Thursday 12/28
ABOU KARIM—Anson Wright Trio
ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—Monty Green's Bluegrass Invite, 9 pm, free
ANDINA—Borikuas, 7 pm
ANDREA'S CHA CHA CLUB—Cubaneo, 10:30 pm
ASH STREET SALOON—The Railers, Hawthorne, The Dings, 9:30 pm, $5
BERBATI'S PAN—Amber Voltaire, Cicero, The Empty, Leaving The Scene, 9 pm, $6
BIDDY MCGRAW'S—Plus Groove
BOONS TREASURY—Richard Day-Reynolds, 8 pm, free
BUFFALO GAP—Tony Smiley, 9 pm
BUNGALOW'S MARTINI—Open Mic, 9 pm
CLYDE'S PRIME RIB—Jim Mesi, Steve Bradley
DANTE'S—Jeremy Enigk, Blue Skies For Black Hearts, The Bend, 9:30 pm, $5
DOUG FIR—The Maybe Happening, The Online Romance, A Weather, 9 pm, $5
DUFF'S GARAGE—Chickweed, Josh Cole, Curtis Alsobrook, 9 pm
EDGEFIELD—Greg Clarke, 7 pm, free
FEZ—Garaj Mahal, 9 pm, $13-15
GEMINI—Karaoke from Hell
GOODFOOT—J-Dub, Bronson
THE GREEN ROOM—Garth Michael McDermott, 6 pm; The So-Called Blues Band, 9 pm
HALIBUT'S—Terry Robb
HAWTHORNE THEATRE—Ligyro, Death Kulture, Son of Rust, Dizzystarhouse, 8 pm, $6
HEATHMAN RESTAURANT—Johnny Martin Trio, 7 pm
IMBIBE—Ray Frazier, 8 pm
IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA—Grant Richards, Charlie Stanford, 7 pm
JAX—Tall Jazz, 8:30 pm, free
JIMMY MAK'S—Mel Brown B3 Organ Band, $5
JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—Pete Ford Band
KELLS—Peter Yeates
KIKNBAQUE LOUNGE—Kerry Campbell, 8 pm, free
LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Jamie Stillway Trio, 6 pm; Sweetjuice, Peter Wilde, 9:30 pm
MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Kim De Lacy, Meg Baier, 6 pm, $5; Birger Olsen Trio, 9 pm
MISSISSIPPI STUDIOS—Ter-Ra, 7 pm, $8
MOCK CREST—Open Mic & Jammin': Randy Yearout, 8:30 pm
MONTY'S TAVERN—Kenny Lee & The Sundowners' Open Jam, 9 pm
OHM—Poetic Nights: The Blacknotes, DJ Mello, 10 pm
OUT OF THE BLUES—Daniel "Dragon" Walker
PORTSMOUTH CLUB—Keegan Smith
PROPER EATS CAFE—Jazz Jam, 7 pm
RED & BLACK CAFE—Shoe Horn's VonTap Special, 8 pm
ROCK CREEK TAVERN—John Bunzow, 7 pm, free
ROOTS BREWING—Open Mic
SATYRICON—Morgans Door, Alliance, A((Wake)), Auburn, 7:30 pm, $7, all ages
SOMEDAY LOUNGE—Nommo Ogo, Myrionos Marionette, Poison Ring, In the Deep Museum, 9 pm, $5
STEIN HAUS—Haus Cats
TILLICUM CLUB—Lloyd Jones
TONIC LOUNGE—Relent for No One, 2 Minute Hate, Brainsic
WHITE EAGLE—Blue Lightning, 5:30 pm, free; Garcia Birthday Band, 9:30 pm, $4
WILF'S PIANO BAR—Gordon Neal Herman, Rebecca Vickerman
Friday 12/29
15TH STREET PUB—Wayward Trio, 8 pm; Scotland Barr & The Slow Drags, 9 pm, $5
ABOU KARIM—Nancy King
ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—Raina Rose, 6:30 pm, free; Beglan's Irish Jam, 9 pm, free
ANDINA—Gypsy Jazz Trio, 8 pm
ASH STREET SALOON—Nerd Night 2006: Crazi Sister, Rex Sole, The Freemartins, Logoseye, 9:30 pm, $6
BERBATI'S PAN—Shelfbellie, Even In Paradise, The Mello Outs, Mourning After, $6
BIDDY MCGRAW'S—Billy Kennedy, 6 pm; Jesse Young & The Night, 9:30 pm
BLUE MONK—Shelly Rudolph
BOONS TREASURY—Blizabob, 9 pm, free
BUFFALO GAP—Brian Odell, Counterpointe, 9 pm
CLYDE'S PRIME RIB—Moments Notice
CORNER SALOON—Melody Butchers
DANTE'S—Power Of County, Drunken Prayer, 9:30 pm, $5
DOMENIC'S BAR & GRILL—Time Ryder
DOUG FIR—Crosstide, Tea For Julie, Scissors for Lefty, 9 pm, $10
DUFF'S GARAGE—Rudy Grayzell, Lisa & Her Kin
DUNES—Magick Daggers, DJ Maxamillion, DJ Baroness, 11 pm
EDGEFIELD—Mark Alan, 7 pm, free
THE GREEN ROOM—Will West, 6 pm; Runaway Norm, 9:30 pm
HALIBUT'S—Jesse Samsell
HAWTHORNE THEATRE—3 Inches of Blood, Zeke, Book of Black Earth, Almost Is Nothing, 9 pm, $12-13
HEATHMAN RESTAURANT—Sandin Wilson
HOLOCENE—The Dimes, UHF, The Turn Ons, Mr. Romo, Rey Jorge, 9 pm, $6
IMBIBE—Little Sue, 6 pm; Gypsy Cab, 8 pm, $5
JAX—Hank Hirsh Quintet, 8:30 pm
JIMMY MAK'S—John Nastos, $7
JOLLY ROGER—Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free
JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—Cross Country, DJ Morgan
KAY'S—Chickweed, 9 pm, free
KELLS—Grafton Street, 9:30 pm
KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—Metal Night
LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Nopomojo, 6 pm; Freak Mountain Ramblers, 9:30 pm
MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Hearts of Oak, 6 pm; Byrd Brains, Jon Itkin, Like-Minded Souls, 9 pm
MISSISSIPPI STUDIOS—Robin Nolan, 7:30 pm, $12-13
MOCK CREST—The New Iberians, 9 pm
OLD CHURCH—Ben Wolfe, 8 pm, $15
POOR RICHARD'S RESTAURANT—Jesse Young & The Nightlights
PORTSMOUTH CLUB—Metro
PRODUCE ROW—Beliss, 9 pm, free
PROPER EATS CAFE—Steve Cheseborough, 7 pm
QUEEN OF HEARTS—Danny Hay Davis, 9 pm
RED ROOM—Meteorwest, Shanghai Shanghai, Blairmont, 9 pm
ROCK CREEK TAVERN—Debra Arlyn, 9 pm, free
ROCK N ROLL PIZZA—Channel, Zero-Divide, Metal Top Hat, 8 pm
ROOTS BREWING—Matthew Lindley, 9 pm
ROTTURE—Copwatch Benefit: Charmparticles, Chris Robley, Dan Mills, Drunken Boat, Sean Croghan, Davis Hooker, 9 pm, $5
SABALA'S MT. TABOR THEATER AND PUB—Dead Moon
SIAM SOCIETY & TEMPLE BAR—Adam Hurst, 9 pm
STEIN HAUS—Faith Gibbs
TILLICUM CLUB—Kinzel & Hyde
TONIC LOUNGE—Black Elk, The Ruby Doe, Portals, Kaskadia
TWILIGHT ROOM—Dannie Vickers, 9 pm
VALENTINE'S—Tecumseh, Solars, 9 pm, $3
WHITE EAGLE—The Reverb Brothers, 5:30 pm, free; Buffalo Riders, 9:30 pm, $6
WILF'S PIANO BAR—Tony Pacini Trio, 8 pm
YOLA'S FOSTER ROAD—Open Mic
Saturday 12/30
