican Revolution, Cicada

WOW!
Akimbo, Science of Yabra, Dead Like Dallas, Curse of the Carousel Pony
At Solid State
Despite the fact that opening an all ages club seems to have demonstrated itself as the financial kiss of death (at least in this town), Solid State has managed to keep on ticking. Largely featuring punk and hardcore extravaganza's like tonight's, it remains one of the most consistent venues in town. Tip your hat. The Viper Room-DJ Dab, Vize, Antonio, Frankie Dubs, Jakub, Derek Fisher + the Perfect Cyn, Norah D, The Bassit, $5

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Jasmine Ash, Bella Fayes, 9:30pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Bill Beach Trio

Wired Coffee-Sauvie Island Moon Rocket Factory, Dan Mills, 7 pm, free

SUNDAY 4/24
Ash St.-U.S. Roughnecks, The Escaped, The Civies, Rat City Riot, My Goldfish Ned, $5

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Beale street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm; Morrison Bridge Jam, 7pm

Berbati's Pan-Cosmic Skronk #1: Hustler White, Scuffle & Dustcough, Danava, 9 pm, $3

Blue Monk-Victor Noriega

Buffalo Gap-Wine Tasting w/the David Friesen Duo, 6 pm

Candlelight-Andy Stokes

Conans-4 Quarter Sundays w/ Hilary

Dante's-Famous Mysterious Actor Show Party, 9 pm, $6

Holocene-Ignatius, Gasp, Borntokill, 8 pm, $3

Kells-Cronin Tierney, 9 pm

Liberty Hall-Roxx Religion, 5 pm, $2, All Ages

Meadows Tavern-Filthy White Trash

Loveland-Sole, Pedestrian, Telephone Jim Jesus, 8:30pm, $7-8, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Cuba Ache, 7 pm, $5

Mississippi Studios-Stacey Earle, Mark Stuart, 8pm, $15

Mock Crest-Reverb Brothers, 8pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, free

Nocturnal-Swing dancing, 7:30pm, $6

O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam

Rock N Roll Pizza-Paradise City

Roseland-Steve Vai, Eric Sardinas, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Instrumental Drumattica, 7 pm; Debris, Roanoke, Temujin, Feed & Bleed, 9 pm, $5-10

Twilight Cafe-Night Owls

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 2pm, free

Wax-The Cypher:All Element Freestyle and Emcee Battles

White Eagle-Open Mic Showcase, 8:30pm, free

MONDAY 4/25
Arnada-Open Mic w/Fat Lil' Ryan

Ash St.-Open Mic, free

Beale street NW-Dave Mathis, KG Jackson

Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 8pm, $8

Candlelight-DK4

Colosso-Hunter- Donnalvia Duo

Dante's-Storytellers: MC Dave "Killer" Queen, Roger Nusic, 6 pm, free; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Doug Fir-Stereophonics, Augstana, 9 pm, $14-$15

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip

Kells-Cronin Tierney, 9 pm

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mississippi Pizza-Music Club Songwriter's Circle, 7pm

Mock Crest-Steve Rodin, 8pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Old Church-Imani Winds, thru April 30th

Roseland-Fantomas, The Locust, Trevor Dunn's Trio Convulsant, 8:30 pm, $16

Sabala's Mt Tabor-WE Side Hip Hop, 9pm, $5

White Eagle-Little Sue, Lynn Conover, 8:30pm

TUESDAY 4/26
Acme-Adam Hurst Ensemble

Ash St.-DIY Showcase w/Caleb Coffee, Jacob Hunt, Marion Walsh, Nicole Sanguree, $3

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Beale street NW-Tony Coleman

Berbati's Pan-Angels Of Light, Akron/Family, Dead Science, 9 pm, $12

Bossanova-Kickstand w/Auditory Sculpture, Soulbotic, 8:30pm, free

Candlelight-Reggie Houston

Conan's-Thorn City Improv

Dante's-Iron City Rock: Matt Sheehy, Service Group, New Maximum Donkey, $3

Green Onion-PDX Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

Haven-Open Mic, 7:30 pm

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9pm

Kells-Cronin Tierney, 9 pm

Kenton Station-Daniel Shaw, 7pm

Mississippi Pizza-Julia Korena, Jo Haemer, 7pm, $3

Mock Crest-KC Murphy, 8pm

O'Connor's Vault-Brandy Keehn's Jazz Jam Session, 8 pm

Roseland-New Found Glory, Reggie and the Full Effect, Joe Satriani, 7:30pm, $17.50

Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Weaklings, Blackout Radio, The Black Jets, 9pm, $5

Tonic-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, free

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Revue, Anne Weiss, 8:30pm

WEDNESDAY 4/27
45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Acme-DJ Sharon Needles

Amnesia Brewing Co.-Diggabone

Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina

Ash St.-Five Start Sinners, PolyPlush Cats, The Generals, Ms. 45, $5

Aura-Jazz Singers Concert: Sandy Dennison, Carolyn Joyce, Mike Winkle, Mitzi Zillka, 7:30pm, free

Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages

Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble

Beale street NW-Paul deLay, Josh Fulero

Berbati's Pan-Outrageous Cherry, Sugarboom, The Friends of Rock'n'rol, 9:30 pm, $6

Buffalo Gap-Sidestar, 9 pm

Candlelight-Ocean 503

conan's-Level the Vibes, Trinity Sandz & Small Axe

Crystal Ballroom-Bart Ferguson Trio (Lola's), 8:30 pm, $5

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, $5

Doug Fir-St. Thomas, Modernstate, Tom Heinl, 9 pm, free

Dunes-Travellers And Locals

Gemini-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

Holocene-M83, Ulrich Schnauss, Talk Demonic, DJ Dantronix, 7 pm, $13-$15

It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30pm

Kells-Cronin Tierney, 9 pm

Mississippi Pizza-thebrotheregg, 7pm

Mississippi Studios-Redbird, 8pm, $15

Nocturnal-Breakdance lessons, 6pm, $8; Craft Night, 7 pm, free; Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm, all ages

Noir-Dorian, Submarine Fleet, Girls in A Coma, The New Wave, 8 pm, $4

Old Church-Portland Youth Philharmonic

Rock Creek Tavern-Open Mic

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Excessive Moderation, guests, 9pm, $5

Star E. Rose-Portland Folklore Society Open Mic, 7 pm

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm

Tonic-Without Self, My Favorite Everything, Falling Out, $4

U&I Tavern-Open Mic

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Steven Nash

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy