THURSDAY 7/29
Aladdin-Papa Roach, Instruction, Dead Poetic, 8 pm, $12.50-15, All Ages
Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm
Alessandro's-Jack McMahon
Ash St. -Ginger Preston, Book Of Maps, Under Mountains
Biddy McGraw's-Noah Peterson Soul-Tet
Bitter End-Grand Opening w/Stevi Marie & Jackson Road, 9 pm, $3
Blue Monk-Mike D's Hillbilly Jam
Boons Treasury-Gary Burford Blues Jam
Brasserie Montmartre-Chris Parker Duo
Candlelight-Metro
Conan's -Jr. Private Detective, Drats!, Brian Kenny Fresno, 9 pm, $5
* Dante's-Sufjan Stevens, Joanna Newsom, Denison Witmer, 9 pm, $8
Duff's Garage-Radio Giants
Goodfoot-Olem Alves Inner Limits
Grand Lodge-Little Joe; Moonshine Hangover
Green Room-High Country Elevators
* Holocene-Mice Parade, HiM, Cherry Blossoms
Hoppers-Duffy Bishop
Imbibe -Cornbred, 6 pm; The Gypsy Moths
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio
Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire Band, 6 pm; Qwee, Mike Coykendall, $3
Longhorn-Sumo
Mississippi Pizza-Canoofle, Too Loose, 7, 9:30pm
Mississippi Studios-Jazz Jam w/David Valdez, free
Mock Crest-Open Mic w/Donna Jose, 8:30 pm
Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes
Nocturnal-Camp Love Your Body benefit: Dirty Shirley, Trexxxa, The Goodies & The Baddies, All Ages
Owen's-Open Mic w/Stephen Pierce
Paris-Dying Midwestern
Produce Row -Myshkin & The Ruby Warblers, $2
Rabbit Hole-Brazilian Night w/Samba Lada, Bob Gaulke, DJ Weegee
* Red Sea-Trafik w/Mestizo, 9 pm, $5
Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions
Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kenedy & Bill Sterling
Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse
Rogue-The Rogue Bluegrass Jam
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Debonair
Sapphire -Dan Schulte Jazz Guitar & Bass Duo, 8 pm
* Scary Monster Music -Mosquito Eater, Venom Veins, Geoffrey the Pumkin King, No Heroes, 6 pm
Tonic-Avery Bell, Garuda's Mission, The Vacant, free
Twilight Cafe-Ms 45, Nogoodnix, The Dik Diks
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Portland Rock Collective: Cicada, Kentucky Snakehandlers, Armadillo Speedbump, $4
Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore
FRIDAY 7/30
Aladdin-Standard Issue, Four Days Yesterday, Maria's Arcade, Chain Of Being, Brightwood, 8 pm, $12-15, All Ages
Alessandro's-Jack McMahon
Ash St. -Andy Stokes Band
Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5
Back To Back-Brooklyn Walker, 8 pm
Below Zero -Scury Dogs, Disgruntled, Ataxia, All Ages
* Berbati's Pan-Lifesavas, X-Clan, Mil Cypher feat Brother J, Diverse, Libretto, DJ Kez, 8:30pm, $15
Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, 5:30 pm; Funk Shui, 9:30 pm
Bitter End-Higher Ground, 9 pm, $5
Blue Monk-St James/Woods Nonet
Boons Treasury-Russell St. Regulars
Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages
Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Trio
Candlelight-Slow Rollers
Coffee Time-Sky Cooper
Conan's -Deke Dickerson, Too Loose Cajun Band, The Gritburners, Trudie Falls, 9 pm, $10
Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers
Dante's-Camaro Hair, Justin King, Another Cynthia, 10 pm, $6
Duff's Garage-Aimee KcKay
Edgefield Red Shed-Charlie Nanos, 7 pm
Empire Room-Christy Langan
Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3
Grand Lodge-8 Minute Day Dream
Green Room-Juana Camilleri Band
Grolla-Jim Soloway
Holocene-Nomadic Noize, Minijack, Mr Moneycut, DJs Safi, Eliazar
Hoppers-Rose City Kings
Hotel Oregon-Stephen Ashbrook
Imbibe -Sneakin' Out, 6 pm; Cross Eyed Rosie
In Other Words-Last Friday Music
Jax-Diggabone
Kelly's Olympian-Chinatown, Lovely, Killaways
Laurelthirst-Rainrats, 6 pm
* Liberty Hall-Tre Arrow Benefit; Timothy Hull, Jenn Rawling, Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, 7pm
Maryhill Winery-Hootie & the Blowfish, 8pm, $35
Mississippi Pizza-Oracle, Flat Mt. Girls, Whiskey Puppy, Shicky Gnarowitz
Mississippi Studios-Erika Simonian w/John Vecchiarelli & Carmina Luna, free
Mock Crest-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm
Momo's-Fremont Slim & DMP
Monteaux's-Kelda
Nocturnal-Vagabond Opera, 9 pm, $6-10, All Ages
* Orange Room-The Snuggle Ups, DTFM, DJ Weegee, DJ No Fader, Cum Lazer
Porky's-Blood Red Sky, Half Rounded Bastard File, Desert City Soundtrack
Portland Coffee House-BoGoHo!
Portsmouth Club-True Hedz
Produce Row -Backseat Drivers, $3
Rabbit Hole-Singer/Songwriter Showcase: Kelda, Johanna Stahley, Lijie Yang, Angie Evans
River Roadhouse-No Excuse
Rock Creek Tavern-The Cascade Colonels
Rogue-Catherine Welson
Roseland -Alhoa Live feat Willie K, Sister Roby, Makana, Sean Na', 9 pm, All Ages
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Motorama, Carol's Chump, The Neins, Muddy River Nightmare Band, Roenster
* Satyricon-Mother Chump, Madd Krakker, Green Peter, 9:30 pm, $5
Savannah-steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm
* Tonic-Precursor, Ebb & Flow, Synaesthesia, $5
Twilight Cafe-Creepy Old Trucks, Ditchliquor, Knight Badger
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Sidestar, Oliver, $6
Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nanette & Friends
Wine Down-Dale Morris
Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm
SATURDAY 7/31
Alberta St Pub-Brenda Weiler, Joe Rathbone, 9 pm
Alessandro's-Strawberry Roan
Ash St. -Pharrah Phosphate, Odds Against Tomorrow, UHF, Black Night Crash
* Berbati's Pan-Tea For Julie, Empty Set, Charmparticles, $6
Biddy McGraw's-Felim Egan
Blue Monk-St James/Woods Nonet
Blue Moon-Joe Mishkin 8pm, DJ Divine
Boons Treasury-Molly Bloom
Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Trio
Candlelight-Hip Replacements
Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm
Community Music Center-Terry Kiley, 11am
Conan's -Midnight, 9 pm, $18
Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers
* Crystal-Floater, Tri-Polar, 9 pm, $12, All Ages
* Dante's-Mini-Kiss, We Got The Meat, The Misfats, 10 pm, $10-12
* Disjecta-Ladies Night w/Pizza Party, 9 pm, $5
Duff's Garage-The Buckles
Edgefield Red Shed-Katie Crash, 7 pm
Goodfoot-Triclops Family Band
Grand Central Bowl-Thrones, Fast Forward, $4, All Ages
Grand Lodge-Big Mama Gayle
Green Room-Sekai Union, 9:30 pm
Haven -Tragedy Jane, All Ages
Hollywood Theatre-Tribal Quest NW, 7 pm, $18-$20
* Holocene-Hollertronix, Beyonda, 31 Ava's, DJ 4Star, Portland General Electro
Hoppers-Marquee Band
Horning's Hideout-Faerieworlds Festival, All Ages
Hornings Hideout: North Plains, Oregon-Fairworks Festival: Solas, Kila, Woodland, Trillian Green, Rasputina, Taarka, Casey Neill, Toad in the Hole, others, All Ages
Hotel Oregon-Charlie Nano
Imbibe -John Wayne Samurais, Ezra Holbrook, Loch Lomond
Jimmy Mak's-Eleven Eyes
Kelly's Olympian-The Afterthoughts, 3 Second Rule
Mississippi Pizza-Kuhla, The Moment, 7, 9:30pm
Mock Crest-Root Cellar w/Lowell John Mitchell, 9 pm
Monteaux's-Ray Beran
Music Millennium-Erika Simonian, 1 pm
Nocturnal-Shelly Short, Dying Californian, Tony Moreno, Rob Jones, All Ages
Porky's-The Mexican Blackbirds, The Money Changers, The Flip-Tops
Portland Coffee House-Dominique
Portsmouth Club-Flat 9, Lurker, Abombin Nation
Produce Row -Devil's Cabaret, $3
PSU-Iranian Fest, 10am -6pm
Rabbit Hole-Spaghettihead, New Mexican Revolution
River Roadhouse-No Excuse
Rogue-Old Elbows
Roseland -The Hives, Sahara Hotnights, Reigning Sound, 8 pm, $15, All Ages
* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Viva Las Vegas Birthday: Diamond Tuck & The Privates, Coco Cobra & The Killers, The Nightmares, Goodtime Gill & The Champagne Cowboys
* Slabtown-Spacelord
Spot 79-Sloopy Files, 8:45 pm, free
Three Friends Coffeehouse-Kelda, All Ages
Tonic-Everyday Victory, Killingsworth, Oceana, $5
Twilight Cafe-Dim Locator, Diesto, Jacuzzi Bros
U & I Grill-Redemption, Swil, Wake, Hollowpoint, 9 pm, $5
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-DK4 w/Reggie Houston, 9:30 pm, $6
Wilf's Piano Bar-Storm Large
Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free
SUNDAY 8/1
Ash St. -Electro-Rock-Dance-Hop-Party feat Awesome Cool Dudes, Listless, As If Functional, CAC. Zeitgeist, $5
Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm
Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath
Buffalo Gap-Retta & The Smart Fellas
Candlelight-Andy Stokes
Crystal -Hair High, 6 pm, $9-11
* Dante's-Devo After Party w/The Punk Group; Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6
Edgefield Red Shed-Freak Mt. Ramblers, Garett Brennan & The EBGB's (Winery)
* Holocene-Ratatat, 1999, Yacht, Bobby Birdman, Lucky Dragons
Horning's Hideout-Faerieworlds Festival
Imbibe -Django's Tigers
Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire Band, 6 pm
Mock Crest-The Renee Pettigrew Trio
Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free
New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm
O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3
pioneer courthouse square-Nike Run Hit Wonder w/ Devo, Flock of Segulls, and more, 8:15 am
Rabbit Hole-Subterranean Beat Revival w/DJ Mr Romo, Michael York Orchestra
