THURSDAY 10/28
Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm
* Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Youth Concert: "Storm Chasers"
Ash St. -Mark Mallman, $5
Berbati's Pan-Jennifer Johns, Tahoe Jackson
Biddy McGraw's-Noah Peterson Quartet
Blue Monk-David Haney, Julian Priester
Bossanova-Storm and the Balls, 9 pm, $5
Brasserie Montmartre-Jake Kot Duo
Buffalo Gap-Acoustic Minds, 9 pm
Candlelight-Metro
Conan's-Manntis, The Fellow Betrayed, Subconscious, 9 pm, $5
* Contemporary Crafts Gallery-Electrogals 2004: Christi Denton, S. Lyn Goeringer, Mary Wright, heather Perkins, 8 pm, $5, All Ages
* Dante's-Low Dough Show; Hayden, Andrew Bird, Elk Lake Serenaders, Cuff the Duke, 9 pm, $5
Delta-DJ Honeybucket
Doug Fir-In Music We Trust Showcase; Man of the Year, Jeremy Wilson, Chris Tsefalas, Eric Lovre, 9 pm, $6
Duff's Garage-Lefthanded Pushrods
Fez-Asylum St. Spankers, 9 pm
Goodfoot-Suckapunch
Green Room-Julia
* Holocene-Wow and Flutter, Pan Tourismos, Blue Cranes, 9 pm, $5
Hoppers-Yanks, 9pm
Imbibe-Jasmine Ash 6-8 pm;
Kell's-Garth
Laurelthirst-Project Quest Benefit; Lewi Longmire Band, 6 pm; Andi Star, The Henry's, 9 pm, $3
Longhorn-Sumo, 8:30 pm
* Meow Meow-Martyn Leaper ( of Minders), S. Brooks, Jacob Balcom, Graig Markel, Pleasure Holiday, 8 pm, $5
Mississippi Studios-Chuck Prophet, $8, $10
Mock Crest-Open mic & Jammin w/Fred Anderson
Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes
Monty's-Open jam
Monty's-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners
* Nocturnal-Q and Not U, El Guapo, King Cobra, $10, All Ages
* Ona Gallery-Languages of Evolution; To ka ge, Revelater
Owen's-Open Mic
Produce Row-I-Chart, $2
NOIR-Starrunner
Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions
Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse
Rogue-Rogue Bluegrass Jam
* Roseland-Lamb of God, Fear Factory, Children of Bodom, Throw Down, 8pm, $18.50, All Ages
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Blackout Radio, The Gallows, Texecutioners, Dead Man's Hand
Sapphire-Echo Jazz Collective, 8 pm
Three Friends Coffeehouse-Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages
Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm
Tom McCall Waterfront Park, Oregon Lottery Fountain Stage-Paul Barkett
* Tonic-Strength, United States of Electronica, Something for Rockets, Aqueduct, $7
Twilight Cafe-Bitchface, The Widgets, The Touchers
U & I Grill-Hip Hop Showcase
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
Wild Abandon-Lawrence Welk Show
Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grant
FRIDAY 10/29
Aladdin-Richie Havens, 8pm, $22- $25
Ash St. -Dance of the Dead; Elsewhere, Knight Badger
Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5
Back To Back-Brandon Michaels Band, 8 pm, free, All Ages
Berbati's Pan-Dan Bern, Chris Chandler, $13- $15
Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy; Higher Ground
Blue Monk-MIke D's Hillbilly Jam, 9 pm, $5
Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages
Bossanova-The Hurricane Lamps, 10pm, Free
Brasserie Montmartre-Mirage
Buffalo Gap-The Dimes, Free
Candelight-Andy Stokes
Community Music Center-The Tony Malaby Quartet, 8 pm, $15, All Ages
Conan's-36 Crazyfists, Hy[erthermia, inflikt, Falling Closer, 9 pm, $8
Corner Saloon-Melody Butchers Halloween Show
Crystal-North Mississippi All Stars; Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Rising Star Drum, Fife Band, 9pm, $15-$18; DJ Miss Kittyrox, MC Mink Staccato, free (Lola's)
* Dante's-Famous Mysterious Variety Show Cable Special; The Punk Group, Brian Kenney Fresno, March Fourth, 9 pm, $6
Devil's Point-Dead Spies, free
Duff's Garage-Lisa Miller, Allison Rice CD Release
* Fez-Night of Murder Ballad; Nicole Campbell, Stephanie Schneiderman, Dave Camp, Lara Michell, Morgan Grace, Pete Krebs, Jonathan Drews, Amoree Lovell, Jeff Rosenberg, Marilee Hord, Dave Rummans, Little Sue, Watsonville Patio, Jen Bernard
Gallery Co7-Uai CD Release, 8 pm, free
Gemini-Rubberneck, 9:30 pm
Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3
Green Room-Mouse That Roared, Minmae, Celestville
Grolla-Jim Soloway
* Holocene-Barr, Bobby Birdman, Panther, 1999, 9 pm, $5
* Imbibe-Little Sue 6-8 pm; The Peasants, Shoeshine Blue
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Blue Sunday
Kell's-Amandan
Laurelthirst-Rainrants; Bingo Band, 9 pm
Meow Meow-Emery, Brazil, Thorn For Every Heart, Down to Earth Approach, 7:30 pm, $8
Mississippi Studios-Misty River, $15
Mock Crest-John Bunzow, 9 pm
Music Millennium-North mississippi allstars, 6 pm, free
* Nocturnal-Snuggle Ups Album Release; The Thermals, Portland General Electro, 8 pm, All Ages
Orange Room-Lord Byron, Belly, Under the Slumber, DJ Void, 9 pm
Porky's-Another Cynthia, free
Produce Row-John Weinland, $3
Rose Garden-Steven Curtis Chapman, 7 pm, $25.50-45.50
* Roseland-PJ Harvey, All Ages
Roseland Grill-Marjorie Fair, 8 pm
* Sabala's Mt Tabor-The 10/29/79 Reunion Show: John Shirley and the Monitors, SadoNation, The Stiffnoids, The Bop Zombies, The Cleavers, Smegma, $5
Club Satyricon-Crazy Train (Ozzy Tribute), No Quarter (Led Zepplin Tribute), Vital Signs (Rush Tribute)
Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm
Slabtown-Starantula, Grafton, Honeymoons Over
Solid State-Desert City Soundtrack, $5, All Ages
The Old Church-Language of the Wild Hunt; Waldteufel, C.O.T.A, Soriah, 7:30 pm, $7, All Ages
Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm
Tonic-Clarity Process, Shamelady, Dead Man Disco, Shelter Red, $5
Twilight Cafe-We Got The Meat, The Romanes, The Misfats
U & I Grill-Scum of the Earth, Dog Fashion Disco, Debris, Voice, Security
Urban Grind-Billion Blue
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio
Wine Down-Dale Morris
Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm
SATURDAY 10/30
* 360 Vinyl-Libretto, The Misfit Massive, 4 pm
Aladdin-Umphrey McGee, 9 pm, $15, All Ages
Alberta St Pub-Jeffrey Foucault, Mark Erelli, Jake Amerding
* Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Shirley Nanette w/Oregon Symphony Pops, Sat.- Mon., $26- $72
* Ash St. -DFive9, Deflower, Stabitha, Server X
Berbati's Pan-Big Island Shindig, Dr. Theopolis
Blue Monk-St. James Woods Nonet
* Bossanova-Supersuckers, 8:30 pm, $12
Brasserie Montmartre-Mirage
Buffalo Gap-Jacktown
Candelight-Andy Stokes
Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm
Conan's-Six Million Dollar Band, Ted Dancin' Machine, 9 pm
Cornelius Pass-Nanosaurus, Sneakin Out, free
Crystal-The Iron Maidens, Black Diamond, 9 pm, $12- $15; Purgatory (Lola's)
* Dante's-The Fever, VHS or Beta, Telephone, $8
Devil's Point-Spacefairy, DJ Devon, 10 pm, $3
* Disjecta-Pink Scare, The Old Haunts, The Doors of Perception, 10 pm, All Ages
* Doug Fir-Legendary Shack Shakers, Slim Cessna's Auto Club, The Squaw Creek Ramblers; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr. Mumu, Berrett, Paul, 12 am, $3, 9 pm, $8
Duff's Garage-Pit Bosses, The Berbtones, Nadine & The Boogiemen
Eagle's Lodge - Last Chance Voter Dance w/ The Minds, The Clorox Girls, Straitjacket, The Altarboys, John Rambo, 9 pm, $3
* Fez-Bollywood Horror II: DJs Anjali, Incredible Kid, 9 pm, $10- $15
Four Seasons Bowling Center-Hillsboro Music Rally; Shelter Red, Oliver, Bryan Free, Goodyear, Salix, Metro League Family, 6pm- 12 am
Gemini-Rubberneck
Goodfoot-Luminous Fog
Grand Lodge-Quarter to Blue w/Jake Blair
Green Room-Sweetjuice
Hotel Oregon-Masquerade Ball; Gayle Force, $5
Imbibe-Spigot, Joe McMurrin Trio, 9:30pm, $5
Kell's-Amadan
Lotus-5 Guys Named Moe, 9 pm, $10
Mac's Place-Norton Buffalo
Meow Meow-Armor For Sleep, Days Away, The Snake The Crown The Cross, Number One Fan, 7:30 pm, $8, All Ages
Mississippi Studios-Mary Flower, 8 pm, $10
Mock Crest-The New Iberians
Monty's-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners
Music Millennium-Scott Cossu, 2 pm; Richie Havens, 5 pm, free
New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm
* Nocturnal-Stovokor, Behalf, Undermountains, 8 pm, all ages, 8pm, All Ages
Porky's-Reverend Glasseye and His Wooden Legs, The Bad Things
Produce Row-The Brodies, $3, 9 pm
* PSU Smith Hall Food For Thought-KPSU Benefit; Get Hustle, Mika Miko, Wives, Sexy Prison, Hustler White, JonnyX and the Groadies, 8 pm, free, All Ages
Rogue-Fez Fatale, 9 pm
Roseland-Hello Wendy, All Ages
* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Wrestlvania; Dead Moon, The Nightmares, The Nice Boys, Punk Group
Club Satyricon-Climber, Camaro Hair, Tripolar, Paint By Numbers
* Slabtown-Language of Monsters; P.A.N., The 300 Foot Orchestra, Monno Ogo, Naquaquam Vacuum, Hobbo Gobbelins, Troglodyte Jug Band of the Unseemly Court, 9 pm, $5-$15
Solid State-Farewell Show; Day of Lions, Oceana, Paper Airlines, His Name Shall Breathe, Sans You, Think Like Cougars, $5, All Ages
Tiger Bar-Mischief Mash; Brown Rice, Brokaw, free
Tillicum-Jim Mesi, 8 pm
Tonic-Joshua James, James Sasser, 6-8 pm; Stealing Fate, Desperately Waiting, The Plushies, Roy, $5
Twilight Cafe-Ragin' Full On, Cougar, Lopez, Ditchliquor, Scott Kellog, Bastinado, Morgan Grace, Typhoon Killer
U & I Grill-Jahai, Mindcell, The Brewed, Wide Eye Panic, Shifft
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
Wilf's Piano Bar-Storm Large & The Balls
Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free
SUNDAY 10/31
Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm
* Berbati's Pan-Halloween Superbad Festbash; vermillion.violet, Wannabeegees, Clever Cowboy, 9:30 pm, $5
* Bossanova-Hot Snakes, Red Eyed Legends, Dan Sartain, 7 pm, $12, All Ages
Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl
Candelight-Andy Stokes
Candlelight-Andy Stokes
* Conan's-The Gentry, Xplodingboys, 9 pm, $10
Crystal-Trick or Vote; Art Alexakis, The Retrofits, Woke Up Falling, Hillstomp, Marchfourth, 8 pm, $10; Hive w/DJ Horrid or Blackout, 9pm, $3 (Lola's)
Dante's- The Cherry Tarts, 10 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6
Fifteen (XV)-Sickbay Halloween Extravaganza, $3
Goodfoot-Ashbury Park, 8 pm
* Holocene-Freak Night Freaknik; The Gossip, Dantronix, DJ Fathed, $7
Hoppers-Jimmy and the Blues Master, 9pm
Kelly's Olympian-Jackie, DJ Teenage, Free
Mississippi Studios-Sneakin Out; No on 36 benefit, $10- $12
Mock Crest-Scary Mike Danner, 8 pm
Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free
O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks
Ohm-Devoted, 9 pm
Paris-Cart!, Analog Anthem, Marky Sharp and the 13 Candles, 5 pm
Paris-Arcane Addiction, 3 pm
* Porky's-Shitkickers, Glam Chowder, The Wet Heaves, Champagne Cowboys, The Weaklings
* Portland Spirit-The Kingdom, Telephone, 9 pm
River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam
Roseland-Coheed and Cambria, Underoath, 3, $15, All Ages
* Sabala's Mt Tabor-High on Fire, Last Emire, Ditch Liquor, Topsider
Club Satyricon-LKN, Nural, Out Time Down Here, Source Code
Solid State-The Stivs, 7pm, $6, All Ages
Tillicum-Johnny Martin, 6pm
Tonic-Open Mic w/Jayda Klingerman, free
White Eagle-Freak Mountain Ramblers, $6
MONDAY 11/1
Aladdin-Willy Porter, 8pm, $18-$21
Candlelight-DK Stewart
Cascade Bar-Open Jam w/Kenny Lee & the Sundowners
Conan's-The Reverb Brothers, 6 pm; Felony Flats Finest, 9 pm, $5
Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, Roger Music10 pm, $2
Edgefield Winery-Lea Krueger
Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip
Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam
* Meow Meow-Moving Units, Chinese Stars, Kill Me Tomorrow, 8pm, $8, All Ages
Mississippi Pizza-Doug Westberg, 10pm, Free
Mock Crest-Anandi, 8 pm, 8 pm
Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly
Portland Spirit-Dishwalla, 8 pm, $25
Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Trio
Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase
* Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages
Tonic-Rob Walsh, open mic
White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover
TUESDAY 11/2
Portland Insight Meditation Center-Shantala, Manose, $12
* Aladdin-Nancy Sinatra, 8pm, $23- $25, All Ages
Arnada-Open Mic w/Marc
Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band
* Berbati's Pan-Giant Sand, The Handsome Family, The Dead Science, $12
C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up
Candlelight-Reggie Houston
Duff's Garage-Pushrods
Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind
Edgefield Winery-Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind
Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase w/Adam & Kris
* Holocene-Fingers Crossed; Wet Confetti, Durango Park, Beef, Shicky Gnarowitz and the Transparent Wings of Joy, DJ Teenage, 7 pm, $3-$10
Hoppers-Metro Band, 9pm
Imbibe-Songwriter Showcase; Paula Sinclair, Nicole Campbell
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm
Laurelthirst-Bingo Band, 6 pm; Sean Nowland's Open Mic, free
Meow Meow-The Heavenly States, Freezepop, $5, All Ages
Mock Crest-Johnnie Ward, Eagle Ridin Papas, 8 pm
Produce Row-Blue Grass Jam
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Texecutioners, Port Authority
Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Mark Alan
Wilf's Piano Bar- Nancy Boy Tenors
WEDNESDAY 11/3
45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones
* Aladdin-Neil Innes, $18- $20
Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone
Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Spaghetti Head
* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz; MC Cipher, free, All Ages
* Berbati's Pan-The Lost Sounds, Warcry, The Formless
Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm
Blue Monk-Carlos Washington
Boons Treasury-Mark Alan
Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5, 9 pm
Candlelight-Ocean 503
Crystal-Jimmy Eat World, Recover, A Thorn For Every Heart, 8 pm, $20
* Dante's-The Delgados, Crooked Fingers, 9pm, $12
Duff's Garage-Blues Jam
Edgefield Winery-Trevor Rasmussen
Goodfoot-Hairy Apes bmx
Green Room-Juana Jam
* Holocene-Casiotone For the Painfully Alone, Papercuts, Ghost to Falco
Hoppers-Scotty Bouke Jam, 9pm
Imbibe-Teisha Helgerson, Randy Porter, 9:30 pm
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque
Laurelthirst-Little Sue 6pm; Yascha Noonberg Band, free
* Music Millennium-The Delgados, 7 pm, All Ages
Produce Row-June Buton's open mic
Red & Black-Blue-Eyed Son, 6 pm
Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook
* Roseland-The Cramps, The Gore Gore Girls, The Deadbillys, 7 pm, $16, All Ages
Tillicum-Tongue and Groove, 8 pm
Tonic-Morgan Grace, 6pm-8pm; Matthew Shaw, Stunt Doubler, Daniel G Harmann, 9pm, $3
U & I Grill-Open Mic, 9 pm
Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Michael Quinn and the Virgin Suicides, The Erik Koskinen Band, International Girl
Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free