Live Music Listings 

THURSDAY 6/9
Abou Karim Restaurant-Jazz'm

Acme-Minmae CD Release Show w/The Vulturines

Aladdin-John Eddie, $12

Alberta St Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite

Ash St.-Facepilot, Diesto, Norska, Kilauea, $5

Beale street NW-Kinzel & Hyde

Berbati's Pan-Menomena, The National, Talkdemonic, $10

Bitter End-The Radio Giants

Bold Sky Cafe-Dylan-Thomas Vance, 7:30 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Christopher Woitach Duo

Buffalo Gap-Roger & Klas Acoustic Showcase, 9 pm

Clark County Amphitheater-Reba McEntire, 7 pm, $30.50-55.25

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi & Steve Bradley

Conan's-J Kronic, Akword, Half Man Half, Trash Heap

Dante's-Low Dough: The High Violets, Durango Park, The Upsidedown, 9:30 pm, $5

WOW!
PER SE

(Doug Fir Lounge, 830 E Burnside) The musical vehicle of local folkstress Anne Adams, Per Se's lofi traditionalism is all quirk and coy--entirely palatable, but with enough compelling melodic structures to keep things interesting.
w/Kleveland, Giant Bug Village Duff's Garage-Westcoast Women's Songwriter Showcase w/Chris Kokesh, Toni Land, Melody Guy, Amy Wells, $5

Dunes-The Plants, Nick Castro, Josephine Foster, DJ Yeti

Edgefield-Foghorn Stringband, 5:30 pm

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

goodfoot-Uprite Dub Orchestra, Freesound

Grand Lodge-Clontarf Ramblers, 7 pm

Green Room-Jacob Van Auken, Obeyjah & The Pearls

Holocene-Voodoo Economics, Brief Candles, Airport Cathedral, Day of Lions, 9 pm, $4

Imbibe-The Highsteppers, $5

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Grant Richards & Friends

Kells-Cronin Tierney, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Cross-Eyed Quartet, $3

Liberty Hall-Kimya Dawson, 8 pm

Longhorn-Sumo

Mississippi Pizza-The City Lights Project, Muckish

Mississippi Studios-Late Tuesday, Sam Ashworth & Matt Slocum

Mock Crest-Donna Jose Open Mic & Jammin

Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners' Open Jam

Music Millennium NW-Minmae, 6 pm

Noir-Crystin Byrd Band, Michelle Allen, Kat Jones, 9 pm

Produce Row-Noah Teicher Quartette

Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic Guitar Night w/Doggett Productions

Rock Creek Tavern-John Bunzow, 8 pm

Roseland-Slightly Stoopid, Fishbone, Beautiful Girls, 8:30 pm, $15

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Dry County Crooks, Power of County, Juanita Family & Friends

Sapphire-Gypsy Jazz Trio, 8 pm

Sea-Live Hiphop

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce, 6 pm

The Steinhaus-Hauscats

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages

Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-Delta Dawgs, Mars Retrieval Unit, The Blood Orange

Twilight Cafe-Rolan Whiteman, Triple Threat Quartet, QB Eagles

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Bug Toast, 8:30 pm, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

FRIDAY 6/10
Abou Karim Restaurant-Nancy King

Acme-Hott Pink, Le Push, DJ Rex Parka

Aladdin-Doves, 9 pm, $18.50-20

Ash St.-Watch It Burn, Low Tolerance, Jacuzzi Bros, Suppuku, $5

Beale street NW-Linda Hornbuckle

Berbati's Pan-The Hold Steady, United States of Electronica, The Cops, 9:30 pm, $10-12

Beulahland-The Art Thing

Bitter End-Buds of May, Audey Ryan

Blue Monk-Swizzle Chicks

Bossanova-New Mexican Revolution, Vagabond Opera, 9 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Kenny Hing Trio

Buffalo Gap-David Andrews Band

Clyde's Prime Rib-Norman Sylvester

Conan's-W.E.T. Showcase w/The Gays, Officer Friendly, Seven Year Tango

Corner Saloon-Emerald X

cpac-Jam Night, 9 pm, $4-7

Crystal Ballroom-Built to Spill, Ape Shape, $17.50-20, 9 pm; '80s Video Dance Attack w/DJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Meat Beat Manifesto, Dub Trio, 9:30 pm