River Roadhouse-Open Jam w/Sinners Club
* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Portland Challenge After Party w/The Miss U's
Sapphire -Scott Pemberton & Joe Cunningham
Tillicum -Johnny Martin, 6 pm
Twilight Cafe-Autopilot, Voodoo Organist, Morgan Grace
MONDAY 8/2
Ash St. -Open Mic
Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl
Buffalo Gap-PSA Songwriter Showcase
Candlelight-DK Stewart
Cascade Bar-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners
Conan's -Reverb Brothers, 6 pm; Felony Flats Finest, 9 pm, $5
Crystal -The Vacant, Esther, Mike D, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's)
Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2
Edgefield Red Shed-Michael Jodell
Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic
* Grand Central Bowl-Wet Confetti, Inh Museums, The Strangers, Kickball
Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud
It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm
Laurelthirst-Gwion, Storyteller and Harper, 9:30pm, $6
Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam
Meow Meow-Sick of it All, Time in Malta, Champion, 7pm
* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly
New Copper Penny-DJ Request Night
Produce Row -Ron Steen's Jazz Trio
Rabbit Hole-The Mystery DJs
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Nice Boys
Sapphire -Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase
* Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages
Tonic-Sarcasm, Desperately Waiting, $4
Twilight Cafe-4th Year Freshmen, Awesome Cool Dudes, Listless As If Functional
White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover
Yeates Dance Studio-Irish Ceili Dancing, 7 pm, $3
TUESDAY 8/3
Ash St. -Thorn CIty Improv feat The Pirate Sygnl, The Chosen, Smoke, Sleep. Destro, DJ Kez
Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band
Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free
Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Wuthenow Duo
Buffalo Gap-Tuesday Night Jazz
C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up
Candlelight-Cool Breeze
Crystal -Kottonmouth Kings, OPM, Big B, Strawman, 7 pm, $15-18, All Ages
Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B. Connolly, Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind
Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase w/Trevor Rasmussen
Haven -Woman Power Open Mic, All Ages
Imbibe -Songwriters Showcase
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm
Laurelthirst-Bingo, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Screen, free
Mississippi Pizza-All-Star Klezmer Jam, All Ages
Owen's-Open Mic w/Maddaline, All Ages
Pasa-Earl and the Reggae Allstars
Produce Row -Bluegrass Jam, 9 pm, free
Rabbit Hole-Open Jazz Jam
Roc's Bar & Grill-Band Auditions
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Kids These Days
Tillicum -Norman Sylvester, 8 pm
Tonic-The Black Plastics, Andi Starr, Level Anchorage, $3
Twilight Cafe-Pharmacy, The Debonairs
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Odds Against Tomorrow, Matt Brown
WEDNESDAY 8/4
Alessandro's-Will West Music
Ash St. -Famous Mysterious Actor w/ Lovely
* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages
* Berbati's Pan-Stiff Little Fingers, Throw Rag, The God Awfuls, 8 pm, $13.50; DJ Geo's Eclection, 10 pm, free (bar side), 8 pm, $13.50
Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm
Blue Monk-Carlos Washington
Boons Treasury-Mark Alan
Brasserie Montmartre-Ralph Pritikin Duo
Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5
Candlelight-Ocean 503
Costello's Travel Cafe-Skip von Kuske, Free, All Ages
Crystal -Bill Mallonee, 9 pm, $10-12 (Lola's)
Dante's-Mike D's Unhappy Hour; Storm & the Balls, $5
Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim
Edgefield Red Shed-Chris Robley
Goodfoot-Surrounded By Ninjas
Grand Central Bowl-Tropix Fest: The Khans, The Kill Me, Pillow Fight, The Vice, Amped For Christ, $5, All Ages
Green Room-Reggae feat Katt, Roots Revolution
* Holocene-The Album Leaf, Tender Buttons, Ovian
Imbibe -Little Joe; David Andrews
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque
Laurelthirst-Little Sue & Lewi Duo, 6 pm
Produce Row -June Bunton's Open Mic, 9 pm, free
Rabbit Hole-DJs 4Star, Brownstar
Roc's Bar & Grill-Cool Breeze
Rock Creek Tavern-Sneakin Out
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic; Riverboat Gamblers, The Hitch, Lopez
Tillicum -Tongue & Groove, 8 pm
Tonic-Trash Art, Kids These Days, Bohemian Onslaught, $4
Twilight Cafe-Pillowfight
Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Portland Rock Collective: Mother Chump, The Kibosh
Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free