Live Music/DJ Listings 

live

THURSDAY 9/1

Abou Karim Restaurant-Jazz 'm

Adidas Originals-Siren's Echo, DJ Chill, 6 pm

Aladdin-Ted Leo & The Pharmacists, Talkdemonic, The Kingdom, 9 pm, $12

Alberta St. Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Arnada-Electric Band Jam w/Mark

Ash St. Saloon-Drunken Prayer, The Clementines, The Juanita Family & friends, $5

Back To Back Cafe-Willie Greer and the Heart Murmurs, 8:30 pm, free

Beale Street NW-Kinzel & Hyde, 8:30 pm, free

Berbati's Pan-The Prids, American Princes, Other Men My Age, 9:30 pm, $6; PDX Print: DJ Wratt Might, 6 pm, free (barside); The Incredible Kid, DJ Anjali, 9 pm, free (barside)

Biddy McGraw's-John Ross

Bitter End-Oakhurst

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio, 9:30 pm

Boons Treasury-Ron Hughes, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-David Evans Duo

Buffalo Gap-Tony Furtado, 9 pm

Casa Colima-Cubaneo

City Hall-Live Wire!, 5 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley

Crystal Ballroom-Cocktail Cabaret, Tropicana, 9 pm, $10 (Lola's)

Dante's-OK Go, The Redwalls, The Colour, Climber, 9:30 pm, $5; The Incredible Kid, DJ Anjali, 9 pm, free (barside)

Doug Fir-Adelaide, Tracker, John Weinland, 9 pm, free

Eastbank Farmers' Market-Square Dance; Greg Clarke, 3:30 pm

Edgefield-John Gross Duo, 7 pm, free

WOW!
Pearl Jam

At The Gorge
Does Pearl Jam still have fans enough to fill up the Gorge? Also, do they still have fans devoted enough to drive from Portland to see them in George, WA? More importantly, why does the Mercury insist on taunting us with listings for shows that are four-plus hours away?

Fez-The Power of County, The Stood Ups, The Odditors, 9 pm, $5

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

Glenn and Viola Walters Cultural Arts Center-BeauSoleil, Michael Doucet, 8 pm, $20

goodfoot-Ashbury Park

Gorge-Pearl Jam, 7 pm, $49

Grand Lodge-Strawberry Roan, 6 pm, free

Ground Kontrol-Copy, 9 pm, free

Holocene-The Juan Maclean, The Blow, 1999, 9 pm, $10

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Jamie Stillway Trio, 6 pm; Tracy Klas, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coomes & Larry Adair, 8 pm

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Sars, The Crash

Kennedy School-Foghorn Stringband, Bill Martin, 7 pm, free

Loveland-Mushroomhead, Dope, Nocturne, Syx, 8 pm, $13.50-15, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-JDR, 6:30 pm; Loose Change, 8 pm

Mississippi Studios-Rachel Ries, Raina Rose, 8 pm, $10

Mock Crest-KC Murphy, Open Mic & Jammin, 8:30 pm

Monty's Tavern-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners' Open Jam, 9 pm

Portsmouth Club-Reggae Night

Red & Black Cafe-Pere Soto Trio, Dan Schulte, David Valdez, 8 pm

Roseland-Pepper, Expendables, OPM, 8 pm, $13.50, All Ages

Red Sea-Live Hiphop

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce, 7 pm

Tom McCall Waterfront Park-Oregon Symphony, Portland Youth Philharmonic, 5 pm

Tonic-Straitjacket, The Hollowpoints, Riot Cop, Black Eyes & Neckties, 9:30 pm, $4

Towne Lounge-The Gnash, The Neins, The Weaklings, The Jacuzzi Brothers, free

White Eagle-Black Tangerine, 8:30 pm, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grant