Devils Point-Sketchy Ted, Visible Men, The Vinos, $5

Doug Fir-Dahlia, 9 pm, $10; Chop Shop w/ (DJ's) Izm, Evil One

Duff's Garage-Mars Needs Women, Skirt Chasers

Edgefield-Sonny Hess

Grand Lodge-Ron Hughes, 7 pm

Green Room-Leigh Marble, Port Authority, Everything Is Fine, 9:30 pm

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Heathman Hotel-Sandin Wilson Quartet, 8 pm

Holocene-Lounge Relish w/DJs Damn I'm Thrifty, Jukenstien, Scrappers, 5-9 pm; ThePlanetThe CD Release Show w/Puff Puff Give, E*Rock, Copy, Dantronix

Hoppers-Kinzel, Hyde & Porter, 8:30 pm, $5

Hotel Oregon-Gary Mezziere, 7 pm

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Little Sue, 6 pm; Carrie Clark, Olmec, Jimi Boyer, 9 pm, $6

Kells-The Kissers, 9:30 pm

Kelly's Olympian-The Cooks, Untyed

Laurelthirst-Reggie's Box of Chocolates

LV's Uptown-Laura Caviani Trio, Scott Steed, Todd Strait

Mississippi Pizza-Three Fifths Compromise, Greg Clarke & Doug Sammons

Mississippi Studios-Jeffrey Halford, Keegan Smith

WOW!
AINU

(Noir, 203 SE Grand)
Just a few weeks after the release of their five years in the making debut, Portland's own sci-fi electro twosome Ainu grace the ever-improving Noir for a long evening of digital assault.
Cascadian Knights, Mr. Romo, Corban Lester, the Disco Model Mock Crest-Terry Robb

Paris-Tallboy Shotgun, Prolific, Model Train Co., Across the Sun

Poor Richards-Ginger Hustlers, 8 pm

Produce Row-Muddy Bottom Boys

Red Room-Repeat Offender, $5

Rock Creek Tavern-John Koonce & The Vermadons, 9 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Takeover, Rose Moyer, SYX, Brain Dead, Leadface, Subconscious, 7 pm, All Ages

Roseland-Machine Head Devil Driver, it dies today., 9 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Jerry A's Birthday Party w/Poison Idea, Written In Ashes, Dog Soldier

Pala-Levente

Sweet Oregon Grill-Duncan Branom Quartet

The Know-Carl Weathers for Governor, Tom Heinl

The Steinhaus-Aaron Black

Tillicum-Jim Mesi

Tonic-The Dimes, Sterodrive, Ende, The Gentry, $5

Towne Lounge-Trauma Le Tron, Rollerball, Escape From Keyboard Island

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Folkrum, $3

Twilight Cafe-Avery Time, Ruby Red

Viper Room-Jeno Garth, Mortal Grey, Lunalena, DJ Aurei, Elementry, Rebecca Watkins. Eric Oliver, Joe Nasty, Android

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Flat Mountain Girls, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Mia Nicholson

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm

SATURDAY 6/11
Abou Karim Restaurant-Cam and Jack Newton

Acme-The Vagabond Opera

Aladdin-Alana Davis, $12

Alberta St Pub-Whiskey Puppy, Russel Street Regulars, 9:30 pm, $5

Arnada-Gifford Pinchot, The Kibosh, Section 8, 9:30 pm, $5

Artichoke-Song Circle, 2 pm

Ash St.-The Hellside Stranglers, Detonators, The Glory Holes, Secret Army

Beale street NW-Norman Sylvster

Berbati's Pan-J Live, Vast Aire, C-Rayz Walz, DJ Kez, 9:30 pm, $12

Bitter End-Retrofit

Blue Monk-Andre St. James Trio

Bossanova-Guitar Outlaws, 9 pm, $5

Boxxes-Queer Liberation Party w/Sissyboy, Johnny Mozzarella, DJ Jimme Jamma, DJ Yeah Yeah, $4

Brasserie Montmartre-Kenny Hing Trio

Buffalo Gap-Professor Gall & Sketchy Ted

Clyde's Prime Rib-Metro 4

Conan's-The Staine, Oliver, Stereovega

WOW!
MICHAEL DEAN DAMRON

(Dante's, 1 SW 3rd)
Michael Dean Damron, best known as Mike D of the ubiquitous I Can Lick Any Son Of a Bitch In the House, celebrates the release of his debut solo record, the folk-tinged A Perfect Day For a Funeral.
w/Mishka Shubaly, James Low, Morgan Grace Corner Saloon-Emerald X

Crystal Ballroom-Bart Ferguson, 9 pm, $8-10, (Lola's)

