THURSDAY 11/17
Acme-The Bugs of Lightning, The Eyelids, Austin Rich
Aladdin-La Guitara: Patty Larkin, Kaki King, Muriel Anderson, Mimi Fox
Apotheke-White Rainbow, Unrecognizable Now, Gasp, 9 pm, $5; Dantronix
Ash St. Saloon-Frequency Murder, Four Dead Seasons, Godless, Apocalypse Head, 9 pm, $4
Berbati's Pan-Rogue Wave, Kelley Stoltz, Climber, 9:30 pm, $10; The Incredible Kid, DJ Anjali, 9 pm, free (barside)
Biddy McGraw's-Bug Toast
Bitter End-Chad Bault, 6 pm; Stevi Marie & Jackson Road, 9 pm
Blue Monk-Triclops Organ Trio, 9:30 pm
Boons Treasury-Blues Jam w/Richard Day Reynolds, 8 pm, free
Brasserie Montmartre-Ed Bennett Duo
Clyde's Prime Rib-Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley
Crystal Ballroom-Death Cab for Cutie, Stars
Dante's-The BellRays, The Weaklings, Legend of Dutch Savage, 9:30 pm, $5
Doug Fir-LKN, Minmae, The Empty, John Larsen
Duff's Garage-Rich Landar
Dunes-Graxxus, Tic Code, Dark Forces
Edgefield-John Bunzow, Freak Mountain Ramblers
Fez-Andi Starr & Band, Blue Star Creepers, 7:30 pm, $5-8; Invasion w/DJ Catalyst, 10 pm, free
Goodfoot-Mars Retrieval Unit, Intervision 5, 9 pm, $5
Green Room-Jaycob Van Auken 6-8 pm; Blues Night
Ground Kontrol-Highdropod, Hteath, Let's Go Outside, 9 pm, free
Hawthorne Theatre-Street Dogs, River City Rebels, Brain Failure, The Civies, 9 pm, $10
Holocene-Hand2Mouth Anniversary: 01(Pop Music), Koto y Soto, Hott Pink, Brokenwindow, P. Disco
Imbibe-Katherine Claire, 9 pm
It's A Beautiful Pizza-Bill Coomes & Larry Adair, 8 pm
Jackpot Records (Downtown)-Rogue Wave, Kelley Stoltz, 6 pm, free
Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9 pm
Kennedy School-Acoustic Minds, 7 pm, free
Laurelthirst-Lewi Longmire & friends, 6 pm; Yascha Band, $4
Loveland-The Dillinger Escape Plan, Hella, Between the Buried & Me, Horse the Band, The Flashbulb
Mississippi Pizza-Midwestern, 6 pm; Leopold & His Fiction, Anna Laube, Crystin Bird, 9 pm
Mississippi Studios-Cosy Sheridan
Mock Crest-Claes of Blueprints, Open Mic & Jammin
Pala-Evan Alexander Show
Portsmouth Club-Ground Control
Produce Row-Bronkar and Cyndi, 9 pm, free
Rock N Roll Pizza-Godson, 6 pm, $7
Roseland-Fiji, Rawsun, Three Plus, One Groove, 8 pm
Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Charlie Drown, Railer, Devilspit
Sweet Oregon Grill-Jon Koonce, 7 pm
Tillicum Club-Lloyd Jones, 8 pm
Tonic-The Moneychangers, 9:30 pm, $4
Towne Lounge-Blues Goblins, Plankton, On Off Guard, The Supreme Reality, $5
White Eagle-Muriel & The Band, 8:30 pm, $6
FRIDAY 11/18
Abou Karim Restaurant-Nancy King
Acme-Nordic, Portland Int'l, The Fast Computers
Aladdin-Charlie Sexton, Shannon McNally
Alberta St. Pub-Beglan's Irish Jam
Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free
Andina Restaurant-John Butler Trio, 8 pm
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony, 7:30 pm
Artichoke-Jon Koonce, Mary Flower, Kate Power, Steve Einhorn, 8 pm, $15
Ash St. Saloon-Oliver, Mass Wedding Ceremony, Stereovega, Sweety, 9:30 pm, $6
BC's American Saloon-The Peasants, Dry County Crooks, The Chancers, 9 pm
Biddy McGraw's-Billy Kennedy Happy Hour, 5:30 pm; Funk Shui, 9:30 pm
Bitter End-Melefluent, 9 pm
Blue Monk-Bobby Torres, Donnie Osborne
Bossanova-Hell Yeahs, Leopold & His Fiction, Champagne, 9 pm, $5
Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Trio
Buffalo Gap-Lander, 9 pm
Corner Saloon-The Menace
Dante's-The High Dials, The Shrills, Go Fever, DJ Makeout, 9:30 pm, $5
Doug Fir-Laura Veirs & The Tortured Souls, Great Lake Swimmers, John Vecchiarelli, 9 pm, $10-12; Rotate w/DJ Cooley, midnight-3 am, free
WOW!
