CLOCKWISE FROM TOP LEFT: Father John Misty has all the cookies; Swans like to gambol outside in the snow;
Kendrick Lamar gets his nog on; Tame Impala just bought Boardwalk; Frank Ocean is ready to race.
Matt (Doug Fir)
1. Prince Rama - 'Top Ten Hits of the End of the World'
2. Indian Jewelry - 'Peel It'
3. Black Dice - 'Mr. Impossible'
4. Loscil - 'Sketches From New Brighton'
5. White Lung - 'Sorry'
1. Mynabirds - Generals
2. JD McPherson - Signs and Signifiers
3. Jon Spencer Blues Explosion - Meat and Bone
4. Summer Girlfriends - Shockwaves
5. Tame Impala - Lonerism
As for Alt-J... I can't get over the fact that the dude's voice sounds like Adam Sandler doing his "annoying Adam Sandler" voice.
Keith (New Hampshire)
1) Baby Island - Baby Island
2) Baby Island - Baby Island
3) Baby Island - Baby Island
4) Baby Island - Baby Island
5) Delicate Steve - Positive Force
I didn't care for nearly everything that came out this year, and it's really frustrating. I made a pretty full effort to explore all of these year-end lists and all the reviews as things came out during the year, too.
2012:
1. Lee Fields & The Expressions - Faithful Man
2. Ty Segall - Twins
3. La Sera - Sees the Light (first 6 songs)
THAT'S FUCKING IT. I spent most of 2012 listening to Lee Fields, Menahan Street Band, Charles Bradley, and some of the good stuff from 2011 (e.g. Surfer Blood, Smith Westerns, Real Estate). I probably listened to a couple Sharon van Etten tracks more than anything else, but I haven't liked her full album samples enough to actually purchase all of anything.
Rock Bergeron (KBOO volunteer/former commercial New England radio jock)
1. Django Django-Django Django
2.The Ting-Tings-Songs From Nowheresville
3.Best Coast-The Only Place
4.The Darcys-Aja 5.Dr. John-Locked Down
2.) Fiona Apple, 'The Idler Wheel...'
3.) Brian Jonestown Massacre, 'Aufheben'
4.) The Walkmen, 'Heaven' (despite the horrible track, 'Heartbreaker')
5.) Cat Power, 'Sun'
1. Prince Rama - 'Top Ten Hits of the End of the World'
2. Indian Jewelry - 'Peel It'
3. Black Dice - 'Mr. Impossible'
4. Loscil - 'Sketches From New Brighton'
5. White Lung - 'Sorry'
Menomena
Diiv
Twin Shadow
The Walkmen
I asked more than 20 people, and more than 1 of them was a female.
2) Twin Shadow - Confess
3) Jessie Ware - Devotion
4) Gaytheist - Stealth Beats
5) Frank Ocean - Channel Orange
2. JD McPherson - Signs and Signifiers
3. Jon Spencer Blues Explosion - Meat and Bone
4. Summer Girlfriends - Shockwaves
5. Tame Impala - Lonerism
As for Alt-J... I can't get over the fact that the dude's voice sounds like Adam Sandler doing his "annoying Adam Sandler" voice.
2- Lonerism- Tame Impala
3) Grizzly Bear- Shields
4) Deerhoof- Breakup Song
5) Cat Power- Sun
1) Baby Island - Baby Island
2) Baby Island - Baby Island
3) Baby Island - Baby Island
4) Baby Island - Baby Island
5) Delicate Steve - Positive Force
2012:
1. Lee Fields & The Expressions - Faithful Man
2. Ty Segall - Twins
3. La Sera - Sees the Light (first 6 songs)
THAT'S FUCKING IT. I spent most of 2012 listening to Lee Fields, Menahan Street Band, Charles Bradley, and some of the good stuff from 2011 (e.g. Surfer Blood, Smith Westerns, Real Estate). I probably listened to a couple Sharon van Etten tracks more than anything else, but I haven't liked her full album samples enough to actually purchase all of anything.
1. Django Django-Django Django
2.The Ting-Tings-Songs From Nowheresville
3.Best Coast-The Only Place
4.The Darcys-Aja
5.Dr. John-Locked Down
1. Helio Sequence - Negotiations
2. J.D. McPherson - Signs & Signifiers
3. Beach House - Bloom
4. Jimmy Cliff - Rebirth
5. Japandroids - Celebration Rock