THURSDAY 1/6
Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite
Ash St. -Kiestagato, System & Station, Skipper Lindsey
* Berbati's Pan-Crack City Rockers, March Fourth, 8 Foot Tender, $5
Biddy McGraw's-Josh Allen
Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio
Bossanova-Mush, Dirty Harriet, 9pm, Free
Brasserie Montmartre-Sammy Epstein Duo
Buffalo Gap-Adam + Kris, Myshkin, Tom Heinl, Dan Jones, Libby Kirkpatrick, 9pm
C-Bar-Vegetable, 8 pm, free
Candlelight-Metro
* Dante's-Low Dough: Rick Bain, The Out Crowd, The Upside Down, 10 pm, $5
Doug Fir-James Low Band, A.C. Cotton, Miss Michael Jodell, 9pm, Free
Duff's Garage-Marty Henniger Group
Edgefield Red Shed-Mark Alan
Goodfoot-Big Island Shindig, David Tiller, Enion Pelta
Imbibe-Dylan Thomas Vance, Annalisa, Stephen Ashbrook
Kennedy School-Foghorn String Band Square Dance!, 7pm, free
Laurelthirst-Sylvan Goldberg, Mo Philips, Lewi Longmire, 6 pm
Longhorn-Sumo
* Mississippi Pizza-The Sour Grapes, Swan Island, The Capricorns, 9:30 pm, free, All Ages
Mock Crest-Aric Riley Open Mic & Jammin', 8:30 pm
Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners Open Jam
* Nocturnal-Daniel Menche, Behalf, Rainbow Blanket, Oscillating Innards, Glamorous Pat, 8 pm, $5 sug. don., All Ages
Owen's-Open Mic
* Porky's-Booty; Amateur Strip Night w/DJs Puppet, Stormy, Heewee, MoRocca, $3
Produce Row-Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, $2
Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions
Rock Creek Tavern-Sam Martin Duo
Rock-a-billy's-Mojo Posse
Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde, 9 pm, free
Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages
Tillicum-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm
Tonic-Delano, Source Code, $3
Twilight Cafe-Booya Boys
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Josh Cole & Friends, 8:30 pm, $4
Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grant
FRIDAY 1/7
Abou Karim Restaurant-Bill Beach Duo
Babalu-Salsa w/DJ Alejandro "Maduro," 8 pm
* Berbati's Pan-The Divorce, The Carolines, Climber, $5
WOW!
Pants Machine
At davey jones' locker, 7 pm
Taking direct advantage of the second funniest word in the English language, Portland's relatively new two-piece Pants Machine features local singer/songwriter/goofball Alan Singley, and call themselves "'60s out, surfed up, mathed around indie rock with special tasty melodies and fireworkish energy"--which is just about good enough for me.
w/Ashbury Park
Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy, Jim Boyer, Terry Robb, 5:30
Billy Reed's-Linda Hornbuckle Band
Blue Monk-Dr. Lonnie Smith
Borders-Gresham-Open Mic, 7 pm, free, All Ages
Bossanova-Front Page News, 9pm, free
Brasserie Montmartre-Al Criado Trio
Buffalo Gap-X-Angels, 9 pm
Candlelight-Marty Henninger
Conan's-Ten Die, Jahai, Second Nature, Server X, 9 pm, $6
Corner Saloon-Panama
* Devil's Point-Fireballs of Freedom, Dark Skies, 9 pm, $3
Duff's Garage-Too Slim & The Taildraggers
Edgefield Red Shed-Sonny Hess
Grand Lodge-Ron Huges, 7 pm, free
Grolla-Jim Soloway
Hotel Oregon-John Koonce
Imbibe-Little Sue, Don Viramontes
Kelly's Olympian-The Shrills, 10 pm, free
Laurelthirst-Baby Gramps, Rainrats 6-8pm, $3
Mississippi Pizza-Flat Mountain Girls, 9 pm
Mississippi Studios-Rye Hollow, $8
Mock Crest-Eagle Ridin Papas CD Release, 8 pm
* Nocturnal-Show Me the Pink, Euromotion, Screamclub, 8 pm, $5, All Ages
People's Co-Op-Community Singing From the Sacred Harp, 6:30 pm, free
Poor Richards-Jessica Stiles and the Night Owls
Red Room-Badlanders, $5, 10pm
Rock Creek Tavern-Diana & The Song Dogs
* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Big Business, Pornstore Janitor, Ditchliquor, Evening at the Black House
Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm
Slabtown-The Telling, 6:30 pm
Tillicum-Al & The Bluetones, 8 pm
Tonic-Clarity Process, Blue Turns White, Kaddisfly, Form and File, $5
Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-Steve Averill, Three-Fifths Compromise, 10 pm, $5
Twilight Cafe-So Fine
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Acoustic Minds, 9:30 pm, $6
Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio
Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free
WOW!
Misfats
At ash steet
If there's one thing better than a ridiculous cover band, it's one with a dead horse of a gimmick. Take, for example, Portland's own beloved Misfats--a couple of fat dudes (and two guys who play fat on T.V.) playing Misfits songsÉ with the words cleverly changed to reflect their passionate interest in food! GET IT?!?! HA!
w/1, 2, 3, 4, 5's, Stallion
Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm
SATURDAY 1/8
Abou Karim Restaurant-Annette Lowman Duo
Biddy McGraw's-Terry Robb
Billy Reed's-Linda Hornbuckle Band
Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio
* Bossanova-DJ Makeout, DJ Shady Neighbor, The Vinos, Point Juncture WA, Booth Sitter, 8pm, $5
Brasserie Montmartre-Al Criado Trio
Buffalo Gap-Stephen Ashbrook Band, 9 pm
Candlelight-Metro
Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm
Conan's-Crazy Train, The Bastard Saints, Rocket Dial, 9 pm, $6
Corner Saloon-Panama
* Dante's-Money Trick, The Punk Group, $5
* Doug Fir-Quivah, Suckapunch, DJs Izm, Deena B; Knotty Disco, 12 am, $8
Duff's Garage-Lisa and Her Kin
Edgefield Red Shed-Garrett Brennan & THe EBGB's
Goodfoot-Jujuba feat. Nojeem Lasisi
Grand Lodge-Sonny Hess, 7 pm, free
* Holocene-Death By Disco w/Dj Teenage, 10 pm, free before 10 pm- $4
Hotel Oregon-Richard Day Reynolds
Imbibe-Brian Wheelan, Matt Hopper, Rollie Tussing and the Mary Beths
Kelly's Olympian-Donovan Breakwater
Laurelthirst-Eagle Ridin' Papas CD Release, James Low, 6 pm, $4
* Meow Meow-Ape Shape, Davies vs. Dresch, 9pm, $10
Mississippi Pizza-Bad Tommy, 7pm; Johnny Keener w/ Dearest, Crown Americana, 9:30pm
Mississippi Studios-Heroes and Villains, Myshkin's Ruby Warblers, $8
Mock Crest-Donna Jose, 9 pm
WOW!
Davies vs. Dresch
At doug fir, 6 pm
Uniting members of two of queercore's most beloved ensembles (in these parts anyway), the musical marriage of Davies (that being Kristina Davies, formerly of Half Seas Over) Vs. Dresch (that of Donna, formerly of--duh--Team Dresch) sounds more or less surefire. Which, of course, it is.
w/Chrome Becomes Her, DJ Puppet, DJ Stormy
Music Millennium-thebrotheregg/Dearest, Crown, 5 pm, free
New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)
Poor Richards-Jessica Stiles and the Night Owls
* Porky's-Mondo Hollywood, Davies vs Dresch, Narwhal
Portland Coffee House-Crystin Bird Trio
Produce Row-Greg Oldson, $3
Red Room-Badlanders, $5, 10pm
Rock Creek Tavern-Love Pyle Trio
Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night
* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Lord Gore, Engorged, Splatterhouse, Ritual War Creation
Tillicum-Al & The Bluetones, 8 pm
Tonic-Jacuzzi Bros, PIllowfight, The Born Losers, $5
Tribe Theatre and Art Gallery-7 Year Tango, Bachelors of Science, 10 pm, $5
Twilight Cafe-Professor Gall w/ Mush
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-David Andrews Band, Caleb Klauder, 9:30 pm, $6
Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nannette
Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free
SUNDAY 1/9
Ash St. -Drawbacks, the Marks
Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm
Brasserie Montmartre-John Stowell Duo
Buffalo Gap-Los Cowtones, 6pm
Candlelight-Andy Stokes
Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6
Edgefield Red Shed-John Bunzow
Imbibe-The Right Reverend's Gospel Revue, noon
Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers 6pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3
Mock Crest-Fred Anderson, 8 pm
Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, 9pm
O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks
Oregon Convention Center-River City Bluegrass Festival w/ Austin Lounge Lizards
Noir-Subterranean Beat Revival w/DJ Romo, The Michel York Orchestra, free
* Reading Frenzy-MC More or Les, 7 pm
River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Last Second Left, Hollow Point, I am the Arm, Atypical Theme
* The Nest-Smegma, Ana Courtis, The Skaters, Yuma Nora, 5 pm, $6, All Ages
Tillicum-Fairly Honest Jon & The Truth, 6 pm
Tonic-Open Mic Nite w/ the Beat Hustlas, Free
Twilight Cafe-Night Owls, 8pm, $5
* Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing From The Sacred Harp, 2pm, Free, 2 pm, free
Wax-The Cypher; Freestyle and Emcee Battle
White Eagle-Freakwenzies w/Revolting Side Men, 7 pm, free
MONDAY 1/10
Aladdin-Rendevouz
* Ash St. -Open Mic
Brasserie Montmartre-Warren Rand Duo
Candlelight-DK4
Cascade Bar-Kenny Lee & the Sundowners Band
Dante's-Storytellers, 6 pm; MC Dave, Tony Green; Karaoke From Hell, $2
Edgefield Red Shed-Rachel Taylor Brown
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip
IWW Hall-Back to Back Cafe Benefit; The Riot Folk, 8 pm, $5, All Ages
WOW!
