Live Music/DJ Listings 

live

THURSDAY 12/29

Abou Karim Restaurant-Jazz 'm

Acme-The Raining, 7 pm; DJ Teenage, 10 pm

Alberta St. Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Tom Grant, Scott Steed, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Neftali Rivera

Ash St. Saloon-Stan McMahon Band, Culumus, Counterfeit Cash, 9 pm, $5

BC's American Saloon-Singer/Songwriter Contest, 9:30 pm

Beale Street NW-Kinzel & Hyde, 8:30 pm, free

WOW!
Bats From The Pyramids of Egypt
At Berbati's

Let's hear it for truth in advertising! BFTPE actually do sound like bats flying out of a craggy ol' pyramid in Egypt, swooping and diving and eeking and... funking their way through tight, post-Devo new wave punk!
w/Other Men My Age, Bugs of Lightning

Biddy McGraw's-Noah Peterson Quartet, 9:30 pm

Bitter End-Chad Bault, 6 pm; Rosa Noir

Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio, 9:30 pm

Boons Treasury-Richard Day Reynolds, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-John Stowell Duo

Buffalo Gap-Justin Hopkins, 9 pm

Bungalow's Martini-Open Mic, 9 pm

Casa Colima-Cubaneo

Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley

Dante's-Boom Bap Project, Sleep, Santozin, The Ramsey Brothers, 9:30 pm, $5

Doug Fir-Liv Warfield, Othello, 9 pm, $12

Duff's Garage-Rich Landar

East Chinatown Lounge-Missnomer, 6 pm; Auditory Sculpture w/Storm Large, 10 pm

Edgefield-Mary Flower, 7 pm, free

Gemini-Karaoke From Hell

Goodfoot-Ramblin' Rose

Grand Lodge-Lea Krueger, 7 pm, free

Hawthorne Theatre-Thirty Two Ways, Skyscraper, The Curious Hands, 9 pm, $6

Heathman Hotel-Johnny Martin Trio, 7 pm

Imbibe-Petty Cash, 9 pm

Jones Public House-Aric Riley, 7:30 pm, free

Kells-Garth Michael McDermott, 9 pm

Kennedy School-Community Singing w/The Portland Sacred Harp, 7 pm, free

Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6 pm; Fancy Pants, $4

Mississippi Pizza-Justin Carroll, 6 pm; David Rhynhart, Joel Shimmin, 9 pm

Mock Crest-KC Murphy, Open Mic, 8:30 pm

Monty's Tavern-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners' Open Jam

Poor Richard's-Lisa & Her Kin

Produce Row-Small Axe, 9 pm, free

Pshaw!-Andy Stokes

Red & Black Cafe-Inquisition Ensemble, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Open Mic w/Jon Sokol, 8 pm, free

Rock N Roll Pizza-Benevolent, A Fragile Shade, Throwback, 48 Thrills, Drive, 12 Inches Total, 6 pm, $7

Roots Brewing-Joshua Slump, 8 pm

Red Sea-Live Hiphop

Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce, 7 pm

The Know-QuArt PDX Magazine Release, 9 pm

The Old Church-Ben Wolfe Quartet, 8 pm, $15

The Stein Haus-Haus Cats

Tillicum Club-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm

Tonic-The Peabodys, The Femurs, The King Hen, $4

Towne Lounge-Ferocious Eagle, $3

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Mantas, 9 pm, $4

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

Wonder Ballroom-Kiki & Herb, 8 pm, $20

FRIDAY 12/30

Abou Karim Restaurant-Nancy King

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Tracy Kim Trio

Ash St. Saloon-Dead Moon, I Can Lick Any SOB in the House, The Neins, $10

BC's American Saloon-Rollie Tussing, Salt Lick, Cicada Omega, $5

Beale Street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon; Inner City Blues, 8 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy Happy Hour, 5:30 pm; Felim & Seamus Egan, 9:30 pm

Bitter End-The Mello Outs, Minerva, Skyscraper

Blue Monk-Wade Kirtley Organ Trio

Boons Treasury-Jack McMahon Band, 9 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Donny Osborne Trio

Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5, 9:30 pm

Clyde's Prime Rib-Lloyd Jones

Coach's-DK Stewart & The DK4

Coffee Lovers-The Clearing

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Crystal Ballroom-Sleater-Kinney, Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks, Quasi, 9 pm, $15; '80s Video Dance Attack w/VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)