WOW Hall (Eugene)-The Spill Canvas, This Day & Age, Mashlin, 7 pm, $8-10

FRIDAY 9/2

Abou Karim Restaurant-Mary Kadderley

Acme-Waxfire, The Most, The Vulterines, We Quit, 9 pm

Aladdin-John Butler Trio, Susie Blue, $15

Alberta St. Pub-Beglan's Irish Jam, 9 pm

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Ash St. Saloon-Caves, AM Interstate, Delano, $6

Beale Street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon; Jim Mesi

Berbati's Pan-DeVotchka, Keren Ann, 9:30 pm, $12; King Fader, 9:30 pm, free (barside)

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy Happy Hour, 5:30 pm; Colan T., 9:30 pm

Bitter End-James Sasser, Midwestern

Blue Monk-Farnell Newton, Marcus Reynolds

Boons Treasury-Fairly Honest Jon & The Truth, 9 pm, free

Bossanova-Ms. Led, Stars of Track & Field, Pete Krebs & Gossamer Wings, Less Than Hero, 9 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

Buffalo Gap-X-Angels, 9 pm

Clark County Amphitheater-Backstreet Boys, Kaci Brown, 7:30 pm

Corner Saloon-Network

Crystal Ballroom-Billy Joe Shaver, Michael Dean Damron, 7 pm, $20-22 (Lola's); '80s Video Dance Attack w/VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Floater, 9:30 pm, $10

Devils Point-Go Like Hell, Pretty Monster, 10 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Jim, Jennie & The Pinetops, James Low Band, Little Sue, 9 pm, $8; Rotate w/DJ Shines, Misfit Massive, midnight-3 am, free

Duff's Garage-Lisa & Her Kin

Edgefield-Mark Alan, 7 pm, free

Gemini-Ward Stroud

Gorge-Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Black Crowes, 7 pm, $29.95-59.95

Grand Lodge-John Bunzow Trio, 6 pm, free

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Haven Coffee-Lorna Miller, 7:30 pm, $3

Holocene-PRA Benefit: Strength, Copy, Pt. Juncture, WA, Sleepyhead, Alan Singley & Pants Machine, DJ Tan't, 9 pm, $5

Hotel Oregon-Backseat Drivers, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Little Sue, 6 pm; Ezra Holbrook, The Don of Division St., 9:30 pm, $5

Kelly's Olympian-Prick & The Burn, Die Kapitalist Pig

Laurelthirst-Head for the Hills Bluegrass Band, 9:30 pm, $4

Mississippi Pizza-3/5ths Compromise, 6 pm; Wazn-Al-Sharq, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios-John Wesley Harding, 8 pm, $20

Mock Crest-Sneakin' Out, 9 pm

Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Moon Star-Hungry Mob, Siren's Echo, DJ King, 9 pm, $5

Night Light Lounge-Artist Reception w/Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 8 pm, free; DJ Roommate, 10 pm, free

Pala-Mike Grant, Quidity, The Technician (main room); BrokenWindow, Ravi, Dibi Yosi, Bonehead, Adam & Demetre (lounge), $7

Paragon-Skarp, Countdown to Armageddon, Dead By Dawn, free

Paris Theater-The Abnormals, Blacklist 40, Secod Best, 7 pm, $8

People's Co-Op-Community Singing From the Sacred Harp, 6:30 pm, free

Porky's Pub-Lodge Club, Another Cynthia

Produce Row-Shelf Bellie, $4

Pshaw!-Happy Hour w/Eric Allen

Red & Black Cafe-Rory Stitt, 8 pm

Rehoboth World Healing Center-Midnight Prayze: Chosen Generation, Pastor Derrick Traylor, Saeeda, Psalmist Alonzo Chadwich, Destined, Latin Praise Team, Salvation & Deliverance Cogic, Quisha, Concrete Evangelists, 10 pm, free

Rock Creek Tavern-Intervision 5, 9 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-36 Crazyfists, Emberghost, Falling Closer, Rose Moyer, Kill on Sight, A Divided Dream, 6 pm, $12

Roseland-Israel Vibration, Clinton Fearon, Boogie Brown Band, Selectah Cansaman, 9 pm, $18-23, All Ages

