THURSDAY 11/4
Aladdin-Melissa Ferrick, Tegan and Sara, 8 pm, All Ages
Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm
Ash St. -Art Rock Rap Reality Tour
Berbati's Pan-The Instigators, $5
Biddy McGraw's-Laurel Lee & The Escapees
Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio
Boons Treasury-Lea Krueger
Buffalo Gap-Fairly Honest Jon & The Truth, 9 pm
Candelight-Metro
Conan's -Bloodstar Halo, 9 pm, $5
* Dante's-Bad Wizard, I Can Lick any SOB in the House, The Witnesses, 9 pm, $5
Davey Jones' Locker-Bathed Like Ballory, Rhythm of 84, 7 pm, $5, All Ages
Delta-DJ Honeybucket
Duff's Garage-catalyst 66, Red Rose Girls
Edgefield Winery-Dylan Thomas Vance
Egyptian-World Music and Dance; Bellissimonde, 8 pm, $5
Goodfoot-Upright Duborchestra, Ras Gabriel
Halo Lounge-Coretta Scott, Blue Turns WHite, Dear Whoever, 8 pm
* Heathman Hotel-Exquisite Language; Sarah Dougher, Amoree Lovell, Linda Austin, Haiku Inferno, 7 pm, free - donation
* Holocene-Orso, Invisible, Adelaide, 9 pm
Hoppers-Yanks, 9pm
Imbibe -David Andrews
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones Jazz Trio
Kennedy School-Foghorn String Band, Bill Martin, $5
Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6-8 pm, 9 pm
Longhorn-Sumo, 8:30 pm
Mac's Place-Maria Muldaur, 8 pm
Mississippi Pizza-Renee Pettigrew Trio, 7 pm
Mock Crest-Aric Riley open mic & Jammin
Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes
Monty's-Open jam
Music Millennium-Tift Merritt, noon, free
Nocturnal-IPRC Benefit; Michael Johnson, The Minor Thirds, The Culottes, 8 pm, $ 5, All Ages
Owen's-Open Mic
NOIR-Cash for Junkers, the Power of Country, $2
Red & Black-Static Films, All Ages
Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions
Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover, Billy Kennedy
Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse
Rogue-Rogue Bluegrass Jam
Roseland-TIft Merritt, Mindy Smith, Garrison Starr, 8 pm, $18-$23
Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm
Tonic-Shortway, The Kinder Scale, $4
* Twilight Cafe-Voodoo Organist
Urban Wineworks-Rick Westrom, DJ Mr. Romo, 5:30 pm
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Professional Pilot Course, The Odditors, The Kibosh, $4
Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nannette, Tony Pacini
FRIDAY 11/5
Aladdin-Dan Hicks & The Hot Licks, 8 pm, $18 - $20, All Ages
Arnada-Zero State, Sophistry, Quandry
Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm; Oro Verde, 9 pm, $5
* Berbati's Pan-Camper Van Beethoven, Radio Nationals, $16
* Bitter End-Oceana, Verona, Derby
Blue Monk-The Original Cats
Boons Treasury-Paul Summers Trio
* Bossanova-Gogol Bordello, Devotchka, 8 pm, $10, All Ages
Buffalo Gap-X-Angels, Free
Candelight-DK4
Classical Millennium-Hamilton Cheifetz, 8 pm
Conan's -Glassine, Careen, Oliver, The Adjustments, 9 pm, $6
Corner Saloon-Anything Goes
Crystal-Medeski Martin & Wood, 9 pm, $15-$17; DJ Miss Kittyrox (Lola's)
Dante's-Tongues of Odeon; Chicken John
Davey Jones' Locker-Dyers Rocket, Woody Sutherland and the Good Times, 7 pm, $5
Devil's Point-Coco Cobra & The Killers CD Release
Doug Fir-Laura Veirs, James Low Band, Nate Ashley, 9pm, $8; Rotate w/ DJ Ghosthole, 12 am, free
Duff's Garage-Radio Giants
Edgefield Winery-Jon Koonce
Gemini -Metro
Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3
Grolla-Jim Soloway
* Holocene-Ariel Pink , Greg Davis, Signer, Tortured Soul, Megablast, DJ Sirround, 8 pm
Hoppers-Kid Lopez Band, 9pm
Hotel Oregon-Catherine Welson
* Imbibe -Little Sue, Sweetjuice
Kelly's Olympian-Deke Falcon, The Visible Men
Laurelthirst-Rainrats 6 pm
McDonald Theatre-Col. Claypool's Bucket of Bernie Brains, Gabby Lala, 7 pm, $18.50, All Ages
Grand Lodge-Joe McMurrian
Mississippi Studios-Carmina Luna, John Twist, $8
Mock Crest-Rollie Tussing, 9 pm
Music Millennium-Camper Van Beethoven, 6 pm; Built Like Alaska, 8 pm
* Nocturnal-Rollerball, Master Musicians of Bukake, Point Line Plane, 6 pm, $6, All Ages
NOIR-Dennis Hitchcock, the Raining, Garin Benfield, $3
Rock Creek Tavern-Retta Christy Trio
Roseland Grill-Big Wu, 9 pm
* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Psychic TV
Club Satyricon-Railer, A Typical Theme, Mother Chump, The Gentry, Spacefairy
Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm
Solid State-Deal Victoria, Stick to Your Guns, 7 pm, $6, All Ages
The Know-Cool As Cucumbers
Tillicum -Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Wade McCollum, Insight Out, Sneakin' Out
Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio
Wine Down-Dale Morris
SATURDAY 11/6
45th Street Pub-Groundscore
Aladdin-Na Leo, $28 - $30, All Ages
Arnada-Hydrozeen, Devour, Face Pilot
Ash St. -Watsonville Patio, Pirananymous
* Berbati's Pan-The Prids, Jackie, Submarine Fleet; DJ Geo (bar side)
Blue Monk-Victoria Corrigan
Boons Treasury-Jon Koonce Trio
* Bossanova-And Your Will Know Us By the Trail Of the Dead, Dance Disaster Movement, Forget Casettes, 9 pm, $12, All Ages
Buffalo Gap-Stephen Ashbrook Band
Candelight-Strange Tones
Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm
Clyde's Prime Rib-Craig Marquardo Jazz Trio, 7 pm
CO7-Suckpapunch, Soriah, Transformium, 9 pm, $5 - $15
Conan's -Garuda's Mission, Ten Die, 9 pm, $6
Corner Saloon-Anything Goes
Crystal -Presidents of the United States of America, Mountain Con, 9 pm, $17; The Derailers, Jennifer Lynn, 9 pm, $15 (Lola's)
* Dante's-The Dwarves, Poison Idea, Fitz of Despression, $12
Davey Jones' Locker-Psychos and Punks Against Racism, 6:30 pm, $5
* Doug Fir-UNKLEsounds, 9 pm, $14 - $16; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr. Mumu, Berrett, Paul, 12 am, $3
Duff's Garage-Shorty & The Mustangs, Cash For Junkers
Duff's Garage-The Pushrods
Edgefield Winery-Vivid Curve
Gemini -Lloyd Jones
Goodfoot-Jackstraw, Hillstomp
Grand Lodge-Retta Christy
Green Room-The Renee Pettigrew Trio, 9 pm
Hoppers-Ward Stroud, 9pm
Hotel Oregon-Lea Krueger
Imbibe -Celilo, The Gypsy Moths
Jolly Inn-Rebenge and Avery, free
* Kelly's Olympian-Dance Card, The Cut Out Hearts, Xero Phones
Mac's Place-Terry Robb, Jimmy Lloyd Rea, The Switchmasters, $5-$8
Meow Meow-Hot Rod Circuit, Straylight Run, Northstar, Say Anything, 7 pm, $12, All Ages
Mississippi Pizza-The Biscuit Burners, All Ages
* Mississippi Studios-Invisible, Michael Zapruder, John Vecchiarelli, Ray's Vast Basement
Mock Crest-Donna Jose, 9 pm
Music Millennium-Rebecca Correia, 1 pm
New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic), 1 pm
