Berbati's Pan-"Devilution"

* Blackbird-The Forty First, Manplanet, Stan McMahon Band, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $5

Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester

Cascade Bar-3rdEstate CD Release Party

Dublin Pub-Mojo

goodfoot-Triclops Organ trio

Green Room-Lea Krueger Band

Hoppers-the Stingers, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Adam Jones Trio, free

La Rumba-Ramsey Embick Y su Montuno

McDuff's-Terry Robb

Meow Meow-Cry Baby Cry, guests, $6, All Ages

Paris Theatre-Thanx for Giving Dance Party, All Ages

Riverplace Hotel-Jof Lee, 7 pm

Rogue Pub-Alfred Easter Thanksgiving Jam, 8 pm

Satyricon-Engorged, X Fork, Lopez, Bung

Seges-Bobby Torres Ensemble

Snake & Weasel-Michael Mandrell, Jenny Bird, $8

Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones

Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon

White Eagle-Ezra's TBA All Stars

FRIDAY 11/23

Ash Street-Nyarlathotep, ComaVoid, Yob, $5

Berbati's Pan-Luther Russell, A.C. Cotton, Willy Vlautin

Bitter End-Louden-Mellow Project, guests, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Royal City, Pseudo Six, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $6

Blue Note-JB Butler Quartet, Essiet Okon Essiet; Billy Mintz, John Gross Duo (7 pm)

Brasilia -Lions of Batacuda

Brasserie Montmartre-Bob Mover Trio

Broadway Saloon-Harrison, 9 pm

Buffalo Gap-Liquid Freedom, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Jim Mesi

Cascade Bar-Linda Hornbuckle

Corner Saloon-Liquid Blues

Crystal Ballroom-Baseboard Heaters, Left Hand Smoke

Dublin Pub-Boys Next Door, Blame it on John

Gemini Bar -Jon Koonce

Green Room-Easy Connection

Hoppers-Jake Blair Band

Java Vivace-George Robinson, free

Jimmy Mak's-Grooveyard, $6

La Rumba-Conjunto Alegre, DJ Maduro, $7

Meow Meow-The Juliana Theory, The Movielife, The Starting Line, $10, All Ages

Mt Tabor-Clumsy Lovers, Redwood Highway

Paris Theatre-Fade Out, Alkymists, Crosstide, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-Mike Danner Combo, $3

Rabbit Hole-Tiny Kings, 6pm

Red and Black Cafe-War Machine, Atrocious Madness, 8 pm, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Shirley Sanders

Rock Creek Tavern-John Bunzow & friends, free

Rogue Pub-Sidekicks Banjo Blues, 8 pm

Roseland-Flickerstick, Ruby Horse, 9 pm

Satyricon-ANDALUSIA, THE Prids, Sweet Science

Schnitzer Hall-Natalie Merchant, 8 pm

Snake & Weasel-The Countrypolitans, Jonah Howard, The Lawnboys, Orlando Caneda, 7 pm

Tabor Acoustic-Mac Charles, Souls of Sophie, Zip

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley

White Eagle-Scott Fisher Project


* Aladdin Theater-Bebel Gilberto, $21

Ash Street-Mr. T Experience, Longshot, Big in Japan, $5

* Beulahland-Scarecrow and Mr. Robe, Phoplex, 9 pm, free

Bitter End-Ashbury Park

Blackbird-Swords Project, Jim Yoshii Pileup, Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, 3728 NE Sandy, $7

Blue Note-Flatland

Brasilia -Lions of Batacuda

Brasserie Montmartre-Bob Mover Trio

Buffalo Gap-Fez Fatale, 9 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Jim Mesi

Cascade Bar-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-M-Set

Conan's Pub-Barbara Pittmann, Six String Eric & his Lazy Ranch Hands, MalibuRun, DJ Murphy, $6

Corner Saloon-Liquid Blues

* Dante's-The Wig Out starring Misha Rockerfella, Dawna Creation, The Deadlines, DJ B.A.S.I.C.

Dublin Pub-Boys Next Door, 8th Avenue

Gemini Bar -Rubberneck

Goodfoot -Louden, Mellow Point, $3

Green Room-9 Volt Mile

Hoppers-Out City Blues Festival Donations

Java Vivace-Lew Jones, free

Jimmy Mak's-Congregation, $5

Grand Lodge-Sonny Hess & the Power Trio

Mt Tabor-Hanuman

* Naked Sushi-Cafe Del Mar, Jaffa, B.Dub & the Hi-Planes Drifters, 8 pm, $20-40

Ohm-Housework, The Mixtress, DJ Aizalynn, Jason Vertrano, Chad Smith, $8

Paris Theatre-Low Tolerance, New Society, The Disliked, All Ages

Produce Row Cafe-The Devil's Cabaret

Rabbit Hole-Plumb Bob; Morgan Grace, 6-8

Red and Black Cafe-Rusty Cage, 8 pm, $2, All Ages

River Roadhouse-Shirley Sanders

Riverplace Hotel-Dory Hylton, Dana Lutes, 8 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-The Bros Jam, free

Rogue Pub-Tail Fins, 8 pm

Satyricon-Hellside Stranglers

Snake & Weasel-The Ayahuasca Brothers, Jon Self

Tabor Acoustic-Tim Lincoln, Mirian German

Tillicum Pub-Steve Bradley

Touchstone Cafe-Holly Figueroa, 7 pm

Typhoon!-Rob Scheps/Essiet Okon Essiet/Alan Jones

Uptown Billiards-Rhythm Culture/Benefit for Cancer Ski Out

White Eagle-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio CD Release Party

SUNDAY 11/25

Ash Street-The Stitches, The Goddamn Gentlemen, The Starvations, Neon King Kong, $5

Berbati's Pan-Film Night

Blackbird-Rollerball, Zu, The Planet The, 3728 NE Sandy, $6

Brasserie Montmartre-Cheryl Alex Duo

Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes

Cobalt Lounge-Sunday School w/DJ Duckie, $5

Dante's-Sinferno Cabaret: Miss Lucy Fur, Drumattica, 9 pm, $6, free for service/sex industry workers

Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm

Paris Theatre-A New Hope, Violet, Jackanape, the Fats, All Ages

Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Stephen Ashbrook, free

Satyricon-Creation is Crucificion, Kalabas, 27, Playing Enemy

Snake & Weasel-Bingo Pajamas, Midday Jazz

Tillicum Pub-Johnny Martin

Twilight Cafe-Acoustic Jam, 2-6 pm

White Eagle-Dave Carter/Tracy Grammar's Writers Roundup, $6

MONDAY 11/26

Ash Street-Open Mic

* Blackbird-Aspera, The Vespertines, The Fascination, 3728 NE Sandy, $7

Brasserie Montmartre-John Butler Duo

Candlelight Cafe-Ennis & Theory

Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1

Dublin Pub-Open Mic & Band Auditions

Green Room-Open Mic w/ Mississippi Mud

Hoppers-Imposters, 9 pm

McDuff's-Morrison Bridge Music Jam

Mt Tabor-I Say Reggae

Ohm-Jeff Trott, Nate Query, James Beaton, Jeff Anthony, Keith Schreiner, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2

Red and Black Cafe-Open Jazz Jam w/Bruce & Steve, 8 pm, All Ages

Rock Creek Tavern-Billy Kennedy, Bob Shoemaker, free

Roseland-Brad, 8 pm, $13

Snake & Weasel-Jon Self Open Mic; Pig Iron, 6 pm

Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John & the Truth

White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover


Ash Street-Joe Church & the Spanish Armada, $4

* Blackbird-The Incredible Kid & DJ Anjali, 3728 NE Sandy, free

Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet

Brasserie Montmartre-Dan Balmer Duo

Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle

Cobalt Lounge-Phat Tuesdays

Dante's-Vaud-eville comedy, 8:30 pm, $5

Dublin Pub-Ty Phillippay

Green Room-Scott Fisher Project, 8 pm

Hoppers-Russ Finely Band, 9 pm

McDuff's-Reggae Jam

Mt Tabor-Derek & Friends, Muddy Ushers

Ohm-Dahlia, Ben, Ravi, 9:30, $5

Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free

* PSU-PSU Vocal Recital, noon, free, All Ages

Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground

Red and Black Cafe-Old Time Music Jam, 8:30 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free

Rogue Pub-Harrison, 8 pm

Roseland-Nikka Costa, Miranda Lee Richards, 8 pm, All Ages

Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester

Twilight Cafe-Allen Bennett

White Eagle-Ayahuasca Bros.



Ash Street-Eldoras, $5

Bitter End-Redwood Highway, 5:30 pm; Ashbury Park, 9 pm

* Blackbird-Orso, Jackie-O Motherfucker, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $7

Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio

Brasserie Montmartre-Dave Friesen Duo

Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm

Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb

Cascade Bar-Finger Likkin Good

Dante's-Hoochie Cooch Down & Dirty Juke Joint Blues, 9 pm, $5

Dublin Pub-24 Bitches

Green Room-Rhythm Culture

Holman's-Morgan Grace, Amoree Lovell, 6 pm

Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm

Java Vivace-Dave Grasser, Dave Hogue Duo, free

Mt Tabor-Junkyard Hero, Clay Ashes, Vickers

Old Church-Gilles Apap, 8 pm, $17-20, All Ages

Portland Art Museum-Norman Sylvester Band, $4-7

Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free

Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Deb Talon, 6 pm

Red and Black Cafe-Luke Janela Happy Hour, 6 pm

Rock Creek Tavern-Caleb Klauder, David Pugh, free

Rogue Pub-Too Loose, 8 pm

Snake & Weasel-Shed Inc, The Acoustic Noodle, Brandon Woody

Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi

Twilight Cafe-EZ Connection