Best new album for me: Wolves In The Throne Room "Celestial Lineage". I can't believe none of these people mentioned it.
Lot of good records in 2011, nothing amazing. Looking over the lists, I was reminded of a few I really enjoyed: Peaking Lights, Clams Casino, Cults (good, not great), nice to have a new Comet Gain record even though it wasn't what I was hoping for.
I don't get all the Tune-Yards love, it just doesn't click with me.
James Blake really grew on me once I heard it with subwoofers.
Kurt Vile was pretty good, but not quite what he was hyped up to be this year. I wish I had seen the live show.
1. Spits - Spits V
2. Matt K Shrugg - Gone Ashtray
3. Mikal Cronin - S/T
4. Raw Nerves - S/T
5. Bad Sports - Kings of the Weekend
Runners Up:
5. Arctic Flowers - Reveries
4. Organized Sports - We're So Proud Of Him
3. P.R.O.B.L.E.M.S. - Make It Through The Night
2. Rvivr - The Joester Sessions Collection LP
1. Martyrdod - Sekt
PJ Harvey-Let England Shake
Blut Aus Nord-777 The Desanctification
James Blake-James Blake
Holy Other-With U EP
A Winged Victory For the Sulllen-A Winged Victory For the Sullen
@cat & beard - Seeing Tune-Yards live may make a difference, I think. The way she builds up a song with a loop pedal and various vocal and percussion bits is pretty cool and her vocals are totally fearless. "w h o k i l l" is one of my favorites of the year, personally.
Some other I really liked and didn't see above:
SM & The Jicks - Mirror Traffic
The Kills - Satellite
The Dø - Both Ways Open Jaws
Nicole Atkins - Mondo Amore
Lot of good records in 2011, nothing amazing. Looking over the lists, I was reminded of a few I really enjoyed: Peaking Lights, Clams Casino, Cults (good, not great), nice to have a new Comet Gain record even though it wasn't what I was hoping for.
I don't get all the Tune-Yards love, it just doesn't click with me.
James Blake really grew on me once I heard it with subwoofers.
Kurt Vile was pretty good, but not quite what he was hyped up to be this year. I wish I had seen the live show.
2. Matt K Shrugg - Gone Ashtray
3. Mikal Cronin - S/T
4. Raw Nerves - S/T
5. Bad Sports - Kings of the Weekend
Runners Up:
5. Arctic Flowers - Reveries
4. Organized Sports - We're So Proud Of Him
3. P.R.O.B.L.E.M.S. - Make It Through The Night
2. Rvivr - The Joester Sessions Collection LP
1. Martyrdod - Sekt
Blut Aus Nord-777 The Desanctification
James Blake-James Blake
Holy Other-With U EP
A Winged Victory For the Sulllen-A Winged Victory For the Sullen
Some other I really liked and didn't see above:
SM & The Jicks - Mirror Traffic
The Kills - Satellite
The Dø - Both Ways Open Jaws
Nicole Atkins - Mondo Amore