Vader
At Hawthorne Theatre
The European cousin to death-metal greats like Cannibal Corpse and Morbid Angel, Vader has been turning out musical brutality since 1986. This show—a stop on the "Enemy of God Tour 2005"—should give you a pretty good idea of the face melting point.
w/Decapitated, Dew Scented, Brutal Fight
Dunes-Snow Foxxes, Rabbits
Food Hole-Claymore, To Fall Victim, Hatchet Diaries, Almost is Nothing, 7 pm, $7
Gemini-No Excuse
Haven Coffee-Charlotte Thistle, 7 pm
Holman's-Spencer Bohren, 7 pm
Holocene-EL-Fest: Jason Forrest, Try My Cabbage, Synchronicity Frquency, Ainu, Rudement, Something's Burning, To-Ka-Ge, Ernesto Martinez's Micro-Ritmia, Thollem McDonas, 8:30 pm, $5-15
Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Little Sue, 6 pm; Annalisa
It's A Beautiful Pizza-Gadjo Djazz w/Andy Emert
Jolly Roger-Earl & The All Stars, 10 pm, free
Kells-St. James Gate, 9:30 pm
Kelly's Olympian-Mira Flores
Laurelthirst-Reggie's Box of Chocolates, 6 pm; Power of County, Rhiannon, $5
Lewis & Clark College-Orla McDonagh, 8 pm, free
LV's Uptown-Darrell Grant Duo
Mississippi Pizza-Voodoo BBQ, 6 pm; Flat Mountain Girls, Broken Valley Roadshow, 9 pm
Mississippi Studios-Skye Pixton, 8 pm, $12
Mock Crest-Why Are Boys Always Like This?, Bronkar & Cindi, 9 pm
Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free
Multnomah Friends Meeting House-Steve Young, Dick Weissman, 7:30 pm, $10-15
WOW!
Queer Fetish
At Noir
This month's fetish theme is food, which should get your mind a'churnin' as to the stated business this evening. Fatten up with the Trykes, a dark all-girl punk band, DJs, and other characters with scary names like "Spittles the Clown." Munch up!