Doug Fir-Headphones, Crystal Skulls, Think Airbag, 9 pm, $10; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr. MuMu, Barrett Paul & The Knotty DJs, Midnight, $5

Edgefield-Mark Ransom

Food Hole-Horse the Band, Amanda Rogers, Day of Lions, Konami Defense System, 7 pm, $8

goodfoot-Taarka, Tye North/Scott Law Duo

Grand Lodge-Mark Alan, 7 pm

Green Room-Water, Alexa Wiley

Hoppers-The Bad Samaritans

Hotel Oregon-Jon Koonce, 7 pm

Imbibe-Nicole Campbell, Here Comes Everybody, $5

Jasmine Tree-...Worms, Old Growth

Jimmy Mak's-Bobby Torres Ensemble, 9 pm, $10

Kells-St. James Gate

Kelly's Olympian-Cootie Platoon, Low Speed Drag, Conductor

Laurelthirst-James Low & The Medicine Show

Loveland-Necromantics

LV's Uptown-Laura Caviani Trio, Scott Steed, Todd Strait

Mississippi Pizza-Anna Coogan, North 19, 6 pm; Sophe Lux, Lara Michell, Carmina Lina, 9:30 pm

Mississippi Studios-Paul Geremia, Mary Flower, 8 pm, $12-15

Mizpah Church-Ensemble De Organographia w/David Bryan, Andrew Harris, Polly Gibson, 8 pm, $8-10

Mock Crest-Rollie Tussing III, 9pm

Music Millennium NW-Jon Roniger, 1 pm; Scott Sax, 3 pm; Deadwood Revival, 5 pm

New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)

Noir-Dementia

Produce Row-Cotton Jenny, $3

Rock Creek Tavern-Brothers Jam, 9 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Quandry, Mindstain, Girlfriend Experience, Kapuda, Last Second Left, 7 pm, $7

Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night

Roseland-Peter Cincotti, Bebel Gilberto, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Sado-Nation CD Release Party w/The Mentors, Schmittaholics, Snitches Get Stiches

Pala-Brian Back, Kirin, Adam Wolfe

Slabtown-Howies and the Hot Knives, The Slip Its, DJ Blackout

Solid State-The Infected, The Abrasions

The Steinhaus-Bad Motor Scooter

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm

Tonic-Keegan Smith, $5

Towne Lounge-Dead Spies

Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Cicada Omega, $3

Twilight Cafe-Big Blind Miles, Lucky Lucy

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Richard Arnold & The Groove Swingers

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free

Wired Coffee-Hank Hirsh Quartet, 7 pm

SUNDAY 6/12
Ash St.-The Scared Dice

Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Beale street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm; Terry Robb Trio Jam, 7pm

Berbati's Pan-Scibble Jam Tour w/Blueprint, Mr. Dibbs, Glue, Freestyle Session B-Boys

Bitter End-Open Mic w/Matt & Ryan

Brasserie Montmartre-Tony Pacini

Buffalo Gap-Sound Threory & Jazz Workshop

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

Conan's-A Typical Theme

Dante's-Drumattica, Sinferno Cabaret, 8:30 pm, $6

Doug Fir-Aqueduct, Eugene Mirman, Brendon Small, Langhorne Slim, $8

Edgefield-Jon Koonce, 5 pm

Hoppers-Musicians Appreciations

Imbibe-The Right Reverend's Gospel Review, 8 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Samusson & Tomassi, 6 pm, $5-10

Kells-Tom May

Liberty Hall-Electric Church w/Roxx Religion, 1 pm, donation, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Gravy Train

Mississippi Studios-Paul Geremia, Mary Flower, 8 pm, $12-15

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, free

Music Millennium NW-Michael Dean Damron, Mishka Subaly, 1 pm; Mise En Abyme, 5 pm

Nocturnal-Swing Dancing, 7:30pm, $6

River Roadhouse-Sinners Club open jam

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Sasquatch and the Sickabillies, Gallows, Skirt Chasers

The Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde

Tonic-Seven Planes, free

Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 2 pm, free

Wax-The Cypher: All Element Freestyle and Emcee Battles

White Eagle-Open Mic Showcase w/John Vecchiarelli, Laurell Lee, 8 pm

MONDAY 6/13
Arnada-Open Mic w/Fat Lil' Ryan

Ash St.-Last Conservative

Beale street NW-Kenny Lavitz

Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 8 pm, $8

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Colosso-Hunter-Donnalvia Duo