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Thor, The Punk Group, Gruesome Galore

Secret House Vineyards-Michael Franti & Spearhead, Blackalicious, Mofro & Hot Buttered Rum String Band, 5 pm

Tonic-Howie & The Hot Knives, Carol's Chump, Shorty Lunchbox, 9:30 pm, $5

Towne Lounge-The Give, The Black Diamonds

Wax-Freestyle Fridays Open Mic, 9 pm, free, All Ages

White Eagle-Johnnie Ward & The Eagle Ridin' Papas, 5:30 pm, free; Little Radio, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio

SATURDAY 9/3

360 Vinyl-Biccasso, Snap Jackson, Pete, Nate the Great, 5 pm, free

Abou Karim Restaurant-Tom Grant

Acme-Coyle Parker, Jacobin, Roy Tinsel, 8 pm, free

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Garbage, The Thermals, 8 pm, $29

Artichoke-Song Circle, 2 pm

Ash St. Saloon-Valid Effort, 800 Octane, 48 Thrills, Switchhitter, $6

Beale Street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm; Walter Guy Band

Berbati's Pan-Little Brother, The Away Team, Legacy, Darien Brockington, Joe Scudda, Chaundon, DJ Kez, 10 pm, $13; King Fader, 9:30 pm, free (barside)

Biddy McGraw's-Terry Robb

Bitter End-Kris Orlowski, Casey Hurt, Russell Stafford

Bossanova-Cataldo, Speechwriters LLC, Jasmine Ash, 9 pm, $5

Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio

Buffalo Gap-Sweetjuice, 9 pm

C-Bar-Dohmba

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ronnie Esconde

Corner Saloon-Network

Crystal Ballroom-Gerald Levert, The Whispers, 9 pm, $40

Dante's-The Superficials, 9:30 pm, $6; Storm & The Balls, DJ Pan Am & Mestizo69

Duff's Garage-Ignitrons, Volcanos, Verbtones

Dunes-Tracy & the Plastics, Suicide Club w/DJ Nightschool, 10 pm, $3

Edgefield-Vivid Curve, 7 pm, free

Fez-Scott Law Band, Eleven Eyes, The Accolades, 8 pm, $8

Gemini-Marty Hinninger Band

goodfoot-Jackstraw

Gorge-Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Black Crowes, 7 pm, $29.95-59.95

Grand Lodge-Richard Day Reynolds, 6 pm, free

Hotel Oregon-John Bunzow, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Cornbread, Brother Lemon, 7 pm, $5

Les Schwab Amphitheater-Pink Martini, Brazilian Girls, 6:30 pm, $20-45

Loveland-The Locust, Cattle Decapitation, The Get Hustle, Blowupnihilist, 7:30 pm, $10, $10, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Pelusa, 6 pm, free; Mujurus, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios-The Waybacks, 8 pm, $20

Mock Crest-Donna Jose, 9 pm

Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Music Millennium NW-Eleven Eyes, 5 pm

Foxes-Hooliganship, E*Rock and YACHT, Franz Prichard and White Rainbow, DJ Hot Air Balloon, DJ Safeashouses, All Ages

Paris Theater-The Blakes, The Look, Delano, Vatara, Horatio, 7 pm, $8

Portsmouth Club-Lurker, Devilspit, 10 pm, free

Raccoon Lodge-Jessie Rae, 7 pm

Red & Black Cafe-Timothy Hull, 8 pm

Red Room-The Caves, AM Interstate

Rock Creek Tavern-Sonny Hess Band, 9 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Die Hunns, The Hollow Points, Angel City Outcasts, Primadonna, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Absinthe Academy, Beltline, The Trembling

Sweet Oregon Grill-Duncan Branom Quarter, 7 pm

Tiger Bar-Deep Fried Funk Bros., Bron, Bicasso, Snap Jackson, Pete, Nate the Great, Seoul Brother #1, Crate Badgers, 9:30 pm, free

