Acme-Dickel Brothers, 9 pm
Alberta St Pub-Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite
Alexander's-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Steve Christofferson & Ed Bennett, 8 pm, free
Ash St. Saloon-Chimpy, Nutbrown, Nodding Tree Remedies, $4
Beale Street NW-Kinzel & Hyde
Berbati's Pan-Royalchord, $6
Biddy McGraw's-Josh Allen
Bitter End-Ginger Hustlers, 9 pm, $3
Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio, 9:30 pm
Boons Treasury-Dan Jones, 8 pm, free
Brasserie Montmartre-Rick McNutt Duo
Buffalo Gap-Adam & Kris and Friends
C-Bar-Jamie Stillway & Friends
Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley
Crystal Ballroom-Zen Tricksters, 9 pm, $10-12, (Lola's)
Dante's-Low Dough: Diamond Tuck & The Privates, Lion Fever, The Nightmares, Slowhawk, $5
WOW!
Blue Scholars
AT THE DOUG FIR
Recently celebrating the re-release of their self-titled debut dynamic duo Geologic and Sabzi--MC and DJ/Producer, respectively--weave a thoughtful, intelligent, and completely coherent strain through now-dense tapestry of Northwest hiphop. ZP
w/Braille, Ohmega Watts, DJ Bombay, Ra Scion, DJ Kitman Duff's Garage-RCMP (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
Eastbank Farmers' Market-Cross-Eyed Rosie, Greg Clarke, 3:30 pm
Edgefield-Dylan Thomas Vance & Power House, 5:30 pm, free
Elizabeth Leach Gallery-Steve Cheseborough, 6 pm, free
Food Hole-GunsFireMayhem, Battletorn, Rabbits, Hyacinth, 8 pm
Gemini-Karaoke From Hell
goodfoot-Papa Mali, Delta Nove
Grand Lodge-June Rushing Band, 6 pm, free
Green Room-Jaycob Van Auken, 6 pm; ObeyJah, 9 pm
Holocene-Renegade Rhythms, 9 pm
Imbibe-Ray Frazier, Ezra Holbrook, 9 pm
It's A Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coones, Larry Adair, 8 pm
Kells-Cronin Tierney, 9 pm
Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire, 6 pm
Loveland-My Favorite Everything, Oto, 8 pm, $5
Mississippi Pizza-Renee Pettigrew, 6:30 pm; Loose Change, 8 pm
Mississippi Studios-Matt The Electrician, 8 pm; Loco Luco, 9:30 pm
Monty's-Kenny Lee and the Sundowners' Open Jam
Music Millennium NW-Josh Ingerman, 6 pm
Parallel 45 Wine Bar-Kirk Duncan, 7 pm
Poor Richards-John Bunzow
Produce Row-Saturnalia Trop
Roc's Bar & Grill-Acoustic Guitar Night w/Doggett Productions
Rock Creek Tavern-Lynn Conover & friends, 8 pm, free
Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce, 6 pm
The Steinhaus-Hauscats
Tonic-KC Deadmandisco, 6 pm; The Stivs, Woke Up Falling, The Black Angels, Darel Junior, $4
Towne Lounge-Dart Gun, Gin & Tillyanna, Serpentone, 9:30 pm, $3
Wallbangers-Dueling Pianos, 8 pm
White Eagle-Steven Pile, 8:30 pm, $5
Wilf's Piano Bar-Tom Grant
Wonder Ballroom-Ray LaMontagne, Rachael Yamagata, 8 pm, $16
Acme-Tom Heinl, 9 pm
Alberta St Pub-Beglan's Irish Jam
Alexander's-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Marilyn Keller, Tom Grant & Dennis Caiazza, 8 pm, free
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Alanis Morissette, 8 pm, $39.50-65
Arnada-Oddessey's Iris, Amara & guest
Ash St. Saloon-The Del Toros, Cathole, Howie and the Hot Knives, Dark Skies, $5
Beale Street NW-Danny Hay Davis, noon
Berbati's Pan-Blitzen Trapper, Cajun Gems, Please Step Out of the Vehicle; King Fader, (barside), 9:30 pm, $6
Beulahland-The Art Thing
Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy Happy Hour w/Brett Malmquist, 5:30 pm; Jim Boyer, 9:30 pm
Bitter End-The Peasants, Rustica
Blue Monk-Geoff Pfeifer Quartet
Boons Treasury-Dickel Brothers, 9 pm, free
Borders-Vancouver-Greg Clarke, 7 pm
Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio
C-Bar-Alessa Wiley & The B Signed
Corner Saloon-Network
cpac-Jam Night, 9 pm, $4-7
Crystal Ballroom-20th Year Anniversary Retro Party: 5 Guys Named Moe, Zuzo Blue, 9 pm, $10-12
Dante's-Heaven and Hell's Annual Mixer: Smoochknob, Sinnergy, DJ Sushi, 9:30 pm, $10
Devils Point-Kamikaze Radio, 9 pm, $5
Doug Fir-Oh No, Diverse, 9 pm, $10-12
Duff's Garage-Joshua James & The Runaway Trains, Jennifer Lynne, 9:30 pm
Edgefield-Clontarf Ramblers, 7 pm, free
Food Hole-Siberia, Kakihara, Forced March, 8:30 pm, $4
Gemini-Fairly Honest Jon
Grand Lodge-Ian McFeron Band, 6 pm, free
Green Room-Intervision 5, Right Front Burner, 9:30 pm
Grolla-Jim Soloway
Heathman Hotel-Retta Christie Trio
Holocene-Tic Code, Valediction, The Tasteful Nudes, 9 pm, free
Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Little Sue, 6 pm
Kelly's Olympian-Fell's Acres
Laurelthirst-Reggies Box of Chocolates, 6 pm; Baby Gramps, Mad Tea Party, Red Poppy
Loveland-Rise Records Showcase: Ever We Fall, Paint By Numbers, Coretta Scott, Steps to Lydia, 7 pm
LV's Uptown-Phil Goldberg Duo
Mississippi Pizza-New Mexican Revolution, 9:30 pm
Mississippi Studios-Loch Lomond, Sexton Blake
Mock Crest-Brothers & Friends, 9 pm
Music Millennium NW-Amor, 6 pm; Jason Mraz, 10 pm
Noir-Soda 6 w/Portland General Electro, Strength, Corban Lester, Mr Romo, 31 Avas, 9 pm, $5
Paragon-Splatter House, Desiderata, Cerberus, Deadly Ultrasound
Paris Theater-Captive 8
Pioneer Courthouse Square-Sand In The City, 4:15 pm
Poor Richards-Tony Smiley
Porky's Pub-The Altarboys, Gruk, Pillowfight
Red & Black Cafe-Royalchord
Rock Bottom Brewery-Intervision 5
Rock Creek Tavern-Dan Jones Band, 9 pm, free
Rock N Roll Pizza-Blacklist 40, Livid Minds, Shifft, Benign, $8
Roseland-Local Rock Showcase: American Roulette, Brood, Pain Theory, 7 pm
Sweet Oregon Grill-Los Cowtones, 7 pm
The Artistery-Thanksgiving, A John Henry Memorial, Blackfeet, 7 pm, $4
The Know-Dance Card
WOW!
The Okmoniks
AT SLABTOWN
From the no doubt air-conditioned garages of Tucson "why would any sane person ever live here" Arizona comes the organ-crazed Okmoniks--a sloppy, female-fronted garage foursome with a penchant for a things Mod.