Texecutioners
At sabala's mt. tabor
As part of their weekly Honky Tonk Tuesdays, Sabala's welcomes Portland's Texecutioners--whom I suspect are less concerned with making a political statement about capital punishment than they are about having a wicked pun in their name. But whatever.
* Jasmine Tree-Davenport, Noancer, Nequaquam Vacuum, Dead Air Fresheners, A: Frequency
Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7pm, free
Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam
Meow Meow-Funeral For a Friend, A Thorn For Every Heart, No Warning, The Break, 7 pm, $8, All Ages
Mississippi Pizza-Open Mic w/ John Veccniarelli, 7pm; Scott Sturgeon, 10pm
Mock Crest-John Twist, 8 pm
Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly
Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $3
* Sabala's Mt Tabor-Nice Boys, Electric Shadows, Young Playthings, Catholic Boys, Clorox Girls
Sapphire-Local Musician & Songwriter Showcase
Red and Black Cafe Collective-Old Shoes, Annie J and the Radian Murmur, Andi Camp, Protest Hill, 7 pm, $3
Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic, All Ages
* Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/ Eric Allen
White Eagle-Lynn Conover, Jim Boyer, 8:30 pm, free
TUESDAY 1/11
Arnada-Open Mic w/Li'l Ryan
Ash St. -Thorn City Improv w/ DJ Papercutz, Nasty-IZ
Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm
Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bean
Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Balmer Duo
C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm sign up
Candlelight-Reggie Houston
Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7pm, Free
Duff's Garage-The Push Rods
Edgefield Red Shed-Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind, 7 pm
Green Onion-Gena Mason, 9:30 pm, free
Green Room-Portland Songwriter Showcase w/Adam & Kris
Imbibe-Songwriters Showcase w/ The Graves, Keith Baich, Matt Cadenelli
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Kafana Club, 9 pm
Kenton Station-The Retta Christie Trio, 7 pm
Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic, free; Jackstraw, 6pm
Mississippi Pizza-Ashley Marie, 7pm
Mock Crest-KC Murphy, 8 pm
O'Connor's-Brandy Keehn Jazz Jam Session
Paolas-Unplugged Rock, 9 pm
Produce Row-Bluegrass Jam
Tillicum-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm
Twilight Cafe-D.J. Opter w/ D.J. Selector 808
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Mark Alan, free
WEDNESDAY 1/12
45th Street Pub-Open Mic w/Wabba Dave & the Splifftones
Amnesia Brewing Co. -Diggabone
Arnada-Songwriters Night w/Shina
* Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages
Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble
* Berbati's Pan-Old Growth, Drats!!!, Other Men My Age, $5
Bernie's-Little Joe, 8:30 pm
Bethany Village Grill-Karaoke Experience
Biddy McGraw's-Eliza Bob
Brasserie Montmartre-Sam Schlichting Duo
Buffalo Gap-Pint Night Unplugged w/ Sidestar, 9pm
Candlelight-Ocean 503
Dante's-Unhappy Hour w/Mike D, 6 pm; Storm & The Balls, 9 pm, $5
Davey Jones' Locker-The Physical Challenge, Another Breath, 7 pm, $6, All Ages
Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim
Edgefield Red Shed-Ashleigh Flynn
Goodfoot-Kung Pao Chickens
Imbibe-John Neufeld, Rip McCoullough, Teisha Helgerson, Randy Porter
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabesque
* Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward w/ Collin & Sean
Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs, Yascha Band, 6 pm, free
Mississippi Pizza-Jayda, 7pm
Produce Row-June's Open Mic
Rock Creek Tavern-Peppo Brothers
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Open Mic
Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6 pm, free
Tillicum-Tongue & Groove, 8pm
Tonic-Rose Moyer, Beyond All Reason, Livid, Syx, $6
Twilight Cafe-Karaoke
U & I Grill-Open Mic/New Band Nite
Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Bazza, $3
Wine Down-Dale Morris, 8 pm, free
DJ LISTINGS
THURSDAY 1/6
1201-Retrospect
Babalu-Tango
* Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk
* Basta's-DJs Derek Fisher & the perfect cyn, 9 pm, free
Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn
* Delta-DJ Honeybucket
East-Scion Session; Ghett Down, Wax On/Wax Off
* Ground Kontrol-Thump Night, 8 pm, free, All Ages
* Holocene-Thrillsville w/DJ Drewgroove, Damn I'm Thrifty, 5 pm, free
Hot Shots-DJ Puma, DJ Gigahurtz, guests
Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic, free
Level-Freeze and the Mix Monsters
LVs-Reggae Dancehall In The Hood
Madame Butterfly-Wax On/Wax Off w/DJs Evil One, Livingstone feat Niz, 10 pm, free
Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes
Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG
Red Sea-Trafik
Ringler's Pub-DJ Ben-O, 9 pm
Ringlers Annex-DJ Savi
Saucebox-Techno Sol w/Suppoz, 10pm, Free
Savannah-Reggae w/DJ Uni-T, 9:30 pm, free
Squeez-DJs KPaul, Just One, 8 pm, free
Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5
Tiger Bar-Sick Bay Clinic w/DJ Frane, free
Tube-Stabbed In The Face w/DJs Minithinz & Hydroxy CUTZ
Wax-Reggae & Dancehall
XV-Connect w/Evil One, Sneakers, 10 pm, free
FRIDAY 1/7
Ash St. -Grievous, El Serdo, Bones of Giants, Shamelady
* Barracuda-DJ Hipnotic
Beulahland-Reggae Night w/Little Pete
Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo
Doug Fir-Rotate, 10pm-2am, free
* East-DJ Izm, 9 pm, free
Escape-DJ Scooter; DJs Robby, Frequency (gothic/industrial room), 10 pm, $5, All Ages
* Fez-Shut up and Dance w/DJ Gregarious
Goodfoot-DJs Wicked, Magneto
Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3
Greek Cusina-DJ Sugar, DJ Marquim
* Holocene-HALO, Mirror and Loki, 9 pm, $8
Hot Shots-DJ Phreak
I.C. Mummy-The Backroom w/DJs Fauxpaus, Carrion, Lovemurder, 9 pm, $5 (free before 10:30 pm)
It's a Beautiful Pizza-DJ Trance
La Bella Napoli-RoBo a GoGo w/ IJJI, Radium Z, Rx
Lush-Flux w/Burn & Valence
* Matador-DJs TrixieDoll & Destructo, free
Quest- DJ Mafia
Red Cap Garage-best of the '70s, '80s & '90s
Red Sea-Kingston Lounge w/DJs Uni-T, Rising Sun, Hightower, Steve Trees, YT, MC Nikko, $5, ladies free 'til 11 pm
Ringler's Pub-O-Face Fridays w/DJ Ben-O, 10 pm
Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker
Rococo's-Rock DJ
Squeez-Loungin Bass; Noah D, DJ Roommate, free
Stumptown SW-DJ Linoleum, 6 pm, free, All Ages
Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5
Tiger Bar-Deep Sea Diggin w/Venom, 33 1/3, Soil, free
Towne Lounge-DJ Drewgroove
Tube-Nuthin But a House Party w/Double O Soul
Voodoo Lounge-Flave w/DJ Evil One
Xenon West-Club Nights: hiphop, $5 (girls free before midnight, ages 16-21 only
XV-Jammotron
SATURDAY 1/8
1201-Fresh w/DMP, 9 pm, $7 after 10:30 pm
Aztec Willie's-Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free
Babalu-Salsa-Merengue w/DJ Aquiles "Pachanga", 9 pm
WOW!
DJ Sharon Needles
At nocturnal
As is always the case on Wednesdays, the Nocturnal hosts a regular craft night (what do they call those things? A Stitch and Bitch or something?) in their subterranean watering hole, complete with a double shot of DJs that call themselves Sharon Needles. Bring your crepe paper!
Barracuda-DJ Hipnotic
Berbati's Pan-Dance it up w/King Fader, Paula B., Free
Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo
East-Nightclubbing w/Dantronix
Escape-DJ Scooter, 10 pm, $10, All Ages
Madame Butterfly-The Funkdamental Flow w/ DJ JAYANTA, 9:30, free
Martini-DJ Discotek
* Matador-DJ Nocturne, free
Momo's-DJs Wicked & Grimrock, 10 pm, free
* Nocturnal-Salsa Saturday, 10pm, $8
Quest-DJ Mafia
Noir-Dimentia, DJs Carrion, Uberlush, Razorslave, $3, $3
Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG
Red Sea-Hiphop Saturdays w/DJs Mark Mack, OG 1, Uni-T, starchile, $10, ladies free 'til 11 pm
Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker
Saucebox-Aluumé w/Mr. Mu Mu
Squeez-DJs Lurker & Miles
Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5
Tiger Bar-Seol Brother, free
Tube-Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion
Wax-Mainstream Hip Hop, 9pm, $6
XV-Marquez, 9:30pm, free
SUNDAY 1/9
1201-Lowdown; Alden, Ravi, Bluchris, Forrest Avery, Saltfield, $5
Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo
Conan's-Seventh Seal + Guests
Crystal- Hive w/DJ Horrid or Blackout, 9pm, $3 (Lola's)
* East-The Show w/DJ Evil One
Goodfoot-Nomadic Noise, free
* Holocene-Tart w/DJs K-Tel, Harmony, dre, 4 pm, $5
Hot Shots-Firedancing & Go Go Dancers
* Kelly's Olympian-DJ Teenage
Level-Queer Night,
Madame Butterfly-Queer Night w/DJ Blue Submarine, 8 pm
Matador-DJ Marantic's No Theme Theme Night
Night Light-DJ Roommate, 10pm, free
Nocturnal-Swing Dancing lesson 7-8pm, dance 8-12am, All ages, $6, All ages
Ohm-Devoted, 9 pm, free
Red Cap Garage-DJ Frankie J's Circuit, Mainstream, Hi-NRG
Rococo's-Retro Dance
Stumptown SW-DJ van Dis, 2pm, free, All Ages
Tiger Bar-Nick Fury & Jammatron, free
* Tube-No Haterz Club; DJ Sew What, 10:30 pm, free
MONDAY 1/10
Chances Sports Bar-Reggae Nite
Conan's-The Reverb Brothers, 6 pm
Doug Fir-2 x 4 w/DJ Evil One, DJ Izm, 9 pm, $3
East-Auditory Sculpture; DJ S. Disco
Greek Cusina-DJs Hightower & My Friend Andy
Kelly's Olympian-DJ SARS
Madame Butterfly-DJs Snackmaster & My Friend Andy
* Matador-DJ Moisti, free
* Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee
Ohm-Case Of The Mondays w/DJ Diablo, $3
Red Cap Garage-Cock Rock Monday
Rococo's-Retro Dance
Tiger Bar-Witches In Ditches w/Deena B., E.T., free
Tube-DJs Paulo & Hermanito
XV-DJ Daz
TUESDAY 1/11
Conan's-People's Choice; DJs Cansaman, YT, Live
Doug Fir-Raw Power w/DJ Gregarious
* East-Throwback Tuesdays; DJ Evil One, 9 pm, free
Goodfoot-Tainted Beats w/DJs Zanne, Paulanet, Fly, Yeah Yeah
* Kelly's Olympian-DJ Makeout
Level-Infekt w/DJs Electrokid, Roo, Kem, Suff-X, Smokeshell, 10 pm, free
Porky's-DJ Pussyface
Noir-Smooth Blend, 8pm, free
Tiger Bar-Jiving & Twisting w/DJ Entropy
Tonic-DJ Amai
* Tube-No No No Disco w/DJ Nightschool, 9 pm
XV-Soul Finger, 10 pm, free
WEDNESDAY 1/12
1201-4 Play; Scottie Soul, DJ Bonehead, Robb Nelson, Eric
* Ash St. -N2Deep, $5
Cheers-Devotion, 9:30 pm
Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn
Conan's-Level De Vibes, free
Crush Wine Bar-DJ Elizar
Greek Cusina-DJ Marquim, DJ Phreak
Momo's-DJ Mirantic
Nocturnal-Breakdancing, 6 pm, $8; Tango, 7:30 pm, $5; Ohm-Disco-tech; DJs Grasshopper and Matt E, free
Red Cap Garage-DJs Catalyst & Late Night Steve, free
Red Sea-After Work Wednesdays; R&B & Hiphop w/DJ Mello Cee
Saucebox-Othertempo w/DJ Elliott
Squeez-Biosonik
Tiger Bar-DJs 1 Atom 13, Seol Brother #1, free
* Tube-DJ Macho Slut, 6 pm; DJ No Fader
Wax-Breakdancing class, 6:30 pm; Open floor Breakdancing and Break Beats