Tonic-Sleep, Newspeak, Manic D & Leg Donor, Santotzin, Village Elliott, Yamio 263, 9:30 pm, $5

White Eagle-Paid in Steak, Michael Dean Damron, Hillstomp, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nanette & friends

SUNDAY 9/4

Aladdin-Brazilian Girls, $15

Ash St. Saloon-Tony Coleman Band, $5

Augustana Lutheran Church-Augustana Jazz Quartet, 6 pm, free

Beale Street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm; David Vest, 8 pm

Berbati's Pan-Jackpot Records' DJs, 5 pm, free; Retribution Gospel Choir, No Wait Wait, Holysons, 9:30 pm, $8-10

Bitter End-Open Mic w/Matt Blodgett

Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath

Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Peter Boe, Kevin Deitz, 8:30 pm, free

Crystal Ballroom-Ying Yang Twins, 9 pm, $25; Hive: DJ Blackout, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6

WOW!
Stan Ridgway

At Doug Fir Lounge
With a dark, quirky sense of humor and an innate knack for melody, Former Wall of Voodoo frontman Ridgway renders story-songs full of curious underdogs (bumbling gumshoes, gum-smacking waitresses, criminals of all stripes), long shadows, and odd, theatrical arrangements. Fans of Tom Waits, Raymond Carver, and Ida Lupino will dig him heartily.
w/Loch Lomond, the Sharp Things

Devils Point-Stripparaoke w/KJ Pinky, 9 pm, free

Dunes- Fancie w/Elisabeth Wood, Evolutionary Jass Band, 9 pm

Edgefield-Sonny Hess, 5 pm, free

Imbibe-The Right Reverend's Gospel Revue, 6 pm

Loveland-Hidden in Plain View, The Academy Is..., Spitalfield, Over It, 7 pm, $10, All Ages

Maryhill Winery-Crosby, Stills & Nash

Mississippi Pizza-Shicky Gnarowitz, 6 pm; Anne Carroll, 9 pm

Mock Crest-Kate Mann, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, free

Portland Spirit-Stars of the Portland Baroque Orchestra, 2:30 pm, $50

Pshaw!-Chata Addy's Percussion Jam, 7 pm

River Roadhouse-Sinner's Club Open Jam, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Jo Haemer, 5 pm, free

Roseland-Flogging Molly, Rolling Blackouts, River City Rebels, 8 pm, $18, All Ages

MONDAY 9/5

Ash St. Saloon-Open Mic, free

Beale Street NW-Mary Flower

Biddy McGraw's-Lowell T. Mitchel Trio, 6 pm

Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 7 pm, $5

Candlelight-D.K. Stewart & The DK4, 9 pm, free

Colosso-Alan Hunter, A.G. Donnalioa, 10 pm

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 6 pm, free; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Edgefield-Michael Meanwhile, 7 pm, free

goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic

Imbibe-Skip Von Kuske, 7 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

MacTarnahan's Taproom-Steve Cheseborough, 7 pm, free

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny B. Connolly, free

Paris Theater-The Gentry, Sad Panda, 9 pm

Produce Row-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Phil Goldberg, Phil Baker, 9 pm, $3

Rock N Roll Pizza-Kamakazi Karaoke w/Sydney Ruin, 8 pm, $2

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Lovely, DJ Gregarious, 9:30 pm

Tonic-Otto Everding, Model Down, One Dirty Hand, 9:30 pm, $4

Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen

White Eagle-Little Sue, Lynn Conover, 8:30 pm, free

TUESDAY 9/6

Arnada-Jordon Feathers & Acoustic Knights

Ash St. Saloon-The Mixed Social: Soft Rock Champion, Russell Stafford, The Gensen Shore, free

Bar of the Gods-Acoustic Night, 10 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance, Griff Bear

Bitter End-Songwriter Series W/Scott Gallegos, Kate Mann

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Clyde's Prime Rib-Johnny Martin

Crystal Ballroom-Cake, 9 pm, $25-30; The Perfect Prescription: DJ Now! Now!, 9 pm, free (Lola's)

