THURSDAY 9/27
Ash Street-Mike D, the Speedway Playboys, Runaway Boys, $4
* Berbati's Pan-Wow & Flutter, Xiu Xiu, Kinski, $5
Biddy McGraw's-The Swifts, 9:30 pm
Billy Ray's-The Toolbox w/ King Louie One Man Band
Billy Reed's-Ron Steen's Jazzberry Jam
Blackbird-Starter Kit, Paramore, Fascination $5
Blue Note-Saxophobia
Brasilia -Alfredo Muro
Brasserie Montmartre-Derek Sims Duo
Buffalo Gap-Carolines, 8 pm
C.I. Bar and Grill-Dub Debrie
Candlelight Cafe-Norman Sylvester
Cascade Bar -Obo Addy, I & I Reggae
* Conan's Pub-The Lucky Stars, Six String Eric, Lazy Ranch Hands, DJ Murphy
Crystal-Master Magicians of Jajouka, Critters Buggin'
Dante's-Soul Kitchen starring Black Angel, 9 pm, $5
Dublin Pub-Black Sand
Gemini Bar -Monti Amundson
Goodfoot-Triclops Organ Trio, $3
Green Room-Lea Krueger Band
Hoppers-the Stingers, 9 pm
It's a Beautiful Pizza-Rob & Friends Open Mic, 9 pm
Jasmine Tree-5 Cent Refund, guests, $1
Java Vivace-Adam Jones Trio
Jazz De Opus-John Stowell Quartet
Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quintet, $6
Joy-The Panned, Michael Sorenson, All Ages
Laurelthirst-Redwood Highway; Velvida Underground
Medicine Hat-Honl, Liquid Amber, Color Phobos
* Meow Meow-Def Jux Allstars starring Aesop Rock, Mr. Lif, Cannibal Ox, Eyedea and Abilities, $12, All Ages
Mock Crest-Donna Jose, Open Mic, 8 pm
Mt Tabor-Culture
Rabbit Hole-Open Mic w/Bobby Soxx; Catfish, 6 pm
Red and Black Cafe-Timothy Hull, 8 pm, All Ages
Rogue Pub-Snobish Crawfish, 7 pm
Satyricon-Honey Tongue, Tea, Pasha
Seges-Caribbean Night
Snake & Weasel-Deb Talan, guests; The Stragglers, 6 pm
Tillicum Pub-Lloyd Jones
Twilight Cafe-Grant Gascon
* XV-Starantula, Immigrant Kane, 9 pm, free
FRIDAY 9/28
Aladdin Theater-Clumsy Lovers, $10
Arnada Cafe-Sepsis, Bleeder, guests
Ash Street-Surface Creeper, The Jolenes, Igloo, $5
* B Complex-Unwound, Chokebore, Polar Goldie Cats, 320 SE 2nd, 9 pm, $10, All Ages
Berbati's Pan-Rubberneck, Quivah, DJ Chill
* Beulahland-DJ Scarface, free
* Billy Ray's-Bastinado, free
Billy Reed's-Alfredo Muro Quartet, 6:30 pm; Ocean 503, 10 pm, $5
Bitter End-North, Jackson, & Barnes
* Blackbird-Arlo, New End Original, John Vanderslice, The Standard, 3728 NE Sandy, $7
Blue Note-Donny Osborne Tribute to Mel Torme, 8:30 pm; Bob Mover Jam Session (midnight)
Borders-Beaverton-Rebecca Sanborn, 7 pm
Brasilia -Lo Nuestro
Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Trio
Broadway Saloon-Lynn Hyde, 9 pm
Buffalo Gap-Pale Green Pants, 9 pm
C.I. Bar and Grill-Richard Day Reynolds
Candlelight Cafe-Earthtones
Cascade Bar -Lloyd Jones
Cobalt Lounge-The Dragonflies, Clem Snide, Gruesome Galore
Conan's Pub-Lisa Miller & the Trailer Park Honeys, Fez Fatale, Black Barrell
Corner Saloon-X-Angels
* Crystal-Motörhead, Mudhoney, The Catheters, $20-25, All Ages
* Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 5 pm; Joey Arias' "Strange Fruit,' Miss B. Haven, $10
Dublin Pub-Spitting Feathers
Fado-Spigot, 9 pm, free
Gemini Bar -Soul Vaccination
Green Room-Buds of May
Hoppers-Zacharias & the Blue Devils, 9:30 pm
Java Vivace-Lew Jones
Jazz De Opus-Patrick Lamb
Jimmy Mak's-Grooveyard, $5
Laurelthirst-Freak Mountain Ramblers; Prairie Dogs, 6 pm
Medicine Hat-Shadow Theory, Funk shui
* Meow Meow-Countervail, One Last Thing, The Dead Unknown, At a Glance, $7, All Ages
Mock Crest-Lloyd Thacker, 9 pm
Mt Tabor-Jaragun, Steve Smith & Mike Crenshaw