w/The Slip its, Dirty Harriet, The Rectangles The Steinhaus-Kenny Lee
Tonic-Keegan Smith, 6 pm; Blue Turns White, Dear Whoever, Damn These Monkey Hands, $5
Veneta Fairgrounds-Oregon Country Fair: March Fourth Marching Band, David Jacobs Strain w/Joe Craven, David Lindley, 11 am-7 pm, $13-16
White Eagle-Johnnie Ward & The Eagle Ridin' Papas, 5:30 pm, free; Johnny B. Connolly, 9:30 pm, $6
Wilf's Piano Bar-Shirley Nanette & friends
Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free
Acme-Clampitt, Gaddis & Buck, Power of Country, Juanita Family, 9 pm, $5
Alexander's-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Marilyn Keller, Tony Pacini & Kevin Deitz, 8 pm, free
Arnada-Avery Time, Ruby Red, CPN
Artichoke-Song Circle, 2 pm
Ash St. Saloon-Krisuin, Hate Eternal, Incantation, Into Eternity, All Shall Perish, 9 pm, $13
Berbati's Pan-Sidestar, Morgan Grace, Pharrah Phosphate
Bitter End-Hillside lane, The Debbi Graham Band
Blue Monk-3 Leg Torso, 9 pm, $6
Boons Treasury-Slipjig, 9 pm, free
Bossanova-Pop-Drag-Opera: Jack's Off the Beanstalk, 8 pm, $5
Brasserie Montmartre-Gary Hobbs Trio
Center Space-Etienne, erth, B-Grade, DJs David Justin, Makoi, Squee
Charlie White-Dan Crothers, 6 pm
Clyde's Prime Rib-Norman Sylvester
Corner Saloon-Network
Crystal Ballroom-Mandonna, Poison Waters, $20-25; The Carolines, Climber, Derby (Lola's)
Dante's-Good Time Gil & The Champagne Cowboys, Elvis Huxley, Western Aerial, 9:30 pm, $6
Delta Cafe-The Dickel Brothers
Doug Fir-The Clumsy Lovers, Laura Gibson, 9 pm, $11-13; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr MuMu, Barrett Paul, midnight-4 am, $3, 9 pm, $11-13
Duff's Garage-Lisa & Her Kin, Blue Moon Highway
Edgefield-Michael Meanwhile, 7 pm, free
Gemini-Linda Hornbuckle
goodfoot-Manta, Triclops Organ Trio
Grand Lodge-Acoustic Minds, 6 pm, free
Green Room-Rustica, Alexa Wiley, 9:30 pm
Hollywood Theatre-Benefit Concert: Irish Musicians of Portland United w/Kevin Burke, Johnny B. Connolly, Nancy Conescu & Mike Doolin, Nancy Curtin, Felim Egan, Brongaene Griffin Band, Cremonea, 8 pm, $10-15
Imbibe-Amoree Lovell, Stolen Sweets, 9:30 pm, $5
Kelly's Olympian-Another Fine Crisis
Laurelthirst-James Low & The Medicine Show, 6 pm
Loveland-Letters Organize, Countdown to Life, Sadaharu, Burning Room, Words Fall Short, 5 pm, $7
LV's Uptown-Joe Romano Trio
Mississippi Pizza-Caravan Daughters, 6 pm; Justin Power w/Lara Mitchell 9:30 pm
Mississippi Studios-Myshkin's Ruby Warblers w/Nick Jaina, $8-10
Mock Crest-Steve Cheseborough, 9 pm
Music Millennium NW-Jacob Merlin Ensemble, 1 pm; Candy From Strangers, 5 pm
New Old Lompoc-Off-Key Bluegrass Jam (open acoustic)
Paola's-Dorado
Paris Theater-Camera
Pioneer Courthouse Square-Sand In The City, 4:15 pm
Poor Richards-Velvet Improv Project
Raccoon Lodge-Jessie Rae, 7 pm
Rock Creek Tavern-Michael Jodell Band, 9 pm, free
Rock N Roll Pizza-Church of Hate, Gudgen, Dread Veil, TwentyFold, $8
Rococo's-Live Hiphop Night
Roseland Grill-Garden of Eden, 9 pm
Solid State-Dead Poets, The Beautiful Mistake, As Cities Burn, Classic Case, 7 pm, $10
The Steinhaus-Kenny Lavitz Kombo
Tonic-Professor Gall, 6 pm, free; Shorty Lunchbox, Old Habits Die, Parlor, $5
Veneta Fairgrounds-Oregon Country Fair: Crazygrass, Chuck Prophet Band, Zen Tricksters, 11 am-7 pm, $13-16
White Eagle-Ditty Twisters, Jolenes, 9:30 pm, $6
Wilf's Piano Bar-Bobbie Torrez Trio
Wine Down-Dale Morris, 7:30 pm, free
Babalu-Border Patrol, 7:30 pm
Berbati's Pan-Gogol Bordello, MiruMir, 9:30 pm, $10
Biddy McGraw's-Irish Music Open Jam
Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath
Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Randy Porter & Dave Captein
Dante's-Pat McDonald, 9 pm; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm
Devils Point-Stripparaoke w/DJ Caution
Doug Fir-My Favorite, Eux Autres, Voxtrot, 9 pm, free
Edgefield-Matt Cadenelli, 5 pm, free
Food Hole-Minmae, Blei, The Wanted, The Empty, 8 pm
Imbibe-The Right Reverend's Gospel Review, 8 pm
It's A Beautiful Pizza-The Urban Shaman Experience, 8 pm
Kells-Tom May, 9 pm
Miao-Fa Chan Temple-A Tribute to Ustad Hafizullah Khan, 3 pm, $10 donation
Mississippi Pizza-Aliah Farah, 7 pm
Mississippi Studios-James William Hindel, Bart Davenport, 8 pm, $8
Mock Crest-Terry Robb, Aric Riley, 8 pm
Music Millennium NW-Clampitt, Gaddis & Buck, 1 pm; Derby, 5 pm
Noir-The Subterranean Beat Revival: Mr Romo, Tomo Nori, 7 pm, free
O'Connor's-The Tone Sharks
Rock N Roll Pizza-Kill on Site, Strenuus, Last Day to Live, Rosemoyer, DIJ, $12
Sapphire Hotel-Walkabout Ensemble, 6 pm, free
The Steinhaus-Kinzel & Hyde
Tonic-Seven Planes, free
Veneta Fairgrounds-Oregon Country Fair: Radio Active w/Universal Language, Kan'Nal, Alma Melodiosa, 11 am-7 pm, $13-16
Viper Room-The Chicharones, Astronautalis, Newspeak w/Manic D, hosted by Fogatron, Belly, 9 pm
Waverly Heights Congregational Church-Community Singing With The Portland Sacred Harp, 2pm, free
Wax-The Cypher: All Element Freestyle and Emcee Battles
White Eagle-Open Mic Showcase w/John Vecchiarelli, Johnny Keener, 8 pm
World Forestry Center-Piano Festival Northwest: Edward Auer, 4 pm, $24-30
Ash St. Saloon-Open Mic
Berbati's Pan-Norfolk & Western, Naim Amor, $6
Biddy McGraw's-Lowell J. Mitchell Trio, 5:30 pm
Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 8 pm, $8
Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl
Candlelight-D.K. Stewart & The DK-4, 9 pm
Colosso-Hunter-Donnalvia Duo
Dante's-Karaoke From Hell, 9 pm, $2
Edgefield-Rachel Taylor Brown, 7 pm, free
Food Hole-Solid Pony, The Tubers, Old Growth, 8 pm
goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic
Greek Cusina-Eat My Dust Tour: Sentence, Ramsey Family, Input, Elephant Switchblade, James Two, 9 pm, free
Imbibe-Solovox, 9 pm
It's A Beautiful Pizza-Five Euro Tip, 8 pm
Kells-Tom May, 9 pm
Longhorn-Morrison Bridge Music Jam
Mississippi Pizza-Evalyn Parry, 7 pm
Moon & Sixpence-Johnny Connolly
Music Millennium NW-Chicago Blues Review, 6 pm
Produce Row-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Randy Porter & Kevin Deitz, $3
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Riverboat Gamblers, Flip Tops, Carol's Chump
Solid State-Mondo Bizarro Open Mic
Tiger Bar-Mattress Mondays w/The Out Crowd, DJ Makeout, $3
Tonic-Standard Issue, Sea Weasels; Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 10 pm (Fireside), $5
Twilight Cafe-Open Mic w/Eric Allen
White Eagle-Little Sue, Lynn Conover, 8:30 pm, free
Babalu-Blues/Funk Open Mic, 9 pm
Bar of the Gods-Acoustic Night, 10 pm
Berbati's Pan-Corrosion of Conformity, Fu Manchu, Alabama Thunderpussy, Weedeater, 9 pm, $15
Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance, Griff Bean
Bitter End-The Collective
Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free
Brasserie Montmartre-Rob Davis Duo
C-Bar-Open Mic, 7:30 pm
Clyde's Prime Rib-Johnny Martin
Crystal Ballroom-Funkfusion Collective w/Moses Mayes, 9 pm, $8, (Lola's)
Dante's-Fully Loaded, Pretty Monster, Single File, 9:30 pm, $3
Duff's Garage-The Push Rods
Edgefield-Johnny B. Connolly, Caleb Klauder & Sammy Lind, 6 pm, free
Green Room-NW-Radio Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm
H2O Martini Bar-Open Mic, Live Improv Jazz, DJ OG 1, 8 pm, $5
Imbibe-Paul Brainard, Billy Kennedy, 9 pm
It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm
Kells-Tom May, 9 pm
Loveland-Action Action, Spitafield, Gatsby's American Dream, Waking Ashland, 7 pm, $10
Mississippi Pizza-Emily Herring
Mississippi Studios-Chris Chandler, $10
Mock Crest-Big Easy Quartet, 8 pm
Music Millennium NW-Feist, 6 pm; The Quags, 7:30 pm
Noir-Oops Brigade, Mr Romo, Rafa, Corban Lester, 8 pm, free
Old Church-The Mambo Queens, 7 pm
Old Town Pizza-Acoustic Songwriter Spotlight
Paragon-Streets
Parallel 45 Wine Bar-Kirk Duncan, 7 pm
The Old Church-The Mambo Queens, 7 pm, $7
Tonic-DJ Amai, 10 pm; Atomic Jazz Ensemble
Towne Lounge-Alan Singley & Pants Machine, Bakersville
White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review, 8:30 pm, free
Wilf's Piano Bar-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Randy Porter & Kevin Deitz
Wonder Ballroom-The Motet, African Showboyz, 8:30 pm, $10-12
Alexander's-Ron Steen Jazz Jam w/Randy Porter & Kevin Deitz, 8 pm, free
Ash St. Saloon-300 Watt Lust, Bitch Machine, $4
Berbati's Pan-...worms, Chevron, Giant Baby, 9:30 pm, $4
Biddy McGraw's-Bob Sopes
Bitter End-West Side Jazz Jam
Blue Monk-Pendar i Paya
Boons Treasury-John Bunzow, 8 pm, free
Brasserie Montmartre-Tom Cheek Duo
C-Bar-Amy Bleu
Doug Fir-Recallseven, The Quags, Red Venus Love Army, 9 pm, free
Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim
Edgefield-Skip Van Kuske Diva Series w/ Skye Pixton Duo, 7 pm, free
goodfoot-Melvin Seals & JGB, Big Island Shindig
Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm
It's A Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm
Kells-Tom May, 9:30 pm
Mississippi Pizza-Portland Songwriter Association Showcase, 7 pm
Mock Crest-Why Are Boys Always Like This?, Bronkar & Cindi, 8 pm
Moon & Sixpence-Trashcan Joe, free
Music Millennium NW-Matt Zigs, 6 pm
Night Light Lounge-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 9 pm, free
Noir-Everything is Fine, Levi Fuller, 9 pm, $3
Paola's-Ezra Meredith, 9 pm
Poor Richards-Open Mic w/Jon Self
Rock Creek Tavern-Open Mic w/Billy Kennedy, Lou Lozada, 8 pm, free
Sabala's Mt Tabor-Devil Doll, Jim Carr & The Countrymen, Kilith Fair w/ M.O.D., Crisis, Jacknife
Tonic-Of Spiral Arms, Hilary, Aficonado, City Streets, $5
Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Minds w/Stevie "B"
U&I Tavern-Open Mic
Urban Wineworks-Fluid Measure w/DJ Mr Romo
White Eagle-The Juanita Family, 8:30 pm, free
Wilf's Piano Bar-Patrick Lamb Band