Ohm-Andrew Mattaus, Jeff Nibler, Dave Delux, Pete Moss
Reed College -Antiworld, Straitjacket, The Observers (Student Union), 7:30 pm, All Ages
Rock Creek Tavern-Rollie Tussing Band
* Roseland-Col. Claypool and His Bucket of Bernie Brains, 10:45pm, $22, All Ages
Roseland Grill-Dualesc, 10 pm, $10 - $12
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Dixie Witch, Amplified Heat, Argonaut, Ditch Liquor
Club Satyricon-Harmfamily, Sock-Eye, Ms. 45
Schnitzer -Music From "Old London Town", 6th - 8th, All Ages
* Slabtown-Diamond Tuck & The Privates
Solid State-A Fragile Shade, Sketch by Candelight, Walden Drive, 7 pm, $4, All Ages
Tillicum -Kinzel & Hyde, 8 pm
Tonic-Amadan, Blackout Radio, Killaways, $5
* Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Brooklyn Walker, 10:30 pm, $12 - $15
Tugboat-Rik Wright's Zen Tornado, 9 pm, free
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Flat Mountain Girls, Les Femmes d'enfers
Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nannette
Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free
SUNDAY 11/7
* 4126 N Commercial-Bad at Math, The Sharp, Hustler White, 8 pm, $4
Aladdin-John Waite, 8 pm, $17 - $19, All Ages
Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm
* Berbati's Pan-RPG, Diamond
Blue Monk-Frank Tribble, 10 am
Buffalo Gap-Retta & The Smart Fellas
Candelight-Andy Stokes
Classical Millennium-Tomas Svoboda, 2 pm
* Conan's -The Gentry, Xplodingboys, 9 pm, $10
Crystal -Presidents of the United States of America, 9pm, $17; Hive w/DJ Horrid or Blackout , 9pm, $3 (Lola's)
Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 10 pm, $6
Davey Jones' Locker-Killing the Dream, Allegiance, $6
Edgefield Winery-John Bunzow
Fifteen (XV)-Ultimate S.I.N. w/DJ Daz, $3
Holocene-Sparkleheart's Burly-Q Underground; Infamous, Church of Sparkleheart, 9 pm, $6
Kelly's Olympian-Jackie, DJ Teenage
Kennedy School-Tea Dance, All Ages
Mock Crest-KC Murphy, 8 pm
Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn, 7 pm, free
Music Millennium-Myrrh Larsen, 5 pm, free
O'Conners-The Tone Sharks, 5 pm, $3
Ohm-Devoted, 9 pm
NOIR-Subterranean Beat Revival w/ Michael York Orchestra, DJ Mr Romo, free
River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam
Roc's Bar & Grill-Kenny Lee & The Sundowners
* Roseland -The Faint, TV On the Radio, Beep Beep, 8 pm, $15
Tillicum -Fairly Honest Jon & The Truth, 6pm
* Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 2 pm, free
White Eagle-Open Mic Showcase
MONDAY 11/8
Ash St. -Open Mic
Berbati's Pan-Green Milk from the Planet Orange, TU, 9pm
* Bossanova-Ted Leo & The Pharmacists, Lucero, The Lashes, The Reputation, 8 pm, $10, All Ages
Candelight-DK 4
* Crystal-George Clinton & Parliment Funkadelic, 9 pm, $30
Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2
* Davey Jones' Locker-Makeout Boys, The Stivs, The Born Losers, 7 pm, $4
* Doug Fir-McLusky, YOURCODENAMEIS: MILO, 9pm, $10; 2x4 on the Floor w/DJs Evil One, Izm, 10 pm, $3
Edgefield Winery-Lea Krueger
It's a Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm
Longhorn-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam
Mock Crest-Elizabeth Willis, 8 pm
* Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly
Sapphire -Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase
* Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages
Tonic-Rob Walsh, open mic
White Eagle-Little Sue & Lynn Conover
TUESDAY 11/9
Arnada-Open Mic w/Marc
Ash St. -Thorn City Improv; DJ Kez, The Chosen
Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm; House Of Refuge Band
* Berbati's Pan-Brian Jonestown Massacre, Mellowdrone, Cocaine Unicorn, $10
Blue Monk-Ramsey Groove Trio, free
C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up
Candelight-Reggie Houston
* Dante's-Stan Ridgway, Devotchka, $10
Davey Jones' Locker-Hawthorn, Briertone, Danger Will Robinson, Lips Like Lillies, $5
Edgefield Red Shed-Johnny B Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind
Edgefield Winery-Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind
Heathman Hotel-Anthony Bourdain, 6-8 pm, free
Imbibe -Songwriters Showcase w/ Lance Inglet, Carolyn Cruso, 9:30pm, $5
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm
Laurelthirst-Yascha Noonberg Band
Meow Meow-Subtle, Frog Eyes; Entrance, Glass Candy (Loveland)
Mississippi Pizza-Klezmocracy, Telepathy, 8:30 pm, All Ages
Mock Crest-Fred Anderson, 8 pm
* Music Millennium-Entrance, 6 pm, free
Paolas-Unplugged Rock, 9 pm
Solid State-Showbread, The Chariot, He is Legend, Far Less, As Cities Burn, 7pm, $8, All Ages
Tillicum -Norman Sylvester, 8pm
Tonic-Gin & Tilliana, Hawthorne, $3
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Mark Alan
Wilf's Piano Bar-Nancy Boy Tenors
WEDNESDAY 11/10
45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones
Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone
Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Spaghetti Head
Ash St. -Pistols at Dawn, Oh No Not Stereo
Aura-Cheryl Alex, John Gilmore, Marilyn Keller, Mitzi Zilka
Back To Back-Tyler Corbett, 8 pm, free, All Ages
* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz; MC Cipher, free, All Ages
Berbati's Pan-Kayo Dot, Dorien, $10
Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm
Blue Monk-Carlos Washington
Boons Treasury-Joe McMurrian
Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5, 9 pm
Candelight-Ocean 503
* Conan's -New American Standard, 9 pm, $5
Crystal -Death Cab for Cutie, Pretty Girls Make Graves, 9pm, $15-17
Dante's-6pm-9pm: Mike D's Unhappy Hour; Storm & the Balls,10pm, $5
Davey Jones' Locker-Lickgoldensky, Breather Resist, Ed Gein, 6:30 pm, $7
Doug Fir-The Warlocks, Dead Meadow, The Out Crowd, 9pm, $10
Duff's Garage-Suburban Slim's Blues Jam
Edgefield Winery-Trevor Rasmussen
Gemini -Morrison Bridge Music Jam
Goodfoot-The Tiptons
Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band, 9pm
Imbibe -Teisha Helgerson, Randy Porter
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque
Kennedy School-Freak Mountain Ramblers, 7 pm
Laurelthirst-Little Sue 6pm, free
* Meow Meow-Les Savy Fav, Smoke and Smoke, Cobra High, $10 - $12, All Ages
* Nocturnal-Craft Night w/DJ Mixmaster McFeely, 7 pm, free (bar)
Rock Creek Tavern-Dave Reisch, Jim Boyer, Lynnie Mae
Tillicum -Jim Mesi, 8 pm, free
Tonic-The Acoustic Minds, Fran Gray Band, Brett Estep
Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Adam Dunetz CD Release
Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free