Dante's-Pretty Monster, Roaring Lions, Western Aerial, 9:30 pm, $6

Doug Fir-Dahlia, 9 pm, $15; Rotate w/DJ King Fader, midnight-3 am, free

Driftwood Tavern-Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Duff's Garage-Keeter Stuart

Edgefield-Danny O'Hanlon, 7 pm, free

Gemini-Tony Coleman

Grand Lodge-Jon Koonce, 7 pm, free

Green Room-Garth, Michael Mc Dermott

Grolla-Jim Soloway

Hawthorne Theatre-Almost is Nothing, Blue Turns White, Life & Limb, Hatchet Diaries, It Prevails, 9 pm, $8

Heathman Hotel-Tall Jazz

Hoppers-Quartet to Blue

Hotel Oregon-Lynn Conover, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Little Sue, 6 pm; Tagalong Soapbox, 9:30 pm, $5

Jolly Roger-Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free

Kells-Tillers Folley, 9:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Reggie's Box of Chocolates, 6 pm; Flat Mountain Girls, Red Brown & The Tune Stranglers, 9:30 pm, $5

Loveland-Doernbecher Children's Hospital Benefit: Remembering the Forgotten, Deal Victoria, Brutal Fight, The Monroe, A Fragile Shade, The Victory Sting, 6:30 pm, $8

Mississippi Pizza-Rob Barteletti, 6 pm; The Byrd Brains, 9 pm

Mock Crest-Sneakin' Out, 9 pm

Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

North Star Ballroom-Dance Party w/Chata Addy, Susuma, 9 pm, $10

Paris Theatre-On Fermata, Illis Amora, One Sided, Harsh Cows, Backline, $10

Poor Richard's-Tony Smiley

Produce Row-David Harrington, 9 pm, $4

Pshaw!-Happy Hour w/Eric Allen & Brian Lowe, 6 pm

Red & Black Cafe-Rashad Gheith, 8 pm

River Roadhouse-The Rust

Rock Creek Tavern-Richard Day Reynolds, 9 pm, free

Roots Brewing-Lindsey Blodgett, Dylan Martell, Adalord, 7 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Nice Boys, Rectangles, Artificial Limbs, Hunches, Silver Kings, Money Changers, The Neatles

Slabtown-Fat Wednesday w/Peter Bach

Sweet Oregon Grill-Big Easy, 7 pm

The City-Kalakoa, 10 pm

The Stein Haus-T-Ray & The Shades

Tillicum Club-Al & The Bluetones, 8 pm

Tonic-Paul Michael Trubachik, 6 pm; MCM Highway, Meteorwest, Ether Cirus, $5

Towne Lounge-Brian Coates, Nova v838, $5

Twilight Cafe-Divider 39, Bad Goal, American Roulette

Valentine's-Sleep of Dominion, Ozzi Biazzi, Ms. Su'ad & Adrian Adel, DJs JB, Mach 1, 9 pm, $3

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Reverb Brothers, 5:30 pm, free; Jasmine Ash, UHF, 9:30 pm, $6

Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore

Wong's-DK Stewart & The DK4

Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic

SATURDAY 12/31

Abou Karim Restaurant-Jesse & Night Light

Acme-Hott Pink, 10 pm, $5

Airport Holiday Inn-Johnny Limbo & The Lugnuts

Aladdin-Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven, 9 pm, $25-30

Alberta Arts Pavilion-My Own Black Eye, Cock Wrench, Dealer w/Karamy, 9 pm, $10

Alberta St. Pub-Irish Jam, 9 pm, free

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Toshi Onizuka Trio

Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Pink Martini, Harvey Rosencrantz Orchestra, Jimmy Scott & The Jazz Expressions, The Lions of Batucada, 7 & 10:30 pm, $25-60

Artichoke-Song Circle, 2 pm

Ash St. Saloon-Dead Moon, The Flapjacks, Lovely, 9:45 pm, $10

Baladna Restaurant-Brothers of the Baladi, 8 pm

BC's American Saloon-The Texecutioners, Michael Sean Cummins, DJ Squirl Soup, $5

Beale Street NW-Rose City Kings, Sneakin' Out, $15

Berbati's Pan-The Helio Sequence, 31Knots, Lackthereof, DJ Gregarious, 9:30 pm, $12-15; Koto y Soto, DJ Teenage, DJ Aquaman, 9:30 pm, $6 (barside)