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $2

Doug Fir-Emiliana Torrini, David Kitt, 9 pm, $8-10

Edgefield-Michael Meanwhile, 7 pm

Green Room-Open Mic w/Mary Dill, 9 pm

Imbibe-Solovox, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip

Kells-Tom May

Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free

Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Loveland-Eisley, Lovedrug

Mississippi Pizza-Mikah Sykes

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly

Music Millennium NW-Last Conservative, 5 pm; Eric Nordby, Jon Crocker, 6 pm

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $3

Tonic-Systol, Narwhal, Constants

White Eagle-Little Sue, Lynn Conover, 8:30 pm

TUESDAY 6/14
Aladdin-Dredg, Circa Survive, The Pale Pacific

Ash St.-The Mixed Social w/Russel Stafford, Caleb Coffey, Casey Hurt

Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm

Beale street NW-Cee Cee James

Berbati's Pan-Electrelane, Shoplifting, The Kingdom, 9:30 pm, $10

Bitter End-The Collective

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio

Bossanova-Kickstand w/Auditory Sculpture, Soulbotic, 8:30pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Balmer Duo

Clyde's Prime Rib-Johnny Martin

Conan's-Portland Underground

Dante's-Tara Foundation Benefit, Eversince, My Favorite Pill, Sweet Juice, $5

Duff's Garage-Reckless Kelly

Dunes-Cotton Museum, Dead/bird, Haves and Thirds Newton

Edgefield-Johnny B. Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind, 6 pm

goodfoot-Eclectic Selectors Perspective w/Seoul Bro. #1, Atom 13, Homynym, Lo-fi

Green Room-NW-Radio Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm

H2O Martini Bar-Open Mic, Live Improv Jazz, DJ OG 1, 8 pm, $5

Haven-Open Mic, 7 pm, free

Holocene-Dirty Projectors, E*Rock, World, The Wind Up Bird

Imbibe-Zupa w/A.G. Donnaloia, Dave Fleschner, Anthony Jones, 8 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Kells-Tom May

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Loveland-Life At These Speeds, Burial Year, Moloch

Mississippi Pizza-The Blue Cranes

Music Millennium NW-Jeremy Wilson, 7 pm

Noir-Oops Brigade, Mr Romo, Rafa

Pasha's-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam

Sabala's Mt Tabor-Texacutioners, Repeat Offenders

Tillicum-Norman Sylvester

Tonic-Atomic Jazz Ensemble

Twilight Cafe-Penjuleum, DJ Elementary

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review

Wilf's Piano Bar-Ron Steen Jazz Jam Session

XV-Soul Finger

WEDNESDAY 6/15
45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones

Alberta St Pub-Zydeco Dance Party

Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina

Ash St.-D-Town, Pizzo, Libretto, The Reps, Anthrax, Loyal, S. James, $7

Beale street NW-Tony Coleman

Berbati's Pan-Bright Red Paper, Wow & Flutter

Blue Monk-Geoff Pfeifer Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-Glenn Holstrom Duo

Buffalo Gap-Pint Night Unplugged w/ Rhetoric Tuesday

Clyde's Prime Rib-Metro 4

Dante's-Unhappy Hour w/Mike D, 6:30 pm; Storm & the Balls,10 pm, $5

Duff's Garage-The Hacienda Brothers

Duke's-Reckless Kelly, 7 pm, $7

Dunes-Bad Waste, Sarah Shapiro

Edgefield-Skip von Kuske w/Susie Blue, 7 pm

Fez-Garaj Mahal, $13-15

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free

goodfoot-Ashbury Park, Weathermaker

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm

Imbibe-Box of Chocolates w/Reggie Houston, Turtle VanDeMaar, Tim Acott, Lex Browning, 7 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm

Kells-Tom May

Mississippi Pizza-Timothy Hull

Music Millennium NW-Moonshine Hangover, 6 pm

Paris-Let it Burn, My Former Self

Produce Row-June's Open Mic

Rock Creek Tavern-Open Mic w/Billy Kennedy & Lou Lozada, 8 pm

Roseland-Deicide, Immolation, Skinless, Misery Index, And With Passion, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Weary Boys, Power of County, Twilight Revolver, Skirtchasers

Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm

Tillicum-Jim Mesi, Tongue & Groove

Tonic-Evening at the Black House, The Tragic Naked Accident, The Willowz, Mr Plow

U&I Tavern-Open Mic

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm

White Eagle-Andrew Kirby Band, 8:30 pm

Wilf's Piano Bar-Patrick Lamb

Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy