Aladdin-Al Dimeola, 8pm, $32.50-$35
Alberta St Pub-Bluegrass Invite
Arnada-Electric Band Jam w/Mark
Ash St.-Behalf, I/O, Girth, $5
Beale street NW-Kinzel & Hyde
Berbati's Pan-Mommy and Daddy, Vanishing Kids, Black Horse, Sex With Girls, DJ Sew What, 9 pm, $6
Bitter End-Weather Maker
Blue Monk-Triclops
Buffalo Gap-Brent Rogers, Tracy Klas, 9 pm
C-Bar-Mathew Kendall & Aflame
Conan's-Junior Reid, Reggae Angels, Trinity Soundz & Small Axe
Crystal Ballroom-Pink Martini, The Retrofits, 8 pm, $16-18, All Ages; Cocktail Cabaret: "Diva Las Vegas" (Lola's), 9 pm, $10
Dante's-Low Dough: Groovie Ghoulies, 800 Octane, Blackout Radio, The Jacuzzi Bros., 9:30pm, $5
Doug Fir-British Sea Power, Derby, 9 pm, $9-10
Gemini-Karaoke From Hell
Kells-Cronin Tierney, 9 pm
Kennedy School-Sweet Juice, 7pm, free
Laurelthirst-Storytelling with Gwion, Reggie Houston; Lewi Longmire, 6 pm, $6
Level-Android Lizard King, Lian & Debt Slip Science, free, 10pm
Longhorn-Sumo
Loveland-Dead By Dawn, City Of Churches, The Booths, Surprise Greatful Dead Jam Band, 8 pm, $5, All Ages
Mississippi Pizza-Kate Mann, 6pm; Girlyman w/ Kym Tuvim, 9:30pm
Mock Crest-Claes of Blueprints Open Mic & Jammin, 8:30 pm
Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners' Open Jam
Noir-John Vecchiarelli, TRE, Tony Barber, Jamie & Becky, Jacob Ray, 8 pm
Poor Richards-Alexa Wiley, 8pm, free
Portsmouth Club-Andy Stokes
Produce Row-Miss Lonely Hearts & Jack the Rabbit, $3
Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic guitar night w/Doggett Productions
Rock Creek Tavern-Skye Pixton, 8 pm, free
Roseland-Trill Ville, Bosko, South Clic, J-Mack, 8 pm
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Big Business, No Red Flags, The Phenomenauts, Morgan Grace, 9pm, $5
Sea-Live Hip Hop
Slabtown-Agent Goldfinger
Solid State-RX Bandits, Steel Train, Facing New York, 7 pm, $10
Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce, 6pm
The Viper Room-Ancestral Community
Three Friends Coffeehouse-Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm, All Ages
Tonic-Turbo Perfecto, Mendozza, One Dirty Hand, $4
Vue-Kickenbaque Live, 10pm
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Here Comes Everybody, Sally Tomato, 8:30 pm, $4
Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore
Beale street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon; Lee Blake
Berbati's Pan-Lyrics Born, Siren's Echo, Libretto, $12-$15, 9pm; King Fader, 9 pm (barside)
Bitter End-Jacob Merlin
Blue Monk-Original Cats
Buffalo Gap-Kathy Walker w/ Dave Fleschner, 8:30 pm
C-Bar-Sushi Duo
Clinton Street Theater-Ellis Paul, Ashleigh Flynn, 8 pm, $18-20
Conan's-Northwest Royale, Hyperthermia, Missanthrope
cpac-Jam Night, 9pm, $4-7
Crystal Ballroom-Kerosene Dream Trio w/Bart Ferguson, Dave Coey, Alan Toribio (Lola's), 9 pm, $8
Dante's-Bobby Bare Jr., Richmond Fontaine, Tom Heinl, Elvis Huxley, 9 pm, $8
Devils Point-The Girls of Fatal Beauty and Suicide Girls w/DJ Kenoy
Doug Fir-Damon & Naomi, Jackie O Motherfucker, Colossal Yes, DJ Nate Carson, 9 pm, $8-$10; Chop Shop w/ DJ's Izm, Evil One, midnight, $5, 9 pm, $8-10
Green Room-Explone, J Matter, Casey Hurt, 9:30 pm
Grolla-Jim Soloway
Holocene-Mirah, Wet Confetti, Horns&Claws, Two Percent Majesty, 9 pm, $7-8
Hoppers-Marquee Band
Jackpot Records (Hawthorne)-Damon & Naomi, free
Kells-Grafton Street, 9:30 pm
Laurelthirst-Bingo Band, $3; Rainrats, 6 pm
Level-DJ Dig Dug, Larry Phunkman, DJ Tasty, Lil-J, $5, 10pm
Loveland-Diskords, Punch Kick Spit, Scratch, 8 pm, $5, All Ages
Memorial Coliseum-Maroon 5, 7:30pm, $35
Mississippi Pizza-Laura Gibson w/ Taina Rose & Nancy K Dillon, 6pm; The Flat Mountain Girls w/ Curtis Alsobrook, 9:30pm
Mock Crest-Rollie Tussing III, 9pm
Noir-Los Burbanks, More Than Once, Brown Something Brown, 8 pm, $5; Happy Hour w/The Raining, 6 pm, 8 pm, $5
Papaccino's-The Daniel Noland Quartet, 5 pm
Poor Richards-Kenny Lavitz, 8pm, free
Portsmouth Club-My'G, Full Moon
Produce Row-Everything is Fine, $3
Rock Creek Tavern-Sonny Hess Band, 9 pm, free
Roseland-Black Label Society, Zakk Wylde, 9 pm, $25
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Unsane, Ditchliquor, Hellside Stranglers, Diesto, Black Elk, 9pm, $10
Savannah-Steel drums w/Randal Larson, 7 pm; DJ Geo, 9:30 pm
Slabtown-The Invisible Eyes, Demons Claws, Ladies Night, DJ Blackout, 10 pm, $4
The Viper Room-Prime Number, Core 13, Missing Jimmy, 9pm, $5
Tonic-The Misfats, The Gloryholes, The Hot Rollers, The Decibators, $6
Towne Lounge-Jacobin
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-The Carolines, Jaycob Van Auken, 9:30 pm, $6
Wilf's Piano Bar-John Gilmore Trio
Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free
Yola's Foster Road-Open Mic, 7 pm
Ash St.-TV 616, Inflikt, Debris, $6
Beale street NW-Rick Welter
Bitter End-Jacob Ray, False Positive, The Mellowouts, My Favorite Pill, My Favorite Everything, Etherglow, 7 pm
Bocelli's Restaurant-The Derek Bondy Trio
Buffalo Gap-Intervision 5, 9 pm
C-Bar-Phil and the Blanks
Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6pm
Conan's-Konnichi Wa, Amara, Quandry
WOW!
Diamond Truck & The Privates
At Devils Point
Like the looks of the heavily tattooed, downtown haunting rocker on the cover of this week's Mercury? Looks like trouble, don't he? A bad sort, someone who'll lead you down to trouble, doesn't he? Find out for yourself tonight with his band and alter ego, and be prepared for a messy aural erotic experience.
w/Frank Furter, The Black Jets Dante's-Auktyon, Kultur Shock, 9:30pm, $10
Doug Fir-Amelia, Miss Michael Jodell, Amoree Lovell, 9 pm,$8-$10; All Night Knotty Disco, 9pm, $8-$10
Dublin Pub-Jessie Rae, 7pm
Duff's Garage-The Buckles, 9 pm, $5
Green Room-Sweet Juice, 9:30
Heathman Hotel-Linda Michelet, 8 pm, free
Hotel-Mustaphamond, The Better to See you With, Siberia, Skin Culture, 9 pm
Jolly Inn-The Fliptops, The Moneychangers, The Slip Its, Joe Silverking One Man Gang, 9 pm
Kells-Grafton Street, 9:30
Kelly's Olympian-No Red Flags
Laurelthirst-Anna Coogan & North 19 Crosseyed Quartet, $3; Jim Boyer Trio, 6 pm
Level-Saturday Night Grooves: JSN B, Mena & Aizlynn, Scottie Soul & Eric, Rithma, free before 11pm, $5 after 11pm
Loveland-Jonathan Jackson & Enation, Kristy Thirsk, John Stevens, Cary Judd, 8:30pm, $12, All Ages
Mississippi Pizza-American Diabetes Association Benefit w/Sketchy Ted, The Lonesomes, 5pm, $10donation ; Eddie Carey, 9:30pm
Mississippi Studios-Adrian Legg, $18
Mock Crest-Blueprints, 9pm
New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)
Newmark Theater, Portland Center for the Performing Arts-Metropolitan Youth Symphony & 3 Leg Torso Benefit Concert, 7:30 pm
Paolas-Crunchy Saturday: Post Punk Rock
Poor Richards-Jhon Girlroy, 8pm, free
Portsmouth Club-Abandon Stage
Produce Row-Vagabond Opera, $6
Rock Creek Tavern-Michael Jodell Trio, 9 pm
Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night
Roseland-Rumble at the Roseland, 7 pm
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Detroit Cobras, Telephone, Nice Boys, Goodtime Gil and the Champagne Cowboys, 9pm, $10
Slabtown-Kuma, Almost Milwaukie, Agent Goldfiner, $3
SMYRC-Marisa Anderson, Mirah, Duck Duck Grey Duck, 8 pm, All Ages
Solid State-4:00 PM In Memory, Brown Eyed Deception, Belmonte Academy, Almost is Nothing, Hatchet Diaries, Oh Captain my Captain, A Fragile Shade, Flee The Century, My Life with the Spaniard, 4 pm, $8
The Viper Room-Infiltrata: Noah D vs the Bassit, Ronin vs No Thing, Tod Hockney, DJ Roomate, Evil One, Alter Ego, $5-8, 11pm
Tonic-Manic D & Fogatron, Clockwerk, Lewee Regal, Santotzin, Village Elliott, Papercuts, Relay, $6
Towne Lounge-Glass Candy, Danaza
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Casey Neill Band CD Release Party, 9 pm, $8
Wilf's Piano Bar-Storm Large
Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free
Ash St.-Sweetride, The Smokes, $4
Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm
Beale street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm; Morrison Bridge Jam, 7pm
Bitter End-Open Mic
Candlelight-Andy Stokes
Dante's-Famous Mysterious Actor Show Party, 8 pm, free; Sinferno Cabaret, $6, 9 pm, $6
Devils Point-Strippaoke Ball New w/KJ Pinky
Doug Fir-Snatch, 8 pm, $5
First United Methodist Church-The Portland Symphonic Girlchoir: Annual Jingle Bear Family Concert, 3 pm, $10-$14
Holocene-caught in candy, Sparkleheart, Fleshtone, DJ Beyonda, 9:30 pm, $7
Hoppers-Norman Sylvester Band
Kells-Grafton Street
Kennedy School-May Day Celebration w/Caleb Kauder & Sammy Lind, Blacknotes, Norman Sylvester Band, 2 pm, free
Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet, $3; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 6 pm
Liberty Hall-Roxx Religion, 1 pm, $2, All Ages
Loveland-Loch Lomond, Blackbirdred, Horsefeathers, 7 pm, $5, All Ages
Mississippi Pizza-Kentucky Juntion, 7pm
Mock Crest-Fred Stickley, 8 pm
Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, free
Nocturnal-Swing dancing, 7:30pm, $6
O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks
River Roadhouse-Sinners Club; open jam
Roseland-Moby, Buck 65, 8 pm, $26.50
Sabala's Mt Tabor-The Earaches, The Valley
Sapphire-Mia Nicholson, 11am, free
Solid State-The Rocket Summer, Brandston, A Fragile Shade, Umbrellas, Cartel, 7 pm, $8
Twilight Cafe-Night Owls
Wax-The Cypher:All Element Freestyle and Emcee Battles
White Eagle-Open Mic w/John Vecchiarelli, Ben Bochner, 8:30 pm, free
Arnada-Open Mic w/Fat Lil' Ryan
Ash St.-Open Mic, free
Berbati's Pan-Home Before Sundown, I Am the Arm, Trauma le Tron, Ghost Motor, 8:30 pm, $3
Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 8pm, $8
Candlelight-DK4
Dante's-Storytellers: MC Dave "Killer" Queen, Roger Nusic, 6 pm, free; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2
Doug Fir-The Sun, Rolling Blackouts, Puma Frenzy, 9pm, $7
Green Room-Open Mic w/Mary Dill
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip
Kells-Peter Yeates
Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free
Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam
Mississippi Pizza-Open Mic W/David McKenzie, 7pm
Mock Crest-Beth Willis, 8 pm
Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly
Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, $3
Tonic-Apollo, Souorce Code, Guyve, $3
White Eagle-Little Sue, Lynn Conover, 8:30 pm, free
Wilf's Piano Bar-Portland Opera "Abduction from SEraslio" Bel Canto Event
Aladdin-Damien "Jr. Gong" Marley, 8 pm, $17-$21
Ash St.-DIY Showcase w/Caleb Coffee, Carrie Biell, Nicole Sangsuree, James Sasser, $3
Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm
Beale street NW-Ward Stroud Band
Berbati's Pan-Magic Marker Records CD Release Party w/Lucksmiths, Tullycraft, All Girl Summer Fun Band, Andrew Kaffer, 9 pm, $7-$8
Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Vance, Griff Bear, 9 pm, free
Bitter End-The Collective
Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free
Bossanova-Kickstand w/Auditory Sculpture, Soulbotic, 8:30pm, free
Candlelight-Reggie Houston
Conan's-Thorn City Improv, Oldominion, The Chosen
Dante's-Iron City Rock w/Johnny Hickman, Radio Nationals, Moonshine Hangover; Ground Zero Lounge w/ Clyde Lewis, 7pm-9pm, free
Doug Fir-Magnolia Electric Co., Court & Spark, 9 pm,, $8-$10; Raw Power w/DJ Gregarious, free
Green Room-Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm
Haven-Open Mic, 7
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9pm
WOW!
