THURSDAY 2/20
Ash Street-American Hit List, Chain Of Being, $5
Berbati's Pan-Desert City Soundtrack, Rm 101, Queen Bee Jackson, 9:30 pm, $3
Biddy McGraw's-Darylizers
Bitter End-Buds Of May, 9 pm, free
Blackbird-Knife In The Water, The Places, The Dead Science, 10 pm, $6
Blue Monk-Ez Weiss Trio
Buffalo Gap-The Smokes, 8 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Jay Bird Koder
Cañita-Jazz Latino w/Ramsey y Los Montunos, 6 pm; DJ La Cura: Salsa, Merengue, Cumbia, Latin House, 10 pm
Capitol Coffeehouse-Richard Sales & Richard Moore
Coffee People-Kelly Lynn and the Rain, 6 pm, All Ages
Dante's-The Deadly Snakes, Fireballs Of Freedom, Xotica-Go-Go, DJ Gregarious
Duff's Garage-Surefire
DV8-Shiff, Dropt, guests
Fez-Six Million Dollar Band, The Slow Rollers, Captain Rock
Goodfoot-Triclops
Green Room-Spigot's Scrapheap Soiree w/Alan Charing
Jazz De Opus-David Friesen, 8:30 pm, $5
Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, 9 pm, $7
Kennedy School-The Ditty Twisters
Laurelthirst-James Low, 6 pm; Mike Danner Trio
Liminal Space-Squall, Easy Tiger, to-ka-ge, Analog Priest, minimal liminal excerpts, 8:30 pm, free, All Ages
Meow Meow-Keepsake, Staring back, Choke, Believing In June, 7 pm, $8, All Ages
Mississippi-Rachel Taylor Brown, 6; Michael and Orion, 8
Mt Tabor-Ginger-Snapt, Future Cowboy
Rabbit Hole-Cat Fish, 6 pm; Heavy Petting Zoo, 9 pm
Mt Tabor Acoustic-Sylous Gunther
Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones, 9:30 pm
Twilight Cafe-The Warriors Of Genghis Khan, Catholic School Girls
Vine Leaves-Mary Kadderly
Viscount-Benefit for Orphans in Haiti: Stereo Crush, No Red Flags, The Clergy, Yum Yum Children, Darkfield Illuminator, more, 6:30 pm, $10
FRIDAY 2/21
Aladdin Theater-Savoy Brown, Wishbone Ash, $20-22
Alberta St Pub-Elizabob, 7 pm; Beglan's Irish Jam
Arnada Cafe-American Hit List, Courage
Ash Street-I Can Lick Any Sonofabitch in the House, Ditty Twisters, Mission Five, Slopshot, $6
Berbati's Pan-The Swords Project, The Planet The, Menomena, 9:30 pm, $7
Biddy McGraw's-St. James Gate
Bitter End-Freewillinsoul, 6 pm, free; Jackstraw, 9 pm, $6
Blackbird-Kinski, Earth, Comets On Fire, 10 pm, $6
Blue Monk-Ramsey Y Los Montunos
Buffalo Gap-Lisa Lepine, 9 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes
Cañita-Grupo Condor, 10 pm
Conan's Pub-The Satisfaction, Telephone, Flip-Tops
Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers
Crystal-No Quarter (Led Zeppelin tribute), 8 pm, $10-12; DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)
Dante's-Nashville Pussy, The Weaklings, Electric Eye
Delta Cafe-Strategy, Supersprite
Devil's Point -Red Sector, 11 pm, free
Duff's Garage-Mercury 4, Ignitrons, Mars Needs Women
DV8-Second Nature, Redd Dirt, Server X, DJ Arkitek
Jackpot Records-Kinski, 6 pm, free, All Ages
Green Room-Lea Krueger
Jasmine Tree-ACROYEAR, Majic, KVg, M. Lord, kosher, $5
Jazz De Opus-Dan Gildea, 9 pm, $6
Jimmy Mak's-Spot 79, $5
Laurelthirst-Prairie Dogs, 6 pm, Fernando, $4
Liminal Space-minimal at liminal, 8:30 pm, $15