w/DJ Chaotiqueer, Splendora, the Gender Fluids, DJ Stormy
Night Light Lounge-The Criminal Justi System
Pala-Miles Maeda, DJ Homewrecker, Blake Daniels
Porky's Pub-Desert City Sountrack, Runswith2horses, Secrets, free
Portsmouth Club-Dannie Vickers, Marty Henninger Band
Produce Row-Shelf Bellie and Mr. V, 9pm, $4
Pshaw!-Happy Hour w/Eric Allen
Reed College-Mount Eerie, The Watery Graves, Tom Blood, 9 pm (Chapel)
Rock Creek Tavern-Strawberry Roan, 9 pm, free
Rock N Roll Pizza-Hurricane Benefit: Falling Closer, Emberghost, Subconscious, Mindcell, Shifft, Dark Cloud 9, Divided Dream, Reclaim the Fallen, 6 pm, $8
Roseland-Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, The Empire, 9 pm
Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Motorama, Teenage Frames, The Ones, The Nightmares, $6
Slabtown-At the Spine
Speakeasy Tavern-The Gruesome Twosome, Bees, DJ Pretty in Black, DJ'Had
The Old Church-John Nilsen, Jeff Leonard, Jason Moore, 8 pm, $15-20
Tillicum Club-Aaron Black, 8 pm
Tonic-Just Like Joe, 6 pm; Dead Moon, Pornstore Janitors, Dirty Lowdowns, 9:30 pm, $6
Towne Lounge-The Quags, The Small Change, Young Sportsmen, $5
White Eagle-Reverb Brothers, 5:30 pm, free; The Sort Ofs, Jeremy Mix, The Imprints, 9:30 pm, $6
Wong's-DK Stewart & The DK4
Woodstock Wine & Deli-Tim Wilcox, 7:30 pm, $10
SATURDAY 11/19
3501 NE Simpson-Harmonica Pocket, Sounds Like Fun, 8 pm, $5
Abou Karim Restaurant-Cam & Jack Newton
Alberta St. Pub-Pearl Django, 5 pm, $8; Richard Greene & The Artichoke No-Jug Band, 8 pm, $15
Alexander's Lounge-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free
Andina Restaurant-Toshi Onizuka Trio
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony
Ash St. Saloon-The Very Foundation (CD Release), Empty Set, Fells Acres, DJ Anna Oxygen, 9 pm, $6
Backspace-EL-Fest: Corpus Callosum, Stalking Jane, Verbtones, Divinity, 8 pm, $5-15
Baraka-Bruno Morais
Beale Street NW-Duffy Bishop, Paul DeLay, Hohoppas Jug Band, 8 pm
Berbati's Pan-Supersuckers, Danko Jones, RockNRoll Soldiers, 9:30 pm; King Fader, 9:30 pm, free (barside)
Biddy McGraw's-Rogue Motel
Billy Reed's-Magic Matrix w/Kurt Green
Bitter End-Color of Nine, The Mello Outs, Ether Glow, The Slow Rollers
Blue Monk-Laurence Williams Project, 9 pm, $5
Bossanova-The Gallows, Devil Doll, The Stood Ups
Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Trio
Buffalo Gap-Debra Arlyn, 9 pm
Center Ring-The Funginears, Niccoluminous, DJ Fractalien, Chromatone, 10 pm, $12
Corner Saloon-The Menace
Dante's-The Standard, The Kingsbury Manx, The Heavenly States, 9:30 pm, $8-10
Doug Fir-Tom Vek, The Willowz, The Mercir 9 pm, $8-10; Knotty Disco w/DJs Mr MuMu, Barrett Paul, midnight-3 am, $5-8
Dublin Pub-Ezra Holbrook, Dr. Theopolis
Duff's Garage-Insomniacs
Fez-Deepsky, Auditory Sculpture, Sir Kutz, Vize, Keldar Polonius, Jon Cates, Deafchild, Michael Sharp, FSO DJ, Justin Munroe, 9 pm, $15
Food Hole-Please Step Out of the Vehicle, Alan Singley & Pants Machine, Summer Birds in the Cellar, $5
Gemini-Rose City Kings
Goodfoot-Triclops w/Bobby Torres, Diggin' Deeper, 9 pm, $6
Green Room-Alexa Wiley, Shayla Caprentar, 9:30 pm
Hawthorne Theatre-Filthy White Trash, Fall From Grace, Sadie Hawkins Rejects, Mere Mortals, 9 pm, $8
Imbibe-Hadia, Darshan, Shems, The Circle Dance Co., 9 pm, $6-10
Jolly Roger-Earl & The All Stars, 10 pm, free
Kells-St. James Gate, 9:30 pm
Kelly's Olympian-Donovan Breakwater, Another Cynthia
Laurelthirst-James Low & The Medicine Show, 6 pm
Lewis & Clark College-Mount Eerie, Bark, Hide & Horn, 8 pm, $5 (Rusty Nail)
Mac's Place-Sonny Hess w/Lady Kat
Mississippi Pizza-Mis Kitty's Parlour: Anne Weiss, Josh Cole Band, Roswell Sisters, Mike Danner, 7 pm, $13; Watoto Wa Dunia Benefit, 10 pm
Mississippi Studios-Rory Stitt, 8 pm, $5; Garett Brennan, 10 pm
Mock Crest-Sneakin' Out, 9 pm
Montego Bay-Kat & The Roots Revolution, 10 pm, free
Music Millennium NW-Delmark Goldfarb, 5 pm
Pala-Luke Fair, Yoshitoshi, Bedrock Marq, Evan Alexander, $8
Paris Theater-The Phenomenauts, Teenage Harlots, Dek
Red Room-Quality Name Brand, $2
Rock Creek Tavern-X Angels, 9 pm, free
Rock N Roll Pizza-Thunderfest: Wide Eye Panic, Utterance, Section 34, Soulborne, Serial Brothers, Strenuus, 7 pm, $8
Roseland-Senses Fail, Saves the Day, Early November, Emmanuel, 8 pm, $16.50
Sabala's Mt. Tabor-Party Country, Pure Country Gold, The Headliners (CD Release Party), Power of County, The Party Favorites
Saturday Market-Leopold & His Fiction, 11 am; Charlotte Thistle, Mike Moore, 11:30 am
The Old Church-Leonid Smetannikov, Natasha Semenov, 7:30 pm
Tillicum Club-Aaron Black, 8 pm
Tonic-Ferocious Eagle, Sleeping Nations, Avery Bell
Towne Lounge-Meatpackers, 8pm, Ghost Monkey, Boyd Reno is John Center as Soul Explosion, 11pm
Vine Leaves-Bert Wilson, 8 pm, $10
White Eagle-Colorfeld, 9:30 pm, $6
Wonder Ballroom-The Foghorn Stringband, Jackstraw, Greg Clarke, 9 pm, $10-12
Wong's-DK Stewart & The DK4
SUNDAY 11/20
Abou Karim Restaurant-Randy Porter
Andina Restaurant-Toshi Onizuka
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony
Ash St. Saloon-Dartgun, The Stivs (Live Video Shoot), Ms. 45, 9:30 pm, $4
Beale Street NW-Gospel Lunch, 1 pm; Robb & Kahl Jam, 7 pm
Berbati's Pan-The Drift, Moodring, 9:30 pm, $5
Beulahland-Katherine Heilesen, Viola Viedma, 8 pm
Billy Reed's-Cool Breeze, 8:30 pm, $5
Brasserie Montmartre-Creighton McGrath
Clyde's Prime Rib-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 8 pm, free
Dante's-Drumattica, 9 pm, $6; Sinferno Cabaret, 11 pm, $6
Dunes-History of the Future, Beige Ferrari, The Party Favorites, $3
WOW!
Day of Lions
At Holocene
Gena Gastaldi, the woman behind the acoustic indie sound of Day of Lions, has a voice that's sweet but not cloying, and lyrics that are sensitive but not saccharine. Pick up her new split CD with Flashing Red Lights tonight!
w/Sexton Blake, J. Nicholas Allard
Hawthorne Theatre-Allister, Fenix TX, Houston Call, Day at the Fair, Denver Harbor, 8 pm, $12
Hollywood Theatre-Tracy Grammer, Jim Henry, Jon Koonce, 8 pm, $18-20
Imbibe-The Right Reverend's Gospel Revue, 6 pm
Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9 pm
Kennedy School-Rachel Taylor Brown, Sketchy Ted, James Sasser, Mission 5, The Lonesomes, Scotland Barr & The Slow Drags, 2 pm; Sacred Harp Singing Workshop, 4 pm
Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers, Church, 6 pm; Neil Gilpin's Belmont Street Octet, 9 pm, $3
Liberty Hall-Electric Church Open Mic w/Roxx Religion, 1 pm, donation, All Ages
Loveland-Propagandhi, Greg MacPherson Band, The Mediks, 8 pm, $12
Mississippi Pizza-Benefit for Bradley-Angle House: Trio Pan Dulce, Sonrisa Flamenca, 7 pm
Mississippi Studios-Laura Love Duo, Raina Rose
Mock Crest-Elizabeth Lewis, 8 pm
Moon & Sixpence-Foghorn String Band, free
Music Millennium NW-Fenix TX, 5 pm
Portsmouth Club-KC Murphy
Pshaw!-Chata Addy's Percussion Jam, 7 pm
River Roadhouse-Sinner's Club Open Jam, 8 pm
Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy & Jon Sokol
Rock N Roll Pizza-Bastard Saints, Caustic, Truculence, Necryptic, Desolation, 7 pm
Roseland-Living Legends, Aceyalone, Peanut Butter Wolf, One Block Radius, 9 pm, $18
The Old Church-Oregon Symphony Players, Susan DeWitt Smith, 2 pm, $15-20; Florestan Trio, Janet Guggenheim, 7 pm, $15-20
Tonic-Glass, Caveman Shoestore, 9:30 pm, $6
Towne Lounge-The Genders, Dark Skies
White Eagle-Open Mic w/John Vecchiarelli, Chad Bault, 8 pm, free
MONDAY 11/21
Andina Restaurant-Sambafeat
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall-Oregon Symphony
Ash St. Saloon-Open Mic, 9:30 pm, free
Berbati's Pan-Euromotion, The Snuggle-Ups, Aaron Sontag, Multiply, 9:30 pm, $5
Biddy McGraw's-Lowell J. Mitchel Trio, 6 pm
Brasserie Montmartre-Lee Reinoehl
Candlelight-D.K. Stewart & The DK4, 9 pm, free
Colosso-Alan Hunter, A.G. Donnalioa, 10 pm
Crystal Ballroom-MXPX, Relient K, Rufio, Go Betty Go, 7 pm, $20-22
Dante's-Ground Zero Lounge w/Clyde Lewis, 7:30 pm, free; Karaoke From Hell, 10 pm, $2
Doug Fir-Junior Private Detective, Binary Dolls, Dykeritz, 9 pm, free
Goodfoot-Sonic Forum Open Mic
Green Room-Open Mic w/Aaron Jorgensen, 9 pm
It's A Beautiful Pizza-City of Gypsies, 8 pm
Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9 pm
Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm, free
Mississippi Pizza-Bright Red Paper, Jeweila Owens, The McGovern-Goldwater Ticket, Marianne Baker, 7 pm
Moon & Sixpence-Johnny B. Connolly, free
Noir-Rhode Island Music, Allegra Geller, Jacob Golden, Kevin Hann, 9 pm
Produce Row-Ron Steen's Jazz Jam, 9 pm, $3
Red & Black Cafe-Yub, 8 pm
Roseland-Trapt, Blindside, Aphasia, 8 pm, $15-18
Towne Lounge-Dead Science, Sea Weasels, The Adult Contemporary, $4
TUESDAY 11/22
Alberta St. Pub-The Jeannie Reno Trio, 9:30 pm
Andina Restaurant-Toshi Onizuka
Ash St. Saloon-Amy Bleu, Capital R, Ripping Texas
Berbati's Pan-Tarantula A.D., Blue Cranes, Gingang, 9:30 pm, $7-8
Biddy McGraw's-Dylan Thomas Vance, Griff Bear
Bitter End-Alan Bennett, Caleb Coffee, Jeff Jourden
Blue Monk-Ramsey's Groove Trio, free
Brasserie Montmartre-Glenn Holstrom Duo
C-Bar-Pagan Jug Band
Green Room-NW-Radio Songwriter Showcase, 9 pm
H2O Martini Bar-The Session: Open Mic, Live Improv Jazz, Urban Spoken Word, DJ OG 1, 8 pm, $5
Imbibe-Paul Brainard, Billy Kennedy, 9 pm
It's A Beautiful Pizza-Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm
Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9 pm
Laurelthirst-Jackstraw, 6 pm
Loveland-The Chariot, Evergreen Terrace, As Cities Burn, Underminded, 7 pm, $10-12
Mississippi Pizza-Mississippi Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm
Moon & Sixpence-Kung Pao Chickens, free
Nocturnal-Blues Practica, 7 pm, $5
Old Town Pizza-Acoustic Songwriter Spotlight
Pshaw!-Steve Smith's Jazz Jam, 7 pm
Roseland-Fiona Apple, David Garza, 8 pm, $35
Tillicum Club-Norman Sylvester, 8 pm
Tonic-King Khan & BBQ, Pure Country Gold, The Slip Its, Protest Hill, Radio Jetstream, 9 pm, $6
Towne Lounge-Summer Ono, Kate Tucker, $3
Tugboat-Klezmocracy Electric Band, 8:30 pm
White Eagle-Joe McMurrian's Acoustic Review
Wilf's Piano Bar-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, 7:30 pm, free
Zach's Shack-Open Mic w/Grasshoppah, 10 pm, free
WEDNESDAY 11/23
Alberta St. Pub-Zydeco Dance Party, 7 pm
Andina Restaurant-Neftali Rivera
Ash St. Saloon-OK-tion, The Moriartys, Another Cynthia, 9 pm, $5
Aura-The Djangophiles, 8 pm, free
Barracuda-KNRK New Rock Rumble
Beale Street NW-New Iberians, 8 pm
Berbati's Pan-Cage, Camu Tao, Gainon the Illyrikill, DJ Wicked, 9:30 pm, $8-10
Biddy McGraw's-Elizabeth Nicholson, Bob Soper
Bitter End-Redi Jedi, Skoolyard
Blue Monk-Pendar i Paya
Boons Treasury-Joe McMurrian, 8 pm, free
Brasserie Montmartre-Charles Crosman Duo
Buffalo Gap-Toca, 9 pm
C-Bar-Hank Hirsh Quintet
Crystal Ballroom-Tal Bachman, Justin Hopkins
Dante's-Storm & The Balls, DJ Mestizo 69 10 pm, $5
Doug Fir-The Long Winters, Norfolk & Western, Hello Damascus, 9 pm, $10
Duff's Garage-Blues Jam w/Suburban Slim
Dunes-Billy Mintz, Roberta Pickett, Ratzo B. Harris
Edgefield-Charlie Nano, David Langenes, 7 pm, free
Fez-Roaring Lions, Brindle & Hank Piece, 9:30 pm, $5
Goodfoot-Ashbury Park, Ramblin' Rose, $6
Green Room-Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm
Holocene-Castanets, Phosphorescent, 2% Majesty, 9 pm, $5
Imbibe-Ezra Holbrook, 9 pm, free
It's A Beautiful Pizza-Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm
Kells-Cronin Teirney, 9 pm
Laurelthirst-Michael Hurley, 6 pm; Lewi Longmire Band, 9 pm
Memorial Coliseum-Gwen Stefani, M.I.A.
Mississippi Pizza-The Janglies, 8 pm
Mock Crest-Cotton Jenny, 5 pm; Kate Mann, 8 pm
Moon & Sixpence-Trashcan Joe, 8:30 pm, free
Night Light Lounge-Atomic Jazz Ensemble, 9 pm, free
Paola's-Ezra Meredith, 9 pm
Pshaw!-Reggie's Box of Chocolates
Red & Black Cafe-Raina Rose, Radio Jetstream, Autopilot, 7 pm
Rock N Roll Pizza-Beverly, $7
Roseland-Children of Bodom, Trivium, Amon Amarth, 8 pm, $16-18
Sabala's Mt. Tabor-The Long & Short of It, Birds of War
Tillicum Club-Jim Mesi, 8 pm
Towne Lounge-Dead Eye, The Black Black Black, $3
Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Minds w/Stevie "B"
THURSDAY 11/17
Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk
Bar of the Gods-Atom 13, Homonym, 10 pm
Barracuda-DJ Mafia
Basta's-DJs Derek Fisher, Theperfectcyn, 9 pm, free
Berbati's Pan-Ghetturista, DJ Blackmarks, The Incredible Kid, 9:30 pm, $5; DJ P. Disco, 9 pm, free (barside)
Bossanova-Thrillsville w/ DJ DrewGroove, 10 pm, free; DJ Blackhawk, 10 pm, free
Boxxes-DJ Sam
Crush-Manny
Delta Cafe-DJ Honeybucket
Devils Point-DJ S. Disco, 9 pm, free
East Chinatown Lounge-Auditory Sculpture
Greek Cusina-House Call w/DJ Matt-e Starr, Mike Orbit, Tyson Koski, free (Minoan); L80s Dance Night w/DJ Brett (Taverna)
Kalga Cafe-DJ Maxamillion, 10 pm, free
Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic
Matador-DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free
Noir-Elbow Room w/DJ Ravi, Scottie Soul, 9 pm, free
Porky's Pub-Booty
Red Cap Garage-FSO DJ
Ringler's Pub-DJ Savi, 10 pm, free
Rudy's Barbershop (Division)-Heavy Metal Thursdays w/Riffless, 5-8 pm
Saucebox-Techno Sol w/DJ Suppoz, Geoff White
Tiger Bar-Native Tongues
Tube-DJ KG
FRIDAY 11/18
Beulahland-Seoultrain w/Seoul Brother #1
Billy Reed's-Grown Folk Music w/DJ Kez & DunDiggy
Boxxes-DJ Sam
Crush-DJ Stay in School
Crystal Ballroom-'80s Video Dance Attack w/VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3 (Lola's)
Delta Cafe-Live Forever w/Ricky Pang
Devils Point-DJ S. Disco, 9 pm, free
East Chinatown Lounge-DJ Izm
Fez-Shut Up & Dance w/DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, $5
Goodfoot-DJ Aquaman's Soul Stew
Greek Cusina-Body Call w/DJ Wicked, DJ Professor Stone, DJ Sneakers (Minoan); DJ Brett (Taverna)
Matador-DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Lucifina, 10 pm, free
Red Cap Garage-Bump w/FSO DJ
Ringler's Pub-DJ B Dangerous, 10 pm, free
Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free
Saucebox-All Things Considered w/Mr Mumu
The City-Flashback Fridays w/DJ G-Whiz, 9 pm
Tiger Bar-Fat Straw Fridays, free
Tube-Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots w/DJ Nikki C
U&I Tavern-Small Axe Sounds
Voodoo Lounge-Flave w/DJ Evil One
SATURDAY 11/19
Acme-Stylus 503: DJ Dan Blaker, 9 pm, free
Aztec Willie's-Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free
Bobby McGee's-Kevin Berry's Old School Jam
Boxxes-DJ Dougalicious
C-Bar-DJ Shirley, 7 pm
Colosso-DJ Hwy 7, 10 pm
Crush-Flutterby
Dunes-Bounce Back w/DJ Ninjah, DJ $ew What
East Chinatown Lounge-DJ NikFury
Greek Cusina-Hustle: DJ Professor Stone, Flipsta, Mestizo69 (Minoan), DJ Brett (Taverna)
Holocene-Atlas: State of Bengal, DJs Anjali, E3, The Incredible Kid, 9 pm, $7
Matador-DJ Jimpanzee, 10 pm, free
Momo's-DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free
Noir-Dementia w/DJ Valence, Wrexx, James D Stark
Red Cap Garage-DJ Blu
Ringler's Pub-DJ Miranda, 10 pm, free
Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free
Roots Brewing-DJ Incognito, 9 pm
Rudy's Barbershop (Division)-Punk Cuts w/Riffless, 4-7 pm
Saucebox-Lovely w/DJs Derek Fisher, theperfectcyn
Tiger Bar-Sick Bay Saturdays w/ Venom 33 1/3, ATM
Tube-Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion
U&I Tavern-DJ Mattbastard
SUNDAY 11/20
Acme-El Hefe Bastardo, Hydroxycutz, 9 pm, free
Baraka-DJ Anjali, The Incredible Kid
Crystal Ballroom-Hive: DJ Blackout, 9 pm, $3
Devils Point-Stripparaoke w/KJ Pinky, 9 pm, free
Goodfoot-Trinity Sounds
Greek Cusina-Industry Night: Rotating DJs
Kelly's Olympian-DJ Nik
Masu-Ladytron DJ Set, DJ Santo, DJ Joelskool, 9 pm, $12
Matador-DJ Donny Don't, 10 pm, free
Night Light Lounge-S.I.N. Night w/DJ Roommate
Noir-31Avas, Semblence, Mr. Romo, 8 pm, free
Pala-Adam, Demetre
Red Sea-"Nice" Hip Hop & Rock Industry Night w/DJ Hightower, DJ ATM, L'Train, 10 pm, free
Tube-I Got 5 On It w/DJ $ew What, 10:30 pm, free
Twilight Cafe-Ladies Night, All Women DJs
MONDAY 11/21
Acme-Happy Hour w/Kieskagato, 6:30 pm, free; Dantronix, 9 pm, free
Beulahland-Monday Megamix Massive, 10 pm
Bossanova-Argentine Tango, 7 pm, $8; DJ Modified
Chances Sports Bar-Synthpop/Discohouse Dance Party w/Neighborhood DJ, free
Devils Point-DJ Addiction
East Chinatown Lounge-Double Barreled Soul
Greek Cusina-Monday Night Raw w/DJs Hightower, My Friend Andy, ATM, Davis Cleveland, free, 10 pm
Imbibe-Happy Hour w/Solovox, 7 pm, free
Kelly's Olympian-DJ Sars
Matador-DJ Mr. E, 10 pm, free
Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee
Tiger Bar-Mattress Mondays: DJ Makeout
Tube-DJ Pedro
TUESDAY 11/22
Billy Reed's-DJ Rising Sun, $2
Bossanova-Love It To Death w/DJ Modified, Ramblin' John, 9 pm, free; DJ Koto, DJ Soto, 10 pm, free
Boxxes-Flirt w/Cory
Devils Point-DJ S. Disco
East Chinatown Lounge-King KG
Egyptian Club-DJ Atomiton, 10 pm
Fez-Angles w/o Edges: Suckapunch, DJs BeLo, Black Key, Auditory Sculpture, 9 pm, free
Goodfoot-Eclectic Selectors Perspective w/Seoul Brother #1, Atom13, Homonym, 10 pm, free
Holocene-Throwback Tuesdays: Evil One, Sneakers
Kelly's Olympian-H.O.G.: DJ Hott Scott
Matador-DJ Pakastani Tranni, 10 pm, free
Night Light Lounge-Laptop Lounge Collective
Noir-Mena, Aizlyn, 9 pm, free
WOW!
Amber Martin
At Café Wonder
Known around town for her offbeat performance art, singing, and wigs, Amber Martin has taken on a new identity: DJ! Check the new café attached to the Wonder Ballroom, while listening to everything from goth and buttrock to funk and disco.
Pala-Ignite, 8 pm
Portsmouth Club-DJ Patches O'Hoolihan
Twilight Cafe-Concrete Tuesdays w/Pedulum, DJ Elementary
WEDNESDAY 11/23
Acme-Craft Night, 5 pm, free; The Lingua Franca Project: Mr. Romo, Chris Cottrell, Tomonori, 9 pm, free
BC's American Saloon-DJs Slim, Buckshot
Bossanova-Strictly Salsa w/DJ Rumba, 9 pm, $5; Moonchild, 9 pm, free
Devils Point-DJ S. Disco
East Chinatown Lounge-Dj's Atom 13 + Soul
Greek Cusina-Crush (D&B): Rotating DJs, (Taverna), Bless Up: DJs Paula B, Snackmaster, Riddim Ali, free
Kelly's Olympian-DJ Teenage
Level-Family Night, free
Matador-DJ Throb, 10 pm, free
McFadden's-Satin w/DJ Evil One, Reckless, $10
Mudai-Relentless
Pala-DLS, Levente, $3
Produce Row-Happy Hour w/DJ Motif; Open Mic w/June Bunton
Saucebox-Transistor Lounge w/DJ Santo, 10 pm, free
Tiger Bar-DJ Fader, DJ Izm
Tonic-Level the Vibes, 9:30 pm, $0-3
Viper Room-Wicked Wednesday w/DJ Wicked