BINARY DOLLS CD RELEASE
At Holocene
Celebrated pop reconstructionists the Binary Dolls unleash another album onto the world, the sagely titled Too Much Thinking Sinks Ships. Indeed if you spent too much time rolling the Binary Dolls' experiments with the palatable and the off-key, you might find your own ship sinking instead of just going with it.
w/Heroes and Villains Kells-Peter Yeates
Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm
Loveland-Lower Class Brats, Defiance, Clit 45, The Holy Shiters, 8 pm, $10, All Ages
Mississippi Pizza-Kerry Cambell, 7pm
Mock Crest-Johnny Ward & Eagle Ridin Papas, 8 pm
O'Connor's-Brandy Keehn Jazz Jam Session
Roseland-Snow Patrol, Embrace, 9 pm, $16, All Ages
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Vinegar, The Thieves, 9 pm, $5
Tonic-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 10 pm (fireside)
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-John McMurrians Acoustic Review w/Jon Koonce, 8:30 pm, free
Wilf's Piano Bar-Ron Steen Jam
Acme-DJ Dickel
Aladdin-The Doves, Mercury Rev, 9 pm, $18.50-$20
Amnesia Brewing Co.-Diggabone
Arnada-Songwriter's Round w/Shina
Ash St.-Final Drive w/Shame Lady, Black Elk, Paranaut, $5
Backspace-Microphone Fiendz MC Cipher, free, All Ages
Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble
Beale street NW-Janice Scroggins, Patrick Minner Duo
Berbati's Pan-Housewarming 2 w/ Pete Krebs & The Gossamer Wings, Junior Private Detective, John Vecciarelli, 9:
Blue Monk-Pendar i Paya
Buffalo Gap-Sidestar, 9 pm
C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm
Candlelight-Ocean 503
Dante's-Pigface, Sheep On Drugs, Nocturne, Voodou, 9 pm, $13
Devils Point-The Cherry Tarts, 8 pm, free
Dunes-The Old Haunts, On Off Guard, DJ Miggy
Gemini-Morrisson Bridge Music Jam, 8:30 pm, free
goodfoot-Sierra Club Presents Members of Jackstraw, 7 pm, free
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30pm
Kelly's Olympian-Psych Ward
Laurelthirst-Pete Krebs and the Gossamer Wings, $3; Little Sue, 6 pm, free
Loveland-Bury Your Dead, Red Chord, A Life Once Lost, It Dies Today, 7 pm, $10, All Ages
Mississippi Pizza-Gypsy Jazz Trio, Amee McCaa CD Release
Mock Crest-John Paul Kelly, 8 pm
Nocturnal-Breakdance lessons, 6pm, $8; Craft Night, 7 pm, free; Tango Dancing, 7:30 pm, all ages
Noir-Looner, Tic Code, Rebecca Hart
Produce Row-June's Open Mic
Rock Creek Tavern-Open Mic w/Billy Kennedy, Lou Lozada, 8 pm, free
Roseland-Jesse McCartney, 7:30 pm
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Last Day to Live, Calico Drive
Solid State-From Ashes Rise, Paint it Black, Coliseum, Thirty3, 7 pm, $8
Sweet Oregon Grill-Rogue Bluegrass Band, 6pm
Tonic-The Fame, Wayland, Dead Spies, $4
Towne Lounge-Mick O Grady Trio
U&I Tavern-Open Mic
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Plumbob, 8:30 pm, free