Biddy McGraw's-Funk Shui, 9:30 pm

Billy Reed's-Magic Matrix w/Kurt Green

Bitter End-The Wanteds, Oxcart, 9 pm, $5

Blue Monk-Devin Phillips & New Orleans Straight Ahead, 7:30 pm, $20

Boons Treasury-The Falcon, 9 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Donny Osborne Trio w/Victoria Corrigan, 8:30 pm

Chinook Winds Casino-Patrick Lamb, 9 pm; DJ Ultra, 9 pm (lounge)

City Signs Building-Dark Skies, Natural Ass, free

Clyde's Prime Rib-Lloyd Allen

Cornelius Pass-Scotland Barr & The Slow Drags, 9 pm, free

Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers

Crow Bar-Anniversary Party, 3 pm, free

Crystal Ballroom-The Retros, 9 pm, $27.50-33

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, Karaoke from Hell, 9 pm, $10

Doug Fir-Fir Ball: Dahlia, Suckapunch, King Fader, DJ Tant, 9 pm, $25-30; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr MuMu, Barrett Paul, midnight-3 am, $5-8

Duff's Garage-Roy Kay Trio, Johnny Mercury, Skirtchasers

Edgefield-The Ditty Twisters, The Jolenes; Jon Koonce & The Gas Hogs, 9 pm, free; Justin Hopkins, Michael Meanwhile, 8 pm, free

Fernando's Hideaway-Giovanni's Latin Jazz Ensemble, $10

Fivespice Restaurant-Brian Ward Trio

Free Geek-DRed.i, Silent Lambs Project, Santozin, Contajus, 9 pm

Gemini-No Excuse

Goodfoot-Jujuba w/Nojeem Lasisi w/DJ's Seoul Bro #1, Jammotron, Venom 33 1/3 (upstairs)

Grand Lodge-John Bunzow, Bobby Cole, 8 pm, free; Acoustic Minds, 9 pm, free; The Brothers Jam, 6 pm

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, $10

Grolla-Eric Skye

Hawthorne Theatre-Big Island Shindig, Ashbury Park, 9 pm, $14

Heathman Hotel-Linda Lee Michelet

Hilton (Portland)-5 Guys Named Moe, Mr. Goodie­2shoes, DJ Sugar, Def Jef the Apprentice, 8 pm, $65-75

Holocene-Copy, Kittenz, Beyonda, DJ $ew What, 4 Star, 9 pm, $3-7

Hoppers-Aaron Black

Hotel Oregon-Justin Carroll, 8 pm, free

Hutch-Edwin Fountaine Band, 9 pm

Imbibe-Casey Neil, 9:30 pm, $10

Jax-Hank Hirsch Quartet, $8

Jimmy Mak's-Linda Hornbuckle, 9 pm, $20-25

Jolly Roger-Jagga

Kells-Tillers Folley, 9:30 pm

Kennedy School-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 9 pm, free; Norman Sylvester & The Boogie Cats, 9 pm, $20

Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; The Crackpots, $10

Mac's Place-JR Sims & The Texas Specials, 9 pm, $8

Malone's-Jacob Merlin

Mississippi Pizza-Vagabond Opera, 6 pm, $10; Taarka, 10 pm

Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm

Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free

Monty's Tavern-Nasty Habits, 9 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny B. Connolly & band, 9 pm

Navarre-Gordon Lee, 5:30 pm

Poor Richards-June Howell & friends, 7 pm

Pshaw!-Andy Stokes, 9:30 pm

River Roadhouse-The Rust

Rock Creek Tavern-SLA, 9 pm, free

Roseland Grill-Kandles at 9, 8 pm

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-High on Fire, Fall of the Bastards, Aldebaran, Drink the Bleach

Slabtown-Jam Session

Sweet Oregon Grill-Los Cowtones, 9 pm

Tennessee Red's-The Buttery Lords, 10:30 pm, free

Tillicum Club-Al & The Bluetones, 8 pm

Tonic-Pornstore Janitor, The Del Toros, Puma Frenzy, Arroyo, 10 pm, $5

Tucci-Voxanova, 5 pm

Twilight Cafe-The Hip Replacements

White Eagle-Jackstraw, 9:30 pm, $15

Wilf's Piano Bar-Richard Arnold & The Groove Swingers, 8 pm

Wonder Ballroom-Lifesavas, Lightheaded, DJ Kez, 9 pm, $20

Wong's-DK Stewart & The DK4

Wynne's-Booya Boys, Rowdy James & The Handlers, 9 pm, $5

SUNDAY 1/1

Andina Restaurant-Greg Wolfe

Ash St. Saloon-12 Gauge Fuse, Apollo, 9:30 pm

Augustana Lutheran Church-Augustana Jazz Quartet, 6 pm, free

Baraka-Trashcan Joe

Beale Street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Irish Music Open Jam