Dante's-Iron City Rock: The Voodoo Organist, 9:30 pm, $3

Doug Fir-Lightheaded, Blacknotes, Ohmega Watts, DJ Bombay, 9 pm, free

Edgefield-Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free

H2O Martini Bar-The Session: Open Mic, Live Improv Jazz, Urban Spoken Word, DJ OG 1, 8 pm, $5

Imbibe-Paul Brainard, Billy Kennedy, 9:30 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Loveland-Mount Eerie, Calvin Johnson, Faerie Talk, Good Luck Mr. Gorski, 8 pm, $5-6, All Ages

Mississippi Pizza-Shicky Gnarowitz, 6 pm; Nadine Zahr, 9 pm

Mississippi Studios-David Ross-MacDonald, 8 pm, $8

Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward & Eagle Ridin Papas, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Kung Pao Chickens, free

Nocturnal-Blues Practica, 7 pm, $5

Old Town Pizza-Acoustic Songwriter Spotlight

Paris Theater-Reason to Rebel, Parkhurst, 300 Watt Lust, The Belmonte Academy, 7 pm, $8

Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam

Pshaw!-Steve Smith's Jazz Jam, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Honky-Tonk Tuesday: Jim Carr & The Countrymen, 8 pm, free

Tonic-Monkey Tek, 9:30 pm, $2

Vine Leaves-Roxane Butterfly w/Shoehorn VonTap Trio, 8 pm, $10

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm, free

Wilf's Piano Bar-Ron Steen Jazz Jam

WEDNESDAY 9/7

107 SE Washington-Caroliner, Jackie-O Motherfucker, Hans Gusel, Sixes, Gerritt, 9 pm, $7

45th Street Pub-Open Mic

Aladdin-Leon Russell, Commander Cody, $29.50-32

Alberta St. Pub-Zydeco Dance Party, 7 pm

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

anna bannana's-Divided Like a Saint, 7 pm, free

Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina

ArtBar & Bistro-Open Air Jazz Night on Main Street w/Echo Jazz, 5:30 pm, free

Ash St. Saloon-Son of Rust, $4

Back To Back Cafe-Cozeth and the Ilwacos, St. Abby and the Neverending Cockroaches of Doom, Ryan Harvey, James Miska, 8 pm, free

Biddy McGraw's-Bob Soper

Bitter End-Skoolyard

Blue Monk-Pendar i Paya

Boons Treasury-Mark Alan, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-John Stowell Duo

Buffalo Gap-Pint Night Unplugged w/Rhetoric Tuesday, 9 pm

C-Bar-Hank Hirsh Quintet

Clinton Street Theater-The Nice Boys, Clorox Girls, High Vox, The Gimmies, 8 pm, All Ages

Crystal Ballroom-Son Volt, Earlimart, 8 pm, $16-18; This Old House w/ac$, Tyson, guests, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Mustard Man's Comedy Show, 6 pm, free; Storm & The Balls, 10 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Podcast Motel, 10 am; Mofro, Cross-Eyed Rosie, 9 pm, $10-12

Driftwood Tavern-Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam

Food Hole-Seve vs. Evan, Hot Air Balloon Ride, Eli Keller, 8 pm, $5

Gemini-Morrison Bridge Blues Jam, 8:30 pm, free

goodfoot-Folkrum, free

WOW!
Light White

At Holocene
Featuring the former founders of the Sensualists, Light White is a farfisa and drums duo who tonight test-run their performance for the upcoming TBA Festival.
w/Pocket Parade, General Studies

Hawthorne Theatre-Minus The Bear, These Arms Are Snakes, Thunderbirds Are Now!