Meow Meow-University, Shifty Henry, Tuesday Cloud, Faded, Sign Of Alegiance, 7 pm, $7, All Ages
Mississippi-Kids Show, 6 pm; Penzyltucky Takeover, 10:30 pm
Mt Tabor-Captain Rock, Dan Murray
Multnomah Friends-Sawtooth Mountain Boys, Little Sue, Moggy & Henry, 7:30 pm, $10, All Ages
Nocturnal-Antiworld, The Diskords, The Warriors of Ghengis Khan, Lo-Cals, 8 pm, $5, all ages
Ohm-Ectomorph, Traxx, Dlyte, The Fang, Easy Tiger
Paris-Untyd, Mind Stain, Temple Shock, Swamp Lotus, Rule Of Nine
Produce Row Cafe-Anandi, 9 pm, $3
Rabbit Hole-Dear Francis, 6 pm; Binary Dolls, 9 pm, Kid Quiz, 10 pm, $5
Red and Black-The Chase, Who's The President?, Take The Blame
River Roadhouse-Life On Mars
Satyricon-Rollerball, The Centimeters, Point Line Plane, Mommy Won't Wake Up
Mt Tabor Acoustic-Sylous Gunther, 9 pm
Tillicum Pub-Paul DeLay Qtet, 9:30 pm
Tonic-Captain Vs. Crew, The Empty Set, The Before Picture
Twilight Cafe-Big Island Shindig
Vine Leaves-Tom Grant
White Eagle-Foghorn String Band, $6
SATURDAY 2/22
4733 SE Harrison-Dennis Driscoll, Hingham and Hull, 8:30 pm, free, All Ages
Aladdin Theater-It's A Beautiful Day, $20-22
Alberta Street Pub-John Twist, James Low, 8 pm, $5
Ash Street-Longshot, Everyday Victory, Not for You, Runaway Boys, $6
Bethlehem Lutheran Church-"The Power of Love" w/Satori Men's Chorus, Susan Dorn, the No Kidding Choir
Beulahland-Soul Night w/Sunshine
Biddy McGraw's-Higher Ground
Bitter End-The Baseboard Heaters
Blackbird-Blues Goblins, Dolorean, Arrington De Dionyso
Blue Monk-The Original Cats
Candlelight Cafe-Jay Bird Koder
Conan's-Big Island Shindig, Buds of May
Crystal-Bart Ferguson, Colorfield, Jigsaw Jones, 8 pm, $10-12, all ages; The Trouble With Girls, Trash Art, Sugarfoot, Geoff Byrd & The Sentinels, 9 pm, $5
Dante's-Eric McFadden, Pete Krebs, Jeff London, Stephanie Schneiderman, 9 pm, $10
Delta Cafe-Isotoners
Disjecta-Birth, 9 pm, $5, All Ages
Duff's Garage-Rudy Grayzell, Little Joe
DV8-Western Aerial, Rex Sole
Goodfoot-Surrounded By Ninjas CD Release, $5
Green Room-Blue Trick
Jasmine Tree-Tokyo Sex Whale, Obe'Skupla, The Darsan Trio, 9:30 pm, $5
Jazz De Opus-Miles Ahead, 9 pm, $8
Jimmy Mak's-Blues Connotation, $5
Laurelthirst-Fernando, 6 pm; Billy Kennedy Trio
Liminal Space-minimal at liminal, 8:30 pm, $15
Mississippi-Lew Jones, 5 pm; Cam Newton, 7 pm; Doris Dodge, 9:30 pm
Mt Tabor-Sumerland, Tuesdays Taken, The Divided, Adriane
New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam, 2-5 pm
Nocturnal-Madgesdiq, Quivah, Kid Quiz, Fig Nasty, Prisoners Of Politics, Jasmine Green, 9 pm, $8, All Ages
Paris-Ragamuffin, Uglier Than You, Ted Dancing Machine, The Disliked, All Ages
Porky's Pub-Twice Baked, free
Rabbit Hole-Rev. Eddie, 6 pm; Billy No. 9, 9 pm
River Roadhouse-Life On Mars
Rogue Pub-Diana and the Song Dogs, 9 pm
Roseland-Exposure: local band showcase, 8 pm
Sapphire Hotel-Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm
Satyricon-Jellyneck, Dislogic
Schnitzer Hall-Max Levinson, 7:30 pm, $16-72
Mt Tabor Acoustic-Brenna Weiler
Tonic-Stars Of Track And Field, Jonah, King Of Spain, Jasmine A.S.H.