Music Millennium NW-Noumena, 5 pm, free, All Ages
Paris Theatre-Illomen, Die Screaming, Viagravated, Ivy League Dropouts, No Thanks to You, All Ages
Produce Row Cafe-Catfish, $3
* Rabbit Hole-Tiny Kings; Niki Duncan, 6pm
Red and Black Cafe-Dog & Pony, Steve Schroeder, 8 pm
River Roadhouse-Jim Mesi Band
* Robot Steakhouse-Q is For Choir benefit show starring The Haggard, Matthew Hattie Hein, Heart Beats Red, email robotsteakhouse@ziplip.com or call 288-6857 for info, 7-10 pm sharp, $3-5 sliding scale, All Ages
Rogue Pub-Chuck Adkins & The Easy Money Band w/Chicago Grant, 9 pm
Roseland-Local Rock Showcase, 7:30 pm
Satyricon-Poison Idea's Last Show, Pig Champion, Reload
Snake & Weasel-Pompous Grass, Thais Perkins; The Lawnboys, 6 pm
St. Johns Pub-Lynn Davis, Dave Nachminoff, 8 pm, $13-15
Tabor Acoustic-Dave Koey, Dan Murray, Tracy Klass
Tillicum Pub-Power Band w/Sonny Hess
Tonic Lounge-Mark Booth, 10 pm
Touchstone Cafe-Nancy Good, 7 pm
Twilight Cafe-PKP
SATURDAY 9/29
Aladdin Theater-George Winston, $25-29.50
Arnada Cafe-Topside, Bung & Friends
Ash Street-Braille Stars, Consolidated, Maximum Flow, $5
Beulahland-Acroyear, Mr. Sparkle, free
Billy Ray's-Dickel Brothers, 4pm; Jack Ass Willie, 10pm, free
Billy Reed's-Sweet Baby James & the Original Cats
Bitter End-The Rascos
* Blackbird-Lachrymator, Party Time, Blood Party
Blue Note-Stuart Wylen Trio CD Release, 8:30 pm
Brasilia -Lions of Batucada
Brasserie Montmartre-Gordon Lee Trio
C.I. Bar and Grill-Richard Day Reynolds
Candlelight Cafe-Earthtones
Cascade Bar -Strange Tones
* Central Library-Tall Jazz, 1 pm, free, All Ages
Cobalt Lounge-Rorschach Test, Church of Hate, Debris, $5
Conan's Pub-Junco Parker, Joshua James & the Runaway Trains
Corner Saloon-X-Angels
* Crystal-Ratt, Hell's Belles, Kleveland, $18.50-22.50
* Dante's-Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, 9 pm, $10/$8 w/clown makeup
Dublin Pub-Boys Next Door
Ethos, Inc-Open Mic, 7 pm, All Ages
Fado-Cold Mountain Rhythm Band, 9 pm, free
Gemini Bar -Soul Vaccination
Goodfoot-Invisible Doctors
Green Room-Scott Fisher
Hoppers-Norman Sylvester
It's a Beautiful Pizza-The Carolines, 9 pm, $3
Java Vivace-Susan LeMaster Combo
Jazz De Opus-Patrick Lamb
Jimmy Mak's-Mr. Rosewater, $5
Laurelthirst-Lynn Conover; James Low, 6 pm
Medicine Hat-Ida's Heavy Truckstop, Stark Raving Mad, New Ruins
* Meow Meow-eX-Girl, The Dirt Mitts, Wow & Flutter, $7
Mock Crest-Joan Jones, 9 pm
Mt Tabor-Omar Torrez Band, Liquid Foundation, $7
Ohm-Keith Schreiner, Mike Crenshaw, Jumbo, Jeff Trott; DJ Jenna, $7
Paris Theatre-Hell Candidates, Spindrift, Hotboxed, Downsize, All Ages
Produce Row Cafe-Linda & Del
Rabbit Hole-Nicole Campbell's Songwriters in the Round
River Roadhouse-Jim Mesi Band
Rogue Pub-Jonnie Ward Blues Review, 9 pm
Roseland-Laser Spectacular, 8 pm
Salem Armory-Dark Lotus, Insane Clown Posse, Twiztid, Blaze, 7 pm, $25, All Ages
Satyricon-Rick Bain & the Genius Position, Push Kings, 'Tween Planets, $7
Snake & Weasel-Molly Bloom; The BlueJays, 6 pm
Tabor Acoustic-Pegeen Lorena (Keltree)
Tillicum Pub-Power Band w/Sonny Hess
Touchstone Cafe-Trinity, 7 pm
Twilight Cafe-Yasha
White Eagle-UHF, Crack City Rockers
SUNDAY 9/30
Aladdin Theater-George Winston, $25-29.50
Ash Street-Filthy Jim, The Hellbenders, $5
* Berbati's Pan-Scared of Chaka, Made for TV Movie, Heart Beats Red, Turn Me Loose
Billy Reed's-Albina Jazz Ensemble, 1 pm; No Comprimise, 7 pm
Brasserie Montmartre-Carolyn Joyce Duo
C.I. Bar and Grill-Jam w/Bob Gibson, 6 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Andy Stokes
Cobalt Lounge-Sunday School, $5
Conan's Pub-DJ Murphy & Rockabilly Jam
* Dante's-Bindlestiff Family Cirkus, 9 pm, $10; Sinferno Cabaret, 9 pm, $6, free for service/sex industry wkrs
Goodfoot-Arturo Bandilini, free
Hoppers-Aaron Black Jam, 9 pm
Laurelthirst-Neil Gilpin's Belmont St. Octet; Freak Mtn Ramblers, 6 pm
Medicine Hat-Jazz w/ Jimmy Bennington
Mississippi Pizza Club-Tuesday's Taken, 7 pm
Red and Black Cafe-Open Mic w/Elyce Hues, 8:30, All Ages
Rogue Pub-Norman Sylvester & Friends benefit for Blues in Schools, 2-6 pm
Roseland-Particle, 8 pm, $6
Satyricon-Paul Galaxy & the Galactics, Runaway Boys
Snake & Weasel-Randy & Jonah Duo, Jonas Tauber Duo, Matt Burlin
State Theatre-Keller Williams, Rat Dog, $26.50, All Ages
MONDAY 10/1
Ash Street-Elvis Birthday Bash: Monkeyfur, Starantula, more, $4
Brasserie Montmartre-Jean Ronne Duo
Candlelight Cafe-JR Simms
Crystal-MXPX, Big in Japan, 8 pm, $13, All Ages
Dante's-Karaoke from Hell, 8:30 pm, $1
Dublin Pub-Open Mic & Band Auditions
Hoppers-Imposters, 9 pm
Jazz De Opus-Armonica, Dan Balmer Duo
Laurelthirst-Kung Pao Chickens, 7 pm
* Produce Row Cafe-Ron Steen Jazz Jam, $2
Rock Creek Tavern-Rene Corbin, free
Satyricon-Wrestling
Tillicum Pub-Babloo
Twilight Cafe-Fairly Honest John and the Truth, 7:30
White Eagle-Susannah Weaver & Lynn Conover
TUESDAY 10/2
Ash Street-KPSU nite: Robotgod, $4
Billy Reed's-Wone Night Excursion
* Blackbird-The Rapture, Glass Candy, The Planet The, Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, 3728 NE Sandy, 9 pm, $7
Blue Note-Open Jazz Jam with Pacific Blue Jazz Quartet
Brasserie Montmartre-Scott Steed Duo
Buffalo Gap-Chris Mayther's Vocal Jam, 8 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Linda Hornbuckle
Cobalt Lounge-Tag Team Tuesdays
* Crystal Ballroom-AFI, No Motiv, Thrice
Dante's-Vaud-eville comedy, DJ Dairy, MC Andrew Harris, more, 8:30 pm, $5
Dublin Pub-Ty Phillippay
Hoppers-Russ Finely Band, 9 pm
Jazz De Opus-Nancy King & Steve Christofferson, 8:30 pm
Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Septet, $6
Laurelthirst-Sean Nowland's Open Mic & Open Screen; Jackstraw, 6 pm
Produce Row Cafe-Bluegrass Jam, free
Rabbit Hole-Karaoke Underground
Rock Creek Tavern-Terry Robb & Albert Reda, free
Rose Garden-Backstreet Boys, 7:30 pm, All Ages
Tillicum Pub-Norman Sylvester
Twilight Cafe-Bill Bloomer
White Eagle-Brian Berbge
XV-Substrate
WEDNESDAY 10/3
Aladdin Theater-Cousteau, $1.02
Blackbird-Red76 Journals, $5
Blue Note-Triclops Organ Trio
Brasserie Montmartre-Ralph Pritikin Duo
Buffalo Gap-Toca Taste Test, 8:30 pm
Candlelight Cafe-Terry Robb
Crystal Ballroom-Southern Culture on the Skids, Slim Cessna's Auto Club, $12
Dublin Pub-Sayta
Hoppers-Robbie Laws, 9 pm
Java Vivace-Dave Grasser, Dave Hogue Duo
Jazz De Opus-Jimmy Bennington Trio
Jimmy Mak's-Mel Brown Quartet, $6
Laurelthirst-New Iberians
Medicine Hat-Aporia, Godlings, guests
Mock Crest-Morgan Grace, 7 pm
Produce Row Cafe-June Bunton's Open Mic, free
Rabbit Hole-Pete Krebs & the Kung Pao Chickens; Deb Talon, 6 pm
* Red and Black Cafe-Luke Janela, 8 pm
Rock Creek Tavern-Three Finger Jack, free
Roseland-Angelique Kidjo, $18
Seges-Pa'lante
Tillicum Pub-Jim Mesi
Twilight Cafe-Harrison
White Eagle-Jon Koonce & the Honky Tonk Trio, Junco Parker, $3