THURSDAY 1/6

1201-Retrospect

Babalu-Tango

* Backspace-Metronome: Microelectronic Funk

* Basta's-DJs Derek Fisher & the perfect cyn, 9 pm, free

Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn

* Delta-DJ Honeybucket

East-Scion Session; Ghett Down, Wax On/Wax Off

* Ground Kontrol-Thump Night, 8 pm, free, All Ages

* Holocene-Thrillsville w/DJ Drewgroove, Damn I'm Thrifty, 5 pm, free

Hot Shots-DJ Puma, DJ Gigahurtz, guests

Kelly's Olympian-DJ Colin Sic, free

Level-Freeze and the Mix Monsters

LVs-Reggae Dancehall In The Hood

Madame Butterfly-Wax On/Wax Off w/DJs Evil One, Livingstone feat Niz, 10 pm, free

Montego Bay-Irie Thursdays w/DJ Uni-T, 6 pm; Andy Stokes

Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG

Red Sea-Trafik

Ringler's Pub-DJ Ben-O, 9 pm

Ringlers Annex-DJ Savi

Saucebox-Techno Sol w/Suppoz, 10pm, Free

Savannah-Reggae w/DJ Uni-T, 9:30 pm, free

Squeez-DJs KPaul, Just One, 8 pm, free

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5

Tiger Bar-Sick Bay Clinic w/DJ Frane, free

Tube-Stabbed In The Face w/DJs Minithinz & Hydroxy CUTZ

Wax-Reggae & Dancehall

XV-Connect w/Evil One, Sneakers, 10 pm, free


FRIDAY 1/7

Ash St. -Grievous, El Serdo, Bones of Giants, Shamelady

* Barracuda-DJ Hipnotic

Beulahland-Reggae Night w/Little Pete

Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo

Doug Fir-Rotate, 10pm-2am, free

* East-DJ Izm, 9 pm, free

Escape-DJ Scooter; DJs Robby, Frequency (gothic/industrial room), 10 pm, $5, All Ages

* Fez-Shut up and Dance w/DJ Gregarious

Goodfoot-DJs Wicked, Magneto

Gotham-Hush Night, 7 pm, $3

Greek Cusina-DJ Sugar, DJ Marquim

* Holocene-HALO, Mirror and Loki, 9 pm, $8

Hot Shots-DJ Phreak

I.C. Mummy-The Backroom w/DJs Fauxpaus, Carrion, Lovemurder, 9 pm, $5 (free before 10:30 pm)

It's a Beautiful Pizza-DJ Trance

La Bella Napoli-RoBo a GoGo w/ IJJI, Radium Z, Rx

Lush-Flux w/Burn & Valence

* Matador-DJs TrixieDoll & Destructo, free

Quest- DJ Mafia

Red Cap Garage-best of the '70s, '80s & '90s

Red Sea-Kingston Lounge w/DJs Uni-T, Rising Sun, Hightower, Steve Trees, YT, MC Nikko, $5, ladies free 'til 11 pm

Ringler's Pub-O-Face Fridays w/DJ Ben-O, 10 pm

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker

Rococo's-Rock DJ

Squeez-Loungin Bass; Noah D, DJ Roommate, free

Stumptown SW-DJ Linoleum, 6 pm, free, All Ages

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5

Tiger Bar-Deep Sea Diggin w/Venom, 33 1/3, Soil, free

Towne Lounge-DJ Drewgroove

Tube-Nuthin But a House Party w/Double O Soul

Voodoo Lounge-Flave w/DJ Evil One

Xenon West-Club Nights: hiphop, $5 (girls free before midnight, ages 16-21 only

XV-Jammotron


SATURDAY 1/8

1201-Fresh w/DMP, 9 pm, $7 after 10:30 pm

Aztec Willie's-Salsa Night w/DJ Jose, 9:30 pm, free

Babalu-Salsa-Merengue w/DJ Aquiles "Pachanga", 9 pm

WOW!

DJ Sharon Needles

At nocturnal

As is always the case on Wednesdays, the Nocturnal hosts a regular craft night (what do they call those things? A Stitch and Bitch or something?) in their subterranean watering hole, complete with a double shot of DJs that call themselves Sharon Needles. Bring your crepe paper!

Barracuda-DJ Hipnotic

Berbati's Pan-Dance it up w/King Fader, Paula B., Free

Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo

East-Nightclubbing w/Dantronix

Escape-DJ Scooter, 10 pm, $10, All Ages

Madame Butterfly-The Funkdamental Flow w/ DJ JAYANTA, 9:30, free

Martini-DJ Discotek

* Matador-DJ Nocturne, free

Momo's-DJs Wicked & Grimrock, 10 pm, free

* Nocturnal-Salsa Saturday, 10pm, $8

Quest-DJ Mafia

Noir-Dimentia, DJs Carrion, Uberlush, Razorslave, $3, $3

Red Cap Garage-DJ Dougalicious' Europop, Hi-NRG

Red Sea-Hiphop Saturdays w/DJs Mark Mack, OG 1, Uni-T, starchile, $10, ladies free 'til 11 pm

Ringlers Annex-DJ Ted Striker

Saucebox-Aluumé w/Mr. Mu Mu

Squeez-DJs Lurker & Miles

Suki's Groove-DJ Nosaj, 9 pm, $3-5

Tiger Bar-Seol Brother, free

Tube-Gimme Danger w/DJ Maxamillion

Wax-Mainstream Hip Hop, 9pm, $6

XV-Marquez, 9:30pm, free


SUNDAY 1/9

1201-Lowdown; Alden, Ravi, Bluchris, Forrest Avery, Saltfield, $5

Club Rock-Shake It Latino Style w/DJ Armondo

Conan's-Seventh Seal + Guests

Crystal- Hive w/DJ Horrid or Blackout, 9pm, $3 (Lola's)

* East-The Show w/DJ Evil One

Goodfoot-Nomadic Noise, free

* Holocene-Tart w/DJs K-Tel, Harmony, dre, 4 pm, $5

Hot Shots-Firedancing & Go Go Dancers

* Kelly's Olympian-DJ Teenage

Level-Queer Night,

Madame Butterfly-Queer Night w/DJ Blue Submarine, 8 pm

Matador-DJ Marantic's No Theme Theme Night

Night Light-DJ Roommate, 10pm, free

Nocturnal-Swing Dancing lesson 7-8pm, dance 8-12am, All ages, $6, All ages

Ohm-Devoted, 9 pm, free

Red Cap Garage-DJ Frankie J's Circuit, Mainstream, Hi-NRG

Rococo's-Retro Dance

Stumptown SW-DJ van Dis, 2pm, free, All Ages

Tiger Bar-Nick Fury & Jammatron, free

* Tube-No Haterz Club; DJ Sew What, 10:30 pm, free


MONDAY 1/10

Chances Sports Bar-Reggae Nite

Conan's-The Reverb Brothers, 6 pm

Doug Fir-2 x 4 w/DJ Evil One, DJ Izm, 9 pm, $3

East-Auditory Sculpture; DJ S. Disco

Greek Cusina-DJs Hightower & My Friend Andy

Kelly's Olympian-DJ SARS

Madame Butterfly-DJs Snackmaster & My Friend Andy

* Matador-DJ Moisti, free

* Momo's-Mello Mondays w/DJ Mello Cee

Ohm-Case Of The Mondays w/DJ Diablo, $3

Red Cap Garage-Cock Rock Monday

Rococo's-Retro Dance

Tiger Bar-Witches In Ditches w/Deena B., E.T., free

Tube-DJs Paulo & Hermanito

XV-DJ Daz


TUESDAY 1/11

Conan's-People's Choice; DJs Cansaman, YT, Live

Doug Fir-Raw Power w/DJ Gregarious

* East-Throwback Tuesdays; DJ Evil One, 9 pm, free

Goodfoot-Tainted Beats w/DJs Zanne, Paulanet, Fly, Yeah Yeah

* Kelly's Olympian-DJ Makeout

Level-Infekt w/DJs Electrokid, Roo, Kem, Suff-X, Smokeshell, 10 pm, free

Porky's-DJ Pussyface

Noir-Smooth Blend, 8pm, free

Tiger Bar-Jiving & Twisting w/DJ Entropy

Tonic-DJ Amai

* Tube-No No No Disco w/DJ Nightschool, 9 pm

XV-Soul Finger, 10 pm, free


WEDNESDAY 1/12

1201-4 Play; Scottie Soul, DJ Bonehead, Robb Nelson, Eric

* Ash St. -N2Deep, $5

Cheers-Devotion, 9:30 pm

Club Rock-Booty Shakin' w/DJ Shawn

Conan's-Level De Vibes, free

Crush Wine Bar-DJ Elizar

Greek Cusina-DJ Marquim, DJ Phreak

Momo's-DJ Mirantic

Nocturnal-Breakdancing, 6 pm, $8; Tango, 7:30 pm, $5; Ohm-Disco-tech; DJs Grasshopper and Matt E, free

Red Cap Garage-DJs Catalyst & Late Night Steve, free

Red Sea-After Work Wednesdays; R&B & Hiphop w/DJ Mello Cee

Saucebox-Othertempo w/DJ Elliott

Squeez-Biosonik

Tiger Bar-DJs 1 Atom 13, Seol Brother #1, free

* Tube-DJ Macho Slut, 6 pm; DJ No Fader

Wax-Breakdancing class, 6:30 pm; Open floor Breakdancing and Break Beats