Twilight Cafe-The Stunt Poets
White Eagle-Jackstraw, Cross-eyed Rosie, 9:30 pm, $6
SUNDAY 2/23
Ash Street-Jupiter Satellite, Bastinado, Pasha, The Forth, Unstable, $5
Berbati's Pan-Annie Sprinkle, 9 pm, $10
Billy Ray's-Anna & Crash, free
Buffalo Gap-Miranda Wright, 6 pm
Bush Gardens-Ma Ford, free
Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes
Community Music Center-Rain Songs w/Stephen Cohen, Maggie's Choice, Bug Toast, Kate Davis, John Twist, more
Conan's-Subside, Purple Kush Pirates, IU Intent
Dante's-Jason Ringenberg, Eric Mc Fadden, 9 pm, $6
Disjecta-Trio Make Noise w/Jack Wright, Bob Rainey &Tom Djill Equals Three, Super Unity, 8 pm, $5, All Ages
Goodfoot-Buccolino 707, free
Meow Meow-Hockey Night, Jeff London's Hot Cocoa Night
Mississippi-Tom McNally, 7 pm
Paris-Battle Of The Bands, 6 pm, $8, All Ages
Satyricon-Science Of Yabra, Siva
Schnitzer Hall-Max Levinson, 7:30 pm, $16-72
MONDAY 2/24
Ash Street-Darling Daisy, Maynard, $3
Bitter End-Nicole Campbell, 9 pm, free
Blackbird-Phthalo tour: Eight Frozen Modules, Libythth, Gerald Wenzel, Terminal 11, 10 pm, $7
Candlelight Cafe-DK Stewart
Crystal-Big Head Todd & The Monsters, 8 pm, $23-25
Devil's Point -The Firebabies, 10 pm, free
Disjecta-Rob Scheps Big Band, 9 pm, $5, All Ages
Jazz De Opus-Triclops, 8:30 pm, $3
Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free
Meow Meow-Wolf Colonel/Jason Anderson, The Badger King, The Love Letter Band, $5, All Ages
Mississippi-Mercury, 8 pm
Mt Tabor-Reggae Review Showcase w/ I-SAY, Shamir
Ohm-Recognize w/Love Mafia, IJJI, Alert-US7-Story, $3
Roseland-The Donnas, OKGO, Rooney, 8 pm
Satyricon-Cirkus Pandemonium, Pepto Dismal Clowns
Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest Jon
White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover
TUESDAY 2/25
Aladdin Theater-Del McCoury Band, $22.50-25
Alberta Arts Pavilion-Rob Scheps and Salon Des Refuse
Ash Street-Thorn City Improv, $5
Bitter End-James Low, Lewi Longmire, Turtle Vandemaar
Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle, 9:30 pm
Dante's-Lisa Loeb, Will Hoge, 9 pm, $15
Delta Cafe-Craft nite: Felt Stamps
Duff's Garage-Joe McMurrian, 8:30 pm
Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook
Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 9 pm, $4
Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, 7:30 pm, $6
Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm; Open Mic/Open Screen
Meow Meow-Further Seems Forever, Elliott, The Beautiful Mistake, Open Hand, Acceptance, Watashi Wa, 6 pm, $10
Mississippi-Jimmy Bennington, 7 pm; Klezmocracy
Mt Tabor-Upright Dub Archestra, Money & Luvin, 9 pm
Murray's Pizza-EndTransmission
Ohm-Dahlia, Ben & Ravi, $5
Rogue Pub-Harrison, 9 pm
Roseland-Sparta, Glassjaw, Hot Water Music, Dredg, 7 pm, $16
Sapphire Hotel-Armonica
Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester, 9:30 pm
WEDNESDAY 2/26
Ash Street-Brick Bath, Sathya, a-bomin-nation, $6
B Complex-Finch, The Movielife, Senses Fail, A Static Lullaby, 8 pm , $12, All Ages
Berbati's Pan-The Building Press, Wet Confetti, The Forth
Biddy McGraw's-Elizabob
Billy Ray's-Juana Camilleii, Bob Shoemaker, free
Blackbird-End Transmission, Desert City Soundtrack, Broadcast Oblivion, 10 pm, $6
Buffalo Gap-TOCA, 8:30 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Ocean 503
Capitol Coffeehouse-John Stowell & Kelly Shannon, 7 pm
Conan's Pub-Kaitlyn Ni Donovan, 6:30 pm; The Mites, 9:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Dante's-Storm & The Balls, $5
DV8 -Punk DJs, Dangerous Brothers
Duff's Garage-Suburban Slim
Fez-Deeper Roots w/E3 & S-Dub, 9 pm, $3
Green Room-Martin Tocci Piano Night
Itisness-Adhoc Performances, 7 pm, $5-10
Jazz De Opus-Zuppa Organ Trio, 8:30 pm, $3
Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, 7:30 pm, $5
Laurelthirst-Little Sue, 6 pm; Tree Root, 9:30; Solo Dos En Tijuana, 11 pm
Mississippi-Justin Stark, 7 pm
Mt Tabor-Temple Of Sound
Ohm-Deeper w/Madina, D-Lyte, $4
Rabbit Hole-Darby O'Gill; Uncle Fester; DJ Josh, 10 pm
Roseland Grill-Stephanie Schneiderman and Steve Reynolds, 8 pm, $8-10
Sapphire Hotel-Echo Jazz Collective, 7 pm
Satyricon-The Minds, Chased and Smashed, Robots In Disguise, Straightjacket
Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi, 9:30 pm
Twilight Cafe-Pete Krebs, John Vecchiarelli