Bold-Sky Cafe and Studios-Barbara Lusch, 11:30 am

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 9 pm, $6

Edgefield-Carolyn Oakley, 5 pm, free

Food Hole-Margaret Thrasher, Plan R, The GOP

Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers Church, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Alligator Wine, 7 pm

Mock Crest-Elizabeth Willis, 8 pm

Red & Black Cafe-Open Mic, 8 pm

The Stein Haus-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm, free

Tonic-The Painters w/ the Upskirts

WOW!
Kieskagato
At Acme

Kieskagato began life as a quote unquote indierock band in Wisconsin—home of the best cheese ever. Nowadays they call PDX home and mix jazz, experimental rock, and Radioheadian pop into a hot, tasty mulligan stew. It's winter; you need stew! In the words of "Weird" Al Yankovic, "Just eat it!"

Towne Lounge-Straight Edge Buddhist Strippers, The Hickman, Stabbity Stabbity Stab Stab Stab, $3

MONDAY 1/2

Andina Restaurant-Sambafeat

Ash St. Saloon-Anal Blast, Truculence, Devour, Necryptic, 9:30 pm, $5

Biddy McGraw's-Lowell J. Mitchell Trio, 6 pm

Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl

Candlelight-D.K. Stewart & The DK4, 9 pm, free

Colosso-Alan Hunter, A.G. Donnalioa, 10 pm

Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7:30 pm, free; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2

Edgefield-Skip vonKuske Open Mic, 7 pm, free

It's A Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Johnny B. Connolly, free

Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, 9 pm, $3

Pshaw!-Triclops, 9:30 pm

The Old Church-Sandy Hughes, Maria Bessonova, 7:30 pm, free

Tonic-Amy Bleu and Friends

Towne Lounge-Red Pony Clock, Red Channels, Half-Handed Cloud, $3

Twilight Cafe-DJ Opter

White Eagle-Griffin, 8 pm, free

TUESDAY 1/3

Acme-Another Cynthia Benefit

Alberta St. Pub-Whiskey Puppy, 9:30 pm

Andina Restaurant-Toshi Onizuka

Ash St. Saloon-Vexium, Divider 39, 300 Watt Lust, 9:15 pm, free

Bar of the Gods-Acoustic Night, 10 pm, free

Beale Street NW-New Iberians, 8 pm

Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance, Griff Bear

Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Jake Kot Duo

C-Bar-Pagan Jug Band

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Warlock

Edgefield-Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free

Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase

H2O Martini Bar-The Session: Open Mic, Live Improv Jazz, Urban Spoken Word, DJ OG 1, 8 pm, $5

Haven Coffee-Open Mic, 7 pm, free

Imbibe-Paul Brainard, Billy Kennedy, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm

Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Mississippi Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm, free

Mississippi Studios-Gino Vannelli, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Reverb Brothers, 8 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Kung Pao Chickens, free

Nocturnal-Blues Practica, 7 pm, $5

Old Town Pizza-Acoustic Songwriter Spotlight

Pshaw!-Steve Smith's Jazz Jam, 7 pm

Tillicum Club-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm

Tonic-Dolly Dolly with Boob

Towne Lounge-Heather & Mandy, Gary Wiseman, $3

Tugboat-Klezmocracy Electric Band, 8:30 pm

Twilight Cafe-Eric Allen and friends

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm, free

Zach's Shack-Open Mic w/Grasshoppah, 10 pm, free

WEDNESDAY 1/4

45th Street Pub-Open Mic

Acme-The Lingua Franca Project

Alberta St. Pub-Zydeco Dance Party, 7 pm

Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free

Andina Restaurant-Neftali Rivera

Ash St. Saloon-Pirate Radio, The Cameras, 9:30 pm, $4

Berbati's Pan-Ghost Motor

Biddy McGraw's-Elizabeth Nicholson

Bitter End-Redi Jedi, Skoolyard

Blue Monk-Lloyd Allen in the Mix

Boons Treasury-Steve Cheseborough, 8 pm, free

Brasserie Montmartre-Sammy Epstein Duo

C-Bar-Hank Hirsh Quintet

Dante's-Storm & The Balls, 10 pm, $5

Driftwood Tavern-Open Mic w/Doc Michaels

Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim

Edgefield-Rachel Taylor Brown, 7 pm, free

Goodfoot-Grasshoppah

Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9pm

Hawthorne Theatre-Open Mic, 9 pm, free

Heathman Hotel-David Michael Lee, 7 pm

Holocene-Pete Krebs Gypsy Jazz Trio, Evelyn Weston, 9 pm, $5

Imbibe-Manouche a Trois, 9 pm

It's A Beautiful Pizza-Irish Music, 6 pm; Arabian Music, 8:30 pm

Laurelthirst-Fancy Pants, 6 pm

Mississippi Pizza-Miriam, 7 pm

Mississippi Studios-Gino Vannelli, 8 pm

Mock Crest-Homer & Jethro Toll, 5 pm

Moon & Sixpence-Trashcan Joe, 8:30 pm, free

Night Light Lounge-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 9 pm, free

Paola's-Ezra Meredith, 9 pm

Poor Richards-Open Mic w/Jon Self

Pshaw!-Reggie Houston's Box of Chocolates, 7 pm; Lloyd Jones & friends, 10 pm

Red & Black Cafe-Anne Phillip, 8 pm

Rock N Roll Pizza-Beautiful Creatures, American Heartbreak, Lovely, 7 pm, $10

Tillicum Club-Tongue & Groove, 8 pm

Towne Lounge-The Aught-Threes, Bugs of Lightning, 10 pm, $3

Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos

Wired Coffee-Open Mic, 7 pm

dj

THURSDAY 12/29

Apotheke-Dantronix

Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk

Bar of the Gods-Atom 13, Homonym, 10 pm

Baraka-Browntempo

Basta's-DJs Derek Fisher, Theperfectcyn, 9 pm, free

Bettie Ford-DJ Yaz

Boxxes-DJ Sam

Crush-Sapho

Delta Cafe-DJ Honeybucket

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco, 9 pm, free

Fez-Invasion w/DJ Catalyst, 9 pm, free

Greek Cusina-House Call w/DJ Professor Stone, DJ Matt-e Starr

Kalga Cafe-DJ Maxamillion, 10 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic

Matador-DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free

Noir-Ravi, Scottie Soul, 9 pm, free

Porky's Pub-Booty: DJs ChaotiQueer, Puppet, Stormy, MoRocca, 9 pm, $3

Red Cap Garage-FSO DJ

Ringler's Pub-DJ Savi, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-Techno Sol w/DJ Suppoz, Geoff White, 10 pm, free

Tiger Bar-DJ Wicked, 9 pm, free

Tube-DJ KG

Twilight Cafe-Selector 808

FRIDAY 12/30

Acme-DJ Sharon Needles

Baraka-Solovox Synphony Orkestra, VJ Schmeejay

Berbati's Pan-DJ P. Disco, 9 pm, free (barside)

Bettie Ford-DJ Evil One, $5

Billy Reed's-Grown Folk Music w/DJ Kez & DunDiggy, free

Boxxes-DJ Sam

Crush-DJs Flutterby, Heavy Rotation

Delta Cafe-Live Forever w/Ricky Pang

Devils Point-DJ Brooksie, 9 pm, free

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Izm, 10 pm

Fez-Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5

WOW!
DJ Lizzy
At Holocene

New Year's freakin' EVE is just around the corner and you gon' get TORE UP. But before that happens, treat yourself to a li'l sooooth session with KPSU DJ Lizzy, who's spinning loungy lounge tunes at Holocene's Lounge Night. P.S. It's totally free.