ABOU KARIM—Carrie & Mayer
ACME—Hello Damascus, Yes Father, 10 pm
ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—Robin Nolan, 9 pm
ANDINA—Tracy Kim Trio, 7 pm
ANNA BANNANAS—Sean Hayden Hudson Project, 8 pm
ASH STREET SALOON—8 Foot Tender, Dirty Lowdowns, Dirty Harriet, The Last Regiment of Syncopated Drummers, 10 pm, $6
BERBATI'S PAN—Oldominion, 9 pm, $8
BIDDY MCGRAW'S—J. Malem
BLUE MONK—Victor Noriega Quartet
BOONS TREASURY—Drunken Prayer, 9 pm, free
BUFFALO GAP—International Male, 9 pm
CLYDE'S PRIME RIB—Ocean 503
CORNER SALOON—Melody Butchers
DANTE'S—The Punk Group, Titans Of Oblivion, Death Valley, Hello Lobster, 9:30 pm, $5
DOMENIC'S BAR & GRILL—Time Ryder
DOUG FIR—Vagabond Opera, Sneakin' Out, 9 pm, $10
DUBLIN PUB—Lisa Mann, 7 pm
DUFF'S GARAGE—The Flapjacks, Oblivion Seekers
EDGEFIELD—Eric John Kaiser, 7 pm, free
GOODFOOT—Devin Phillips' Funk Project
THE GREEN ROOM—Women Who Rock!: Beth Willis, Krista Herring, The Molli Page Band, Acoustic Minds, 9 pm
HALIBUT'S—Lee Blake
HAWTHORNE THEATRE—Patient 29, SMC Cartage Co., SiKfil, 9 pm, $6; Red Dakota Revival, 9 pm, free
HEATHMAN RESTAURANT—Johnny Martin Trio
JAX—Centerpiece, 8:30 pm
JIMMY MAK'S—Stephanie Schneiderman, $10
JOLLY ROGER—Earl & The Reggae Allstars, 10 pm, free
JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—Cross Country, DJ Morgan
KELLS—Grafton Street, 9:30 pm
KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—Miraflores, Thanks Kipp
LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Pete Krebs Trio, 6 pm; Listen Like Thieves, Brady Lowe Band, 9:30 pm
LEAKY ROOF—Conor Blaney
LUCKY LABRADOR BEER HALL—Group Du Jour, 8 pm, free
MAC'S PLACE—Renee Hill, 9 pm, $5
MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Sassparilla Jug Band, 6 pm; Adam Sweeney, Bock-Ragsdale-Jolliff Trio, 9 pm, $5
MOCK CREST—The Corvettes, 9 pm
MUSIC MILLENNIUM NW—Floater, 5 pm, all ages
OUTLAWS BAR & GRILL—Untyd, Shunt, One Moment, Neversleep, Downside, 9 pm
POOR RICHARD'S RESTAURANT—Lisa & Her Kin
PORTSMOUTH CLUB—Cool Breeze
PRODUCE ROW—Wellswung Gypsies, 9 pm, free
PROPER EATS CAFE—Hanna
RED & BLACK CAFE—Mashuq, 8 pm
ROADSIDE ATTRACTION—Bob Shoemaker & The Revelators, 8 pm, free
ROCK CREEK TAVERN—Plumb Bob, 9 pm, free
ROCK N ROLL PIZZA—Estigia, SOS, Elixir, Endless Road, 7 pm
ROOTS BREWING—Percy Purdue, 9 pm
ROSELAND—The Melvins, Big Business, Porn, "Hot Sauce" Butch Darlene, 9 pm, $15
ROTTURE—Secret Doors, Tre Slim, 10 pm
SABALA'S MT. TABOR THEATER AND PUB—The Neat, Easterly, Troglodytes
SATYRICON—Owen Hart, Greyskull, Forced March, Autistic Youth, Social Circle, 7 pm, $7, all ages
TILLICUM CLUB—Kinzel & Hyde
TONIC LOUNGE—Wheel of Pain, Ronster, The Decliners
VALENTINE'S—Inca Ore, Argumentix, Ocean Beach, 9 pm, $3
WHITE EAGLE—Hanz Araki, 9:30 pm, $6
WILF'S PIANO BAR—Shelly Rudolph Trio
Sunday 12/31
15TH STREET PUB—Shorty Lunchbox, Ray Flek, Experimental Earth, Sub-Jack, 9 pm
ACME—Federale, DJ Thumper, DJ Hostile Tapeover, 8 pm, $0-5
ALADDIN—Too Slim & The Taildraggers, Jimmy Thackery, Henry Cooper, 9 pm, $30-32
ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—Jesse Young & The Night, John Keener, Sassparilla Jug Band, Chickweed, 9 pm, $10
ANDINA—Gypsy Jazz Trio, 6 pm
ARLENE SCHNITZER CONCERT HALL—Pink Martini, Harvey Rosencrantz Orchestra, 7 & 10:30 pm, $27.50-65
ASH STREET SALOON—Throwback Suburbia, Sweety, Mark Twain Indians, 9:30 pm, $6
BERBATI'S PAN—Lifesavas, Sandpeople, DJ Kez, Paula B, Maxwell Moist, 9:30 pm, $20
BIDDY MCGRAW'S—Irish Music Open Jam; Funk Shui
BITTER END—Chronicle
BLUE MONK—Devin Phillips & New Orleans Straight Ahead
CAMELLIA LOUNGE—Hank Hirsch, 9 pm
CANDLELIGHT ROOM—Ken Derouchie Band, $8
CLYDE'S PRIME RIB—Norman Sylvester
CRYSTAL BALLROOM—The Retros, We Got the Meat, 9:30 pm, $29.50-34.50
DANTE'S—Sinferno Cabaret & Karaoke from Hell, 8 pm, $10-12
DARCELLE XV SHOWPLACE—Darcelle XV, 8 pm, $45-65
DISJECTA—Quasi, The Joggers, Dantronix, Grails, 9 pm, $10, all ages
DOMENIC'S BAR & GRILL—Second Hand Buzz
DOUG FIR—Fir Ball: The Helio Sequence, Stars of Track & Field, Ohmega Watts, DJ Safi, 8 pm, $20-25
DUFF'S GARAGE—Ron Kay Trio, Johnny Mercury, Cold Hearted Trio
EDGEFIELD—The Strange Tones, Jackstraw, 6 pm
GOODFOOT—Goodfoot Allstars, Sick Bay DJs
THE GREEN ROOM—Stephen Ashbrook, 9:30 pm
HAWTHORNE THEATRE—Big Island Shindig, High Ceiling, 8 pm, $12
HEATHMAN RESTAURANT—Linda Lee Michelet
HOLOCENE—DJ Beyonda, Copy, Dat'r, Flaspar, DJ BJ, 8 pm, $8-10
IMBIBE—John Ostrom, Lincoln Crockett, 8 pm
JAX—Tall Jazz, 9 pm, $5
JIMMY MAK'S—Linda Hornbuckle Band, $25
JUBITZ TRUCK STOP (PONDEROSA LOUNGE)—Cross Country, DJ Morgan
KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—Death Valley, Titans Of Oblivion, DJ Jungleface
KENNEDY SCHOOL—Dr. Theopolis, Freak Mountain Ramblers, 9:30 pm, $0-30
LADD'S INN—Open Mic w/Chris Newman, 9 pm
LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Reggie Houston, Mike Danner, Tim Acott, Billy Kennedy, Miss Jessie, Lynn Conover
MAC'S PLACE—Blues Jam, 7 pm; Rhythm Culture, 9 pm, $8-10
MAMA MIA TRATTORIA—Bradley-Angle House Benefit: NW Community Gospel Choir, 10 am, $50
MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Vagabond Opera, 6 pm, $5-10; Melao de Cana, Virginia Lopez, 9:15 pm, $5
MISSISSIPPI STUDIOS—Sneakin' Out, Ashleigh Flynn, Jim Brunberg Band, 8 pm, $20
MOCK CREST—Donna & The Side Effects, 9 pm
MOON AND SIXPENCE—Foghorn Stringband, free
NEW BORN TRIBE COMMUNITY CENTER—Winston Jarrid, all ages
OUTLAWS BAR & GRILL—No Red Flags, Western Aerial
PARS RESTAURANT—Brothers of the Baladi, 8 pm, $15
PI-REM—Dahlia, King Fader, 9 pm, $20
PPAA—Ceili: Hanz Araki, Eddie Parente, Suzanne Taylor, 8 pm, $10-12
RED ROOM—Mantic, Superplus, Milkbomb, 9 pm
RIVER ROADHOUSE—Sinner's Club Open Jam, 8 pm
ROCK CREEK TAVERN—The Brothers Jam, 9 pm, free
ROCK N ROLL PIZZA—Crazy Train, 8 pm
ROOTS BREWING—Wee Heavy
ROSELAND—Floater, Far Cry, Sexy Pants, Another Cynthia, 9:30 pm
ROSELAND GRILL—Sexy Pants, Another Convention, 9:30 pm
SABALA'S MT. TABOR THEATER AND PUB—Defiance, Criminal Damage, Dog Soldier, Soda Pop Kids
SATYRICON—Filthy White Trash, The Altarboys, 48 Thrills, 7:30 pm, $7
SOMEDAY LOUNGE—Lions + Tigers + Bears: Batty's Hippodrome, DJ Pan-Am, 9 pm, $5-15
STEIN HAUS—Bolt Upright
THE HUTCH—Bolt Upright, 9 pm
TONIC LOUNGE—Black Sabbath Tribute: Paranaut, Master of Sabotage, Jacuzzi Brothers, Dirty Lowdowns, The Golden Calf
WHITE EAGLE—Open Mic, 8 pm, free; Tony Smiley, Silverhawk, 9:30 pm, $6
WILF'S PIANO BAR—Barbara Lusch, 7:30 pm
WONDER BALLROOM/CAFE WONDER—MarchFourth Marching Band, 3 Leg Torso, Heroes & Villains, 9 pm, $15
WOW HALL (EUGENE)—NW Royale, Forrestal's Fall, Jean Grey, 7:30 pm, $8-10
WYNNE'S—Another Fine Crisis
Monday 1/1
ARTICHOKE—Aurora Chorus
ASH STREET SALOON—Numbered Days, Cicero, Rumi, Blacklist 40, 9 pm, $5
DANTE'S—Ground Zero Lounge: Clyde Lewis, 6 pm, free; Karaoke from Hell, 10 pm, $2
EDGEFIELD—Skip vonKuske, 7 pm, free
THE GREEN ROOM—Open Mic w/Chuck Warda, 9 pm
HALIBUT'S—Lloyd Jones
IMBIBE—James Low, 6 pm
IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA—Larry Adair, Ken Lomax, Al Zion, 6 pm; Five Euro Tip, 8 pm
STEIN HAUS—Kinzel & Hyde, 9:30 pm, free
TUBE—Federation X, Red Fang, 8 pm
Tuesday 1/2
ASH STREET SALOON—Macadam, Jacob Ulysses, The Shivas, 9:15 pm, free
BLUE MONK—Brian Ward Trio
CLINTON CORNER CAFE—Pagan Jug Band, 6:30 pm
EDGEFIELD—Caleb Klauder, Sammy Lind, 7 pm, free
FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN—Velveteen Habit, 7 pm
THE GREEN ROOM—Portland Songwriters Showcase, 9 pm
HALIBUT'S—Jon Koonce
IMBIBE—Lewi Longmire, Annalisa Tornfelt, 6 pm
IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA—World Beat & Jazz, 6 pm; Balkan Music & Dance, 9 pm
JIMMY MAK'S—Mel Brown Septet, $6
LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Jackstraw, 6 pm
MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Nicole Bayley, Mo Kelly, 5:30 pm; Mississippi Jazz Jam, 9 pm
MOCK CREST—The Reverb Brothers, 8 pm
OUT OF THE BLUES—Danny Hay Davis, 8 pm
TILLICUM CLUB—Norman Sylvester
TONIC LOUNGE—BXF, A Pack of Wolves, The Jennifer Echo, Rumi
TOWNE LOUNGE—Tartar Lamb, 10 pm
Wednesday 1/3
15TH STREET PUB—Open Mic, 10 pm
3 FRIENDS COFFEE HOUSE—Suck My Open Mic w/Tamara J. Brown, 7 pm
ABOU KARIM—Portland Jazz Concert Singers
ALBERTA STREET PUBLIC HOUSE—Mike Davis & His Broken-Hearted Band, Havilah Rand, 7 pm, free; The Pickups, 7 pm, free
ASH STREET SALOON—Prick & The Burn, Rex Hamilton, 9:45 pm, $4
BERBATI'S PAN—Aerodrone, Bombs Into You, 9:30 pm
BLUE DIAMOND—Danny Hay Davis, 8:30 pm
BLUE MONK—JazzTronica
BOONS TREASURY—Mark Alan, 8 pm, free
BUFFALO GAP—Open Mic Showcase: Mike Struwin, 8 pm
CLINTON CORNER CAFE—Gypsy Jazz & Acoustic Swing
DANTE'S—Sessions: Geoff Byrd, 9 pm, $5
DOUG FIR—We're from Japan, Jon Garcia, Silverhawk, 9 pm, $5
EDGEFIELD—Justin Carroll, 7 pm, free
EQUATOR CAFE—Open Accordion Night, 8 pm
FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN—Grandpa's Tonic, 7 pm
GOODFOOT—Ramblin' Rose
THE GREEN ROOM—Stephen Ashbrook, 9 pm
GROUND KONTROL—Fun World: Bad at Math, 9 pm, free
HALIBUT'S—Paul deLay Band
HAVEN COFFEE—Niccole Bayley, Mo Kelly, 7 pm
HAWTHORNE THEATRE—The Hickmans, Minus Good Looks, 8 pm, $6
HOLOCENE—Mikah Sykes, Ritchie Young, Justin Power, 9 pm, free
IMBIBE—Lincoln Crockett, 5 pm
IT'S A BEAUTIFUL PIZZA—Irish Music, 6 pm; Arabian Music & Dance, 8:30 pm
JAX—KMHD/Jax Jazz Jam: Hank Hirsh Quintet, 7:30 pm, all ages
JIMMY MAK'S—Mel Brown Quartet, $5
LAURELTHIRST PUBLIC HOUSE—Reggie Houston's Box of Chocolates, 6 pm; Shag's Afronauticals, 9 pm, free
MISSISSIPPI PIZZA PUB—Joshua Slamp, 6 pm; Caleb Coffey, Katie Jean Arnold, 9 pm
MISSISSIPPI STUDIOS—Sandman, The Groadie Brothers, Aric Riley, 7 pm, $8
OLD CHURCH—Anna Simpson-Kazakova, Michael Barnes, Wed, Jan 3, noon, free
PROPER EATS CAFE—Open Mic, 7 pm
ROCK CREEK TAVERN—Jon Koonce & One More Mile, 7 pm, free
SALVADOR MOLLY'S—Cubaneo, 7 pm
SOMEDAY LOUNGE—Open Stage, 8 pm, free
SPICE RESTAURANT—Jazz Jam, 8 pm
TILLICUM CLUB—Jim Mesi
TONIC LOUNGE—Eat Your Heart Out, 48 Thrills, Scratch, Barnacle & Tabernacle
TOWNE LOUNGE—The Donkeys, Roy Tinsel, Cuspidor, Alex Delana, 9 pm, $5
VALENTINE'S—S*Fu*Ma*To, 9 pm
WHITE EAGLE—Lana Rebel, Lewi Longmire, 8:30 pm, free
WIRED COFFEE—Open Mic, 7 pm
Thursday 12/28
ACME—Booty: Puppet, Stormy, MoRocca, 10 pm, $3
APOTHEKE—DJ van Dis, 8 pm
AURA—DJ OG1, 7 pm, free
BETTIE FORD LOUNGE—DJ Yaz, 9 pm, free
CRUSH—DJ Andromeda
DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Kenoy
EAST CHINATOWN LOUNGE—Auditory Sculpture, 10 pm
GREEK CUSINA—Spin Cycle: DJ Astrogirl, Meesha, El Papa Chango, 10 pm, $5-7
GROUND KONTROL—TRONix: Jammotron, 10 pm, free
H2O MARTINI BAR—Assemble the Empire, DJ Polaris, 9 pm
KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ Colin Sic
LOLA'S ROOM—Gypsymania: Gogol Bordello's DJ Dimon, DJ Globalruckus, 9 pm, $5
MATADOR—DJ I Heart You, 10 pm, free
MCFADDEN'S—James Steele
NIGHT LIGHT—The Fix: Ohmega Watts, Rev. Shines, DJ Kez, 9 pm, free
PRODUCE ROW—DJ Small Axe, 9 pm, free
RINGLER'S ANNEX—DJ Honeydripper, 10 pm, free
RINGLER'S PUB—DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free
SAUCEBOX—Techno Sol: DJ Suppoz, 10 pm, free
TUBE—DJ KG, 10 pm, free
TWILIGHT ROOM—DJ Kube, 9 pm
XV—Domino Dub: DJ Monkeytek
Friday 12/29
ACME—DJ Sharon Needles, 10 pm, $3
BERBATI'S PAN—Good Friday: Paula B, 5 pm
BETTIE FORD LOUNGE—Addiction: DJ OG1, DJ Juggernaut, 9 pm
BOXXES—DJ Sam, 11 pm, $3
CRUSH—Jet Set: DJ A.Pol.J, DJ Kepi, Tyson
DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Kenoy
EAST CHINATOWN LOUNGE—DJ Izm, 10 pm
FEZ—The Nightmare After Christmas: Sappho vs. Suppoz, Reekoh vs. Wiggles, Jason Phillips vs. Lil Roj, Radius vs. Mi'ka, Semblance vs. Blue Submarine, Quickster vs. Nomad DJ, 10 pm, $4-8
GOODFOOT—Soul Stew: DJ Aquaman
GREEK CUSINA—Body Call: DJ Wicked, DJ Professor Stone, DJ Sneakers
GROUND KONTROL—Time Lapse: Moonchild, 10 pm, free
LOLA'S ROOM—'80s Video Dance Attack: VJ Kittyrox, 10 pm, $3
MARK WOOLLEY GALLERY—DJ Allon
MATADOR—Highway to Hell: DJ Trixie Doll, DJ Sarafina, 10 pm, free
MCFADDEN'S—James Steele
OHM—Back to Life: DJ Evil One, Gemo, Yaz
PALA—Matt Rock, Matt e Starr, $6
PI-REM—Festival of Disappointment: Chickenhed Allstars, 9 pm, free
RED CAP GARAGE—DJ Criz, 11 pm, $3
RINGLER'S ANNEX—DJ Honeydripper, 10 pm, free
RINGLER'S PUB—DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free
SAUCEBOX—All Things Considered: Mr. Mumu, 10 pm, free
TIGA—DJ Pretty Things, 9 pm, free
TUBE—Neighborhood DJ, 6 pm, free; Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots: DJ Nikki C, 10 pm, free
XV—Van Gloryious
Saturday 12/30
15TH STREET PUB—DJ Tobywan, 9 pm
ARARAT RESTAURANT & BAKERY—After Dark: DJ Matt e Starr, 11 pm
BETTIE FORD LOUNGE—Award Tour: DJ Evil One, Mr. Strack
BOXXES—DJ Dougalicious, 10 pm, $3
DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Brooks
EAST CHINATOWN LOUNGE—DJ Nik Fury, 10 pm
FEZ—Andaz: DJ Anjali, The Incredible Kid, 9 pm, $7
GREEK CUSINA—Hustle: DJ Professor Stone, Flipsta, DJ Brett, $10
GROUND KONTROL—Landlord, 10 pm, free
H2O MARTINI BAR—DJ Aaron Thomas, 10 pm, $10
HOLOCENE—DJ Colin Anderson
MATADOR—DJ Moisti, 10 pm, free
MCFADDEN'S—Jason B
MOMO'S—DJ Wicked, 10 pm, free
MYST—Knotty DJs, free
NOIR—DJ Susie Cue, DJ Non, DJ Web, $3
PI-REM—Spektrum: DJ Messiah, DJ Nero, 9 pm, free
RED CAP GARAGE—Seth Hutton, Tronic, Levente, Dawn Leonetti, 10 pm, $3
RINGLER'S ANNEX—DJ Ted Striker, 10 pm, free
RINGLER'S PUB—DJ Savi, 10 pm, free
ROTTURE—Pink Bullet Disco: Tre Slim
SAUCEBOX—Lovely: DJ Derek Fisher, The Perfect Cyn, 10 pm, free; Allume: Mr. Mumu, Last 10 pm, free
SOMEDAY LOUNGE—Gypsymania: Gogol Bordello's DJ Dimon, 9 pm, $5
TUBE—DJ Maxamillion, DJ Baroness, 10 pm, free
XV—DJ Belly
Sunday 12/31
AURA—DJ Mark Mac, 8:30 pm, $15-25
BETTIE FORD LOUNGE—DJ Evil One, DJ Chicken George
CRUSH—Dumpster Dive Disco: DJ Mike-a-nay; DJ Rafa
DEVIL'S POINT—Stripparaoke: KJ Pinky, 9 pm, free
DOT'S CAFE—DJ Camelot, Stone Juicer, 8:30 pm, free
FEZ—Shut Up & Dance: DJ Gregarious, 10 pm
GREEK CUSINA—Flipsta, DJ Sneakers
GROUND KONTROL—Maxx Bass, Moonchild, 9 pm
LOLA'S ROOM—Hive: DJ Blackout, 9 pm, $3
MATADOR—DJ Gregarious, 10 pm, free
NOIR—Mr. Clean, Matt Rock, free
PALA—Stars of the New Year, $25
RED CAP GARAGE—DJ Synthetic, 9 pm, free
SABALA'S MT. TABOR THEATER AND PUB—DJ Thumper, 8 pm, free
SAUCEBOX—Mr. Mumu, DJ Suppoz, DJ Rafa, 9 pm, $5
STUMPTOWN COFFEE—DJ van Dis, 4 pm
TUBE—New Year's Weave: DJ Ninjah, DJ $ew What, 6 pm
VENDETTA—Soul Sunday: DJ Chris Rhodes
XV—Mr. Jeigh
Monday 1/1
DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Brooks
GREEK CUSINA—Monday Night Raw: DJ Hightower, DJ ATM, free
GROUND KONTROL—Service Industrial: DJ Carrion, 10 pm, free
KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ Makeout
MATADOR—Hate of the City: DJ Keebler, DJ Mingus, 10 pm, free
STUMPTOWN COFFEE—DJ Retro Rhonda, 5 pm
VAULT MARTINI BAR—DJ Ronn-e, free
XV—'Tha Boom
Tuesday 1/2
BOXXES—Flirt: Cory, FSO DJ, free
CAFE WONDER—King Fader, 8 pm, free
DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Kenoy
DUNES—RE: Bass: DJ Lincolnup, 10 pm
FEZ—Shadowplay: DJ Carrion, Horrid, 9 pm, free
GOODFOOT—ESP DJs
KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ Sars
MATADOR—DJ Donny Don't, 10 pm, free
PRODUCE ROW—DJ Mike Kelly, 8 pm
ROTTURE—Selector Mancampus: DJ Joe Preston
SABALA'S MT. TABOR THEATER AND PUB—DJ Hopper, DJ Paultimore, 9 pm, free
TUBE—DJ Softselector, 6 pm, free; No No No Disco: DJ Nightschool, Neighborhood DJ, 10 pm, free
XV—Beat Around the Bush: Paula B
Wednesday 1/3
DEVIL'S POINT—DJ Kenoy
EAST CHINATOWN LOUNGE—Atom13, 10 pm
FEZ—Devotion: local DJs, 9:30 pm, free; DJ Addiction, DJ Kaoz, 10 pm, free
GREEK CUSINA—Wicked Wednesdays: DJ Wicked, DJ Wels
JOLLY ROGER—All Hands on Deck: DJ I:Sight, 10 pm
KELLY'S OLYMPIAN—DJ Collin Store
MATADOR—DJ Shellshock, DJ Hanjob, 10 pm, free
PIX PATISSERIE (NORTH)—DJ Discwasher, 8 pm
SAUCEBOX—Beat Initiative: DJ Rafa, DJ Flutterby
TUBE—DJ Brux Blackhawk, 10 pm, free
XV—Bangerism: DJ Ninjah, DJ Dick Dragon OTF