Imbibe-John Twist, Lenny Rancher, Chad Bault

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Arctic Circle

Mississippi Studios-The Bills, 8 pm, $15

Moon & Sixpence-Trashcan Joe, 8:30 pm, free

Music Millennium NW-Alastair Moock, 6 pm

Night Light Lounge-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 9pm, free

Noir-Adam Hood, Everything is Fine, The Lunamoth, Marahmar, 8 pm, $4

Paola's-Ezra Meredith, 9 pm

Poor Richards-Open Mic w/Jon Self

Produce Row-Open Mic, DJ Doje

Pshaw!-Reggie's Box of Chocolates

Red & Black Cafe-Anne Phillip

Rock N Roll Pizza-Brand New Sin, Black Halos, Supagroup, Dog Faced Gods, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Bedlam Boys, Sawyer Family, Gin and Tillyanna

Red Sea-Midnite, 10 pm, $19-23

Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm

Tonic-Level the Vibes, 9:30 pm, $3

Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Minds w/Stevie "B"

Wilf's Piano Bar-Patrick Lamb Band

Wired Coffee-Open Mic, 7 pm

dj

THURSDAY 9/1

Acme-Evolution: DJ Harmony, DJ Jessamine, 9 pm, $5

Apotheke-Dantronix

Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk

Bar of the Gods-Atom 13, Homonym, 10 pm

Barracuda-DJ Mafia

Basta's-DJs Derek Fisher, Theperfectcyn, 9 pm, free

Bossanova-Thrillsville w/DJ DrewGroove; Invasion

Crush-Andromeda

Delta Cafe-DJ Honeybucket

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco, 9 pm, free

Dunes-Electric Circus w/Goblin City DJs, free

East Chinatown Lounge-Auditory Sculpture

Greek Cusina-House Call w/DJ Matt e Starr, free (lounge); L80s Dance Night w/DJ Brett (Taverna)

Matador-DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free

Noir-DJ Rafa, 9 pm, free

Pala-Sabroso w/DJ Mestizo69, free

Produce Row-DJ Doje

Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious

Ringler's Pub-Thirsty Thursdays w/DJ B Dangerous, 9 pm, free

Rudy's Barbershop-Heavy Metal Thursdays w/Riffless, 5-8 pm

Saucebox-Techno Sol w/ DJ Suppoz, 10 pm, free

Tiger Bar-Seoul Brother #1, Crate Badgers, free

Tube-DJ KG

XV-The Remedy w/DJ Rundown

FRIDAY 9/2

820-Get Lifted w/DJ Big Deuce, 8 pm, free

Beulahland-DJ Li'l Pete

Crush-Tigerstripes

Delta Cafe-Live Forever w/Ricky Pang

Dunes-DissCo, 10 pm

East Chinatown Lounge-Atom 13, Soil

Fez-XXX Chromosomes: Bright Colors & Comfy Couches, 8 pm, $7; Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5

Greek Cusina-Body Call w/DJ Wicked, Professor Stone (Minoan); Bluechris, Forrest Avery, Flipsta, RNA (lounge); DJ Brett (Taverna)

goodfoot-DJ Wicked, DJ Wels, 10 pm, $3

Ground Kontrol-Reagan-o-Mix: DJ AudioElecronic, 9:30 pm, free

Matador-DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Lucifina, 10 pm, free

Noir-DJ Non, 9 pm, free

Red Cap Garage-DJ Sam

Ringler's Pub-DJ B Dangerous, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-All Things Considered w/Mr Mumu, 10 pm, free

The City-Flashback Fridays w/DJ G-Whiz, 9 pm

Tube-Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots w/DJ Nikki C

Voodoo Lounge-Flave w/DJ Evil One

Vue-Jammin 95.5 Friday Night Dance Party, 10 pm, $10

XV-Nik Fury

SATURDAY 9/3

820-Get Lifted w/DJ Big Deuce, 8 pm, free

Aztec Willie's-Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free

Bobby McGee's-Kevin Berry's Old School Jam w/DJ Michael Morris

Colosso-DJ Wiggly Worm

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco, 9 pm, free

Doug Fir-All-Night Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr MuMu, Barrett Paul, Disco Model, Suppoz & the Perfect Cyn, 9 pm-3 am, $5-8

