THURSDAY 1/13
1201-Retrospect
Babalu-Tango
* Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk
* Basta's-DJs Derek Fisher & the perfect cyn, 9 pm, free
WOW!
Dance It Up
At Berbati's pan
Winter makes touring kind of shitty, and thus we find ourselves in the "off season" of live music. Fuck it, let's just throw a free dance party every weekend with a big-boobied blonde DJing and a bubble machine. Okay? Okay.
w/ King Fader, Paula B
Billy Reed's-DJ Chata Man
Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn
Club Satyricon-Soul Tree w/DJs DMP, Venom, 33 1/3, Just Alice
* Delta-DJ Honeybucket
East-Scion Session; Ghett Down, Wax On/Wax Off
* Ground Kontrol-Thump Night, 8 pm, free, All Ages
Hot Shots-DJ Puma, DJ Gigahurtz, guests
Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic, free
Level-Freeze and the Mix Monsters
LVs-Reggae Dancehall In The Hood
Madame Butterfly-Wax On/Wax Off w/DJs Evil One, Livingstone feat Niz, 10 pm, free
Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes
* Porky's-Booty; DJs Puppet, Stormy, HeeWee, Stepchild, $3
Portsmouth Club-Reggae Night
Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG
Ringler's Pub-DJ Ben-O, 10 pm, free
Ringlers Annex-DJ Savi
Savannah-Reggae w/DJ Uni-T, 9:30 pm, free
Slabtown-Agent Goldfinger
Squeez-DJs KPaul, Just One, 8 pm, free
Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5
Tiger Bar-Sick Bay Clinic w/DJ Frane, free
Tube-Stabbed In The Face w/DJs Minithinz & Hydroxy CUTZ
Wax-Reggae & Dancehall
XV-Connect w/Evil One, Sneakers
WOW!
Jetset Lounge
At goodfoot
Sunday, the day of rest, un-crowded bars, and free shit. Like the latest weekly DJ night at Goodfoot, featuring rotating DJs playing dub, downtempo, and worldbeat. Cuz not everyone has to work on MondaysÉ
w/ Alter Echo, Mike 2600 King
FRIDAY 1/14
* Barracuda-DJ Hipnotic
Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo
Crab Bowl-Minister of Defense, Consolidated, Ill Champ, J-Mack
* Dunes-Suicide Club w/ DJ Nightschool, 8:30
* East-DJ Izm, 9 pm, free
Escape-DJ Scooter; DJs Robby, Frequency (gothic/industrial room), 10 pm, $5, All Ages
* Fez-Shut up and Dance w/DJ Gregarious
Goodfoot-Soul Stew
Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3
Greek Cusina-DJ Sugar, DJ Marquim
Hot Shots-DJ Phreak
La Bella Napoli-RoBo a GoGo w/ IJJI, Radium Z, Rx
Lush-Flux w/Burn & Valence
* Matador-DJs TrixieDoll & Destructo, free
Quest- DJ Mafia
Ringler's Pub-O-Face Fridays w/DJ Ben-O, 10 pm
Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker
Rococo's-Rock DJ
THe Sea-Kingston Lounge w/DJs Uni-T, Rising Sun, Hightower, Steve Trees, YT, MC Nikko, $5, ladies free 'til 11 pm
Squeez-Loungin Bass; Noah D, DJ Roommate, free
Stumptown SW-DJ Linoleum, 6 pm, free, All Ages
Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5
Tiger Bar-Deep Sea Diggin w/Venom, 33 1/3, Soil, free
Tube-Nuthin But a House Party w/Double O Soul
Voodoo Lounge-Flave w/DJ Evil One
Xenon West-Club Nights: hiphop, $5 (girls free before midnight, ages 16-21 only
XV-Nik Fury, 10 pm, free
SATURDAY 1/15
1201-Fresh w/DMP, 9 pm, $7 after 10:30 pm
Aztec Willie's-Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free
Babalu-Salsa-Merengue w/DJ Aquiles "Pachanga", 9 pm
Barracuda-DJ Hipnotic
Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo
dinos-DJs Sketchy B & Jess
Dunes-Rip; DJ Dawn, Sarah, and Chris
East-Nightclubbing w/Dantronix
Escape-DJ Scooter, 10 pm, $10, All Ages
* Holocene-ATLAS; DJ Collage, Anjali, E3, the Incredible Kid, 9:30 pm, $5
Madame Butterfly-The Funkdamental Flow w/ DJ JAYANTA, 9:30, free
Martini-DJ Discotek
* Matador-DJ Nocturne, free
Momo's-DJs Wicked & Grimrock, 10 pm, free
* Nocturnal-Salsa Saturday, 10pm, $8
Noir-Dimentia, DJs Carrion, Uberlush, Razorslave, $3, $3
Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG
Ringler's Pub-DJ Barron, 10 pm, free
Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker
Saucebox-Aluumé w/Mr. Mu Mu
THE Sea-Hiphop Saturdays w/DJs Mark Mack, OG 1, Uni-T, starchile, $10, ladies free 'til 11 pm
Squeez-DJs Lurker & Miles
Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5
Tiger Bar-Seol Brother, free
Tube-Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion
Wax-Mainstream Hip Hop, 9pm, $6
XV-Evil One, 10 pm, free
SUNDAY 1/16
1201-Lowdown; Alden, Ravi, Bluchris, Forrest Avery, Saltfield, $5
Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo
Conan's-Seventh Seal and Friends
Crystal-Hive w/DJs Horrid, Blackout, 9 pm, $3 (Lola's)
* Doug Fir-Snatch, 6 pm, $5
* East-The Show w/DJ Evil One
Fez-Cheesehead Production Benefit w/DJs Paulanet, Fly, Yeah Yeah, 7 pm, $5- $15
Hot Shots-Firedancing & Go Go Dancers
* Kelly's Olympian-Surprise DJ
Level-Queer Night,
Madame Butterfly-Queer Night w/DJ Blue Submarine, 8 pm
Night Light-DJ Roommate, 10pm, free
Nocturnal-Swing Dance w/DJs Kevin Schaper & Corey Blodgett, $6, All Ages
Ohm-Devoted, 9 pm, free
Red Cap Garage-DJ Frankie J's Circuit, Mainstream, Hi-NRG
Rococo's-Retro Dance
Stumptown SW-DJ van Dis, 2pm, free, All Ages
Tiger Bar-Nick Fury & Jammatron, free
Tube-No Haterz Club; DJ Sew What, 10:30 pm, free
MONDAY 1/17
Chances Sports Bar-Reggae Nite
* Doug Fir-2 x 4 w/DJ Evil One, DJ Izm, 9 pm, $3
East-Auditory Sculpture; DJ S. Disco
Greek Cusina-DJs Hightower & My Friend Andy
Kelly's Olympian-DJ SARS
Madame Butterfly-DJs Snackmaster & My Friend Andy
Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee
Ohm-Case Of The Mondays w/DJ Diablo, $3
Red Cap Garage-Cock Rock Monday
Rococo's-Retro Dance
Tiger Bar-Witches In Ditches w/Deena B., E.T., free
Tube-DJs Paulo & Hermanito
XV-Ramonas Round Up, 10 pm, free
TUESDAY 1/18
Conan's-Freedom w/ DJ Sneakers, Sleep (Oldominin), Santotzin
* Doug Fir-Raw Power w/ DJ Gregarious,10 pm, $3
Dunes-Rip; DJ Dawn, Sarah, and Chris
* East-Throwback Tuesdays; DJ Evil One, 9 pm, free
Goodfoot-Taint Queer Dance Party w/DJs Yeah Yeah, Automaton, Astro, Wesley, $3
* Kelly's Olympian-DJ Makeout
Level-Infekt w/DJs Electrokid, Roo, Kem, Suff-X, Smokeshell, 10 pm, free
Noir-Smooth Blend, 8pm, free
Tiger Bar-Jiving & Twisting w/DJ Entropy
Tonic-DJ Amai, free
* Tube-No No No Disco w/DJ Nightschool, 9 pm
XV-Soul Finger, 10 pm, free
WEDNESDAY 1/19
1201-4 Play; Scottie Soul, DJ Bonehead, Robb Nelson, Eric
Bossanova-Salsa Night
Cheers-Devotion, 9:30 pm
Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn
Conan's-Level De Vibes, free
Crush Wine Bar-DJ Elizar
Greek Cusina-DJ Marquim, DJ Phreak
* Masu-DJ Sars
Matador-DJ Moisti, free
Nocturnal-Breakdancing; Tango; Craft Night w/Pablo No DJ
Ohm-Disco-tech; DJs Grasshopper and Matt E, free
Red Cap Garage-DJs Catalyst & Late Night Steve, free
Saucebox-Othertempo w/DJ Elliott
THE Sea-After Work Wednesdays; R&B & Hiphop w/DJ Mello Cee
* Shanghai Tunnel-DJ Mister B
Squeez-Biosonik
Tiger Bar-DJs 1 Atom 13, Seol Brother #1, free
Towne Lounge-Rock Bingo w/DJ Marantic, 10 pm
* Tube-DJ Macho Slut, 6 pm; DJ No Fader
Wax-Breakdancing class, 6:30 pm; Open floor Breakdancing and Break Beats