THURSDAY 11/22
Berbati's Pan-"Devilution"
* Blackbird-The Forty First, Manplanet, Stan McMahon Band, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5
Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester
Cascade Bar-3rdEstate CD Release Party
Dublin Pub-Mojo
goodfoot-Triclops Organ trio
Green Room-Lea Krueger Band
Hoppers-the Stingers, 9 pm
Java Vivace-Adam Jones Trio, free
La Rumba-Ramsey Embick Y su Montuno
McDuff's-Terry Robb
Meow Meow-Cry Baby Cry, guests, $6, All Ages
Paris Theatre-Thanx for Giving Dance Party, All Ages
Riverplace Hotel-Jof Lee, 7 pm
Rogue Pub-Alfred Easter Thanksgiving Jam, 8 pm
Satyricon-Engorged, X Fork, Lopez, Bung
Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble
Snake & Weasel-Michael Mandrell, Jenny Bird, $8
Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones
Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon
White Eagle-Ezra's TBA All Stars
FRIDAY 11/23
Ash Street-Nyarlathotep, ComaVoid, Yob, $5
Berbati's Pan-Luther Russell, A.C. Cotton, Willy Vlautin
Bitter End-Louden-Mellow Project, guests, 9 pm
* Blackbird-Royal City, Pseudo Six, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $6
Blue Note-JB Butler Quartet, Essiet Okon Essiet; Billy Mintz, John Gross Duo (7 pm)
Brasilia -Lions of Batacuda
Brasserie Montmartre-Bob Mover Trio
Broadway Saloon-Harrison, 9 pm
Buffalo Gap-Liquid Freedom, 9 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Jim Mesi
Cascade Bar-Linda Hornbuckle
Corner Saloon-Liquid Blues
Crystal Ballroom-Baseboard Heaters, Left Hand Smoke
Dublin Pub-Boys Next Door, Blame it on John
Gemini Bar -Jon Koonce
Green Room-Easy Connection
Hoppers-Jake Blair Band
Java Vivace-George Robinson, free
Jimmy Mak's-Grooveyard, $6
La Rumba-Conjunto Alegre, DJ Maduro, $7
Meow Meow-The Juliana Theory, The Movielife, The Starting Line, $10, All Ages
Mt Tabor-Clumsy Lovers, Redwood Highway
Paris Theatre-Fade Out, Alkymists, Crosstide, All Ages
Produce Row Cafe-Mike Danner Combo, $3
Rabbit Hole-Tiny Kings, 6pm
Red and Black Cafe-War Machine, Atrocious Madness, 8 pm, All Ages
River Roadhouse-Shirley Sanders
Rock Creek Tavern-John Bunzow & friends, free
Rogue Pub-Sidekicks Banjo Blues, 8 pm
Roseland-Flickerstick, Ruby Horse, 9 pm
Satyricon-ANDALUSIA, THE Prids, Sweet Science
Schnitzer Hall-Natalie Merchant, 8 pm
Snake & Weasel-The Countrypolitans, Jonah Howard, The Lawnboys, Orlando Caneda, 7 pm
Tabor Acoustic-Mac Charles, Souls of Sophie, Zip
Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley
White Eagle-Scott Fisher Project
SATURDAY 11/24
* Aladdin Theater-Bebel Gilberto, $21
Ash Street-Mr. T Experience, Longshot, Big in Japan, $5
* Beulahland-Scarecrow and Mr. Robe, Phoplex, 9 pm, free
Bitter End-Ashbury Park
Blackbird-Swords Project, Jim Yoshii Pileup, Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, 3728 NE Sandy, $7
Blue Note-Flatland
Brasilia -Lions of Batacuda
Brasserie Montmartre-Bob Mover Trio
Buffalo Gap-Fez Fatale, 9 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Jim Mesi
Cascade Bar-Linda Hornbuckle
Cobalt Lounge-M-Set
Conan's Pub-Barbara Pittmann, Six String Eric & his Lazy Ranch Hands, MalibuRun, DJ Murphy, $6
Corner Saloon-Liquid Blues
* Dante's-The Wig Out starring Misha Rockerfella, Dawna Creation, The Deadlines, DJ B.A.S.I.C.
Dublin Pub-Boys Next Door, 8th Avenue
Gemini Bar -Rubberneck
Goodfoot -Louden, Mellow Point, $3
Green Room-9 Volt Mile
Hoppers-Out City Blues Festival Donations
Java Vivace-Lew Jones, free
Jimmy Mak's-Congregation, $5
Grand Lodge-Sonny Hess & the Power Trio
Mt Tabor-Hanuman
* Naked Sushi-Cafe Del Mar, Jaffa, B.Dub & the Hi-Planes Drifters, 8 pm, $20-40
Ohm-Housework, The Mixtress, DJ Aizalynn, Jason Vertrano, Chad Smith, $8
Paris Theatre-Low Tolerance, New Society, The Disliked, All Ages
Produce Row Cafe-The Devil's Cabaret
Rabbit Hole-Plumb Bob; Morgan Grace, 6-8
Red and Black Cafe-Rusty Cage, 8 pm, $2, All Ages
River Roadhouse-Shirley Sanders
Riverplace Hotel-Dory Hylton, Dana Lutes, 8 pm
Rock Creek Tavern-The Bros Jam, free
Rogue Pub-Tail Fins, 8 pm
Satyricon-Hellside Stranglers
Snake & Weasel-The Ayahuasca Brothers, Jon Self
Tabor Acoustic-Tim Lincoln, Mirian German
Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley
Touchstone Cafe-Holly Figueroa, 7 pm
Typhoon!-Rob Scheps/Essiet Okon Essiet/Alan Jones
Uptown Billiards-Rhythm Culture/Benefit for Cancer Ski Out
White Eagle-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio CD Release Party
SUNDAY 11/25
Ash Street-The Stitches, The Goddamn Gentlemen, The Starvations, Neon King Kong, $5
Berbati's Pan-Film Night
Blackbird-Rollerball, Zu, The Planet The, 3728 NE Sandy, $6
Brasserie Montmartre-Cheryl Alex Duo
Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes
Cobalt Lounge-Sunday School w/DJ Duckie, $5
Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret: Miss Lucy Fur, Drumattica, 9 pm, $6, free for service/sex industry workers
Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm
Paris Theatre-A New Hope, Violet, Jackanape, the Fats, All Ages
Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages
Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook, free
Satyricon-Creation is Crucificion, Kalabas, 27, Playing Enemy
Snake & Weasel-Bingo Pajamas, Midday Jazz
Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin
Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Jam, 2-6 pm
White Eagle-Dave Carter/Tracy Grammar's Writers Roundup, $6
MONDAY 11/26
Ash Street-Open Mic
* Blackbird-Aspera, The Vespertines, The Fascination, 3728 NE Sandy, $7
Brasserie Montmartre-John Butler Duo
Candlelight Cafe-Ennis & Theory
Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1
Dublin Pub-Open Mic & Band Auditions
Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud
Hoppers-Imposters, 9 pm
McDuff's-Morrison Bridge Music Jam
Mt Tabor-I Say Reggae
Ohm-Jeff Trott, Nate Query, James Beaton, Jeff Anthony, Keith Schreiner, $5
Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2
Red and Black Cafe-Open Jazz Jam w/Bruce & Steve, 8 pm, All Ages
Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy, Bob Shoemaker, free
Roseland-Brad, 8 pm, $13
Snake & Weasel-Jon Self Open Mic; Pig Iron, 6 pm
Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John & the Truth
White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover
TUESDAY 11/27
Ash Street-Joe Church & the Spanish Armada, $4
* Blackbird-The Incredible Kid & DJ Anjali, 3728 NE Sandy, free
Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet
Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Balmer Duo
Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle
Cobalt Lounge-Phat Tuesdays
Dante's-Vaud-eville comedy, 8:30 pm, $5
Dublin Pub-Ty Phillippay
Green Room-Scott Fisher Project, 8 pm
Hoppers-Russ Finely Band, 9 pm
McDuff's-Reggae Jam
Mt Tabor-Derek & Friends, Muddy Ushers
Ohm-Dahlia, Ben, Ravi, 9:30, $5
Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free
* PSU-PSU Vocal Recital, noon, free, All Ages
Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground
Red and Black Cafe-Old Time Music Jam, 8:30 pm
Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free
Rogue Pub-Harrison, 8 pm
Roseland-Nikka Costa, Miranda Lee Richards, 8 pm, All Ages
Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester
Twilight Cafe-Allen Bennett
White Eagle-Ayahuasca Bros.
XV-Substrate
WEDNESDAY 11/28
Ash Street-Eldoras, $5
Bitter End-Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm; Ashbury Park, 9 pm
* Blackbird-Orso, Jackie-O Motherfucker, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $7
Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio
Brasserie Montmartre-Dave Friesen Duo
Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb
Cascade Bar-Finger Likkin Good
Dante's-Hoochie Cooch Down & Dirty Juke Joint Blues, 9 pm, $5
Dublin Pub-24 Bitches
Green Room-Rhythm Culture
Holman's-Morgan Grace, Amoree Lovell, 6 pm
Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm
Java Vivace-Dave Grasser, Dave Hogue Duo, free
Mt Tabor-Junkyard Hero, Clay Ashes, Vickers
Old Church-Gilles Apap, 8 pm, $17-20, All Ages
Portland Art Museum-Norman Sylvester Band, $4-7
Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free
Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Deb Talon, 6 pm
Red and Black Cafe-Luke Janela Happy Hour, 6 pm
Rock Creek Tavern-Caleb Klauder, David Pugh, free
Rogue Pub-Too Loose, 8 pm
Snake & Weasel-Shed Inc, The Acoustic Noodle, Brandon Woody
Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi
Twilight Cafe-EZ Connection