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ NikFury or DJ MissNomer

Greek Cusina-House Hooliganz, Demetre Baca (Lounge); DJ Brett (Taverna); DJs Izm, ATM, Flipsta (Minoan)

Holocene-Death By Disco w/DJ Teenage, 9 pm, $5

Matador-DJ Jimpanzee, 10 pm, free

Momo's-DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

Noir-Dementia: DJs Carrion, Uberlush, Chris Randall, 9 pm, $3

Pala-DJs Aaron, Josh

Produce Row-DJ Motif

Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious, HI-NRG

Ringler's Pub-DJ Miranda, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Rudy's Barbershop-Punk Cuts w/Riffless, 4-7 pm

Saucebox-Take You There w/DJ bluchris

The City-Evil One, 10 pm, $5

Tube-Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion

Vue-Planet Luv Saturday Night Dance Party

XV-Mr Jeigh

SUNDAY 9/4

Crush-Dantronix, Tigerstripes

Kelly's Olympian-Brit Pop Night

Liberty Hall-Electric Church Open Mic w/Roxx Religion, 2 pm, donation

Matador-DJ Donny Don't, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-S.I.N. Night w/DJ Roommate, 10 pm, free

Nocturnal-Swing Dancing, 7 pm, $6

Noir-Trading Platters, 10 pm, free

Red Sea-"Nice" Hip Hop & Rock Industry Night w/DJ Hightower, DJ ATM, L'Train, 10 pm, free

Tube-I Got 5 On It w/DJs $ew What, 10:30 pm, free

Twilight Cafe-Ladies' Night, All Women DJs

MONDAY 9/5

Acme-DJ Dantronix, 9 pm, free

Beulahland-Monday Megamix Massive w/Seoul Brother #1, 10 pm

Chances Sports Bar-Synthpop/Discohouse Dance Party w/Neighborhood DJ, free

Devils Point-DJ Addiction

Greek Cusina-Monday Night Raw w/DJs Hightower, My Friend Andy, ATM, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Sars

Matador-DJ Mr. E, 10 pm, free

Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

The Know-DJ Pussyface, 10 pm

XV-DJ Daz

TUESDAY 9/6

Aalto Lounge-DJ No. 3, 10 pm

Bar Pastiche-DJ Sars, 9 pm, free, All Ages

Bossanova-Love It Two Death w/DJ Modified, Ramblin' John, 9 pm, free

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco

Dino's-Broken Glass w/DJ Big Deuce, free

East Chinatown Lounge-King Fader

Egyptian Club-DJ Atomiton, 10 pm

goodfoot-Eclectic Selectors Perspective w/Seoul Brother #1, Atom13, Homonym, Lo-Fi, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Makeout

Matador-DJ Pakastani Tranni, 10 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-Laptop Lounge Collective, 9 pm, free

Noir-DJs Mena, Aizlynn, 10 pm, free

Red Cap Garage-DJ Catalyst, free

Tube-No No No Disco w/DJ Nightschool

Twilight Cafe-Concrete Tuesdays w/Pedulum, DJ Elementary

XV-Don't Hate w/Paula B

WEDNESDAY 9/7

Acme-Craft Night, DJ Scramble, 7 pm, free

BC's American Saloon-DJs Slim, Buckshot

Bossanova-DJ Puppet, 8 pm, free; Strictly Salsa w/DJ Rumba, 9 pm, $5

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Izm

Fez-Devotion w/local DJs, 9 pm, free

Greek Cusina-DJs Paula B, Snackmaster, Riddim Ali, free (lounge)

Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward w/Colin & Sean

Level-Family Night, free

Matador-DJ Throb, 10 pm, free

Pala-Queer Night: La Buket Fantastique, Hee Wee

Red Cap Garage-Temple of Sound: Devotion

Saucebox-Transistor Lounge w/DJ Santo, 10 pm, free

Viper Room-Wicked Wednesday w/DJ Wicked

Wax-Open Floor Breakdancing, 9 pm, free, All Ages

Comments (0)

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy