1. Kanye - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
2. Black Keys - Brothers
3. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot, the Son of Chico Dusty
4. Surfer Blood - Astro Coast
5. Frightened Rabbit - Winter of Mixed Drinks
1. Mt. Desolation - Mt. Desolation.
2. The Roots - How I Got Over.
3. Jamey Johnson - The Guitar Song
4. Portugal. The Man - The Satanic Satanist
5. The Black Keys - Brothers
1. Deerhunter: Halcyon Digest
2. The Books: The Way Out
3. Pantha Du Prince: Black Noise
4. Ted Leo and the Pharmacists: The Brutalist Bricks
5. Hot Chip: One Life Stand
In no particular order
Agalloch - Marrow of the Spirit
Grinderman - Grinderman 2
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
The National - High Violet
Swans - My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky
I'm amazed by how few of these bands I've heard of. Here we go...
1. The National - High Violet
2. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
3. The Thermals - Personal Life
4. Ted Leo/Pharmacists - The Brutalist Bricks
5. Spoon - Transference
I'm amazed Plastic Beach is getting the play it is. Is it really anything besides a watered-down Massive Attack album?
In no order:
Quasi - American Gong
Bomb The Music Industry! - Adults!!!: Smart!!! Shithammered!!! And Excited by Nothing!!!!!!!
Bt - These Hopeful Machines
Massive Attack - Heligoland
The Taxpayers - To Risk so Much for One Damn Meal
TL;DR. The only interesting lists are the ones where people explained themselves. Otherwise it's a just a big useless chunk of info no one cares about.
Neil Young "Le Noise",Black Keys "Brothers",Bad Books "Bad Books",Azure Ray"Drawing down the moon",The Beatles "Revolver"[remastered finally] oh and for the click at the Mercury..........Johnny Rotten sings "The best of The Carpenters".
Eliza Doolittle - "Eliza Doolittle"
Mumford & Sons - "Sign No More" (cheating a little, since it was released in the UK last year but the US this year)
Divine Comedy - "Bang Goes The Knighthood"
Caro Emerald - "Deleted Scenes From The Cutting Room Floor"
Hafdis Huld - "Synchronised Swimmers" (released in Iceland in 2009, but elsewhere this year)
Nice to see some love for "American Gong", "Crazy For You" and "Kairos", all albums that are definitely high on my list for the year.
Knight School's "Revenger" was my favorite out-of-left field find this year. Harlem's "Hippies" may have gotten more play than anything else, though.
The new Born Ruffians album was really buoyed by a fantastic live performance in support of the record. Good stuff, and I'm surprised it didn't show up on anyone's list.
Other stuff I dug a lot: Dum Dum Girls: "I Will Be", Disappears: "Lux", Forest City Lovers: "Carriage".
1. Kanye - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
2. Black Keys - Brothers
3. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot, the Son of Chico Dusty
4. Surfer Blood - Astro Coast
5. Frightened Rabbit - Winter of Mixed Drinks
2. The Roots - How I Got Over.
3. Jamey Johnson - The Guitar Song
4. Portugal. The Man - The Satanic Satanist
5. The Black Keys - Brothers
2. The Books: The Way Out
3. Pantha Du Prince: Black Noise
4. Ted Leo and the Pharmacists: The Brutalist Bricks
5. Hot Chip: One Life Stand
Agalloch - Marrow of the Spirit
Grinderman - Grinderman 2
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
The National - High Violet
Swans - My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky
personal an the pizzas - raw pie
gucci mane - the appeal
kanye - blah blah blah
yelawolf - trunk muzik 0-60
Teebs - Ardour
Gold Panda - Lucky Shiner
Beach House - Teen Dream
Junip - Fields
1. The National - High Violet
2. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
3. The Thermals - Personal Life
4. Ted Leo/Pharmacists - The Brutalist Bricks
5. Spoon - Transference
In no order:
Quasi - American Gong
Bomb The Music Industry! - Adults!!!: Smart!!! Shithammered!!! And Excited by Nothing!!!!!!!
Bt - These Hopeful Machines
Massive Attack - Heligoland
The Taxpayers - To Risk so Much for One Damn Meal
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross-"Social Network"
Flying Lotus-"Cosmogramma"
Melvins-"The Bride Screamed Murder"
Fight Spider With Spider-"Cold Sweat"
Mumford & Sons - "Sign No More" (cheating a little, since it was released in the UK last year but the US this year)
Divine Comedy - "Bang Goes The Knighthood"
Caro Emerald - "Deleted Scenes From The Cutting Room Floor"
Hafdis Huld - "Synchronised Swimmers" (released in Iceland in 2009, but elsewhere this year)
2. your daughter
3. your sister
4. your grandma
5. i'm drunk...
2. Grinderman 2 : grinderman
3. Black dirt sessions : deer tick
4. Brothers : black keys
5. Summer album : and and and
Knight School's "Revenger" was my favorite out-of-left field find this year. Harlem's "Hippies" may have gotten more play than anything else, though.
The new Born Ruffians album was really buoyed by a fantastic live performance in support of the record. Good stuff, and I'm surprised it didn't show up on anyone's list.
Other stuff I dug a lot: Dum Dum Girls: "I Will Be", Disappears: "Lux", Forest City Lovers: "Carriage".
Host and producer of Sessions From The Box
www.sessionsfromthebox.com
5. Anne- Mixtape One
4. Jaga Jazzist- One Armed Bandit
3. Nushu- Hula
2. Stars- The Five Ghosts
1. Stereolab- Not Music