Goodfoot-DJ Aquaman's Soul Stew

Greek Cusina-Body Call w/DJ Wicked, DJ Professor Stone, DJ Sneakers (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)

Holocene-KPSU DJs, 9 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-Metal Night

Matador-DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Lucifina, 10 pm, free

Pala-Zita & Jaden Show, $3

Red Cap Garage-Bump w/FSO DJ

Ringler's Pub-DJ B Dangerous, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-All Things Considered w/Mr Mumu, 10 pm, free

Squeez-Erik Beats, 9 pm

Tube-Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots w/DJ Nikki C

U&I Tavern-Small Axe Sounds

Voodoo Lounge-Flave w/DJ Evil One

SATURDAY 12/31

Aztec Willie's-Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free

Bettie Ford-Gemo

Bobby McGee's-Kevin Berry's Old School Jam w/DJ Michael Morris

Boxxes-DJ Dougalicious

CC Slaughters-DJ Alex Hollywood, 9 pm, $10

Crush-DJ Synthetic, 9 pm

Devils Point-Stripparaoke w/KJ Pinky, 9 pm, free

Dots Cafe-Jewels & Mules w/DJ T-1-11, 9 pm, free

East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Nik Fury, 10 pm

Fez-Andaz w/DJ Anjali, The Incredible Kid, 9 pm, $10

Greek Cusina-Mestizo69, Flipsta (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna); DJ Professor Stone (Lounge)

Ground Kontrol-DJs Moonchild, Paula B, 9 pm, $5

Kelly's Olympian-The Divining Rods, DJ Superweed

Matador-DJ Jimpanzee, 10 pm, free

Momo's-DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free

New Copper Penny-DJ Bobo, Bounce, Inferno, Paco, 7 pm, $10

Noir-Dementia: Non, Valence, Wrexx, 9 pm, $5

Pala-DJs Nomer, Ben, Ravi, Levente, Superfunkidiculous, Adam O'Suna, $20

Porky's Pub-Swine w/DJ Puppet, 10 pm, $5

Red Cap Garage-DJ Blu

Red Lion (Jantzen Beach)-GLBT Benefit Dance Party: DJ Lauren, 8 pm, $25

Ringler's Pub-DJ Miranda, 10 pm, free

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free

Saucebox-DJ Mr. Mumu, Derek Rieth, Suppoz, Bluchris

Tube-Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion

U&I Tavern-DJ Mattbastard

SUNDAY 1/1

Bettie Ford-Jayanta

Devils Point-Kevin's Hangover Lounge, 5 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ One Pump

MONDAY 1/2

Beulahland-Monday Megamix Massive, 10 pm

Chances Sports Bar-Synthpop/Discohouse Dance Party w/Neighborhood DJ, free

Devils Point-DJ Addiction

East Chinatown Lounge-Double Barreled Soul

Greek Cusina-Monday Night Raw w/DJs Hightower, My Friend Andy, ATM, Davis Cleveland, free, 10 pm (Taverna)

Green Room-Open Mic w/Chuck Warda

Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Solovox, 7 pm, free

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Sars

Matador-DJ Mr. E, 10 pm, free

Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-DJ Dr. Decible, Ramblin' John

Tube-DJ Pedro

TUESDAY 1/3

Billy Reed's-DJ Rising Sun, $2

Boxxes-Flirt w/Cory

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco

Egyptian Club-DJ Atomiton, 10 pm

Goodfoot-Eclectic Selectors Perspective w/Seoul Brother #1, Atom13, Homonym, 10 pm, free

Greek Cusina-Korekt: DJs James Steele, Antonio, free (Minoan)

Holocene-Throwback Tuesdays: DJs Evil One, Sneakers, 9 pm

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Makeout

Matador-DJ Pakastani Tranni, 10 pm, free

Mudai-DJ Be-1

Night Light Lounge-Laptop Lounge Collective

Noir-Adam & Demetre, 9 pm, free

Sabala's Mt. Tabor-DJ Hopper

Wonder Ballroom-Amber Martin, 8 pm, free (cafe)

WEDNESDAY 1/4

Baraka-Wax Poetic

Bettie Ford-DJ Othertempo

Devils Point-DJ S. Disco

East Chinatown Lounge-A New Refutation w/St. John, 6 pm; DJs Atom 13, Soil, 10 pm

Greek Cusina-Crush w/rotating DJs (Taverna); Wicked Wednesdays w/DJ Wicked, MC Gainon, free (Minoan)

Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward

Matador-DJ Throb, 10 pm, free

Mudai-Relentless

Nocturnal-Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm, $5

Noir-Swap Meet, 9 pm, free

Pix Patisserie (N)-PRA Night, 9 pm

Roots Brewing-DJ Devon, Gypsy

Saucebox-Transistor Lounge w/DJ Santo, 10 pm, free

Tiger Bar-DJ Izm, Fader, Kings of Crunk

Viper Room-Wicked Wednesday w/DJ Wicked

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Comments are closed.

Staff Pick Events

Most Commented On

Top Viewed Stories

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy